Public Safety
Victims of Domestic Violence

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Victims of Domestic Violence

What does this measure?

The number of reports of domestic violence per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

Domestic violence has unique negative effects on victims and families. Domestic violence can cause serious and permanent emotional and psychological damage, which hurts one's quality of life and ability to contribute to society and perform at work.

How is our region performing?

In 2018, there were 37 reports of domestic violence per 10,000 residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley region, just below the state (excluding NYC) rate of 41. The rate of reported domestic violence has increased 2% since 2009, compared to a 10% decline at the state level. The rate grew the most in Orange, increasing 49%, in contrast to Greene and Putnam, which had decreases of 60% and 68%, respectively, since 2009.

The village of Wappingers Falls (238) in Dutchess, and the cities of Newburgh (204) and Port Jervis (220) from Orange, and the village of Ellenville (153) from Ulster had the highest rates of domestic violence in the region in 2018.

Notes about the data

The definition of domestic violence was significantly changed in 2008, making data from earlier years not comparable. The definition was expanded to include same-sex couples, ex-spouses and boyfriends/girlfriends. In addition, it was narrowed to exclude more specifically nonviolent incidents between partners.

As a rule, domestic violence tends to be underreported, and there are many inconsistencies in the data. In addition, reporting may be influenced by factors such as public education, outreach efforts and media stories. Comparable national data were not available.

Victims of Domestic Violence
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Region36384243393538393737
Columbia County32303834303032222729
Dutchess County41404347373233362331
Greene County36322321141513171415
Orange County37395154535051535956
Putnam County171615812671985
Sullivan County36393931282121273328
Ulster County38514346404151434235
NYS (excluding NYC)45484749474443424241
Columbia Towns
Copake36
Germantown15
Greenport22291522151277
Stockport4303030
Columbia Villages
Chatham6873976317411812
Dutchess Cities
Beacon79697678556653604633
Poughkeepsie1451631541721441261131238291
Dutchess Towns
East Fishkill123733323132372418
Fishkill54712666774
Hyde Park19221720212317101712
Pine Plains4812
Poughkeepsie15715121078763
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill14191414142414241024
Millbrook7
Red Hook155155N/A36N/A
Rhinebeck387242838N/A444
Wappingers Falls28134234540021951282309201238
Greene Towns
Cairo191211128209963
Durham4
Hunter4194
Windham1841181812366
Greene Villages
Catskill80836780514654344765
Coxsackie781425262630341134
Orange Cities
Middletown141911211191431131151189488
Newburgh8100108103101128143210204
Port Jervis188192216231182208174211265220
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove121117231824182320
Chester1520172313161813715
Cornwall131571010917510
Crawford16769997897261375144
Deerpark20839174646463675434
Goshen121917211417111112
Highlands1122279475
Mount Hope43306637161063
New Windsor17556055565859444459
Newburgh53483637393837484659
Tuxedo3668173031111
Wallkill68555653694763696453
Warwick69429312925292922
Woodbury25111298581312
Orange Villages
Chester33413613315444284941
Cornwall-on-Hudson10314107103
Florida321444187180147
Goshen16206311712110210695123108
Greenwood Lake92522109678419363268
Harriman16417753658653372949
Highland Falls28267057604729588118
Monroe51577188437047385560
Montgomery58586953564869362
Walden6212813817214411712611811594
Washingtonville127127195169
Putnam Towns
Carmel131114101588684
Kent35242111
Putnam Villages
Brewster417417211381344
Sullivan Towns
Fallsburg43675348402224322728
Sullivan Villages
Liberty5712615811911276877311266
Monticello501011529292826671735
Woodridge1212382526
Ulster Cities
Kingston9310511085848378878683
Ulster Towns
Lloyd58239136025
Marlborough26401815162547323523
New Paltz17162155181825232613
Olive22272522
Plattekill28544759463136312015
Rosendale22326232017172497
Saugerties14751918765585476073
Shandaken29191616162310103024
Shawangunk3039192120111217810
Ulster212276120848057535440
Woodstock13151720152014101021
Ulster Villages
Ellenville751573675876243414316153
Saugerties11368

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Rates are victims per 10,000 residents. The definition of domestic violence was significantly changed in 2008, making prior years not comparable. Agencies with N/A are those that did not make complete reports in that year. Saugerties Village PD was inactivated as of January 2011. Their jurisdiction is now covered by the Saugerties Town PD.




Number of Domestic Violence Victims
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Region4,1264,3704,7644,8804,4104,0234,3004,4304,2244,187
Columbia County204191240210187187196133165171
Dutchess County1,2121,1801,2751,4011,0979439801,057679923
Greene County178157110102697161806669
Orange County1,3891,4511,9072,0221,9971,8641,9212,0032,2242,131
Putnam County1651561537911558741838452
Sullivan County283306300239214159155200248209
Ulster County695929779827731741913774758632
NYS (excluding NYC)50,83953,36153,13454,84852,25349,37348,15147,32146,79245,558
Columbia Towns
Copake12
Germantown3
Greenport912696533
Stockport1888
Columbia Villages
Chatham121317113732
Dutchess Cities
Beacon122101111113789476856648
Poughkeepsie474502474528438383343370248276
Dutchess Towns
East Fishkill35108979290941087152
Fishkill1091728151413171610
Hyde Park42483643444835203626
Pine Plains123
Poughkeepsie64336652473336292615
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill3433353525
Millbrook1
Red Hook3131N/A7N/A
Rhinebeck101911210N/A111
Wappingers Falls15419119222212329158172112132
Greene Towns
Cairo138785136642
Durham1
Hunter151
Windham3733261
Greene Villages
Catskill33342732201821131825
Coxsackie2247778939
Orange Cities
Middletown394253337330395312317327261245
Newburgh24288310294286362404593575
Port Jervis167170190202158180150181227188
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove212030413142324135
Chester1824212716192115918
Cornwall1419912131121612
Crawford15719290826656344740
Deerpark16667258505049524226
Goshen172623291929161517
Highlands11322811596
Mount Hope3021442511742
New Windsor44140151140145153156119122162
Newburgh159142110112120115113147143184
Tuxedo1223610144
Wallkill185153156149193134180196185154
Warwick20281492969077909169
Woodbury281314109691514
Orange Villages
Chester1316145122117112017
Cornwall-on-Hudson3143231
Florida9411525042
Goshen9113463655557516658
Greenwood Lake3873421266111021
Harriman41019131621139712
Highland Falls1110272223181122317
Monroe43486075376040334751
Montgomery22222721629394228
Walden438895117987985797763
Washingtonville747411395
Putnam Towns
Carmel46384936502728222712
Kent47332821
Putnam Villages
Brewster1414532311
Sullivan Towns
Fallsburg55876962522831413537
Sullivan Villages
Liberty25556851483236304627
Monticello34691036262544346473
Woodridge11322
Ulster Cities
Kingston222250262202197196183201199190
Ulster Towns
Lloyd592310146025
Marlborough23351613142241283020
New Paltz24223078252536323718
Olive11131211
Plattekill29574961483237322015
Rosendale11416141210101454
Saugerties27147363414610516389114139
Shandaken9655573397
Shawangunk43562730281617241114
Ulster2627941471029770666850
Woodstock89101291286612
Ulster Villages
Ellenville316515324319916712761
Saugerties4527

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Agencies with N/A are those that did not make complete reports in that year. Saugerties Village PD was inactivated as of January 2011. Their jurisdiction is now covered by the Saugerties Town PD.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...