Demographics
Change in Total Population by Age, 2016-20

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Change in Total Population by Age, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is the region performing?

The population of the Mid-Hudson Valley region is aging. Between 2000 and 2016-20, the population age 60 to 84 increased 61%, outpacing both the state excluding New York City (39%) and the U.S. (44%). The region's population 85 and over also grew 57%, which was slightly lower than the nation and higher than the state.

The region's population between 40 and 59 increased more modestly (1%), a larger increase than at the state level (-2%), but less than the nation (13%). Mirroring the state outside New York City, the region had decreases in its population under 20 (13%) and between 20 and 39 (4%), while the nation had modest increases in both age brackets.

Within the region, counties generally exhibited similar trends, but to varying degrees. Columbia and Greene had the largest declines in population under age 20 (down 32% and 30%, respectively), while Orange lost the least (0%). Dutchess had the largest increase in population over 85 (82%), followed by Greene (80%) and Putnam (67%). All cities in the region posted losses in their under 20 population. Hudson lost the most (37%) from 2000 levels, followed by Newburgh and Port Jervis (both at 21%). Middletown increased in their under 20 population (6%).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2016-20
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Region-13%-4%1%61%57%
Columbia County-32%-10%-13%48%18%
Dutchess County-18%-6%4%62%82%
Greene County-30%-9%-4%43%80%
Orange County0%3%9%65%54%
Putnam County-20%-11%-2%95%67%
Sullivan County-11%-5%-6%44%15%*
Ulster County-22%-8%-6%57%51%
NYS (excluding NYC)-13%-5%-2%39%53%
U.S.2%9%13%44%59%
Columbia Cities
Hudson-37%*-8%-14%-13%-46%***
Columbia Towns
Ancram-32%*-4%*-37%44%-33%***
Austerlitz-27%*-5%*-44%*139%*294%***
Canaan-43%***-26%*-22%96%300%***
Chatham-13%*-24%*-29%61%-42%***
Claverack-33%*-40%*3%24%*16%***
Clermont-30%24%*18%114%22%***
Copake-48%*-10%*-3%*85%*54%***
Gallatin-29%*-17%*-6%52%86%**
Germantown-58%*-13%*-21%*57%0%***
Ghent-30%*-4%*5%32%-34%***
Greenport-27%*-9%*5%33%59%**
Hillsdale-52%*-26%*-30%*43%241%***
Kinderhook-14%-15%-18%65%44%*
Livingston-41%*39%*-22%*38%-8%***
New Lebanon-56%*26%*-26%64%-7%***
Stockport-27%*-14%*-18%49%*76%***
Stuyvesant-7%*-13%*-11%*84%**3%***
Taghkanic-53%*-8%*13%52%122%***
Columbia Villages
Chatham-34%*42%*-16%*14%*-69%***
Kinderhook-26%*5%*-10%*60%300%***
Philmont-74%***-38%**21%*-26%**100%***
Valatie-34%*-15%*-4%*19%*-18%***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon-18%-4%-0%28%119%**
Poughkeepsie-24%-5%21%27%54%*
Dutchess Towns
Amenia15%*-8%*5%*5%112%***
Beekman-5%14%42%115%21%***
Clinton-21%*-20%*-19%132%*208%***
Dover-46%-0%7%91%-7%***
East Fishkill-13%-2%6%158%107%**
Fishkill-6%-0%17%90%68%*
Hyde Park-14%-12%-7%56%58%*
La Grange-18%-2%4%49%305%**
Milan-38%*-76%*-43%61%135%***
North East-29%*-27%*-14%*93%*-17%***
Pawling-9%-12%16%49%53%*
Pine Plains-39%*-17%*-10%41%79%***
Pleasant Valley-18%9%10%43%31%**
Poughkeepsie-16%-2%2%42%92%*
Red Hook1%-3%-1%52%27%**
Rhinebeck-19%-36%*-10%64%21%*
Stanford-20%*-13%*-3%75%164%***
Union Vale-12%*-18%*-6%69%198%**
Wappinger-31%-2%-2%72%147%*
Washington-31%*-31%*-2%43%203%***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill19%*8%*30%*2%*4%***
Millbrook-44%*-29%**-8%*42%*90%***
Millerton-27%**-12%**7%**26%*14%***
Pawling-12%*0%*-2%*-4%-39%***
Red Hook3%*16%*26%*27%**47%***
Rhinebeck-27%*-28%**-35%*24%-35%**
Tivoli-48%**-7%**-26%*25%*-15%***
Wappingers Falls-17%*18%27%*47%*4%***
Greene Towns
Ashland-39%**-24%**4%*83%*62%***
Athens-41%*-1%*-25%79%96%**
Cairo-34%8%*16%17%41%***
Catskill-39%-3%-12%37%92%**
Coxsackie-33%-22%6%87%124%***
Durham24%*8%*-14%0%*-48%***
Greenville-16%4%*14%25%*85%***
Halcott221%***-38%***94%*96%**650%***
Hunter-15%*-39%**-8%*41%*163%***
Jewett-62%***39%**-47%**72%*206%***
Lexington-65%***-23%***-54%**75%*-58%***
New Baltimore-20%*-28%*-7%56%*-20%***
Prattsville-47%*-45%**41%*46%*567%***
Windham-41%*22%*-3%*13%62%***
Greene Villages
Athens-35%**8%*-8%*54%*66%***
Catskill-59%**2%*-4%*32%*-56%***
Coxsackie-30%*-21%*-20%*57%*174%***
Hunter-89%***-40%***-40%***-2%**271%***
Tannersville86%**-27%***69%**-29%***-84%***
Orange Cities
Middletown6%-8%16%55%-17%*
Newburgh-21%0%13%41%17%*
Port Jervis-21%-24%*-7%52%100%***
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove-8%-8%2%48%6%**
Chester-20%2%-10%68%186%***
Cornwall-19%-2%-5%45%156%**
Crawford-10%25%3%107%19%***
Deerpark-21%-8%-4%54%-8%***
Goshen-15%13%3%58%-11%*
Greenville8%*26%*20%70%*72%***
Hamptonburgh-5%7%*20%96%0%**
Highlands-1%-16%21%30%-21%***
Minisink5%17%*30%90%65%***
Monroe-57%-41%-10%14%116%*
Montgomery-2%8%11%68%77%*
Mount Hope-27%-39%14%149%380%***
New Windsor5%17%16%60%67%*
Newburgh-11%8%7%62%154%*
Tuxedo-8%*-13%*-17%86%307%***
Wallkill-3%3%16%91%16%*
Warwick-18%-11%-4%75%36%*
Wawayanda-10%5%16%97%144%***
Woodbury6%6%25%101%141%***
Orange Villages
Chester-13%**12%*39%*39%*151%***
Cornwall-on-Hudson-21%*-13%*7%4%105%**
Florida3%*10%*4%51%*-55%***
Goshen-23%-20%-14%51%*10%*
Greenwood Lake-29%**-13%*-0%*23%*-100%***
Harriman47%*7%*39%*48%*174%***
Highland Falls-0%*4%*12%6%*-73%***
Kiryas Joel100%96%56%270%*164%***
Maybrook-33%*35%7%184%*54%***
Monroe13%12%6%-1%*135%***
Montgomery2%*13%21%*100%*240%***
Otisville37%*73%*2%*163%*247%***
Tuxedo Park-50%***-61%***-41%*66%*33%***
Unionville-9%***-24%***5%**39%***271%***
Walden-5%2%10%49%*103%***
Warwick-11%*-6%*-12%*71%10%**
Washingtonville-20%-13%8%62%-30%***
Putnam Towns
Carmel-24%-6%-7%102%152%*
Kent-29%-23%-7%93%-10%*
Patterson-23%-11%10%114%153%***
Philipstown-11%-6%-10%66%1%***
Putnam Valley-15%-15%19%92%-39%***
Southeast-11%-10%-7%94%82%**
Putnam Villages
Brewster7%*19%*-13%*-9%*-94%***
Cold Spring3%*-12%**-14%21%-31%***
Nelsonville27%*-4%**13%*45%*125%***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel-18%*3%*-45%*61%-10%***
Callicoon1%*-25%*-14%*36%*-78%***
Cochecton-13%*17%*20%*31%*-38%***
Delaware-40%*-25%**10%*69%*-75%***
Fallsburg12%-24%4%59%106%***
Forestburgh-47%*24%*-15%*104%*5%***
Fremont-47%**-22%*-10%*50%*11%***
Highland-38%*-21%*-10%*53%*211%***
Liberty3%1%-10%-1%-22%**
Lumberland-1%*13%*32%*7%*-58%***
Mamakating-15%9%-2%47%-24%**
Neversink-29%*-24%*7%*55%*-25%***
Rockland-23%*-32%*-4%*39%*5%***
Thompson-15%13%-16%58%100%**
Tusten-15%*32%*17%17%-28%***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg127%**27%**-30%***53%***100%***
Jeffersonville7%***16%***13%**-43%***-91%***
Liberty19%*32%*-19%*-9%*-26%***
Monticello-20%*27%-31%*30%*98%***
Woodridge-5%*51%**-34%*-42%**-67%***
Wurtsboro-45%***-41%**-24%*101%*155%***
Ulster Cities
Kingston-11%11%-7%0%-16%*
Ulster Towns
Denning-9%***-17%**-13%*10%*33%***
Esopus-44%-21%1%75%-22%***
Gardiner1%*-20%*1%*93%*133%***
Hardenburgh-42%***-8%***-39%***16%**-67%***
Hurley-23%*-4%*-30%24%310%*
Kingston14%**2%*-19%*172%*-53%***
Lloyd-11%-7%9%57%-2%**
Marbletown-21%*-8%*-35%67%*190%***
Marlborough-32%-19%13%98%60%**
New Paltz8%-4%-1%79%96%**
Olive-44%*-12%**-7%*56%*29%***
Plattekill-24%-12%15%56%163%**
Rochester-28%*0%*-17%96%139%***
Rosendale-42%-29%-13%113%*-8%***
Saugerties-22%-23%-7%53%140%*
Shandaken-66%**-10%*-36%*79%123%***
Shawangunk-21%17%21%77%53%***
Ulster-26%-10%-8%50%55%*
Wawarsing-25%-14%5%56%-9%**
Woodstock-30%*-24%*-49%99%72%***
Ulster Villages
Ellenville-13%*-8%**-7%*44%*-47%***
New Paltz32%6%-22%*114%*363%***
Saugerties-15%*-54%*-26%*29%*243%***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2016-20
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Region270,683277,216310,448251,58425,435
Columbia County11,31813,13616,27017,6361,656
Dutchess County65,42072,64182,17465,8627,427
Greene County8,83111,10512,94512,7911,663
Orange County108,97495,677100,78969,4887,149
Putnam County21,67322,83529,27723,1761,753
Sullivan County17,94317,37420,05518,6861,271*
Ulster County36,52444,44848,93843,9454,516
NYS (excluding NYC)2,657,9542,789,7682,951,2952,446,689289,591
U.S.81,912,09688,651,59883,327,07966,056,7196,621,816
Columbia Cities
Hudson1,231*2,0481,5991,118107***
Columbia Towns
Ancram259*293*32341420***
Austerlitz242*244*286*797*67***
Canaan372***225*409606112***
Chatham924*664*1,0961,15136***
Claverack1,164*839*1,7681,724*189***
Clermont392492*56854933***
Copake404*699*918*1,319*86***
Gallatin266*277*45045426**
Germantown213*380*465*69540***
Ghent963*1,143*1,6431,242129***
Greenport702*904*1,2041,305149**
Hillsdale213*257*397*49999***
Kinderhook1,8861,5852,1092,390293*
Livingston471*1,093*734*1,050128***
New Lebanon311*672*57866827***
Stockport625*651*728615*37***
Stuyvesant564*477*579*623**38***
Taghkanic116*193*41641740***
Columbia Villages
Chatham330*595*429*324*14***
Kinderhook239*236*385*44772***
Philmont122***251**403*189**32***
Valatie291*336*390*393*115***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon3,3053,6803,7162,577445**
Poughkeepsie6,5449,0768,1185,673930*
Dutchess Towns
Amenia1,213*878*1,214*845174***
Beekman3,6053,4604,8172,434103***
Clinton830*691*1,1911,360*148***
Dover1,4932,3022,6071,88979***
East Fishkill7,1396,1528,6017,125376**
Fishkill3,8606,8986,6715,972698*
Hyde Park5,1845,0535,2894,893464*
La Grange3,7603,5234,6683,177446**
Milan440*482*78766247***
North East569*520*775*1,032*45***
Pawling1,8711,5502,5901,975232*
Pine Plains438*472*70663586***
Pleasant Valley2,0892,5213,1251,808128**
Poughkeepsie10,64811,94410,9889,3641,135*
Red Hook3,2322,6452,7982,310158**
Rhinebeck1,4041,058*2,0492,754521*
Stanford723*676*1,2011,035103***
Union Vale1,251*872*1,366954149**
Wappinger4,9767,4587,5166,041663*
Washington846*730*1,3811,347297***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill319*463*581*501*103***
Millbrook180*219**396*469*78***
Millerton183**196**280**216*24***
Pawling458*533*590*47351***
Red Hook474*542*628*418**72***
Rhinebeck451*449**520*1,001144**
Tivoli157**362**231*179*11***
Wappingers Falls1,113*1,9321,464*1,030*100***
Greene Towns
Ashland116**130**230*289*21***
Athens609*883*9131,398137**
Cairo1,1551,528*2,0461,539163***
Catskill1,8512,8052,9323,136640**
Coxsackie1,5642,7162,1161,881161***
Durham802*577*670582*23***
Greenville746749*1,095876*96***
Halcott122***25***120*100**15***
Hunter647*338**761*741*142***
Jewett89***256**173**361*52***
Lexington63***111***130**347*10***
New Baltimore718*538*1,043894*63***
Prattsville97*96**223*200*80***
Windham252*353*493*44760***
Greene Villages
Athens292**408*432*563*48***
Catskill498**1,134*1,095*1,056*49***
Coxsackie592*579*642*746*118***
Hunter13***55***91***118**26***
Tannersville173**71***242**68***3***
Orange Cities
Middletown8,2477,0427,1475,189393*
Newburgh8,3878,7046,2734,360422*
Port Jervis2,1251,803*1,9572,266390***
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove5,1714,0605,3682,863127**
Chester2,8403,3403,6062,065243***
Cornwall2,9852,8643,5442,621423**
Crawford2,3012,4262,4231,94099***
Deerpark1,8381,7732,2431,81873***
Goshen2,9583,6463,6813,187578*
Greenville1,344*1,168*1,405703*67***
Hamptonburgh1,4011,093*1,8281,111102**
Highlands3,9464,5602,4961,18763***
Minisink1,2061,032*1,46074956***
Monroe6,1714,6415,9762,554435*
Montgomery6,5046,1286,4074,372458*
Mount Hope1,0821,5102,3101,555216***
New Windsor6,8947,3097,4145,370529*
Newburgh6,9477,6708,6126,895980*
Tuxedo705*743*9391,026118***
Wallkill6,8157,0368,3946,106444*
Warwick7,3206,6559,3967,246585*
Wawayanda1,8141,5562,2761,557100***
Woodbury3,2912,5933,6041,933190***
Orange Villages
Chester760**1,325*1,241*643*88***
Cornwall-on-Hudson700*610*997496123**
Florida765*699*816579*14***
Goshen1,1141,2481,2271,437*320*
Greenwood Lake687**825*1,027*541*0***
Harriman923*793*827*390*63***
Highland Falls955*1,044*1,107702*18***
Kiryas Joel16,6826,3252,030815*58***
Maybrook743*1,162890748*43***
Monroe2,7852,1792,526887*190***
Montgomery1,144*1,1831,174*916*102***
Otisville428*400*313*315*59***
Tuxedo Park87***54***162*231*8***
Unionville138***104***179**97***26***
Walden1,9111,7801,7491,109*134***
Warwick1,599*1,311*1,592*2,014253**
Washingtonville1,6141,3091,7241,06839***
Putnam Towns
Carmel7,3078,2409,4198,459811*
Kent2,8282,8324,1323,230203*
Patterson2,4663,1553,7392,258238***
Philipstown2,1281,9812,9142,570127***
Putnam Valley2,5952,3684,1732,35370***
Southeast4,3494,2594,9004,306304**
Putnam Villages
Brewster546*1,070*418*221*2***
Cold Spring429*438**53946936***
Nelsonville187*131**197*148*9***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel855*1,004*763*1,46746***
Callicoon781*492*782*848*19***
Cochecton284*335*488*363*18***
Delaware529*478**753*804*10***
Fallsburg3,5582,8443,6372,743200***
Forestburgh108*217*231*337*21***
Fremont203**215*368*440*31***
Highland360*406*701*752*137***
Liberty2,6832,3532,4241,763184**
Lumberland536*469*735*422*14***
Mamakating2,7473,1443,1522,32884**
Neversink766*601*1,125*905*30***
Rockland828*582*1,052*1,149*69***
Thompson3,4143,8873,3593,943382**
Tusten291*347*48542226***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg247**147**54***72***8***
Jeffersonville101***87***117**64***3***
Liberty1,323*1,163*876*715*85***
Monticello1,622*2,1591,192*1,278*178***
Woodridge262*293**152*106**5***
Wurtsboro214***201**256*315*28***
Ulster Cities
Kingston5,4567,0445,6724,217565*
Ulster Towns
Denning93***105**137*133*12***
Esopus1,4301,8622,8832,461124***
Gardiner1,449*1,153*1,705*1,217*93***
Hardenburgh19***44***43***58**2***
Hurley1,215*1,151*1,5701,795324*
Kingston265**218*251*370*7***
Lloyd2,4412,4262,9912,405304**
Marbletown1,162*1,145*1,3681,596*235***
Marlborough1,6431,7632,7002,347170**
New Paltz3,7624,7542,8102,483308**
Olive664*800**1,501*1,224*108***
Plattekill2,2312,3983,1282,175297**
Rochester1,464*1,779*1,7781,965198***
Rosendale9751,2671,6951,807*80***
Saugerties4,0294,2975,3344,813585*
Shandaken244**560*751*1,167136***
Shawangunk2,3274,8614,2532,333135***
Ulster2,3792,6683,3193,714471*
Wawarsing2,4403,3563,7443,030154**
Woodstock836*797*1,3052,635208***
Ulster Villages
Ellenville1,136*1,021**956*874*37***
New Paltz2,1203,499576*789*185***
Saugerties952*851*914*901*209***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...