Demographics
Change in Total Population by Age, 2013-17

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Change in Total Population by Age, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is the region performing?

The population of the Mid-Hudson Valley region is aging. Between 2000 and 2013-17, the population from age 60 to 84 increased 48%, outpacing both the state excluding New York City (30%) and the U.S. (33%). The region's population 85 and over also grew 49%, which was similar to the state and nation.

The region's population between 40 and 59 increased more modestly (7%), a slightly larger increase than at the state level (4%), but less than the nation (15%). Mirroring the state outside New York City, the region had decreases in its population under 20 (8%) and between 20 and 39 (5%), while the nation had modest increases in both age brackets.

Within the region, counties generally exhibited similar trends, but to varying degrees. Columbia and Greene had the largest declines in population under age 20 (both down 23%), while Orange was the only county with a slight increase (2%). Putnam had the largest increase in population over 85 (86%), followed by Dutchess (69%) and Orange (62%). Among the larger communities in the region, only Newburgh had a slight increase in population under 20 (3%), while Hudson had the largest decrease for this age group (31%).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2013-17
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Region-8%-5%7%48%49%
Columbia County-23%-8%-7%40%14%
Dutchess County-11%-5%9%49%69%
Greene County-23%-6%-1%35%43%
Orange County2%0%14%49%62%
Putnam County-12%-15%6%73%86%
Sullivan County-9%-4%3%30%17%
Ulster County-16%-9%2%48%22%
NYS (excluding NYC)-8%-5%4%30%46%
U.S.3%6%15%33%48%
Columbia Cities
Hudson-31%-7%-5%-12%-14%**
Columbia Towns
Ancram-48%*-26%*-20%61%19%**
Austerlitz-14%*-5%*-23%69%-22%***
Canaan-35%*7%*-17%71%26%***
Chatham-19%*-12%*-26%64%-40%***
Claverack-34%*-27%*-3%35%-19%**
Clermont-11%5%34%82%-47%***
Copake-18%*-20%*32%19%*250%***
Gallatin-1%*2%*8%41%206%**
Germantown-20%*-12%-11%16%32%**
Ghent-27%*-4%*-1%39%23%**
Greenport-22%*-1%*-2%19%76%***
Hillsdale-15%*1%*-40%60%135%***
Kinderhook-13%-14%-14%70%24%*
Livingston-11%*4%*-12%50%-21%***
New Lebanon-36%*12%*-21%74%-60%***
Stockport-30%*2%-15%41%36%***
Stuyvesant-4%*4%*9%5%40%***
Taghkanic-43%**-20%*-5%53%67%***
Columbia Villages
Chatham-49%*-2%*-13%*45%*23%***
Kinderhook-16%*-11%*-18%*83%194%***
Philmont-22%*-24%*-17%*14%*-58%***
Valatie-29%*-20%*7%37%-7%*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon-25%2%17%37%36%**
Poughkeepsie-15%1%16%15%32%*
Dutchess Towns
Amenia-10%*10%*1%17%*247%***
Beekman-16%9%53%139%51%**
Clinton-4%9%*-14%81%38%***
Dover-28%-17%21%63%-69%***
East Fishkill-6%-9%13%130%123%**
Fishkill16%-6%19%60%92%*
Hyde Park-13%-1%-4%45%73%*
La Grange-11%-14%16%44%144%*
Milan-32%*-79%*-50%53%522%***
North East-29%*6%*7%22%7%***
Pawling-2%-1%13%36%130%*
Pine Plains-33%*-1%*4%31%43%***
Pleasant Valley-17%11%9%54%-13%***
Poughkeepsie0%-8%6%30%55%
Red Hook-3%4%-1%60%-9%**
Rhinebeck-19%-25%-9%48%37%*
Stanford-24%*-12%*2%83%174%***
Union Vale-21%-9%*-4%109%208%**
Wappinger-17%-3%2%37%255%*
Washington-18%-8%-5%34%25%**
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill80%*21%*32%-8%-6%**
Millbrook1%*6%*-4%24%31%**
Millerton-49%**51%*-9%*11%*56%***
Pawling-25%*-27%*12%10%121%**
Red Hook-14%*27%*4%38%-7%***
Rhinebeck-35%*-25%*-18%*16%-37%***
Tivoli-56%*10%*-29%*74%*-46%***
Wappingers Falls-17%*16%12%*10%*261%**
Greene Towns
Ashland-38%**-18%**-6%*91%*22%***
Athens-20%-4%*0%23%33%**
Cairo-26%18%7%20%-28%***
Catskill-14%-17%-8%32%29%**
Coxsackie-24%-17%23%30%237%***
Durham9%*8%*-7%15%-52%***
Greenville6%*6%*8%16%38%***
Halcott-27%***-38%***77%*84%*433%***
Hunter-42%*7%*-21%*61%*176%***
Jewett-67%***-38%**-25%*81%*600%***
Lexington-54%***-4%***-14%*111%*96%***
New Baltimore-40%*20%*-17%52%*-32%***
Prattsville-23%**-10%**12%*58%*271%***
Windham-67%*-8%*-6%37%*2%**
Greene Villages
Athens-42%*-20%*0%*13%6%***
Catskill-26%*5%*-23%*4%*-9%***
Coxsackie-16%-24%*-3%18%*368%***
Hunter-76%***11%***-18%***-21%***2,967%***
Tannersville98%**92%**192%**67%***-100%***
Orange Cities
Middletown-5%11%17%32%17%*
Newburgh3%-5%11%-5%35%*
Port Jervis-5%-31%11%32%6%**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove-18%-8%7%69%60%**
Chester-9%-4%-6%42%110%**
Cornwall-7%-19%10%26%116%*
Crawford-6%3%30%78%58%***
Deerpark-20%-19%3%56%97%***
Goshen-7%-3%18%34%2%*
Greenville-7%19%28%118%-37%***
Hamptonburgh-3%20%15%73%63%***
Highlands-11%-5%14%23%-22%***
Minisink9%4%*38%88%*265%***
Monroe47%39%15%39%121%*
Montgomery-8%8%15%70%62%*
Mount Hope-16%-28%26%122%34%***
New Windsor5%13%18%45%72%*
Newburgh-4%4%15%40%104%*
Tuxedo5%-27%-3%73%292%**
Wallkill1%5%15%70%94%*
Warwick-11%-27%5%68%125%*
Wawayanda1%8%30%38%34%***
Woodbury18%-6%35%102%100%***
Orange Villages
Chester-6%*2%*42%2%*141%***
Cornwall-on-Hudson-7%-22%*0%17%11%***
Florida3%-16%*18%47%152%***
Goshen-3%-15%-6%8%28%*
Greenwood Lake-24%**-40%**29%*14%**-45%***
Harriman20%29%69%6%*4%***
Highland Falls-18%*3%*35%3%-30%***
Kiryas Joel81%75%27%215%*158%***
Maybrook-42%*19%23%137%*-61%***
Monroe10%8%6%25%95%**
Montgomery0%0%46%104%383%***
Otisville-5%*-3%*4%*59%*-4%***
Tuxedo Park-27%*-69%***-34%*46%*63%***
Unionville8%**-23%***10%**85%**80%***
Walden-3%10%22%24%*-24%***
Warwick-12%-19%*7%55%88%**
Washingtonville-23%-17%17%83%7%**
Putnam Towns
Carmel-14%-14%8%70%148%*
Kent-26%-23%-2%74%65%*
Patterson-6%-15%11%94%36%**
Philipstown-13%-10%-8%70%80%**
Putnam Valley-7%-21%23%89%33%**
Southeast-4%-8%3%61%94%*
Putnam Villages
Brewster8%*22%*0%*-2%*-47%***
Cold Spring-13%*-31%*-3%23%-18%***
Nelsonville46%*4%*48%-14%**400%***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel-28%*23%*-23%30%-22%***
Callicoon2%*-26%*-9%*31%*-42%***
Cochecton-8%*44%6%31%-21%***
Delaware-36%*-20%*19%61%-53%***
Fallsburg2%-19%11%58%44%***
Forestburgh-19%*-3%*32%181%38%**
Fremont-33%*-31%**-1%*13%*104%***
Highland-23%*-10%*-13%37%30%***
Liberty-11%6%-4%10%4%**
Lumberland8%*10%*39%32%107%***
Mamakating-5%-6%19%28%-1%***
Neversink-1%-18%*-3%21%-34%***
Rockland-15%*-8%*10%-16%*22%**
Thompson-6%11%-8%34%64%**
Tusten-46%*-28%*21%16%-52%***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg23%**21%*5%**71%**N/A***
Jeffersonville-35%***-12%***-5%*-42%**-52%***
Liberty7%*27%*4%*-14%*139%***
Monticello-9%18%-21%*30%*12%***
Woodridge1%*27%**-6%**-11%*0%***
Wurtsboro-37%*5%*8%*82%*61%***
Ulster Cities
Kingston-7%7%2%5%-30%*
Ulster Towns
Denning-7%**-5%**-13%*52%*140%***
Esopus-30%-10%0%52%-58%***
Gardiner2%-26%*16%81%*109%***
Hardenburgh35%***0%***-41%**81%**-43%***
Hurley-36%*-11%-17%31%569%*
Kingston-17%*1%*29%78%-71%***
Lloyd-1%-10%11%54%-17%**
Marbletown-25%*-22%*-19%66%187%**
Marlborough-16%-13%14%67%32%**
New Paltz20%-7%5%59%28%**
Olive-34%*-16%*-13%74%-5%***
Plattekill-32%-20%26%78%85%**
Rochester-42%*0%9%73%-27%***
Rosendale-35%-24%2%95%13%***
Saugerties-14%-18%-0%34%73%*
Shandaken-63%**-13%*-29%*63%96%***
Shawangunk-6%7%18%92%171%***
Ulster-24%-6%-9%40%63%*
Wawarsing-13%-14%16%26%53%**
Woodstock-17%-32%*-31%70%-13%***
Ulster Villages
Ellenville-6%*-13%*23%*-4%*-13%***
New Paltz48%3%-12%*47%*113%***
Saugerties-19%*-42%*-31%34%112%***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2013-17
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
Region279,070275,047328,909232,35523,126
Columbia County12,43213,23417,38616,7981,631
Dutchess County69,01973,02186,67460,2916,680
Greene County9,46211,50413,40312,2241,198
Orange County108,94493,723105,16063,5526,795
Putnam County23,10422,12431,55321,0051,678
Sullivan County17,96917,38022,00817,1421,284
Ulster County38,14044,06152,72541,3433,860
NYS (excluding NYC)2,747,5772,794,5293,131,1112,292,725272,214
U.S.82,230,79886,935,54784,881,61360,814,9266,141,523
Columbia Cities
Hudson1,2992,1201,7581,133142**
Columbia Towns
Ancram193*225*39848232**
Austerlitz285*221*41355714***
Canaan435*302*41655543***
Chatham871*760*1,0991,19949***
Claverack1,121*958*1,7761,794175**
Clermont48342465744816***
Copake633*616*1,232908*133***
Gallatin360*340*50443249**
Germantown400*40649453350**
Ghent982*1,137*1,5741,339223**
Greenport732*883*1,1931,215144***
Hillsdale360*345*35058047***
Kinderhook1,8331,6432,1892,466262*
Livingston696*803*8521,080132***
New Lebanon434*582*63370810***
Stockport600*74377059319***
Stuyvesant574*564*71836856***
Taghkanic141**162*36040835***
Columbia Villages
Chatham265*457*429*337*43***
Kinderhook249*233*347*48050***
Philmont330*345*278*277*8***
Valatie352*335*375385138*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon2,9234,1014,2692,701285**
Poughkeepsie7,0999,3727,9135,313808*
Dutchess Towns
Amenia897*1,054*1,1721,021*170***
Beekman3,1513,2745,3482,527133**
Clinton1,001843*1,3621,00262***
Dover1,9221,9292,9161,71725***
East Fishkill7,5635,8569,2536,220420**
Fishkill4,5836,7536,5574,932683*
Hyde Park5,1895,5455,6284,461392*
La Grange4,0122,9985,3293,053288*
Milan490*391*74462756***
North East532*809*95362479***
Pawling1,9611,7122,5461,905212*
Pine Plains479*539*82558180***
Pleasant Valley2,1042,5463,1851,83896***
Poughkeepsie12,14811,37411,4758,4531,063
Red Hook3,0562,8182,9162,307141**
Rhinebeck1,3951,2172,0762,523566*
Stanford662*718*1,2341,08585***
Union Vale1,032871*1,5771,230123**
Wappinger5,8287,3638,0504,876789*
Washington9929381,3461,295124**
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill479*501*64042285**
Millbrook285*353*40940464**
Millerton138**301*231*179*39***
Pawling432*446*57553664**
Red Hook410*625*49444151***
Rhinebeck444*452*629*932151***
Tivoli134*427*232*218*7***
Wappingers Falls1,061*1,9591,250*861*285**
Greene Towns
Ashland122**141**198*306*22***
Athens788865*1,1681,03793**
Cairo1,2791,6461,8971,58081***
Catskill2,5412,4673,0502,998383**
Coxsackie1,7822,9042,3891,347172***
Durham663*596*74465325***
Greenville903*770*1,07381255***
Halcott37***25***99*116*16***
Hunter429*550*681*885*105***
Jewett74***121**242*399*77***
Lexington76***129***248*405*51***
New Baltimore499*886*954896*44***
Prattsville128**130**196*250*26***
Windham141*274*464540*48**
Greene Villages
Athens256*324*432*41934***
Catskill920*1,108*977*774*115***
Coxsackie689568*780565*103***
Hunter36***89***98***89***92***
Tannersville269**217**339**125***0***
Orange Cities
Middletown7,2598,2327,2004,455583*
Newburgh10,7408,0226,3292,992361*
Port Jervis2,5481,7472,1962,033146**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove4,4634,0545,7723,237199**
Chester3,1263,2163,7061,776147**
Cornwall3,3782,4543,9532,376330*
Crawford2,4082,0322,8611,772161***
Deerpark1,8171,6392,3281,887128***
Goshen3,0963,2134,1442,819592*
Greenville1,1411,1461,45892626***
Hamptonburgh1,3921,1931,7931,014114***
Highlands3,4625,2532,2871,10347***
Minisink1,218976*1,530727*62***
Monroe20,70410,7577,8243,181447*
Montgomery5,9186,3536,2924,637464*
Mount Hope1,2311,7512,6311,30575***
New Windsor6,8416,9507,7444,707557*
Newburgh7,2167,5279,2196,103632*
Tuxedo7876561,065942102**
Wallkill6,8737,0968,3705,656545*
Warwick7,7685,51910,1627,004852*
Wawayanda2,0221,5802,5331,07083***
Woodbury3,5362,3573,7631,830142***
Orange Villages
Chester845*1,226*1,225592*77***
Cornwall-on-Hudson810532*94857373***
Florida775539*92254168***
Goshen1,3621,3221,3771,016304*
Greenwood Lake711**542**1,405*442**16***
Harriman793932961255*24***
Highland Falls686*1,086*1,27376432***
Kiryas Joel14,6395,7031,768586*98***
Maybrook616*1,088970605*19***
Monroe2,6702,1032,5291,129148**
Montgomery1,1461,0701,269925116***
Otisville293*233*346*178*24***
Tuxedo Park118*52***172*181*13***
Unionville155**112***177**139**9***
Walden1,9131,8981,8621,060*48***
Warwick1,5201,139*1,8231,869450**
Washingtonville1,5291,2641,8791,02478**
Putnam Towns
Carmel8,0707,69310,7467,269550*
Kent2,8682,8634,2693,103303*
Patterson2,8273,0513,8382,134124**
Philipstown2,0691,8762,9722,632214**
Putnam Valley2,7662,3054,0712,406157**
Southeast4,5044,3365,6573,461330*
Putnam Villages
Brewster515*1,118*472*239*16***
Cold Spring337*332*64547347***
Nelsonville251*141*23879**10***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel725*1,024*1,1311,23145***
Callicoon741*486*853*845*39***
Cochecton315*37343937123***
Delaware539*634*67673114***
Fallsburg3,1443,1093,8842,634158***
Forestburgh175*183*36434833**
Fremont252*204**405*316*57***
Highland450*442*65071670***
Liberty2,1852,3812,6552,010231**
Lumberland578*445*74856256***
Mamakating2,9192,6723,8872,064107***
Neversink1,051639*1,06367231***
Rockland907*769*1,188704*94**
Thompson3,8133,8153,5923,503311**
Tusten175*204*47343515***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg87**114*96**89**3***
Jeffersonville61***71***91*67**16***
Liberty1,029*1,084*1,185*741*136***
Monticello1,7901,9051,344*1,390*133***
Woodridge279*247**204**167*19***
Wurtsboro236*338*371*290*29***
Ulster Cities
Kingston5,5116,7336,2164,404555*
Ulster Towns
Denning115**110**140*158*12***
Esopus1,8102,1472,8222,02879***
Gardiner1,4391,064*1,8901,205*73***
Hardenburgh46***36***53**94**4***
Hurley1,010*1,0301,8522,015261*
Kingston196*216*3842554***
Lloyd2,5872,4023,1062,171305**
Marbletown1,092*1,071*1,6351,518227**
Marlborough2,0251,9172,7841,854147**
New Paltz4,1074,7242,8742,189230**
Olive752*765*1,4201,262134***
Plattekill2,0142,0753,5132,530191**
Rochester1,236*1,7682,3561,83361***
Rosendale9641,4011,8881,60099***
Saugerties4,2694,6315,6424,305345*
Shandaken281**495*859*1,106106***
Shawangunk2,6434,4464,2422,634130***
Ulster2,3702,7893,3383,284554*
Wawarsing2,7493,5003,9922,533230**
Woodstock924741*1,7192,365113***
Ulster Villages
Ellenville1,239*1,011*1,188*582*62***
New Paltz2,3603,405633*544*98***
Saugerties877*1,087*832975127***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...