Demographics
Households by Type, 2013-17

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Households by Type, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The percentage of households comprised of married couples (with and without children), singles, and other variations.

Why is this important?

Changes in the types of households in a community can provide insight into the changing structure of families and the proportions of singles living alone.

How is the region performing?

The composition of households in the Mid-Hudson Valley region changed little from 2000 to 2013-17. The most notable change was a decrease in married-couple households with children, from 27% in 2000 to 22% in 2013-17. The share of individuals living alone also increased, from 24% to 27%. Married couples without children remained the most common type of household in the region (30%). The percentages were similar to the state (excluding New York City) and U.S.

Within the region, the breakdown of households was similar in Dutchess County. The share of married-couple households with children was lower in Columbia (15%), Greene (16%), Sullivan (18%) and Ulster (17%), and higher in Orange (26%) and Putnam (27%). The percentage of married-couple families without children was highest in Putnam (36%).

Among local areas, the proportion of living alone households was especially high in Hudson (42%), Poughkeepsie (39%) and Catskill (37%), while Kiryas Joel had a particularly high share of married couples with children (79%). In the City of Newburgh, 25% of households were single parents with children, well above the regional rate of 9%.

Notes about the data

Multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Households by Type, 2013-17
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Region27%6%7%22%30%9%
Columbia County30%7%7%15%32%9%
Dutchess County27%6%6%22%31%8%
Greene County32%6%5%*16%34%7%
Orange County25%5%7%26%28%10%
Putnam County21%4%6%27%36%6%
Sullivan County31%6%6%18%28%10%
Ulster County30%7%7%17%30%9%
NYS (excluding NYC)28%6%7%21%29%10%
U.S.28%6%7%21%28%11%
Columbia Cities
Hudson42%10%*4%***10%*16%*18%*
Columbia Towns
Ancram28%*4%***6%***11%**46%6%***
Austerlitz31%*12%**1%***16%**36%*4%***
Canaan26%*8%***5%***13%*41%7%**
Chatham28%*7%***9%**20%*35%*2%***
Claverack40%*2%***6%***12%*32%*8%**
Clermont13%*5%***6%***28%39%9%**
Copake27%*7%***6%***22%*33%*5%***
Gallatin30%*7%***6%***17%*32%*8%***
Germantown32%*5%***4%***20%*36%5%***
Ghent23%*16%**7%***14%*33%7%***
Greenport33%*7%***13%**9%*32%6%***
Hillsdale22%*8%***5%***16%**43%*6%***
Kinderhook25%*6%***6%**20%35%8%**
Livingston30%*4%***12%**13%**29%*12%***
New Lebanon34%*9%***5%***11%*35%*6%***
Stockport27%*12%***10%**16%*25%*10%**
Stuyvesant15%**9%**8%**19%*31%17%**
Taghkanic23%*6%***5%***9%**49%7%***
Columbia Villages
Chatham35%*9%***12%***10%***27%*6%***
Kinderhook33%*4%***4%***15%**37%*6%***
Philmont40%*7%***8%***9%***22%**14%***
Valatie30%*4%***9%***20%*26%**11%***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon33%7%**6%**17%26%11%*
Poughkeepsie39%8%*9%12%17%16%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia31%**5%***5%***16%*32%*10%**
Beekman18%4%**6%*32%35%4%**
Clinton21%**7%***2%***28%37%5%***
Dover27%*4%***9%*21%27%11%**
East Fishkill12%4%**6%*32%40%5%*
Fishkill32%5%*5%*18%32%9%*
Hyde Park26%6%*6%*20%34%7%*
La Grange18%3%**5%*33%35%5%**
Milan28%*7%***3%***23%35%4%***
North East32%*11%**3%***15%*30%*8%***
Pawling26%4%**7%*22%34%7%*
Pine Plains30%*7%***7%***20%*31%*5%***
Pleasant Valley27%7%*4%***21%34%6%**
Poughkeepsie29%7%*6%*21%29%8%*
Red Hook27%9%*5%**22%29%8%*
Rhinebeck34%5%*4%**19%34%4%**
Stanford28%*5%***6%***18%*39%*4%***
Union Vale19%*1%***5%***22%48%4%***
Wappinger22%6%*11%23%31%7%*
Washington32%*8%**7%**16%*33%5%**
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill44%4%***2%***13%**23%*13%**
Millbrook39%*5%***8%***12%**27%*10%**
Millerton39%*15%***1%***14%***25%**6%***
Pawling43%1%***9%**12%**24%*11%***
Red Hook31%*12%**7%***15%*25%*9%***
Rhinebeck40%*5%***4%***14%*31%6%***
Tivoli39%*17%***3%***8%**27%*5%***
Wappingers Falls22%**8%***23%**18%**22%*7%***
Greene Towns
Ashland31%**8%***5%***12%***42%*2%***
Athens32%*7%**4%**13%*35%9%***
Cairo29%*10%***7%**16%*33%6%***
Catskill37%5%*6%**15%27%10%*
Coxsackie33%*4%***3%***23%*30%*6%**
Durham30%*5%***4%***17%*33%*12%**
Greenville28%*3%***7%***22%*34%*5%***
Halcott28%**5%***3%***15%***49%*0%***
Hunter44%*4%***7%***10%***31%**5%***
Jewett37%**5%***10%***9%***37%*1%***
Lexington34%*1%***7%***7%***46%*5%***
New Baltimore16%**7%***2%***17%**55%3%***
Prattsville23%**3%***8%***8%***53%*5%***
Windham35%*6%***7%***8%***40%*5%***
Greene Villages
Athens43%*5%***7%***10%**26%*8%**
Catskill35%**3%***10%***9%***25%**18%**
Coxsackie38%*5%***5%***17%*27%*7%***
Hunter61%**8%***8%***0%***12%***10%***
Tannersville26%***8%***18%***22%***17%***10%***
Orange Cities
Middletown35%5%*7%*19%21%12%
Newburgh32%4%*9%*19%10%25%
Port Jervis38%9%**8%**16%*20%*9%**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove24%5%**7%*28%31%4%*
Chester17%*4%***7%***30%32%10%*
Cornwall26%4%**6%*25%30%10%*
Crawford24%*7%**6%**26%29%7%**
Deerpark29%*9%**4%**17%33%8%**
Goshen26%5%**6%**27%32%4%**
Greenville14%**6%***1%***31%44%4%***
Hamptonburgh11%**4%***7%***39%37%2%***
Highlands33%3%***7%**33%20%4%***
Minisink16%**1%***6%**32%31%*14%**
Monroe12%2%**5%*51%24%6%*
Montgomery22%5%*7%*24%29%13%*
Mount Hope20%**6%***4%***21%*40%10%**
New Windsor27%7%*8%*25%25%8%*
Newburgh23%4%*7%22%34%10%*
Tuxedo31%6%**5%***23%30%6%***
Wallkill26%5%*6%*22%32%10%*
Warwick26%5%**8%*24%32%6%*
Wawayanda21%*5%***10%**28%27%10%**
Woodbury16%*2%***5%**36%34%7%*
Orange Villages
Chester29%*6%***7%***22%*20%*16%**
Cornwall-on-Hudson23%*5%***6%***29%33%*5%***
Florida25%*5%***7%***26%30%7%***
Goshen39%7%***5%***23%18%*7%**
Greenwood Lake24%***15%***7%***23%**29%**3%***
Harriman20%*8%***10%**31%*18%**12%***
Highland Falls48%4%***6%***16%*22%*4%***
Kiryas Joel4%**0%***0%***79%15%2%***
Maybrook29%*8%***8%**11%**29%*15%**
Monroe15%*2%***9%**33%33%8%**
Montgomery25%*4%***6%***25%*29%*12%**
Otisville19%**2%***11%***24%**31%*13%***
South Blooming Grove22%*4%***10%**23%34%8%**
Tuxedo Park20%**3%***6%***24%**40%*6%***
Unionville22%***5%***21%***21%***17%***14%***
Walden20%**7%***7%***26%23%*17%**
Warwick38%*1%***9%**16%29%6%***
Washingtonville29%*3%***8%*28%26%6%**
Woodbury17%*1%***5%**35%34%6%**
Putnam Towns
Carmel19%2%**7%*29%39%4%*
Kent20%5%**7%*26%35%7%**
Patterson20%*5%***7%**30%31%8%**
Philipstown22%5%**3%**24%41%5%**
Putnam Valley17%*6%**7%**26%39%6%**
Southeast25%5%**5%**25%33%7%*
Putnam Villages
Brewster29%*15%***7%***25%**14%**10%***
Cold Spring35%11%**4%***19%*27%*5%***
Nelsonville14%***5%***4%***45%*22%*11%***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel33%*10%**8%***16%*29%*4%***
Callicoon29%*7%***1%***24%*35%*5%***
Cochecton25%*9%***7%***16%*35%8%**
Delaware42%*5%***1%***16%*30%*6%***
Fallsburg31%*7%**7%**13%*30%12%*
Forestburgh25%*5%***6%***17%**44%*3%***
Fremont35%*3%***8%***20%*30%*5%***
Highland28%*7%***6%***12%**35%13%***
Liberty33%*7%**8%**15%25%11%**
Lumberland20%*12%**3%***23%*35%*6%***
Mamakating24%4%***6%**28%27%10%*
Neversink20%**2%***3%***29%39%7%***
Rockland36%*8%***7%***22%*19%*9%***
Thompson34%5%**9%**14%*23%15%*
Tusten39%*10%***2%***7%**31%11%**
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg34%**8%***8%***25%***16%***9%***
Jeffersonville37%**18%***6%***14%***25%***0%***
Liberty40%*8%***8%***10%**20%**15%***
Monticello40%*3%***10%***12%**14%**21%*
Woodridge42%**9%***14%***14%***13%***8%***
Wurtsboro33%*4%***9%***13%***28%*13%***
Ulster Cities
Kingston36%8%*6%*13%22%14%
Ulster Towns
Denning21%**13%***3%***21%*39%*2%***
Esopus26%*11%**11%**16%*28%*8%**
Gardiner23%**10%***2%***27%35%*2%***
Hardenburgh38%***2%***4%***16%***37%***4%***
Hurley27%*8%**8%**12%38%7%**
Kingston23%**13%**4%***13%**38%*8%***
Lloyd28%6%**8%*21%28%9%*
Marbletown34%*5%***9%**21%*29%*2%***
Marlborough25%*6%**5%**18%34%11%*
New Paltz28%15%*5%**18%25%8%*
Olive31%*9%***7%***17%*33%*4%***
Plattekill29%4%***6%**15%*35%11%*
Rochester28%*11%***8%**10%**32%*10%**
Rosendale29%*8%**9%**13%*31%9%***
Saugerties31%5%*7%*19%28%10%*
Shandaken46%*6%***6%***11%*29%*1%***
Shawangunk18%*5%***8%**25%38%6%**
Ulster32%5%*7%*13%32%11%*
Wawarsing33%7%**8%**16%*23%13%*
Woodstock41%5%**2%***11%*36%4%**
Ulster Villages
Ellenville33%**5%***15%***22%**15%**11%***
New Paltz42%*29%*2%***11%*12%**4%***
Saugerties47%*5%***8%***16%*15%*9%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2013-17
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Region109,88223,70426,64388,993123,61635,239
Columbia County7,5601,9021,7583,8778,1602,213
Dutchess County28,8186,4706,94923,18033,2858,682
Greene County5,544971933*2,6855,8231,150
Orange County31,3186,0308,33733,42235,30912,044
Putnam County7,0681,4242,1009,27312,4931,958
Sullivan County8,4881,7241,7875,0337,8292,818
Ulster County21,0865,1834,77911,52320,7176,374
NYS (excluding NYC)1,154,204254,076278,725854,2941,221,655397,351
U.S.32,863,5607,663,6587,974,78524,462,38732,996,96512,864,566
Columbia Cities
Hudson1,178288*110***291*441*509*
Columbia Towns
Ancram161*23***34***62**26733***
Austerlitz203*80**9***108**239*26***
Canaan179*53***32***87*28249**
Chatham482*114***154**349*600*36***
Claverack1,093*47***168***315*870*227**
Clermont93*34***45***19827661**
Copake366*102***89***301*455*67***
Gallatin208*50***39***121*218*56***
Germantown252*38***30***158*28636***
Ghent457*308**147***281*645146***
Greenport618*121***236**162*603119***
Hillsdale153*58***31***108**296*38***
Kinderhook800*197***205**6531,130276**
Livingston430*59***172**181**409*178***
New Lebanon340*93***51***111*350*60***
Stockport302*131***109**176*279*110**
Stuyvesant132**78**71**168*269150**
Taghkanic113*28***26***47**24536***
Columbia Villages
Chatham240*62***85***70***189*44***
Kinderhook216*25***24***100**241*40***
Philmont230*42***46***49***123**82***
Valatie153*20***48***103*131**54***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon1,672346**283**8951,360586*
Poughkeepsie4,8811,064*1,1691,4612,0971,996
Dutchess Towns
Amenia520**77***90***261*534*172**
Beekman803182**270*1,3991,554173**
Clinton315**106***34***42757277***
Dover866*129***276*679872364**
East Fishkill1,191411**572*3,1023,840491*
Fishkill2,712403*401*1,5402,750770*
Hyde Park1,941414*449*1,4682,536549*
La Grange983170**284*1,7761,865283**
Milan276*65***25***22534544***
North East392*132**33***187*363*100***
Pawling840118**234*6981,073217*
Pine Plains310*69***78***214*325*52***
Pleasant Valley1,093290*177***8351,355247**
Poughkeepsie4,3341,105*875*3,2554,4091,222*
Red Hook1,055343*180**8631,117293*
Rhinebeck1,070172*115**6191,075140**
Stanford412*81***86***271*582*63***
Union Vale350*23***91***39887878***
Wappinger2,199624*1,1002,3053,164663*
Washington603*146**127**302*619102**
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill44243***24***135**236*131**
Millbrook280*35***55***82**190*68**
Millerton160*60***5***56***104**25***
Pawling39710***85**113**217*97***
Red Hook261*104**58***129*207*74***
Rhinebeck498*57***54***170*38970***
Tivoli179*78***14***37**122*24***
Wappingers Falls433**155***456**350**440*134***
Greene Towns
Ashland102**25***18***40***140*7***
Athens471*102**52**191*512125***
Cairo655*219***158**364*760128***
Catskill1,595231*252**6411,155415*
Coxsackie734*97***65***514*658*132**
Durham275*50***35***155*301*110**
Greenville379*40***101***299*460*68***
Halcott38**7***4***21***67*0***
Hunter526*47***80***121***367**57***
Jewett160**23***45***38***160*4***
Lexington144*6***29***30***196*22***
New Baltimore186**82***29***197**64835***
Prattsville67**8***23***24***154*16***
Windham212*34***42***50***245*31***
Greene Villages
Athens260*33***41***61**159*49**
Catskill470**46***137***114***334**238**
Coxsackie399*58***51***181*290*77***
Hunter155**21***21***0***31***25***
Tannersville87***26***59***74***57***32***
Orange Cities
Middletown3,629518*709*1,9832,1831,280
Newburgh2,940403*789*1,7659542,319
Port Jervis1,291309**264**557*698*299**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove1,454307**424*1,7221,915267*
Chester638*161***260***1,1141,180355*
Cornwall1,182198**257*1,1521,381452*
Crawford781*236**196**851928238**
Deerpark882*268**116**5271,022260**
Goshen1,182221**251**1,2011,430201**
Greenville210**88***22***47065963***
Hamptonburgh168**62***109***62659330***
Highlands1,06784***211**1,075660133***
Minisink234**10***95**472465*205**
Monroe1,244182**519*5,3312,545575*
Montgomery1,776423*556*1,9752,3991,082*
Mount Hope377**109***73***395*763183**
New Windsor2,531681*751*2,3662,401767*
Newburgh2,481447*7272,4363,7101,113*
Tuxedo45185**69***33143482***
Wallkill2,674487*632*2,3193,316996*
Warwick3,030570**894*2,7883,806656*
Wawayanda509*123***236**673664241**
Woodbury587*58***177**1,2931,203247*
Orange Villages
Chester416*86***102***309*294*229**
Cornwall-on-Hudson244*56***60***304346*50***
Florida259*56***78***27630969***
Goshen816153***99***490387*150**
Greenwood Lake287***176***81***270**346**37***
Harriman210*87***107**326*187**122***
Highland Falls86763***105***295*387*79***
Kiryas Joel166**0***5***3,24961565***
Maybrook386*106***102**142**390*202**
Monroe414*48***232**875881222**
Montgomery397*67***90***394*464*189**
Otisville72**7***39***90**116*47***
South Blooming Grove245*51***109**26138389**
Tuxedo Park42**7***12***50**83*13***
Unionville48***10***47***47***38***32***
Walden448**163***154***583512*388**
Warwick1,126*34***279**481854173***
Washingtonville611*60***172*581535129**
Woodbury571*48***177**1,1761,147216**
Putnam Towns
Carmel2,265290**783*3,3754,561484*
Kent954236**349*1,2171,636312**
Patterson709*186***251**1,0931,115277**
Philipstown796167**108**8661,465178**
Putnam Valley670*248**267**1,0591,570245**
Southeast1,674297**342**1,6632,146462*
Putnam Villages
Brewster252*130***58***211**120**88***
Cold Spring29890**30***161*226*38***
Nelsonville31***10***8***100*48*24***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel561*168**133***281*492*72***
Callicoon335*78***13***274*399*56***
Cochecton157*55***43***98*21651**
Delaware425*50***14***165*303*65***
Fallsburg1,295*274**276**555*1,263504*
Forestburgh113*24***25***77**197*12***
Fremont178*13***40***102*155*25***
Highland279*70***58***121**353126***
Liberty1,110*237**271**512854381**
Lumberland172*105**25***198*304*54***
Mamakating977172***258**1,1441,096384*
Neversink240**22***33***35747990***
Rockland551*122***104***329*284*137***
Thompson1,855274**482**779*1,242794*
Tusten240*60***12***41**19267**
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg49**12***11***36***23***13***
Jeffersonville43**21***7***16***29***0***
Liberty607*119***119***154**309**225***
Monticello1,001*80***254***300**344**513*
Woodridge143**30***47***49***45***28***
Wurtsboro168*21***46***64***144*67***
Ulster Cities
Kingston3,425779*582*1,2722,0371,366
Ulster Towns
Denning44**27***7***43*80*4***
Esopus876*367**363**539*961*283**
Gardiner499**207***52***572749*48***
Hardenburgh42***2***5***18***41***4***
Hurley756*209**227**3411,046191**
Kingston103**60**20***59**168*37***
Lloyd1,100250**304*8301,108339*
Marbletown846*112***214**512*717*56***
Marlborough863*191**186**6351,180383*
New Paltz1,241682*234**7931,118371*
Olive600*166***126***333*629*74***
Plattekill1,146174***255**596*1,396427*
Rochester843*334***240**305**976*314**
Rosendale733*191**237**330*783225***
Saugerties2,334401*563*1,4652,091735*
Shandaken654*91***93***160*417*16***
Shawangunk710*202***320**9991,523251**
Ulster1,627268*340*6601,618543*
Wawarsing1,492319**358**738*1,042581*
Woodstock1,152151**53***323*1,037126**
Ulster Villages
Ellenville509**71***230***347**241**168***
New Paltz798*540*40***202*229**80***
Saugerties820*79***141***285*264*161**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Region24%5%6%27%29%8%
Columbia County27%6%6%22%31%8%
Dutchess County25%5%6%28%29%7%
Greene County28%6%6%21%31%9%
Orange County21%5%6%31%28%9%
Putnam County18%4%6%35%32%5%
Sullivan County28%5%6%22%29%10%
Ulster County28%7%6%23%27%9%
NYS (excluding NYC)25%5%7%25%29%8%
U.S.26%6%7%24%28%9%
Columbia Cities
Hudson39%7%7%12%18%16%
Columbia Towns
Ancram20%7%7%24%37%5%
Austerlitz24%7%2%21%41%5%
Canaan29%7%4%21%34%5%
Chatham25%7%5%22%35%6%
Claverack26%7%5%24%32%6%
Clermont21%4%8%27%28%12%
Copake26%5%6%21%35%7%
Gallatin26%6%6%25%31%6%
Germantown29%4%4%22%36%6%
Ghent26%3%6%25%34%7%
Greenport30%6%8%17%32%8%
Hillsdale26%7%7%20%33%7%
Kinderhook24%5%4%27%33%6%
Livingston27%7%6%23%32%5%
New Lebanon26%7%6%22%30%9%
Stockport22%6%7%25%30%11%
Stuyvesant21%4%6%29%33%7%
Taghkanic23%6%5%18%40%8%
Columbia Villages
Chatham32%7%6%23%23%8%
Kinderhook29%9%4%23%30%6%
Philmont31%10%7%21%20%10%
Valatie23%6%4%30%27%11%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon28%5%8%22%24%13%
Poughkeepsie35%9%9%13%17%16%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia28%7%8%24%26%6%
Beekman14%4%5%42%30%5%
Clinton19%6%3%31%36%5%
Dover24%5%8%32%23%8%
East Fishkill12%2%5%43%34%3%
Fishkill33%5%4%23%30%5%
Hyde Park23%5%6%29%30%7%
La Grange15%3%5%37%36%4%
Milan24%7%5%31%27%6%
North East26%6%6%21%34%7%
Pawling25%5%5%29%31%5%
Pine Plains23%7%7%27%29%7%
Pleasant Valley23%4%7%30%30%6%
Poughkeepsie25%6%6%27%30%7%
Red Hook23%7%5%29%28%7%
Rhinebeck34%6%6%20%28%6%
Stanford25%5%3%27%33%5%
Union Vale13%3%3%42%35%3%
Wappinger23%5%5%28%32%6%
Washington30%6%6%23%31%5%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill52%7%4%12%21%4%
Millbrook43%6%6%17%24%4%
Millerton34%5%6%19%26%10%
Pawling36%4%5%23%24%8%
Red Hook30%7%8%21%25%9%
Rhinebeck42%8%7%14%23%6%
Tivoli27%16%4%21%25%7%
Wappingers Falls31%7%8%18%23%14%
Greene Towns
Ashland21%5%6%24%38%7%
Athens25%5%7%21%34%7%
Cairo28%6%6%20%30%10%
Catskill30%6%6%19%28%11%
Coxsackie28%6%7%23%27%9%
Durham26%5%6%21%34%7%
Greenville27%5%3%23%35%6%
Halcott24%5%6%21%43%2%
Hunter36%6%7%14%29%8%
Jewett26%4%4%23%38%4%
Lexington37%5%4%17%32%4%
New Baltimore20%5%5%27%36%6%
Prattsville23%8%6%23%31%9%
Windham33%6%5%20%30%6%
Greene Villages
Athens35%5%6%17%27%10%
Catskill30%6%8%14%27%15%
Coxsackie33%6%7%21%23%10%
Hunter48%4%3%12%27%6%
Tannersville38%9%6%12%26%9%
Orange Cities
Middletown30%6%9%20%21%14%
Newburgh27%6%9%21%16%21%
Port Jervis32%6%5%18%23%17%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove18%3%5%38%29%7%
Chester17%4%6%37%31%5%
Cornwall24%4%4%32%30%6%
Crawford18%3%6%37%31%5%
Deerpark21%8%6%28%31%7%
Goshen24%3%7%31%29%6%
Greenville14%3%6%41%31%5%
Hamptonburgh13%4%5%41%33%4%
Highlands24%4%6%35%24%7%
Minisink16%4%4%41%28%7%
Monroe13%2%5%49%25%5%
Montgomery20%5%6%30%28%10%
Mount Hope19%4%6%34%31%6%
New Windsor22%4%8%30%29%7%
Newburgh18%5%6%30%34%7%
Tuxedo22%7%4%25%36%6%
Wallkill23%5%7%28%28%9%
Warwick22%4%4%33%31%5%
Wawayanda15%4%5%34%33%10%
Woodbury14%2%4%43%30%6%
Orange Villages
Chester27%7%8%23%29%6%
Cornwall-on-Hudson26%5%5%28%31%6%
Florida22%3%8%30%30%7%
Goshen35%5%6%22%25%8%
Greenwood Lake26%8%6%29%24%7%
Harriman24%7%10%27%23%10%
Highland Falls39%6%8%16%22%9%
Kiryas Joel3%0%0%78%15%3%
Maybrook20%6%6%36%22%11%
Monroe16%2%8%39%30%5%
Montgomery21%4%7%33%25%11%
Otisville26%5%8%25%23%13%
Tuxedo Park22%5%5%26%36%6%
Unionville31%6%6%25%19%12%
Walden22%5%9%26%23%15%
Warwick32%3%4%26%27%8%
Washingtonville23%2%7%39%20%9%
Putnam Towns
Carmel15%3%6%37%34%5%
Kent18%6%5%33%33%6%
Patterson19%5%4%37%29%6%
Philipstown23%5%7%29%32%4%
Putnam Valley17%4%8%36%30%6%
Southeast21%5%8%34%29%5%
Putnam Villages
Brewster34%13%10%17%17%9%
Cold Spring36%5%8%21%26%4%
Nelsonville21%12%4%30%30%3%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel33%7%6%16%31%8%
Callicoon28%6%4%21%34%7%
Cochecton26%4%6%21%36%7%
Delaware18%5%5%24%40%8%
Fallsburg28%6%5%23%24%13%
Forestburgh19%3%5%36%35%3%
Fremont27%4%5%28%30%6%
Highland28%2%5%21%36%8%
Liberty32%5%6%20%24%13%
Lumberland28%3%5%27%30%7%
Mamakating24%5%5%29%31%7%
Neversink21%4%5%30%36%4%
Rockland28%6%6%19%30%11%
Thompson31%6%6%16%28%13%
Tusten32%5%8%19%28%8%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg41%1%0%20%26%12%
Jeffersonville36%7%5%22%23%6%
Liberty33%6%7%19%21%15%
Monticello37%8%7%11%18%20%
Woodridge28%4%9%21%25%14%
Wurtsboro25%1%6%28%25%14%
Ulster Cities
Kingston37%7%8%15%21%12%
Ulster Towns
Denning36%2%12%21%29%0%
Esopus28%8%6%23%28%6%
Gardiner22%8%3%31%29%8%
Hardenburgh32%4%6%17%39%2%
Hurley25%6%5%24%34%6%
Kingston24%8%4%20%35%9%
Lloyd25%7%6%27%28%7%
Marbletown26%8%6%25%30%6%
Marlborough23%6%6%29%29%7%
New Paltz31%15%4%20%22%8%
Olive25%7%3%24%35%7%
Plattekill24%6%7%26%28%10%
Rochester24%7%8%27%27%8%
Rosendale29%9%5%21%26%10%
Saugerties26%6%5%24%30%9%
Shandaken31%9%6%18%27%8%
Shawangunk20%6%5%35%28%6%
Ulster27%4%9%22%29%9%
Wawarsing26%7%8%22%25%12%
Woodstock35%9%4%16%29%7%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville27%8%9%20%19%17%
New Paltz41%25%4%10%16%5%
Saugerties34%7%6%18%21%15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Region93,36421,00723,261105,736110,78431,428
Columbia County6,7251,4651,4255,4727,7991,966
Dutchess County24,4735,4705,93227,67928,7317,434
Greene County5,1291,0551,0663,8165,6441,566
Orange County24,5925,1897,19835,88831,70710,235
Putnam County5,9071,4202,02911,37310,3561,657
Sullivan County7,7391,4961,5526,0298,0972,768
Ulster County18,7994,9124,05915,47918,4505,802
NYS (excluding NYC)1,019,373215,069267,7521,027,6411,176,873331,410
U.S.27,203,7246,073,6187,243,50825,674,58229,783,8699,559,821
Columbia Cities
Hudson1,163208213363526476
Columbia Towns
Ancram122423914621829
Austerlitz145451513124928
Canaan184442813422130
Chatham44212089380621103
Claverack661163131595791160
Clermont126264715816468
Copake326687227145288
Gallatin160383615319135
Germantown241323518229850
Ghent52463113508685133
Greenport534109135308572137
Hillsdale188495114724153
Kinderhook7651711348711,039198
Livingston355917930643173
New Lebanon257715621229089
Stockport2456574276340120
Stuyvesant178335324828259
Taghkanic10927258318837
Columbia Villages
Chatham223484015816058
Kinderhook155462212116032
Philmont186613912711761
Valatie119322215614059
Dutchess Cities
Beacon1,4522454181,1201,235649
Poughkeepsie4,2411,1111,0601,5612,0851,966
Dutchess Towns
Amenia454109133395430105
Beekman5361421761,5671,126195
Clinton286845146454573
Dover740166250994693237
East Fishkill9911994103,5982,827275
Fishkill2,2193532921,5612,031340
Hyde Park1,7074034082,1172,225536
La Grange7751612481,8811,816207
Milan209614727523451
North East298646624039085
Pawling697137136828879150
Pine Plains229737326628968
Pleasant Valley7941562361,0391,048221
Poughkeepsie3,6228258513,9764,324997
Red Hook8332561821,0261,010263
Rhinebeck1,019173169614845184
Stanford350764838346774
Union Vale180444959349640
Wappinger2,2705245212,7353,152622
Washington57110810844658496
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill492694010819634
Millbrook302404011917128
Millerton1231723679438
Pawling320364220921767
Red Hook233566316519967
Rhinebeck5781059718731981
Tivoli130782010012233
Wappingers Falls615149150350456276
Greene Towns
Ashland6013186810920
Athens40585112338542119
Cairo732147146514784265
Catskill1,4222962939191,340526
Coxsackie681149163560660220
Durham271576822435277
Greenville359674531447283
Halcott214518372
Hunter380666915031180
Jewett10517179515518
Lexington13920166411715
New Baltimore257706134946574
Prattsville612015628225
Windham236443814121842
Greene Villages
Athens247384412319168
Catskill534106140245475275
Coxsackie3926785250268121
Hunter10596266014
Tannersville781813255519
Orange Cities
Middletown2,8645698191,8702,0101,308
Newburgh2,4645698641,8811,4371,924
Port Jervis1,113216168638805586
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove1,0631743002,2141,673416
Chester6561602161,4151,202212
Cornwall1,1261641821,4611,404299
Crawford47791165994837145
Deerpark609220166807892218
Goshen9921402671,2471,199230
Greenville174427250839156
Hamptonburgh195667160248252
Highlands7821242031,122763229
Minisink185524447733484
Monroe1,1021734284,1122,114394
Montgomery1,4453754722,2052,014763
Mount Hope2935893539483101
New Windsor1,8723676462,4982,433598
Newburgh1,7534486172,8893,312727
Tuxedo292926034048374
Wallkill2,0024766512,4422,453838
Warwick2,3824844433,5843,385595
Wawayanda30774115716681201
Woodbury444551361,327920185
Orange Villages
Chester38610311232741886
Cornwall-on-Hudson307545533536775
Florida213317728628062
Goshen69296114447493155
Greenwood Lake334997036530687
Harriman208568423119983
Highland Falls63894139261372150
Kiryas Joel681101,77134479
Maybrook2056462373229110
Monroe427522081,009773133
Montgomery2604592410310141
Otisville931827918346
Tuxedo Park6315137510517
Unionville631313523825
Walden492113190571499333
Warwick7988791655684198
Washingtonville44942128763392180
Putnam Towns
Carmel1,6493626234,0093,690515
Kent8542732621,5931,595270
Patterson6591681451,3151,019226
Philipstown8461872381,0471,159138
Putnam Valley6241452811,3211,108215
Southeast1,2752854802,0881,785293
Putnam Villages
Brewster2861088214514373
Cold Spring331427519024337
Nelsonville4525863627
Sullivan Towns
Bethel55711297266530138
Callicoon339695026242087
Cochecton140243211219837
Delaware161474222035972
Fallsburg1,060244206864933502
Forestburgh5910141111089
Fremont151222715817031
Highland271204520534376
Liberty1,188198233723875482
Lumberland212263820923350
Mamakating9762142101,2041,269274
Neversink283546940747650
Rockland43586100304466170
Thompson1,7233433428721,553746
Tusten184274711216444
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg6220304018
Jeffersonville5912836389
Liberty56697111319347250
Monticello932201169271444513
Woodridge1011434758950
Wurtsboro11362912711461
Ulster Cities
Kingston3,6747107451,5162,0961,153
Ulster Towns
Denning7242441580
Esopus951291208792966219
Gardiner43115067613573162
Hardenburgh294515352
Hurley676149129644922171
Kingston8529157012433
Lloyd9052561999801,022251
Marbletown621181133594720139
Marlborough697185169875893215
New Paltz1,384654198880974364
Olive46112448442664139
Plattekill8642122469471,019371
Rochester640182209737725214
Rosendale761235142539673252
Saugerties1,9094623831,7952,240644
Shandaken45712891267393124
Shawangunk6891921671,188973214
Ulster1,2972044161,0921,425426
Wawarsing1,1552913469771,112515
Woodstock1,041269119475843194
Ulster Villages
Ellenville422116139307295266
New Paltz7734676718330085
Saugerties56211893294345246

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...