Demographics
Households by Type, 2017-21

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Households by Type, 2017-21

What does this measure?

The percentage of households comprised of married couples (with and without children), singles, and other variations.

Why is this important?

Changes in the types of households in a community can provide insight into the changing structure of families and the proportions of singles living alone.

How is the region performing?

The composition of households in the Mid-Hudson Valley region changed little from 2000 to 2017-21. The most notable change was a decrease in married-couple households with children, from 27% in 2000 to 21% in 2017-21, while simultaneously the share of individuals living alone increased, from 24% to 28%. Married couples without children remained the most common type of household in the region (30%). The percentages were similar to the state (excluding New York City) and U.S.

Within the region, the breakdown of households was similar in Dutchess County. The share of married-couple households with children was lower in Columbia and Ulster (14% and 15%, respectively), Greene and Sullivan (both at 17%), and higher in Orange and Putnam (both at 26%). The percentage of married-couple families without children was highest in Putnam (35%).

Among local areas, the proportion of living alone households was especially high in Hudson and Poughkeepsie (both at 43%) and Kingston (36%), while Kiryas Joel had a particularly high share of married couples with children (81%). In the City of Newburgh, 21% of households were single parents with children, well above the regional rate of 9%.

Notes about the data

Multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Households by Type, 2017-21
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Region28%6%7%21%30%9%
Columbia30%7%6%14%34%9%
Dutchess28%6%7%20%31%8%
Greene32%7%6%*17%32%6%*
Orange24%5%7%26%28%9%
Putnam20%4%8%26%35%7%
Sullivan32%7%7%17%26%11%
Ulster32%7%7%15%29%9%
NYS (excluding NYC)28%6%7%20%29%9%
U.S.28%7%7%20%28%10%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County43%*6%***9%*12%**16%*14%**
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County29%*6%***7%***15%*39%3%***
Austerlitz town, Columbia County36%**5%***3%***12%*42%*1%***
Canaan town, Columbia County33%*4%***2%***12%*43%*6%**
Chatham town, Columbia County25%*7%***4%***17%*38%*10%**
Claverack town, Columbia County31%*6%***3%***17%**31%*12%**
Clermont town, Columbia County14%**7%**7%***17%*45%10%**
Copake town, Columbia County23%**9%**0%***9%**53%*6%***
Gallatin town, Columbia County31%*3%***5%***19%*39%4%***
Germantown town, Columbia County30%*8%***6%***12%*41%*3%***
Ghent town, Columbia County25%**12%***9%**19%*29%*7%***
Greenport town, Columbia County34%*5%***6%***14%**32%*9%***
Hillsdale town, Columbia County24%**5%***12%***10%***40%*9%***
Kinderhook town, Columbia County34%*4%***8%**16%*29%8%*
Livingston town, Columbia County27%**5%***9%**9%**46%4%***
New Lebanon town, Columbia County26%**14%***7%***15%**34%*3%***
Stockport town, Columbia County27%**3%***10%***15%**32%*13%**
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County19%*5%***5%***19%*33%**19%***
Taghkanic town, Columbia County25%**12%**4%***12%**43%*4%***
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County28%**14%***5%***10%***32%**12%***
Kinderhook village, Columbia County39%*7%***4%***18%**28%*5%***
Philmont village, Columbia County40%**7%***4%***7%***24%**17%***
Valatie village, Columbia County38%**6%***3%***20%***22%**11%***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County30%11%*4%**18%26%11%*
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County43%10%*7%*10%16%15%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County28%*7%***7%***19%*30%*10%***
Beekman town, Dutchess County20%4%***7%**28%34%7%**
Clinton town, Dutchess County20%**5%***4%***20%*45%*5%***
Dover town, Dutchess County27%*4%***13%**16%*32%9%**
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County10%*5%**7%*32%42%4%*
Fishkill town, Dutchess County37%5%*8%*15%29%6%*
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County25%7%*5%*18%37%8%*
La Grange town, Dutchess County18%*3%**7%**29%37%4%**
Milan town, Dutchess County34%*6%***6%***11%*34%10%**
North East town, Dutchess County34%**4%***4%***16%*34%*7%***
Pawling town, Dutchess County23%6%***7%*24%32%7%**
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County27%*6%***12%**13%**36%*6%***
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County28%6%**8%**22%30%5%**
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County28%7%*7%*22%29%7%*
Red Hook town, Dutchess County29%9%*6%*19%29%8%**
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County38%4%**4%**15%*36%4%**
Stanford town, Dutchess County25%*4%***1%***13%*49%*8%***
Union Vale town, Dutchess County20%*7%***3%***28%*39%3%***
Wappinger town, Dutchess County26%5%**9%*20%34%6%*
Washington town, Dutchess County46%*3%***6%***13%*27%*5%**
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County46%*8%***1%***9%**26%*10%***
Millbrook village, Dutchess County53%*4%***5%***7%***27%**5%***
Millerton village, Dutchess County37%***5%***3%***15%***27%*12%***
Pawling village, Dutchess County32%*9%***3%***18%**28%*11%***
Red Hook village, Dutchess County38%**12%**6%***13%**19%*11%***
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County42%*3%***6%***5%***36%7%***
Tivoli village, Dutchess County45%*21%***2%***12%***17%**3%***
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County33%*6%***8%***17%**26%*9%***
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County24%**23%***4%***10%***36%*3%***
Athens town, Greene County22%*6%***4%***14%*50%4%***
Cairo town, Greene County24%*12%**8%***16%**29%*11%**
Catskill town, Greene County42%*7%**6%**16%25%3%***
Coxsackie town, Greene County30%*6%***5%***18%*32%9%**
Durham town, Greene County35%**5%***3%***17%**29%*12%***
Greenville town, Greene County23%*7%***15%***20%*31%*3%***
Halcott town, Greene County17%***11%***5%***28%***35%**4%***
Hunter town, Greene County43%**3%***2%***19%**29%**4%***
Jewett town, Greene County39%**7%***9%***2%***39%*4%***
Lexington town, Greene County23%**12%***2%***7%***54%*1%***
New Baltimore town, Greene County23%**2%***3%***26%*42%*4%***
Prattsville town, Greene County45%***8%***7%***12%**25%**4%***
Windham town, Greene County25%*5%***5%***16%**43%*5%***
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County29%*5%***5%***9%**43%*9%***
Catskill village, Greene County46%**12%***10%***12%**16%**5%***
Coxsackie village, Greene County33%*8%***3%***19%*28%*9%***
Hunter village, Greene County41%***0%***11%***6%***41%***2%***
Tannersville village, Greene County23%***10%***0%***34%***23%***10%***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County33%4%*6%*21%24%12%*
Newburgh city, Orange County32%8%**8%*15%*15%21%
Port Jervis city, Orange County42%*7%**5%***18%*17%*11%**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County24%*3%***9%*28%30%6%*
Chester town, Orange County28%*4%***8%***24%*30%6%***
Cornwall town, Orange County24%*7%**7%**21%32%8%*
Crawford town, Orange County16%*12%**6%***29%29%*8%**
Deerpark town, Orange County25%*9%**8%**19%*29%10%**
Goshen town, Orange County26%*5%**6%**25%32%6%**
Greenville town, Orange County15%**5%***1%***40%37%*2%***
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County13%**2%***5%***29%46%*6%***
Highlands town, Orange County30%*9%**3%***31%20%*6%***
Minisink town, Orange County10%***3%***8%***28%*38%*13%***
Monroe town, Orange County18%*4%***6%*33%29%10%*
Montgomery town, Orange County26%*6%**5%*23%29%11%*
Mount Hope town, Orange County28%**3%***9%***26%29%6%**
New Windsor town, Orange County27%4%**8%*27%26%8%*
Newburgh town, Orange County21%4%**8%*22%34%9%*
Tuxedo town, Orange County24%*3%***6%***23%40%*4%***
Wallkill town, Orange County28%7%*8%*20%27%10%*
Warwick town, Orange County22%5%*8%*23%38%5%*
Wawayanda town, Orange County19%*8%**7%***18%*37%12%*
Woodbury town, Orange County18%*1%***9%***32%32%8%**
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County35%**6%***9%***22%*23%**5%***
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County23%*6%***6%***22%*35%8%***
Florida village, Orange County17%**10%***5%***27%*33%*9%***
Goshen village, Orange County41%*4%***6%***20%*23%*7%***
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County25%***3%***6%***20%**39%*6%***
Harriman village, Orange County35%*6%***9%**24%*15%**12%***
Highland Falls village, Orange County44%*9%***3%***18%*19%**6%***
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County2%***0%***0%***81%14%*2%***
Maybrook village, Orange County29%*8%***7%***12%**30%*14%**
Monroe village, Orange County13%**5%***7%**36%30%*8%**
Montgomery village, Orange County27%*6%***10%***24%*25%*8%***
Otisville village, Orange County15%**2%***14%***33%**24%**11%***
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County32%**2%***7%**25%27%*6%***
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County24%***1%***1%***14%***59%***1%***
Unionville village, Orange County18%***3%***29%***19%***15%***16%***
Walden village, Orange County33%**6%***5%***21%*19%**15%**
Warwick village, Orange County41%*3%***8%***16%*28%*5%**
Washingtonville village, Orange County25%*4%***8%**20%*34%*9%**
Woodbury village, Orange County18%*1%***9%***32%32%8%**
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County21%3%**9%*23%38%5%*
Kent town, Putnam County23%*6%**5%**29%33%4%**
Patterson town, Putnam County15%*3%***10%**27%*36%9%**
Philipstown town, Putnam County23%6%**5%*23%36%7%**
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County17%*4%***8%***26%34%11%**
Southeast town, Putnam County21%5%**7%*27%32%7%**
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County34%**9%***8%***27%**11%***11%***
Cold Spring village, Putnam County36%*8%***2%***17%*26%**11%***
Nelsonville village, Putnam County25%**4%***4%***23%*27%**17%***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County32%**7%***5%***10%**34%*12%***
Callicoon town, Sullivan County33%**7%***4%***13%**37%*7%***
Cochecton town, Sullivan County34%*10%***3%***14%**32%*6%***
Delaware town, Sullivan County41%*6%***16%***14%**19%*4%***
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County33%*6%***10%**17%*19%*15%*
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County17%*6%***15%***7%**49%*6%***
Fremont town, Sullivan County26%**4%***4%***13%**48%*5%***
Highland town, Sullivan County33%**12%**5%***9%***38%*4%***
Liberty town, Sullivan County32%*6%***5%**22%*19%*15%*
Lumberland town, Sullivan County27%*5%***4%***25%**32%*8%***
Mamakating town, Sullivan County22%*6%**7%**26%29%10%**
Neversink town, Sullivan County35%**6%***3%***19%*31%*7%***
Rockland town, Sullivan County51%*2%***3%***16%*22%*6%***
Thompson town, Sullivan County32%10%**9%*13%*21%14%*
Tusten town, Sullivan County29%*10%***6%***14%*28%*13%***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County34%***0%***1%***46%***19%***0%***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County28%***0%***11%***26%***25%***9%***
Liberty village, Sullivan County37%*3%***4%***24%**12%***21%**
Monticello village, Sullivan County29%*13%***12%**14%**11%**22%*
Woodridge village, Sullivan County52%**6%***6%***19%***9%***8%***
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County35%**2%***8%***14%***28%*13%***
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County36%11%*5%*14%20%15%*
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County28%**12%***1%***13%***40%*6%***
Esopus town, Ulster County38%*9%**4%**9%*34%*6%**
Gardiner town, Ulster County35%*4%***6%***22%*28%**6%***
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County55%**0%***8%***8%***29%***0%***
Hurley town, Ulster County26%*5%**7%**17%*38%7%**
Kingston town, Ulster County33%**5%***4%***10%***38%**10%**
Lloyd town, Ulster County32%*7%**7%*20%*26%*8%***
Marbletown town, Ulster County27%**3%***16%**14%*31%*9%***
Marlborough town, Ulster County27%*4%***7%**15%39%7%**
New Paltz town, Ulster County34%18%*3%***13%*22%*9%*
Olive town, Ulster County23%**4%***11%***16%***37%*9%***
Plattekill town, Ulster County33%*3%***8%**17%*30%10%**
Rochester town, Ulster County22%*7%***5%**20%*33%*13%***
Rosendale town, Ulster County35%*8%**4%***11%*32%*10%**
Saugerties town, Ulster County35%6%*6%*16%29%8%*
Shandaken town, Ulster County43%*15%**5%***11%**24%*2%***
Shawangunk town, Ulster County14%*6%**9%**23%*37%10%**
Ulster town, Ulster County37%5%**9%*13%*26%10%*
Wawarsing town, Ulster County35%4%**7%***17%*25%*12%*
Woodstock town, Ulster County43%*8%**3%***10%*30%6%**
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County34%**4%***5%***23%**17%***17%***
New Paltz village, Ulster County44%*26%*2%***7%**13%***9%***
Saugerties village, Ulster County54%*8%**5%***15%*13%*6%***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2017-21
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Region116,49725,58629,06087,948126,78536,018
Columbia7,4981,6511,6033,6408,6312,144
Dutchess31,7727,0537,84021,89334,6448,533
Greene5,5901,2661,070*2,8945,6111,020*
Orange32,3256,8729,19334,76137,67212,057
Putnam7,0601,5262,6718,88312,2312,280
Sullivan9,1292,0282,0394,9477,4463,227
Ulster23,1235,1904,64410,93020,5506,757
NYS (excluding NYC)1,208,227278,086302,041846,4401,256,194388,505
U.S.34,797,2468,457,9878,629,87524,763,60334,567,58212,794,699
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County1,046*150***220*291**396*347**
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County151*32***35***77*20217***
Austerlitz town, Columbia County285**41***22***95*331*7***
Canaan town, Columbia County262*32***13***99*343*44**
Chatham town, Columbia County416*118***64***281*635*160**
Claverack town, Columbia County742*139***77***400**746*296**
Clermont town, Columbia County102**53**50***121*32376**
Copake town, Columbia County327**123**5***128**745*79***
Gallatin town, Columbia County188*16***28***113*23822***
Germantown town, Columbia County256*65***51***97*344*27***
Ghent town, Columbia County493**230***171**369*566*148***
Greenport town, Columbia County656*99***117***281**624*173***
Hillsdale town, Columbia County174**34***91***71***291*69***
Kinderhook town, Columbia County1,144*146***285**549*973282*
Livingston town, Columbia County411**80***136**139**69159***
New Lebanon town, Columbia County276**150***76***157**358*32***
Stockport town, Columbia County272**34***96***151**318*128**
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County160*44***43***156*274**158***
Taghkanic town, Columbia County137**65**23***65**233*20***
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County209**102***37***75***244**87***
Kinderhook village, Columbia County238*41***26***112**171*30***
Philmont village, Columbia County220**40***23***41***133**91***
Valatie village, Columbia County228**34***21***122***130**67***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County1,679624*234**9771,472591*
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County5,9011,336*1,005*1,3332,1552,085
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County421*97***100***282*442*150***
Beekman town, Dutchess County836157***304**1,1481,397298**
Clinton town, Dutchess County322**79***70***313*711*79***
Dover town, Dutchess County899*129***436**539*1,085297**
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County999*469**677*3,0584,061403*
Fishkill town, Dutchess County3,464492*746*1,4352,684528*
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County1,994513*430*1,3872,872646*
La Grange town, Dutchess County1,041*177**416**1,6572,087251**
Milan town, Dutchess County355*64***58***116*353103**
North East town, Dutchess County443**57***50***205*445*90***
Pawling town, Dutchess County699166***206*726965223**
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County236*56***107**115**313*52***
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County1,110220**327**8731,183208**
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County4,6251,140*1,224*3,5484,6841,179*
Red Hook town, Dutchess County990321*204*662997273**
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County1,284133**127**494*1,211145**
Stanford town, Dutchess County374*67***8***197*726*123***
Union Vale town, Dutchess County323*107***47***459*63647***
Wappinger town, Dutchess County2,818587**941*2,0943,609650*
Washington town, Dutchess County959*62***123***275*556*112**
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County489*82***14***94**272*105***
Millbrook village, Dutchess County386*26***34***53***199**35***
Millerton village, Dutchess County134***18***12***54***98*45***
Pawling village, Dutchess County281*82***23***156**250*95***
Red Hook village, Dutchess County334**106**54***117**169*101***
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County586*44***88***76***505101***
Tivoli village, Dutchess County169*78***8***43***64**10***
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County795*146***202***400**629*209***
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County69**67***12***30***106*8***
Athens town, Greene County322*90***55***212*72963***
Cairo town, Greene County557*276**182***361**658*259**
Catskill town, Greene County2,034*345**309**7491,195160***
Coxsackie town, Greene County689*143***112***404*728212**
Durham town, Greene County349**46***29***166**292*115***
Greenville town, Greene County327*105***214***286*443*48***
Halcott town, Greene County23***15***7***37***47**5***
Hunter town, Greene County451**35***21***203**305**45***
Jewett town, Greene County163**31***38***8***163*17***
Lexington town, Greene County62**33***6***20***148*3***
New Baltimore town, Greene County248**27***34***284*460*41***
Prattsville town, Greene County149***25***22***39**84**13***
Windham town, Greene County147*28***29***95**253*31***
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County198*38***33***64**298*63***
Catskill village, Greene County781**195***161***195**277**77***
Coxsackie village, Greene County387*93***34***220*336*111***
Hunter village, Greene County79***0***21***11***79***4***
Tannersville village, Greene County42***18***0***63***42***19***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County3,453470*673*2,1972,4921,319*
Newburgh city, Orange County3,182815**829*1,521*1,5402,064
Port Jervis city, Orange County1,492*257**165***658*608*386**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County1,441*165***552*1,6531,824370*
Chester town, Orange County1,207*168***350***1,057*1,321261***
Cornwall town, Orange County1,191*340**339**1,0431,573404*
Crawford town, Orange County475*356**195***882881*240**
Deerpark town, Orange County694*261**229**529*818269**
Goshen town, Orange County1,145*200**274**1,0941,411249**
Greenville town, Orange County242**73***14***640582*30***
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County217**34***93***502790*99***
Highlands town, Orange County983*306**105***1,020652*185***
Minisink town, Orange County148***43***113***423*563*201***
Monroe town, Orange County1,207*289***441*2,2721,998676*
Montgomery town, Orange County2,157*491**424*1,9342,396928*
Mount Hope town, Orange County532**55***166***488553112**
New Windsor town, Orange County2,683374**821*2,6702,606745*
Newburgh town, Orange County2,388474**935*2,4983,8691,064*
Tuxedo town, Orange County352*51***83***341586*64***
Wallkill town, Orange County3,273839*917*2,2723,1631,110*
Warwick town, Orange County2,545548*980*2,6914,431544*
Wawayanda town, Orange County511*206**174***480*988311*
Woodbury town, Orange County686*51***321***1,1981,191306**
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County570**96***155***365*371**86***
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County277*68***72***257*41498***
Florida village, Orange County159**95***45***251*308*80***
Goshen village, Orange County949*83***130***452*539*154***
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County283***34***71***221**436*69***
Harriman village, Orange County395*66***103**272*171**133***
Highland Falls village, Orange County696*149***52***284*300**94***
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County121***6***0***4,698836*120***
Maybrook village, Orange County378*97***89***148**392*182**
Monroe village, Orange County380**152***208**1,035852*214**
Montgomery village, Orange County362*75***138***326*331*114***
Otisville village, Orange County76**12***68***160**120**55***
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County403**28***94**317343*76***
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County85***4***5***50***212***4***
Unionville village, Orange County41***7***67***44***34***36***
Walden village, Orange County933**177***130***591*542**417**
Warwick village, Orange County1,280*89***239***494*867*161**
Washingtonville village, Orange County502*71***163**409*682*177**
Woodbury village, Orange County624*36***308***1,1141,127289**
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County2,492412**1,071*2,7884,539610*
Kent town, Putnam County1,053*264**238**1,3481,506183**
Patterson town, Putnam County554*107***367**1,011*1,340329**
Philipstown town, Putnam County842231**203*8631,333252**
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County711*157***328***1,0771,420438**
Southeast town, Putnam County1,408355**464*1,7962,093468**
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County323**89***72***256**108***106***
Cold Spring village, Putnam County316*72***17***151*233**100***
Nelsonville village, Putnam County61**11***11***58*66**41***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County517**117***82***168**546*194***
Callicoon town, Sullivan County407**82***44***160**462*93***
Cochecton town, Sullivan County219*64***21***88**207*41***
Delaware town, Sullivan County406*63***160***135**183*37***
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County1,288*224***410**681*730*575*
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County65*21***57***28**185*21***
Fremont town, Sullivan County130**22***22***63**239*24***
Highland town, Sullivan County353**126**53***93***409*39***
Liberty town, Sullivan County1,122*211***188**779*688*544*
Lumberland town, Sullivan County215*37***36***199**254*63***
Mamakating town, Sullivan County921*265**284**1,1141,245438**
Neversink town, Sullivan County503**87***41***271*444*95***
Rockland town, Sullivan County812*36***42***251*354*94***
Thompson town, Sullivan County1,975609**560*824*1,313882*
Tusten town, Sullivan County196*64***39***93*187*87***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County57***0***1***77***32***0***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County43***0***17***39***38***14***
Liberty village, Sullivan County635*45***61***411**213***356**
Monticello village, Sullivan County757*334***314**370**295**567*
Woodridge village, Sullivan County128**15***14***48***23***19***
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County182**11***42***76***150*66***
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County3,432999*491*1,3281,8601,395*
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County50**22***1***23***72*11***
Esopus town, Ulster County1,553*350**161**363*1,374*255**
Gardiner town, Ulster County487*51***79***304*385**78***
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County36**0***5***5***19***0***
Hurley town, Ulster County659*135**191**440*974174**
Kingston town, Ulster County128**19***15***40***147**37**
Lloyd town, Ulster County1,370*311**299*856*1,121*321***
Marbletown town, Ulster County630**71***368**334*715*208***
Marlborough town, Ulster County991*165***275**5501,430273**
New Paltz town, Ulster County1,677862*139***654*1,078*458*
Olive town, Ulster County399**68***186***281***646*156***
Plattekill town, Ulster County1,363*106***314**719*1,252403**
Rochester town, Ulster County639*190***148**577*954*380***
Rosendale town, Ulster County815*192**92***268*764*229**
Saugerties town, Ulster County2,828454*507*1,2792,387654*
Shandaken town, Ulster County633*219**70***169**355*28***
Shawangunk town, Ulster County593*280**407**1,012*1,599448**
Ulster town, Ulster County1,925259**460*686*1,390542*
Wawarsing town, Ulster County1,528182**327***727*1,077*520*
Woodstock town, Ulster County1,387*255**109***315*951187**
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County513**63***75***344**252***247***
New Paltz village, Ulster County927*546*38***140**270***193***
Saugerties village, Ulster County963*137**82***269*229*101***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Region24%5%6%27%29%8%
Columbia27%6%6%22%31%8%
Dutchess25%5%6%28%29%7%
Greene28%6%6%21%31%9%
Orange21%5%6%31%28%9%
Putnam18%4%6%35%32%5%
Sullivan28%5%6%22%29%10%
Ulster28%7%6%23%27%9%
NYS (excluding NYC)25%5%7%25%29%8%
U.S.26%6%7%24%28%9%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County39%7%7%12%18%16%
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County20%7%7%24%37%5%
Austerlitz town, Columbia County24%7%2%21%41%5%
Canaan town, Columbia County29%7%4%21%34%5%
Chatham town, Columbia County25%7%5%22%35%6%
Claverack town, Columbia County26%7%5%24%32%6%
Clermont town, Columbia County21%4%8%27%28%12%
Copake town, Columbia County26%5%6%21%35%7%
Gallatin town, Columbia County26%6%6%25%31%6%
Germantown town, Columbia County29%4%4%22%36%6%
Ghent town, Columbia County26%3%6%25%34%7%
Greenport town, Columbia County30%6%8%17%32%8%
Hillsdale town, Columbia County26%7%7%20%33%7%
Kinderhook town, Columbia County24%5%4%27%33%6%
Livingston town, Columbia County27%7%6%23%32%5%
New Lebanon town, Columbia County26%7%6%22%30%9%
Stockport town, Columbia County22%6%7%25%30%11%
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County21%4%6%29%33%7%
Taghkanic town, Columbia County23%6%5%18%40%8%
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County32%7%6%23%23%8%
Kinderhook village, Columbia County29%9%4%23%30%6%
Philmont village, Columbia County31%10%7%21%20%10%
Valatie village, Columbia County23%6%4%30%27%11%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County28%5%8%22%24%13%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County35%9%9%13%17%16%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County28%7%8%24%26%6%
Beekman town, Dutchess County14%4%5%42%30%5%
Clinton town, Dutchess County19%6%3%31%36%5%
Dover town, Dutchess County24%5%8%32%23%8%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County12%2%5%43%34%3%
Fishkill town, Dutchess County33%5%4%23%30%5%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County23%5%6%29%30%7%
La Grange town, Dutchess County15%3%5%37%36%4%
Milan town, Dutchess County24%7%5%31%27%6%
North East town, Dutchess County26%6%6%21%34%7%
Pawling town, Dutchess County25%5%5%29%31%5%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County23%7%7%27%29%7%
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County23%4%7%30%30%6%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County25%6%6%27%30%7%
Red Hook town, Dutchess County23%7%5%29%28%7%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County34%6%6%20%28%6%
Stanford town, Dutchess County25%5%3%27%33%5%
Union Vale town, Dutchess County13%3%3%42%35%3%
Wappinger town, Dutchess County23%5%5%28%32%6%
Washington town, Dutchess County30%6%6%23%31%5%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County52%7%4%12%21%4%
Millbrook village, Dutchess County43%6%6%17%24%4%
Millerton village, Dutchess County34%5%6%19%26%10%
Pawling village, Dutchess County36%4%5%23%24%8%
Red Hook village, Dutchess County30%7%8%21%25%9%
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County42%8%7%14%23%6%
Tivoli village, Dutchess County27%16%4%21%25%7%
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County31%7%8%18%23%14%
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County21%5%6%24%38%7%
Athens town, Greene County25%5%7%21%34%7%
Cairo town, Greene County28%6%6%20%30%10%
Catskill town, Greene County30%6%6%19%28%11%
Coxsackie town, Greene County28%6%7%23%27%9%
Durham town, Greene County26%5%6%21%34%7%
Greenville town, Greene County27%5%3%23%35%6%
Halcott town, Greene County24%5%6%21%43%2%
Hunter town, Greene County36%6%7%14%29%8%
Jewett town, Greene County26%4%4%23%38%4%
Lexington town, Greene County37%5%4%17%32%4%
New Baltimore town, Greene County20%5%5%27%36%6%
Prattsville town, Greene County23%8%6%23%31%9%
Windham town, Greene County33%6%5%20%30%6%
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County35%5%6%17%27%10%
Catskill village, Greene County30%6%8%14%27%15%
Coxsackie village, Greene County33%6%7%21%23%10%
Hunter village, Greene County48%4%3%12%27%6%
Tannersville village, Greene County38%9%6%12%26%9%
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County30%6%9%20%21%14%
Newburgh city, Orange County27%6%9%21%16%21%
Port Jervis city, Orange County32%6%5%18%23%17%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County18%3%5%38%29%7%
Chester town, Orange County17%4%6%37%31%5%
Cornwall town, Orange County24%4%4%32%30%6%
Crawford town, Orange County18%3%6%37%31%5%
Deerpark town, Orange County21%8%6%28%31%7%
Goshen town, Orange County24%3%7%31%29%6%
Greenville town, Orange County14%3%6%41%31%5%
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County13%4%5%41%33%4%
Highlands town, Orange County24%4%6%35%24%7%
Minisink town, Orange County16%4%4%41%28%7%
Monroe town, Orange County13%2%5%49%25%5%
Montgomery town, Orange County20%5%6%30%28%10%
Mount Hope town, Orange County19%4%6%34%31%6%
New Windsor town, Orange County22%4%8%30%29%7%
Newburgh town, Orange County18%5%6%30%34%7%
Tuxedo town, Orange County22%7%4%25%36%6%
Wallkill town, Orange County23%5%7%28%28%9%
Warwick town, Orange County22%4%4%33%31%5%
Wawayanda town, Orange County15%4%5%34%33%10%
Woodbury town, Orange County14%2%4%43%30%6%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County27%7%8%23%29%6%
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County26%5%5%28%31%6%
Florida village, Orange County22%3%8%30%30%7%
Goshen village, Orange County35%5%6%22%25%8%
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County26%8%6%29%24%7%
Harriman village, Orange County24%7%10%27%23%10%
Highland Falls village, Orange County39%6%8%16%22%9%
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County3%0%0%78%15%3%
Maybrook village, Orange County20%6%6%36%22%11%
Monroe village, Orange County16%2%8%39%30%5%
Montgomery village, Orange County21%4%7%33%25%11%
Otisville village, Orange County26%5%8%25%23%13%
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County22%5%5%26%36%6%
Unionville village, Orange County31%6%6%25%19%12%
Walden village, Orange County22%5%9%26%23%15%
Warwick village, Orange County32%3%4%26%27%8%
Washingtonville village, Orange County23%2%7%39%20%9%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County15%3%6%37%34%5%
Kent town, Putnam County18%6%5%33%33%6%
Patterson town, Putnam County19%5%4%37%29%6%
Philipstown town, Putnam County23%5%7%29%32%4%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County17%4%8%36%30%6%
Southeast town, Putnam County21%5%8%34%29%5%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County34%13%10%17%17%9%
Cold Spring village, Putnam County36%5%8%21%26%4%
Nelsonville village, Putnam County21%12%4%30%30%3%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County33%7%6%16%31%8%
Callicoon town, Sullivan County28%6%4%21%34%7%
Cochecton town, Sullivan County26%4%6%21%36%7%
Delaware town, Sullivan County18%5%5%24%40%8%
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County28%6%5%23%24%13%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County19%3%5%36%35%3%
Fremont town, Sullivan County27%4%5%28%30%6%
Highland town, Sullivan County28%2%5%21%36%8%
Liberty town, Sullivan County32%5%6%20%24%13%
Lumberland town, Sullivan County28%3%5%27%30%7%
Mamakating town, Sullivan County24%5%5%29%31%7%
Neversink town, Sullivan County21%4%5%30%36%4%
Rockland town, Sullivan County28%6%6%19%30%11%
Thompson town, Sullivan County31%6%6%16%28%13%
Tusten town, Sullivan County32%5%8%19%28%8%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County41%1%0%20%26%12%
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County36%7%5%22%23%6%
Liberty village, Sullivan County33%6%7%19%21%15%
Monticello village, Sullivan County37%8%7%11%18%20%
Woodridge village, Sullivan County28%4%9%21%25%14%
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County25%1%6%28%25%14%
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County37%7%8%15%21%12%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County36%2%12%21%29%0%
Esopus town, Ulster County28%8%6%23%28%6%
Gardiner town, Ulster County22%8%3%31%29%8%
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County32%4%6%17%39%2%
Hurley town, Ulster County25%6%5%24%34%6%
Kingston town, Ulster County24%8%4%20%35%9%
Lloyd town, Ulster County25%7%6%27%28%7%
Marbletown town, Ulster County26%8%6%25%30%6%
Marlborough town, Ulster County23%6%6%29%29%7%
New Paltz town, Ulster County31%15%4%20%22%8%
Olive town, Ulster County25%7%3%24%35%7%
Plattekill town, Ulster County24%6%7%26%28%10%
Rochester town, Ulster County24%7%8%27%27%8%
Rosendale town, Ulster County29%9%5%21%26%10%
Saugerties town, Ulster County26%6%5%24%30%9%
Shandaken town, Ulster County31%9%6%18%27%8%
Shawangunk town, Ulster County20%6%5%35%28%6%
Ulster town, Ulster County27%4%9%22%29%9%
Wawarsing town, Ulster County26%7%8%22%25%12%
Woodstock town, Ulster County35%9%4%16%29%7%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County27%8%9%20%19%17%
New Paltz village, Ulster County41%25%4%10%16%5%
Saugerties village, Ulster County34%7%6%18%21%15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Region93,36421,00723,261105,736110,78431,428
Columbia6,7251,4651,4255,4727,7991,966
Dutchess24,4735,4705,93227,67928,7317,434
Greene5,1291,0551,0663,8165,6441,566
Orange24,5925,1897,19835,88831,70710,235
Putnam5,9071,4202,02911,37310,3561,657
Sullivan7,7391,4961,5526,0298,0972,768
Ulster18,7994,9124,05915,47918,4505,802
NYS (excluding NYC)1,019,373215,069267,7521,027,6411,176,873331,410
U.S.27,203,7246,073,6187,243,50825,674,58229,783,8699,559,821
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County1,163208213363526476
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County122423914621829
Austerlitz town, Columbia County145451513124928
Canaan town, Columbia County184442813422130
Chatham town, Columbia County44212089380621103
Claverack town, Columbia County661163131595791160
Clermont town, Columbia County126264715816468
Copake town, Columbia County326687227145288
Gallatin town, Columbia County160383615319135
Germantown town, Columbia County241323518229850
Ghent town, Columbia County52463113508685133
Greenport town, Columbia County534109135308572137
Hillsdale town, Columbia County188495114724153
Kinderhook town, Columbia County7651711348711,039198
Livingston town, Columbia County355917930643173
New Lebanon town, Columbia County257715621229089
Stockport town, Columbia County2456574276340120
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County178335324828259
Taghkanic town, Columbia County10927258318837
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County223484015816058
Kinderhook village, Columbia County155462212116032
Philmont village, Columbia County186613912711761
Valatie village, Columbia County119322215614059
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County1,4522454181,1201,235649
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County4,2411,1111,0601,5612,0851,966
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County454109133395430105
Beekman town, Dutchess County5361421761,5671,126195
Clinton town, Dutchess County286845146454573
Dover town, Dutchess County740166250994693237
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County9911994103,5982,827275
Fishkill town, Dutchess County2,2193532921,5612,031340
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County1,7074034082,1172,225536
La Grange town, Dutchess County7751612481,8811,816207
Milan town, Dutchess County209614727523451
North East town, Dutchess County298646624039085
Pawling town, Dutchess County697137136828879150
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County229737326628968
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County7941562361,0391,048221
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County3,6228258513,9764,324997
Red Hook town, Dutchess County8332561821,0261,010263
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County1,019173169614845184
Stanford town, Dutchess County350764838346774
Union Vale town, Dutchess County180444959349640
Wappinger town, Dutchess County2,2705245212,7353,152622
Washington town, Dutchess County57110810844658496
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County492694010819634
Millbrook village, Dutchess County302404011917128
Millerton village, Dutchess County1231723679438
Pawling village, Dutchess County320364220921767
Red Hook village, Dutchess County233566316519967
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County5781059718731981
Tivoli village, Dutchess County130782010012233
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County615149150350456276
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County6013186810920
Athens town, Greene County40585112338542119
Cairo town, Greene County732147146514784265
Catskill town, Greene County1,4222962939191,340526
Coxsackie town, Greene County681149163560660220
Durham town, Greene County271576822435277
Greenville town, Greene County359674531447283
Halcott town, Greene County214518372
Hunter town, Greene County380666915031180
Jewett town, Greene County10517179515518
Lexington town, Greene County13920166411715
New Baltimore town, Greene County257706134946574
Prattsville town, Greene County612015628225
Windham town, Greene County236443814121842
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County247384412319168
Catskill village, Greene County534106140245475275
Coxsackie village, Greene County3926785250268121
Hunter village, Greene County10596266014
Tannersville village, Greene County781813255519
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County2,8645698191,8702,0101,308
Newburgh city, Orange County2,4645698641,8811,4371,924
Port Jervis city, Orange County1,113216168638805586
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County1,0631743002,2141,673416
Chester town, Orange County6561602161,4151,202212
Cornwall town, Orange County1,1261641821,4611,404299
Crawford town, Orange County47791165994837145
Deerpark town, Orange County609220166807892218
Goshen town, Orange County9921402671,2471,199230
Greenville town, Orange County174427250839156
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County195667160248252
Highlands town, Orange County7821242031,122763229
Minisink town, Orange County185524447733484
Monroe town, Orange County1,1021734284,1122,114394
Montgomery town, Orange County1,4453754722,2052,014763
Mount Hope town, Orange County2935893539483101
New Windsor town, Orange County1,8723676462,4982,433598
Newburgh town, Orange County1,7534486172,8893,312727
Tuxedo town, Orange County292926034048374
Wallkill town, Orange County2,0024766512,4422,453838
Warwick town, Orange County2,3824844433,5843,385595
Wawayanda town, Orange County30774115716681201
Woodbury town, Orange County444551361,327920185
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County38610311232741886
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County307545533536775
Florida village, Orange County213317728628062
Goshen village, Orange County69296114447493155
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County334997036530687
Harriman village, Orange County208568423119983
Highland Falls village, Orange County63894139261372150
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County681101,77134479
Maybrook village, Orange County2056462373229110
Monroe village, Orange County427522081,009773133
Montgomery village, Orange County2604592410310141
Otisville village, Orange County931827918346
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County6315137510517
Unionville village, Orange County631313523825
Walden village, Orange County492113190571499333
Warwick village, Orange County7988791655684198
Washingtonville village, Orange County44942128763392180
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County1,6493626234,0093,690515
Kent town, Putnam County8542732621,5931,595270
Patterson town, Putnam County6591681451,3151,019226
Philipstown town, Putnam County8461872381,0471,159138
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County6241452811,3211,108215
Southeast town, Putnam County1,2752854802,0881,785293
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County2861088214514373
Cold Spring village, Putnam County331427519024337
Nelsonville village, Putnam County4525863627
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County55711297266530138
Callicoon town, Sullivan County339695026242087
Cochecton town, Sullivan County140243211219837
Delaware town, Sullivan County161474222035972
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County1,060244206864933502
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County5910141111089
Fremont town, Sullivan County151222715817031
Highland town, Sullivan County271204520534376
Liberty town, Sullivan County1,188198233723875482
Lumberland town, Sullivan County212263820923350
Mamakating town, Sullivan County9762142101,2041,269274
Neversink town, Sullivan County283546940747650
Rockland town, Sullivan County43586100304466170
Thompson town, Sullivan County1,7233433428721,553746
Tusten town, Sullivan County184274711216444
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County6220304018
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County5912836389
Liberty village, Sullivan County56697111319347250
Monticello village, Sullivan County932201169271444513
Woodridge village, Sullivan County1011434758950
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County11362912711461
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County3,6747107451,5162,0961,153
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County7242441580
Esopus town, Ulster County951291208792966219
Gardiner town, Ulster County43115067613573162
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County294515352
Hurley town, Ulster County676149129644922171
Kingston town, Ulster County8529157012433
Lloyd town, Ulster County9052561999801,022251
Marbletown town, Ulster County621181133594720139
Marlborough town, Ulster County697185169875893215
New Paltz town, Ulster County1,384654198880974364
Olive town, Ulster County46112448442664139
Plattekill town, Ulster County8642122469471,019371
Rochester town, Ulster County640182209737725214
Rosendale town, Ulster County761235142539673252
Saugerties town, Ulster County1,9094623831,7952,240644
Shandaken town, Ulster County45712891267393124
Shawangunk town, Ulster County6891921671,188973214
Ulster town, Ulster County1,2972044161,0921,425426
Wawarsing town, Ulster County1,1552913469771,112515
Woodstock town, Ulster County1,041269119475843194
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County422116139307295266
New Paltz village, Ulster County7734676718330085
Saugerties village, Ulster County56211893294345246

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing


Loading...