Health
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Drug Overdose Mortality Rate

What does this measure?

Deaths due to drug overdoses, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

In addition to ending a life tragically, a death by drug overdose profoundly affects surviving relatives and friends. Rising drug overdose deaths can reflect increasing rates of addiction, more potent and dangerous substances, inadequate systems to treat and support addicts, and other worrisome trends.

How is the region performing?

In 2017, the region had a rate of 25 drug poisoning deaths per 100,000 residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley region. This was above the national and state (excluding NYC) rates of 22 and 21 respectively. Sullivan had the highest rate of drug poisoning deaths in the region at 31, while Greene and Columbia counties (21 and 22, respecitvely) had the lowest.

Notes about the data

Deaths may be accidental or intentional, or this information may be unknown.

Drug Overdose Mortality Rate
200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Region5.85.76.29.410.211.010.812.813.514.116.215.517.721.225.1
Columbia County6.66.77.48.59.89.311.59.710.210.512.812.913.417.821.6
Dutchess County5.15.45.29.210.912.211.116.112.717.120.215.419.920.727.2
Greene County7.47.89.310.212.210.411.311.713.214.413.115.616.219.120.8
Orange County5.14.95.19.38.510.310.413.113.213.115.216.717.520.023.3
Putnam County6.46.58.59.79.29.69.49.711.013.014.513.915.419.024.6
Sullivan County8.28.69.114.413.615.912.413.525.216.219.120.921.522.831.1
Ulster County6.35.56.17.711.410.010.89.612.812.213.312.616.526.625.3
NYS (excluding NYC)4.34.24.68.29.19.79.19.311.411.712.913.215.619.121.0
U.S.8.99.410.111.511.911.911.912.313.213.113.814.716.319.821.7

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Rate per 100,000 residents. Numbers are age-adjusted.








INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...