Education
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services

What does this measure?

The proportion of 3- to 5-year-olds receiving special education services.

Why is this important?

Preschool special education services can improve children's cognitive performance, reduce the need for special education services in grades K-12, and improve the likelihood of success in school.

How is the region performing?

In 2021, 7% of preschoolers in the Mid-Hudson Valley region received special education services, higher than the state (excluding NYC) rate of 6%. Among the counties of the Mid-Hudson Valley, Dutchess, County had the highest rate of 3 to 5 year olds receiving special education services in 2021 at 8%, followed by Greene, Putnam and Ulster at 7%. Columbia had the lowest rate at 5%. All counties expect Columbia saw their rates increase between 1 and 3 percentage points from 2000 through 2021. Columbia County decreased 1 percentage point.

Notes about the data

Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region4%5%5%5%6%6%6%6%7%6%6%7%6%7%7%7%7%7%7%8%8%7%
Columbia6%5%6%5%6%7%7%6%5%5%6%6%5%6%5%5%5%5%5%6%6%5%
Dutchess5%6%6%6%6%7%7%8%8%7%8%8%7%8%8%7%7%8%8%9%9%8%
Greene6%6%6%6%6%6%6%8%9%8%8%8%8%9%8%6%7%8%7%4%7%7%
Orange4%4%5%5%5%6%6%6%6%5%6%6%6%6%6%6%7%7%7%8%8%6%
Putnam5%6%6%6%6%7%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%7%6%6%8%7%7%9%9%7%
Sullivan3%3%3%4%4%5%5%6%6%4%5%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%5%6%7%6%
Ulster4%5%6%5%6%6%6%5%6%6%7%8%7%6%6%7%8%8%8%8%9%7%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%5%6%6%6%7%7%7%7%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%7%7%7%6%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Figures reflect percentage of 3- to 5-year-olds receiving services.




Number of Preschoolers Receiving Special Education
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region2,0012,1442,3172,3232,4372,6802,5842,6232,7382,4432,6172,7302,5122,5462,4722,4362,5572,7052,7382,8142,9432,648
Columbia1271171171031101341311231059712412087988181838285838578
Dutchess552625689683676759743775771673741713642672696645621709704716713671
Greene111959789959191118125111116108104111109838310788508088
Orange6517007567998869469019411,0088959431,0029399649269651,0181,0671,1251,1881,1961,077
Putnam200237241226233262243217216196194199192198180169215189209242255201
Sullivan788085102104121129151151122134162158172150154160162140154189176
Ulster282290332321333367346298362349365426390331330339377389387381425357
NYS (excluding NYC)22,39422,90523,43324,35925,57326,83726,70026,83026,11023,51924,07824,41923,45122,91022,41322,37823,39024,02824,71425,46626,68323,596

Source: New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...