Health
People Newly Diagnosed with HIV

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


People Newly Diagnosed with HIV

What does this measure?

The number of people newly diagnosed with HIV per 100,000 residents.

Why is this important?

HIV, the virus that causes AIDS, is a serious though preventable infection that has a disproportionate impact on ethnic and racial minorities. Although there is no cure, new treatments are helping people with HIV live longer. Still, these treatment regimens are complex, cause serious side effects, and become ineffective as HIV mutates.

How is the region performing?

In 2022, there were 3.8 people newly diagnosed with HIV per 100,000 residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley region, lower than the state (excluding NYC) rate of 5.3. The rate decreased by 64% in the region since 2016. Putnam had the highest rate per 100,000 residents (5.1), followed by Columbia (4.9). Sullivan and Greene counties had the lowest rates (2.5 and 0, respectively).

Notes about the data

Figures do not include prisoners, as counts with prisoners increased rates dramatically for counties with correctional facilities. Persons newly diagnosed with HIV are classified where they lived at the time of diagnosis. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter, with a two-year delay.

People Newly Diagnosed with HIV
2016201720182019202020212022
Region7.45.25.56.32.23.73.8
Columbia9.96.63.33.46.53.24.9
Dutchess7.54.14.47.82.75.73.0
Greene6.34.26.30.00.04.10.0
Orange9.56.36.87.81.54.24.7
Putnam1.04.01.05.11.01.05.1
Sullivan10.75.36.68.00.00.02.5
Ulster4.55.06.73.43.82.73.3
NYS (excluding NYC)6.86.55.45.64.44.85.3

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Figures are per 100,000 residents. HIV data excludes prisoners.




Number of People Newly Diagnosed with HIV
2016201720182019202020212022
Region84596272264444
Columbia6422423
Dutchess221213238179
Greene3230020
Orange3624263061719
Putnam1415115
Sullivan8456002
Ulster89126756
NYS (excluding NYC)744712590606489533590

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Figures exclude prisoners. Persons newly diagnosed with HIV are classified where they lived at the time of diagnosis.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Increasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
Households Receiving SNAP Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Newly Diagnosed Cases of HIV Decreasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...