Financial Stability
People Living in Poverty

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


People Living in Poverty

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The estimated number of people with incomes below the poverty line, as a percentage of those for whom poverty status has been determined. Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2020, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $26,246.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people living in poverty is a measure of the overall economic health of a region. It also indicates the level of need for social and government supports within the community.

How is the region performing?

In 2016-20, 11% of the residents of the Mid-Hudson Valley had incomes below the poverty line, on par with the statewide (excluding NYC) rate and lower than the national rate of 13%. The region's poverty rate rose by 1 percentage point since 2000. Within the region, Ulster County had the highest poverty rate, at 14%, followed by Sullivan at 13%. Putnam had the lowest rate by far, at 6%, followed by Dutchess, at 9%.

Some of the highest poverty rates in the Mid-Hudson Valley in 2016-20 were found in the region's larger communities, including the cities of Newburgh (22%), Poughkeepsie (20%), Kingston (19%) and Middletown (15%), and the towns of Shawangunk (21%), New Paltz (18%) and Thompson (15%). Several villages also had notably high poverty rates, including Kiryas Joel (41%).

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

People Living in Poverty
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region10%10%12%11%
Columbia County9%10%12%10%
Dutchess County8%8%9%9%
Greene County12%13%13%12%
Orange County11%11%13%11%
Putnam County4%7%5%6%
Sullivan County16%17%18%13%
Ulster County11%11%13%14%
NYS (excluding NYC)10%11%12%11%
U.S.12%14%15%13%
Columbia Cities
Hudson26%22%*25%*23%*
Columbia Towns
Ancram7%9%***15%**6%***
Austerlitz6%4%***15%**7%***
Canaan5%3%**10%**8%***
Chatham7%7%***8%***6%**
Claverack7%8%**13%**8%***
Clermont9%9%**14%**7%***
Copake8%8%***14%***9%***
Gallatin6%6%***6%***7%**
Germantown8%6%**8%**6%***
Ghent5%9%***8%***7%***
Greenport10%11%***16%**14%**
Hillsdale8%16%***7%**12%***
Kinderhook5%5%**5%*8%*
Livingston6%14%***10%**11%***
New Lebanon9%7%***7%**9%**
Stockport13%10%**10%*8%***
Stuyvesant4%4%***16%***9%**
Taghkanic9%3%***17%***17%**
Columbia Villages
Chatham8%9%**13%**9%***
Kinderhook2%7%***2%***4%***
Philmont14%21%***20%***15%***
Valatie11%9%***15%**9%***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon11%16%*12%*8%**
Poughkeepsie23%24%24%20%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia8%14%***6%***16%***
Beekman5%3%***5%**5%**
Clinton4%6%***10%***6%**
Dover8%6%**11%**18%*
East Fishkill3%4%***3%**3%*
Fishkill5%4%**9%*5%*
Hyde Park6%8%*10%*9%*
La Grange4%5%***4%**2%**
Milan5%3%***4%***7%***
North East12%7%**7%**11%***
Pawling3%3%***5%*6%**
Pine Plains9%4%***8%***17%**
Pleasant Valley6%5%***7%**9%*
Poughkeepsie6%9%11%9%*
Red Hook9%5%*10%*10%*
Rhinebeck10%8%**6%**9%*
Stanford4%5%***9%*10%**
Union Vale3%4%***2%***9%***
Wappinger4%5%**6%*7%*
Washington7%7%**8%***8%***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill8%4%***12%***9%***
Millbrook6%11%**7%***9%***
Millerton14%10%***13%***9%***
Pawling7%4%***11%**8%***
Red Hook9%10%***14%**14%**
Rhinebeck9%8%***11%***13%***
Tivoli18%16%**31%**22%***
Wappingers Falls12%12%***13%***13%**
Greene Towns
Ashland16%16%***9%**12%***
Athens9%9%**15%**8%**
Cairo10%19%**13%**8%**
Catskill15%14%*15%*18%*
Coxsackie13%9%**11%**7%***
Durham11%19%**14%**22%**
Greenville9%13%**12%***7%***
Halcott21%5%***7%***12%***
Hunter19%19%*19%*17%**
Jewett12%10%***10%***10%***
Lexington13%18%***10%***11%***
New Baltimore7%6%***6%***3%***
Prattsville12%16%***22%***15%***
Windham9%8%**10%**8%**
Greene Villages
Athens11%5%***16%***12%***
Catskill19%23%**19%**32%*
Coxsackie13%8%***10%**6%**
Hunter15%15%***43%***26%***
Tannersville19%15%***5%***15%***
Orange Cities
Middletown17%18%20%15%*
Newburgh26%26%34%22%
Port Jervis17%14%*17%*23%*
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove4%6%**7%**7%**
Chester7%3%***5%**6%**
Cornwall5%4%***6%**3%**
Crawford4%3%***8%**7%**
Deerpark10%11%**13%**12%*
Goshen4%5%**5%**5%**
Greenville4%4%***5%***4%***
Hamptonburgh3%3%***6%***7%***
Highlands4%5%***5%**7%***
Minisink6%1%***6%***8%***
Monroe29%34%33%6%***
Montgomery8%6%*8%*9%*
Mount Hope5%4%**11%***5%***
New Windsor6%5%*4%*6%*
Newburgh4%6%*6%*7%**
Tuxedo4%3%***2%***10%***
Wallkill8%8%*8%*12%*
Warwick5%4%*5%*4%*
Wawayanda4%5%***7%***6%**
Woodbury3%3%***6%**9%***
Orange Villages
Chester6%3%***9%***11%***
Cornwall-on-Hudson4%9%***3%***3%***
Florida7%4%***3%***3%***
Goshen4%4%**6%***7%***
Greenwood Lake7%11%***3%***3%***
Harriman2%1%***9%***5%***
Highland Falls5%11%***5%***5%***
Kiryas Joel62%64%57%41%
Maybrook6%10%**11%**7%**
Monroe5%10%***9%***4%***
Montgomery7%3%***4%***5%***
Otisville8%6%***7%***5%***
South Blooming Grove4%***7%***21%***
Tuxedo Park4%2%***2%***8%***
Unionville8%3%***5%***7%***
Walden10%6%***13%**17%**
Warwick4%4%***7%***5%***
Washingtonville4%6%***7%***3%***
Woodbury3%***5%***9%***
Putnam Towns
Carmel3%3%**3%*5%**
Kent4%3%***5%*4%**
Patterson5%25%*9%***9%*
Philipstown6%10%*6%*6%*
Putnam Valley5%5%***6%**6%**
Southeast6%5%**7%*5%*
Putnam Villages
Brewster14%13%***20%**21%**
Cold Spring5%4%***7%***6%**
Nelsonville8%1%***2%***4%***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel15%13%***15%*10%***
Callicoon10%11%***9%***7%***
Cochecton7%13%**12%***9%***
Delaware20%15%**12%***18%***
Fallsburg21%23%29%17%*
Forestburgh7%9%***2%***8%**
Fremont16%8%***8%**5%***
Highland16%17%***16%*10%***
Liberty17%20%*18%*16%*
Lumberland12%14%***12%**6%***
Mamakating10%6%*11%9%*
Neversink11%13%**8%**11%***
Rockland14%13%**18%**19%***
Thompson23%25%*24%15%*
Tusten9%6%**11%**19%**
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg11%30%***17%***49%***
Jeffersonville7%11%***25%***11%***
Liberty15%22%*23%**24%**
Monticello36%30%**35%*23%*
Woodridge31%22%***23%**11%***
Wurtsboro11%8%***17%***8%***
Ulster Cities
Kingston16%15%19%19%
Ulster Towns
Denning12%5%***6%**15%***
Esopus12%7%*9%**16%*
Gardiner7%6%***12%**6%***
Hardenburgh13%9%***19%***2%***
Hurley6%3%***8%**13%***
Kingston8%6%***7%***11%***
Lloyd7%9%**9%***9%**
Marbletown7%4%***9%***11%***
Marlborough8%8%**9%**6%**
New Paltz19%19%**17%18%*
Olive5%10%***11%**9%***
Plattekill10%11%**13%*9%**
Rochester11%12%**7%**12%**
Rosendale12%6%***9%**9%**
Saugerties8%8%*9%*8%*
Shandaken12%16%**10%**24%*
Shawangunk13%12%*22%**21%
Ulster9%9%**13%*14%**
Wawarsing19%23%*16%*20%*
Woodstock10%13%*10%*15%*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville23%27%*18%***25%**
New Paltz37%39%***32%*31%*
Saugerties12%10%***13%**7%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People Living in Poverty
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region100,440113,495126,210116,181
Columbia County5,4715,6337,0675,915
Dutchess County19,85823,39126,22924,360
Greene County5,4326,0155,8135,085
Orange County34,67239,52546,73142,355
Putnam County4,1106,8635,2125,440
Sullivan County11,55912,46012,8689,698
Ulster County19,33819,60822,29023,328
NYS (excluding NYC)1,023,2641,131,5301,295,0711,157,818
U.S.33,899,81240,917,51347,749,04340,910,326
Columbia Cities
Hudson1,7131,389*1,493*1,280*
Columbia Towns
Ancram110132***228**82***
Austerlitz8147***220**107***
Canaan7741**159**128***
Chatham280285***327***251**
Claverack410458**730**436***
Clermont161179**274**134***
Copake261293***492***317***
Gallatin84111***115***103**
Germantown15797**168**110***
Ghent230485***395***361***
Greenport431474***631**595**
Hillsdale144305***129**168***
Kinderhook373371**398*664*
Livingston189403***340**363***
New Lebanon211165***173**198**
Stockport366280**267*200***
Stuyvesant9384***339***214**
Taghkanic10034***189***204**
Columbia Villages
Chatham144180**182**144***
Kinderhook29103***32***57***
Philmont200244***273***144***
Valatie154114***220**120***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon1,4652,312*1,542*1,140**
Poughkeepsie6,6147,6077,1595,966
Dutchess Towns
Amenia326607***267***668***
Beekman540377***629**670**
Clinton148254***436***261**
Dover702553**947**1,531*
East Fishkill7191,113***938**858*
Fishkill869685**1,883*966*
Hyde Park1,1151,477*1,963*1,723*
La Grange547706***642**376**
Milan10572***90***173***
North East369211**211**307***
Pawling241277***446*516**
Pine Plains23387***211***407**
Pleasant Valley510529***675**821*
Poughkeepsie2,1563,3334,3083,379*
Red Hook818488*971*932*
Rhinebeck683517**454**663*
Stanford150177***340*371**
Union Vale130213***100***430***
Wappinger1,0821,454**1,661*1,828*
Washington336342**356***374***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill14692***249***173***
Millbrook80176**115***123***
Millerton13192***111***80***
Pawling153105***249**170***
Red Hook155192***233**295**
Rhinebeck257223***275***315***
Tivoli202164**371**209***
Wappingers Falls602655***704***737**
Greene Towns
Ashland12097***79**96***
Athens345350**608**325**
Cairo6471,276**825**500**
Catskill1,7121,583*1,672*1,977*
Coxsackie767529**658**400***
Durham294497**369**570**
Greenville289472**426***250***
Halcott4412***18***41***
Hunter528493*501*432**
Jewett116100***83***88***
Lexington104165***100***71***
New Baltimore237192***180***103***
Prattsville75122***136***105***
Windham154127**158**127**
Greene Villages
Athens18080***231***204***
Catskill835890**757**1,214*
Coxsackie363224***256**161**
Hunter7375***139***78***
Tannersville8463***33***84***
Orange Cities
Middletown4,3794,8505,4174,098*
Newburgh7,0207,1559,4525,987
Port Jervis1,5401,208*1,487*1,931*
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove6761,145**1,172**1,168**
Chester862341***553**694**
Cornwall611519***691**320**
Crawford314251***783**626**
Deerpark754850**1,014**944*
Goshen502633**653**661**
Greenville162194***252***186***
Hamptonburgh136171***321***374***
Highlands319251***447**617***
Minisink20734***278***365***
Monroe8,92413,18113,6081,125***
Montgomery1,5841,257*1,863*2,036*
Mount Hope240273**568***268***
New Windsor1,3261,237*1,123*1,563*
Newburgh1,0221,755*1,939*2,210**
Tuxedo128106***57***338***
Wallkill2,0272,175*2,241*3,456*
Warwick1,3971,214*1,657*1,328*
Wawayanda230366***517***474**
Woodbury312359***638**1,037***
Orange Villages
Chester216119***345***446***
Cornwall-on-Hudson120275***102***100***
Florida188106***73***94***
Goshen194188**319***375***
Greenwood Lake233358***89***95***
Harriman4929***237***145***
Highland Falls173243***195***200***
Kiryas Joel7,96512,16812,25310,549
Maybrook188291**337**250**
Monroe376847***759***310***
Montgomery249132***186***214***
Otisville7765***73***82***
South Blooming Grove137***233***665***
Tuxedo Park3212***14***45***
Unionville4511***32***38***
Walden604426***889**1,124**
Warwick268240***445***331***
Washingtonville214335***414***200***
Woodbury359***578***961***
Putnam Towns
Carmel9211,153**1,078*1,668**
Kent567463***676*575**
Patterson4952,899*1,010***950*
Philipstown564924*551*571*
Putnam Valley512596***720**746**
Southeast1,051828**1,177*930*
Putnam Villages
Brewster312270***435**467**
Cold Spring10863***134***112**
Nelsonville439***15***27***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel603552***613*408***
Callicoon318344***268***192***
Cochecton95180**176***133***
Delaware539414**312***465***
Fallsburg2,1132,5413,1731,928*
Forestburgh5873***24***73**
Fremont21896***100**61***
Highland375435***390*246***
Liberty1,6051,885*1,656*1,424*
Lumberland227346***302**131***
Mamakating1,133746*1,2471,074*
Neversink402464**267**363***
Rockland542510**667**708***
Thompson3,2023,776*3,5292,198*
Tusten12998**144**294**
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg3493***79***257***
Jeffersonville2834***94***42***
Liberty595887*951**964**
Monticello2,2211,984**2,280*1,418*
Woodridge275194***166**91***
Wurtsboro13484***188***84***
Ulster Cities
Kingston3,5723,3684,3284,251
Ulster Towns
Denning6125***35**71***
Esopus1,058655*745**1,339*
Gardiner383327***664**318***
Hardenburgh2914***41***3***
Hurley404198***478**759***
Kingston6855***65***118***
Lloyd674940**926***869**
Marbletown429230***524***584***
Marlborough683724**800**494**
New Paltz1,9622,042**1,8732,055*
Olive227459***482**388***
Plattekill9401,161**1,375*936**
Rochester783888**495**872**
Rosendale730342***517**516**
Saugerties1,5361,600*1,746*1,581*
Shandaken405517**296**696*
Shawangunk1,4511,559*2,935**2,707
Ulster1,0951,103**1,563*1,726**
Wawarsing2,2162,645*1,809*2,201*
Woodstock632756*593*844*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville9651,123*722***986**
New Paltz1,4161,383***1,327*1,330*
Saugerties476414***500**278**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...