Children and Youth
Single-Parent Families

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Single-Parent Families

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The estimated number of single-parent families with children under 18, as a percent of all families with children under 18.

Why is this important?

Single-parent families may experience more stress and economic strain than dual-parent households with two incomes. Children in these families can be at risk of poorer health and educational outcomes. However, children may also have opportunities to build resilience and experience a larger community through the support of extended family and friends.

How is the region performing?

In 2016-20, 30% of families in the Mid-Hudson Valley region were single-parent families, below both the state rate of 32% (excluding New York City) and the national rate of 34%. The proportion of single-parent families in the region increased 5 percentage points from 2000 to 2011-15, then increased an additional 1 percentage point from 2011-15 to 2016-20. This was similar to state and national trends. In 2016-20, Ulster (39%), Sullivan (37%) and Columbia (36%) counties had the highest proportion of single-parent families, while Putnam had the lowest by far (21%).

Among local cities, there were relatively high proportions of single-parent families in Poughkeepsie and Newburgh (57% and 56% respectively) and Kingston (51%). Populations for most other local areas of the Mid-Hudson Valley were too small to yield reliable survey results.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Single-Parent Families
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region24%27%29%30%
Columbia County27%32%38%36%
Dutchess County23%26%27%29%
Greene County30%36%36%*26%*
Orange County24%26%27%27%
Putnam County14%17%19%21%
Sullivan County33%37%39%37%
Ulster County29%30%33%39%
NYS (excluding NYC)26%30%32%32%
U.S.29%33%35%34%
Columbia Cities
Hudson57%60%*63%*49%**
Columbia Towns
Ancram18%36%***40%***11%***
Austerlitz18%23%***22%***13%***
Canaan18%19%***41%***27%***
Chatham22%22%***14%***32%***
Claverack23%26%***47%**33%**
Clermont32%37%**22%**39%**
Copake25%26%***21%***35%***
Gallatin19%24%***33%***21%***
Germantown22%33%***25%***18%***
Ghent22%16%***25%***37%**
Greenport32%51%**62%**38%***
Hillsdale28%30%***14%***43%***
Kinderhook19%18%***34%**37%*
Livingston21%38%***38%***44%***
New Lebanon31%46%***45%**15%***
Stockport31%26%***40%**34%***
Stuyvesant20%32%***41%***49%***
Taghkanic33%39%***36%***29%***
Columbia Villages
Chatham29%29%***35%***57%***
Kinderhook21%7%***30%***17%***
Philmont35%48%***41%***64%***
Valatie29%32%***48%**39%***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon38%46%*47%*43%*
Poughkeepsie57%61%59%57%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia23%21%***43%***31%***
Beekman12%13%**18%**18%**
Clinton14%26%***23%***17%***
Dover21%19%**31%**35%**
East Fishkill9%13%*14%*14%*
Fishkill19%21%**27%*32%*
Hyde Park21%30%*29%*32%*
La Grange11%14%***14%*16%**
Milan15%14%***16%***31%***
North East31%39%***41%***42%***
Pawling15%25%**18%*21%**
Pine Plains23%19%***18%***31%***
Pleasant Valley20%15%***20%**23%**
Poughkeepsie21%24%*26%27%*
Red Hook22%20%**22%**35%*
Rhinebeck23%19%***17%***19%***
Stanford17%33%***22%***45%***
Union Vale6%14%***13%***11%***
Wappinger21%23%*24%*25%*
Washington18%21%**28%**30%***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill22%22%***36%**58%**
Millbrook20%30%***37%***50%***
Millerton39%50%***27%***46%***
Pawling24%22%***37%**39%***
Red Hook32%30%***34%***54%***
Rhinebeck31%19%***28%***41%***
Tivoli26%21%***43%***20%***
Wappingers Falls48%33%***29%***38%***
Greene Towns
Ashland21%21%***28%***22%***
Athens26%30%**36%***28%***
Cairo32%38%**31%***38%***
Catskill39%45%*49%**28%**
Coxsackie30%44%***31%**29%**
Durham26%29%***27%***36%***
Greenville22%21%***19%***8%***
Halcott10%0%***8%***12%***
Hunter35%41%***34%***13%***
Jewett18%21%***33%***50%***
Lexington23%12%***50%***16%***
New Baltimore20%26%***29%***13%***
Prattsville29%56%***33%***16%***
Windham26%20%***23%***17%***
Greene Villages
Athens35%35%***41%***61%***
Catskill56%57%**70%**50%**
Coxsackie36%48%***28%***21%***
Hunter34%75%***61%***25%***
Tannersville43%30%***47%***20%***
Orange Cities
Middletown43%41%45%41%*
Newburgh52%51%58%56%
Port Jervis48%49%*38%*44%**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove18%23%**17%*17%*
Chester14%15%***24%**20%**
Cornwall18%25%**22%*30%*
Crawford14%20%***22%**21%**
Deerpark23%30%***31%**37%***
Goshen16%26%*14%**20%**
Greenville12%12%***36%***7%***
Hamptonburgh8%5%***11%***15%***
Highlands19%21%***11%**15%**
Minisink17%19%***29%**33%**
Monroe10%11%*8%*25%*
Montgomery27%25%*28%*32%*
Mount Hope18%28%***26%**24%***
New Windsor21%27%*22%*20%*
Newburgh22%28%*28%*30%*
Tuxedo17%12%***21%**16%***
Wallkill28%32%*33%33%*
Warwick15%14%*23%*16%*
Wawayanda24%27%**23%**31%**
Woodbury14%8%***14%**22%**
Orange Villages
Chester26%17%***31%***32%***
Cornwall-on-Hudson20%19%***26%***27%***
Florida18%23%***18%***28%***
Goshen25%27%***22%**26%***
Greenwood Lake21%29%***21%***5%***
Harriman31%29%***22%***37%**
Highland Falls38%42%***26%***19%***
Kiryas Joel4%7%***1%***2%***
Maybrook24%44%***38%**53%**
Monroe14%13%***24%**19%**
Montgomery27%15%***21%***29%***
Otisville36%15%***31%**35%***
South Blooming Grove11%***25%**27%***
Tuxedo Park18%3%***16%***9%***
Unionville34%14%***23%***46%***
Walden38%36%***36%**36%**
Warwick22%22%***38%**22%***
Washingtonville22%26%***29%**32%**
Woodbury7%***14%**23%**
Putnam Towns
Carmel12%16%*15%**18%**
Kent16%14%***26%*14%**
Patterson15%15%***20%**21%**
Philipstown13%17%***19%**24%*
Putnam Valley16%19%**20%**27%**
Southeast14%18%**21%*25%*
Putnam Villages
Brewster36%35%***22%***40%***
Cold Spring19%10%***19%***46%***
Nelsonville10%12%***13%***33%***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel35%38%***26%***43%***
Callicoon24%23%***32%***42%***
Cochecton30%31%**30%***38%***
Delaware24%23%***28%***18%***
Fallsburg38%45%*48%*51%*
Forestburgh7%43%***18%***45%***
Fremont17%41%***17%***12%***
Highland29%43%***52%***30%***
Liberty42%54%*39%*38%**
Lumberland20%22%***16%***23%***
Mamakating21%29%*29%*23%**
Neversink13%22%***31%**26%***
Rockland36%43%**36%***17%***
Thompson48%36%**58%*48%*
Tusten31%26%***26%***52%***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg38%65%***43%***0%***
Jeffersonville19%21%***39%***31%***
Liberty46%73%**56%**48%***
Monticello66%42%***72%**64%*
Woodridge45%35%***37%***28%***
Wurtsboro38%47%***62%**43%***
Ulster Cities
Kingston44%39%49%51%
Ulster Towns
Denning9%21%***19%***31%***
Esopus23%21%***26%***44%**
Gardiner22%19%***7%***26%***
Hardenburgh12%0%***28%***0%***
Hurley22%24%***27%***30%**
Kingston32%19%***54%***52%**
Lloyd23%35%**37%*24%***
Marbletown20%13%***14%***51%***
Marlborough22%23%***38%*37%**
New Paltz30%24%**31%*38%**
Olive24%30%***33%***19%***
Plattekill30%33%**42%*29%**
Rochester26%48%**27%***43%***
Rosendale32%23%***30%***47%**
Saugerties27%34%*30%*37%*
Shandaken35%29%***26%***35%***
Shawangunk16%18%***18%***31%**
Ulster29%25%**38%*49%*
Wawarsing36%42%*35%*42%**
Woodstock30%29%***22%***44%**
Ulster Villages
Ellenville47%50%**28%***37%***
New Paltz33%38%***37%***39%***
Saugerties46%44%***33%**28%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Single-Parent Families
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region35,41338,47436,70636,534
Columbia County2,1432,3852,4802,152
Dutchess County8,4799,6298,9978,833
Greene County1,7271,7651,554*1,023*
Orange County11,64412,67612,25512,306
Putnam County1,8882,2442,2232,382
Sullivan County3,1003,5063,1443,137
Ulster County6,4326,2696,0536,701
NYS (excluding NYC)375,146408,199409,715387,313
U.S.11,101,75512,727,92713,004,89712,591,663
Columbia Cities
Hudson511527*528*347**
Columbia Towns
Ancram3250***51***12***
Austerlitz2831***29***15***
Canaan3026***61***36***
Chatham114109***60***135***
Claverack181148***255**267**
Clermont77119**55**80**
Copake94104***87***77***
Gallatin3746***57***26***
Germantown5261***61***24***
Ghent14895***135***208**
Greenport154245**249**150***
Hillsdale5886***20***42***
Kinderhook213193***321**347*
Livingston83149***135***108***
New Lebanon98180***106**25***
Stockport12880***130**86***
Stuyvesant6386***112***147***
Taghkanic4250***28***20***
Columbia Villages
Chatham6684***47***93***
Kinderhook3213***39***26***
Philmont7185***76***56***
Valatie6965***107**62***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon710927*773*665*
Poughkeepsie2,2402,5092,0571,918
Dutchess Towns
Amenia118135***215***162***
Beekman221246**307**261**
Clinton80134***121***69***
Dover269236**304**298**
East Fishkill355525*543*463*
Fishkill378455**636*636*
Hyde Park594725*560*684*
La Grange240298***293*301**
Milan5244***39***71***
North East108122***115***113***
Pawling150269**183*188**
Pine Plains8152***53***60***
Pleasant Valley273208***205**244**
Poughkeepsie1,1211,168*1,2491,213*
Red Hook306238**244**380*
Rhinebeck189138***111***124***
Stanford81129***75***154***
Union Vale4077***64***61***
Wappinger773855*722*657*
Washington100139**128**111***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill3445***89**114**
Millbrook3064***62***52***
Millerton4449***23***46***
Pawling6761***97**88***
Red Hook7975***61***136***
Rhinebeck8665***77***69***
Tivoli3519***32***12***
Wappingers Falls317228***202***216***
Greene Towns
Ashland2012***20***9***
Athens128103**121***94***
Cairo279265**222***212***
Catskill589543*654**278**
Coxsackie251363***201**182**
Durham8379***62***107***
Greenville9090***73***25***
Halcott20***2***6***
Hunter82121***57***27***
Jewett2123***12***16***
Lexington196***23***7***
New Baltimore8697***74***38***
Prattsville2529***13***6***
Windham5234***20***16***
Greene Villages
Athens7249***35***94***
Catskill326283**445**119**
Coxsackie143227***75***64***
Hunter1427***17***3***
Tannersville1914***33***15***
Orange Cities
Middletown1,4931,4781,5291,472*
Newburgh2,1862,0502,3731,992
Port Jervis611630*327*400**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove504588**364*381*
Chester247277***318**254**
Cornwall340429**361*446*
Crawford162267***233**247**
Deerpark252288***256**322***
Goshen255438*186**271**
Greenville7275***246***47***
Hamptonburgh5642***71***96***
Highlands264171***132**205**
Minisink96139***220**212**
Monroe463623*454*739*
Montgomery832782*830*974*
Mount Hope118230***159**128***
New Windsor699941*698*678*
Newburgh8491,047*1,025*1,083*
Tuxedo7451***97**63***
Wallkill9891,096*1,1361,119*
Warwick635603*817*519*
Wawayanda225295**212**248**
Woodbury222136***211**326**
Orange Villages
Chester11997***138***138***
Cornwall-on-Hudson8472***103***92***
Florida6278***65***95***
Goshen165180***132**141***
Greenwood Lake100101***62***16***
Harriman104103***78***157**
Highland Falls175128***96***78***
Kiryas Joel79182***44***84***
Maybrook122179***127**214**
Monroe174166***237**246**
Montgomery15994***133***165***
Otisville5520***43**65***
South Blooming Grove51***93**116***
Tuxedo Park172***13***5***
Unionville276***21***29***
Walden357334***371**317**
Warwick198194***269**163***
Washingtonville220196***195**200**
Woodbury114***201**308**
Putnam Towns
Carmel570768*592**635**
Kent299282***407*214**
Patterson251176***284**305**
Philipstown158212***204**274*
Putnam Valley265344**274**398**
Southeast345462**462*556*
Putnam Villages
Brewster81116***60***127***
Cold Spring4518***37***111***
Nelsonville711***16***34***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel156192***88***174***
Callicoon8776***111***116***
Cochecton4854**36***66***
Delaware7255***75***36***
Fallsburg566616*572*735*
Forestburgh937***16***25***
Fremont3357***24***11***
Highland8494***155***48***
Liberty535700*399*465**
Lumberland5687***41***63***
Mamakating326433*414*333**
Neversink61105***132**99***
Rockland185208**156***68***
Thompson831750**896*795*
Tusten5142***29***103***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg1815***30***0***
Jeffersonville99***9***14***
Liberty277427**250**310***
Monticello568420***535**550*
Woodridge6426***24***24***
Wurtsboro8262***68**50***
Ulster Cities
Kingston1,2921,0991,3061,291
Ulster Towns
Denning411***12***15***
Esopus237249***201***292**
Gardiner178129***42***176***
Hardenburgh20***5***0***
Hurley189151***167***161**
Kingston3524***62***49**
Lloyd293487**468*271***
Marbletown15278***99***277***
Marlborough259287***429*309**
New Paltz379259**302*412**
Olive142150***143***82***
Plattekill420504**458*314**
Rochester271412**200***352***
Rosendale264163***191***255**
Saugerties691700*642*746*
Shandaken14178***51***44***
Shawangunk245289***226***365**
Ulster460358**479*603*
Wawarsing572663*468*498**
Woodstock206178***102***189**
Ulster Villages
Ellenville287329**171***200***
New Paltz9041***105***93***
Saugerties268166***151**121**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...