Children and Youth
Single-Parent Families

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Single-Parent Families

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The estimated number of single-parent families with children under 18, as a percent of all families with children under 18.

Why is this important?

Single-parent families may experience more stress and economic strain than dual-parent households with two incomes. Children in these families can be at risk of poorer health and educational outcomes. However, children may also have opportunities to build resilience and experience a larger community through the support of extended family and friends.

How is the region performing?

In 2018-22, 30% of families in the Mid-Hudson Valley region were single-parent families, below both the state rate of 31% (excluding New York City) and the national rate of 34%. The proportion of single-parent families in the region increased 2 percentage points from 2008-12 to 2018-22. This was similar to state and national trends. In 2018-22, Sullivan (40%), Columbia (39%) and Ulster (37%) counties had the highest proportion of single-parent families, while Putnam had the lowest by far (22%).

Among local cities, there were relatively high proportions of single-parent families in Newburgh and Poughkeepsie (68% and 61% respectively). Populations for most other local areas of the Mid-Hudson Valley were too small to yield reliable survey results.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Single-Parent Families
20002008-122013-172018-22
Region24%28%28%30%
Columbia27%35%36%39%
Dutchess23%26%27%29%
Greene30%34%30%29%*
Orange24%26%26%27%
Putnam14%18%17%22%
Sullivan33%39%36%40%
Ulster29%33%36%37%
NYS (excluding NYC)26%31%32%31%
U.S.29%34%34%34%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County57%61%*64%*46%**
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County18%42%***35%***14%***
Austerlitz town, Columbia County18%24%***19%***9%***
Canaan town, Columbia County18%30%***36%***30%***
Chatham town, Columbia County22%23%***9%***48%**
Claverack town, Columbia County23%35%***42%**47%**
Clermont town, Columbia County32%29%**24%***34%**
Copake town, Columbia County25%25%***18%***41%***
Gallatin town, Columbia County19%20%***32%***18%***
Germantown town, Columbia County22%23%***19%***45%***
Ghent town, Columbia County22%27%**34%***24%***
Greenport town, Columbia County32%57%**42%***51%**
Hillsdale town, Columbia County28%22%***27%***37%***
Kinderhook town, Columbia County19%30%**30%**40%**
Livingston town, Columbia County21%29%***51%***24%***
New Lebanon town, Columbia County31%47%**35%***14%***
Stockport town, Columbia County31%23%***38%**54%**
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County20%38%***47%**45%***
Taghkanic town, Columbia County33%26%***43%***26%***
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County29%43%**39%***52%***
Kinderhook village, Columbia County21%7%***29%***18%***
Philmont village, Columbia County35%34%***63%***47%***
Valatie village, Columbia County29%45%**35%***33%***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County38%49%*40%*37%*
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County57%61%58%61%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County23%30%***40%**36%***
Beekman town, Dutchess County12%16%**11%**21%**
Clinton town, Dutchess County14%31%***15%***23%***
Dover town, Dutchess County21%27%**35%**37%**
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County9%13%*13%*13%*
Fishkill town, Dutchess County19%18%**33%*22%*
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County21%22%*27%*30%*
La Grange town, Dutchess County11%9%**14%**16%**
Milan town, Dutchess County15%11%***16%***52%**
North East town, Dutchess County31%43%**35%***48%***
Pawling town, Dutchess County15%18%**24%**28%**
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County23%11%***20%***44%***
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County20%23%**23%**21%**
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County21%22%*27%*25%*
Red Hook town, Dutchess County22%24%*26%*28%**
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County23%13%***18%**22%***
Stanford town, Dutchess County17%27%***19%***40%***
Union Vale town, Dutchess County6%16%***16%***15%***
Wappinger town, Dutchess County21%29%*22%*27%*
Washington town, Dutchess County18%31%**25%**28%***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County22%16%***49%**37%***
Millbrook village, Dutchess County20%44%***45%***24%***
Millerton village, Dutchess County39%39%***31%***44%***
Pawling village, Dutchess County24%17%***46%***34%***
Red Hook village, Dutchess County32%37%***36%***47%***
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County31%23%***29%***54%***
Tivoli village, Dutchess County26%35%***39%***19%***
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County48%41%***28%***31%***
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County21%21%***15%***24%***
Athens town, Greene County26%27%**40%***28%***
Cairo town, Greene County32%39%***26%***46%**
Catskill town, Greene County39%48%*40%**20%***
Coxsackie town, Greene County30%42%**20%**38%***
Durham town, Greene County26%15%***42%**51%***
Greenville town, Greene County22%15%***19%***18%***
Halcott town, Greene County10%7%***0%***7%***
Hunter town, Greene County35%41%***32%***20%***
Jewett town, Greene County18%32%***10%***26%***
Lexington town, Greene County23%16%***35%***15%***
New Baltimore town, Greene County20%22%***15%***9%***
Prattsville town, Greene County29%44%***40%***18%***
Windham town, Greene County26%11%***32%***6%***
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County35%39%***45%***52%***
Catskill village, Greene County56%61%**68%**17%***
Coxsackie village, Greene County36%31%***30%***38%***
Hunter village, Greene County34%65%***100%***0%***
Tannersville village, Greene County43%60%***30%***11%***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County43%44%39%36%*
Newburgh city, Orange County52%50%57%68%
Port Jervis city, Orange County48%50%*35%**48%*
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County18%22%**13%*18%*
Chester town, Orange County14%19%***24%*22%***
Cornwall town, Orange County18%22%*28%*27%*
Crawford town, Orange County14%17%***22%**22%**
Deerpark town, Orange County23%37%**33%**34%**
Goshen town, Orange County16%28%*14%**15%**
Greenville town, Orange County12%26%***12%***12%***
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County8%13%***5%***30%***
Highlands town, Orange County19%22%**11%***19%**
Minisink town, Orange County17%22%***30%**41%**
Monroe town, Orange County10%12%*10%*27%*
Montgomery town, Orange County27%24%*35%*28%*
Mount Hope town, Orange County18%25%**32%**21%***
New Windsor town, Orange County21%16%*24%*24%*
Newburgh town, Orange County22%26%*30%*27%*
Tuxedo town, Orange County17%15%***20%***20%***
Wallkill town, Orange County28%33%30%*40%*
Warwick town, Orange County15%21%*18%*19%*
Wawayanda town, Orange County24%26%***26%**31%**
Woodbury town, Orange County14%13%**16%**18%***
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County26%31%***43%***5%***
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County20%19%***14%***28%***
Florida village, Orange County18%28%***19%***14%***
Goshen village, Orange County25%29%***23%***18%***
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County21%26%***12%***31%***
Harriman village, Orange County31%34%***27%***34%***
Highland Falls village, Orange County38%44%**21%***39%***
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County4%6%**2%***2%***
Maybrook village, Orange County24%36%**59%**36%**
Monroe village, Orange County14%19%**20%**25%**
Montgomery village, Orange County27%14%***32%**33%***
Otisville village, Orange County36%27%***35%***39%***
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County9%***25%***13%***
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County18%11%***21%***2%***
Unionville village, Orange County34%22%***41%***53%***
Walden village, Orange County38%30%**40%**31%***
Warwick village, Orange County22%35%**26%***25%***
Washingtonville village, Orange County22%36%***18%**38%**
Woodbury village, Orange County11%**16%**18%***
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County12%17%*12%*19%*
Kent town, Putnam County16%17%**21%**17%**
Patterson town, Putnam County15%19%**20%**26%**
Philipstown town, Putnam County13%18%**17%**24%*
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County16%17%**18%**29%**
Southeast town, Putnam County14%20%*22%*21%**
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County36%26%***29%***20%***
Cold Spring village, Putnam County19%18%***19%***43%***
Nelsonville village, Putnam County10%10%***19%***41%***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County35%33%***20%***63%***
Callicoon town, Sullivan County24%40%***17%***58%***
Cochecton town, Sullivan County30%51%***34%***34%***
Delaware town, Sullivan County24%19%***28%***21%***
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County38%51%*48%*42%*
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County7%26%***13%***53%***
Fremont town, Sullivan County17%37%***20%***47%***
Highland town, Sullivan County29%44%***51%***14%***
Liberty town, Sullivan County42%47%*43%**35%**
Lumberland town, Sullivan County20%19%***21%***28%***
Mamakating town, Sullivan County21%29%*25%*27%**
Neversink town, Sullivan County13%33%***20%***37%***
Rockland town, Sullivan County36%46%**29%***30%***
Thompson town, Sullivan County48%42%*51%*51%*
Tusten town, Sullivan County31%31%**62%***46%***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County38%50%***27%***0%***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County19%43%***0%***33%***
Liberty village, Sullivan County46%62%**59%***41%**
Monticello village, Sullivan County66%52%**63%*63%**
Woodridge village, Sullivan County45%33%***36%***46%***
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County38%47%***49%***42%***
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County44%47%52%55%*
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County9%20%***9%***28%***
Esopus town, Ulster County23%17%***34%**50%**
Gardiner town, Ulster County22%23%***8%***27%***
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County12%8%***18%***0%***
Hurley town, Ulster County22%31%**36%***30%***
Kingston town, Ulster County32%39%***39%***42%***
Lloyd town, Ulster County23%43%*29%**25%***
Marbletown town, Ulster County20%24%***10%***34%***
Marlborough town, Ulster County22%28%**38%*36%**
New Paltz town, Ulster County30%24%*32%*42%*
Olive town, Ulster County24%32%***18%***42%***
Plattekill town, Ulster County30%35%*42%*32%**
Rochester town, Ulster County26%35%**52%**32%***
Rosendale town, Ulster County32%31%***41%***41%***
Saugerties town, Ulster County27%29%*33%*36%*
Shandaken town, Ulster County35%31%***9%***19%***
Shawangunk town, Ulster County16%24%**20%***19%***
Ulster town, Ulster County29%34%*45%*40%*
Wawarsing town, Ulster County36%45%*44%**36%**
Woodstock town, Ulster County30%33%**28%***41%***
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County47%46%**33%***35%***
New Paltz village, Ulster County33%21%***28%***49%***
Saugerties village, Ulster County46%32%***36%**24%***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Single-Parent Families
20002008-122013-172018-22
Region35,41339,05035,03737,424
Columbia2,1432,4692,2132,301
Dutchess8,4799,3838,6708,924
Greene1,7271,6671,1361,073*
Orange11,64412,59411,94613,142
Putnam1,8882,3881,8962,408
Sullivan3,1003,6282,8133,320
Ulster6,4326,9216,3636,256
NYS (excluding NYC)375,146415,879395,176383,264
U.S.11,101,75512,926,40512,798,81612,739,581
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County511523*509*306**
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County3256***33***16***
Austerlitz town, Columbia County2830***26***8***
Canaan town, Columbia County3050***49***39***
Chatham town, Columbia County11490***36***209**
Claverack town, Columbia County181187***227**307**
Clermont town, Columbia County7776**61***70**
Copake town, Columbia County94103***67***77***
Gallatin town, Columbia County3731***56***25***
Germantown town, Columbia County5256***36***57***
Ghent town, Columbia County148185**146***134***
Greenport town, Columbia County154264**119***258**
Hillsdale town, Columbia County5854***38***59***
Kinderhook town, Columbia County213310**276**370**
Livingston town, Columbia County83111***178***35***
New Lebanon town, Columbia County98140**60***25***
Stockport town, Columbia County12864***110**158**
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County63116***150**118***
Taghkanic town, Columbia County4223***36***30***
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County66102**44***92***
Kinderhook village, Columbia County3211***40***22***
Philmont village, Columbia County7158***82***74***
Valatie village, Columbia County6999**54***69***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County710900*586*634*
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County2,2402,4341,9962,216
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County118184***172**155***
Beekman town, Dutchess County221279**173**321**
Clinton town, Dutchess County80160***77***84***
Dover town, Dutchess County269312**364**277**
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County355514*479*491*
Fishkill town, Dutchess County378443**770*449*
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County594471*549*573*
La Grange town, Dutchess County240187**283**316**
Milan town, Dutchess County5233***44***116**
North East town, Dutchess County108136**100***126***
Pawling town, Dutchess County150182**217**250**
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County8131***52***74***
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County273268**247**213**
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County1,1211,093*1,222*1,163*
Red Hook town, Dutchess County306306*293*283**
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County18996***140**113***
Stanford town, Dutchess County81103***63***129***
Union Vale town, Dutchess County4087***78***84***
Wappinger town, Dutchess County7731,006*663*759*
Washington town, Dutchess County100158**102**98***
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County3434***131**88***
Millbrook village, Dutchess County3068***68***18***
Millerton village, Dutchess County4434***25***26***
Pawling village, Dutchess County6744***97***89***
Red Hook village, Dutchess County7981***74***92***
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County8675***70***95***
Tivoli village, Dutchess County3539***24***15***
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County317289***134***169***
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County2016***7***7***
Athens town, Greene County128108**125***74***
Cairo town, Greene County279240***128***296**
Catskill town, Greene County589600*415**173***
Coxsackie town, Greene County251315**132**222***
Durham town, Greene County8342***110**146***
Greenville town, Greene County9068***68***59***
Halcott town, Greene County22***0***4***
Hunter town, Greene County82124***57***41***
Jewett town, Greene County2126***4***7***
Lexington town, Greene County1911***16***5***
New Baltimore town, Greene County8679***35***23***
Prattsville town, Greene County2522***16***8***
Windham town, Greene County5214***23***8***
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County7252***49***66***
Catskill village, Greene County326299**238**31***
Coxsackie village, Greene County143114***77***105***
Hunter village, Greene County1435***25***0***
Tannersville village, Greene County1932***32***5***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County1,4931,5631,2801,375*
Newburgh city, Orange County2,1861,9792,3192,540
Port Jervis city, Orange County611571*299**494*
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County504540**256*372*
Chester town, Orange County247292***355*293***
Cornwall town, Orange County340374*452*405*
Crawford town, Orange County162208***238**243**
Deerpark town, Orange County252324**260**260**
Goshen town, Orange County255437*201**213**
Greenville town, Orange County72174***63***82***
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County5690***30***221***
Highlands town, Orange County264259**133***274**
Minisink town, Orange County96162***205**262**
Monroe town, Orange County463682*575*776*
Montgomery town, Orange County832769*1,082*750*
Mount Hope town, Orange County118176**183**126***
New Windsor town, Orange County699525*767*824*
Newburgh town, Orange County849969*1,058*971*
Tuxedo town, Orange County7465***82***73***
Wallkill town, Orange County9891,150996*1,341*
Warwick town, Orange County635808*624*644*
Wawayanda town, Orange County225272***241**261**
Woodbury town, Orange County222205**247**263***
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County119152***229***17***
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County8475***50***113***
Florida village, Orange County6288***66***45***
Goshen village, Orange County165193***150***105***
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County100101***37***116***
Harriman village, Orange County104108***122***129***
Highland Falls village, Orange County175217**79***150***
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County79184**65***79***
Maybrook village, Orange County122155**202**123**
Monroe village, Orange County174232**222**295**
Montgomery village, Orange County15988***189**161***
Otisville village, Orange County5543***47***76***
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County41***89***49***
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County177***13***1***
Unionville village, Orange County2719***32***47***
Walden village, Orange County357315**388**251***
Warwick village, Orange County198284**173***166***
Washingtonville village, Orange County220241***129**224**
Woodbury village, Orange County173**216**263***
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County570796*440*654*
Kent town, Putnam County299300**312**259**
Patterson town, Putnam County251288**277**331**
Philipstown town, Putnam County158216**178**281*
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County265293**227**424**
Southeast town, Putnam County345495*462*459**
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County8193***88***59***
Cold Spring village, Putnam County4530***38***103***
Nelsonville village, Putnam County711***24***33***
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County156145***72***213***
Callicoon town, Sullivan County87129***56***144***
Cochecton town, Sullivan County4866***51***38***
Delaware town, Sullivan County7238***65***39***
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County566745*504*676*
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County919***12***21***
Fremont town, Sullivan County3361***25***45***
Highland town, Sullivan County84108***126***18***
Liberty town, Sullivan County535587*381**450**
Lumberland town, Sullivan County5678***54***66***
Mamakating town, Sullivan County326496*379*406**
Neversink town, Sullivan County61147***90***122***
Rockland town, Sullivan County185214**137***108***
Thompson town, Sullivan County831744*794*904*
Tusten town, Sullivan County5151**67***70***
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County1823***13***0***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County910***0***15***
Liberty village, Sullivan County277342**225***299**
Monticello village, Sullivan County568376**513*534**
Woodridge village, Sullivan County6426***28***44***
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County8256***62***70***
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County1,2921,3221,3661,471*
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County416***4***12***
Esopus town, Ulster County237172***272**307**
Gardiner town, Ulster County178178***48***67***
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County21***4***0***
Hurley town, Ulster County189210**191***184***
Kingston town, Ulster County3557***37***33***
Lloyd town, Ulster County293627*339**277***
Marbletown town, Ulster County152140***56***167***
Marlborough town, Ulster County259344**383*303**
New Paltz town, Ulster County379251*371*436*
Olive town, Ulster County142152***74***184***
Plattekill town, Ulster County420503*427*350**
Rochester town, Ulster County271348**314**285***
Rosendale town, Ulster County264212***225***201***
Saugerties town, Ulster County691649*735*641*
Shandaken town, Ulster County14152***16***29***
Shawangunk town, Ulster County245327**251***254***
Ulster town, Ulster County460484*543*493*
Wawarsing town, Ulster County572680*581**376**
Woodstock town, Ulster County206196**126***186***
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County287289**168***175***
New Paltz village, Ulster County9043***80***152***
Saugerties village, Ulster County268116***161**79***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Increasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
Households Receiving SNAP Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Newly Diagnosed Cases of HIV Decreasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...