Education
High School Cohort Dropout Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School Cohort Dropout Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who dropped out of high school, as a percentage of their cohort. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

High school dropouts face fewer and declining career opportunities than graduates and are more likely to end up unemployed, in prison or on public assistance. Since they tend to have lower earnings, dropouts also contribute less in local, state and federal taxes, and depend more on programs such as food stamps and Medicaid health insurance for the poor.

How is the region performing?

About 5% of the Mid-Hudson Valley region's class of 2021 dropped out by the time their class was ready to graduate (after four years of high school), similar to the state (excluding NYC) rate. The region's dropout rate has fallen by 4 points from 2009. Among regional counties, the dropout rate was highest in Sullivan (8.5%) and lowest in Putnam (1.9%). Districts with the highest dropout rates were Kiryas Joel (40%), Poughkeepsie (20%), and Fallsburg Central (15%). In contrast, Haldane Central, Hunter-Tannersville Central, Mahopac Central, Pawling Central, Putnam Valley, Tuxedo Union Free and Warwick Valley had the lowest dropout rate at 0%.

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School Cohort Dropout Rate
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region9%8%8%7%7%7%6%6%6%6%6%5%5%
Columbia County10%11%11%12%10%8%7%8%8%6%5%6%4%
Dutchess County10%9%8%8%7%7%8%6%7%6%7%5%5%
Greene County8%7%8%6%5%5%5%6%3%4%5%4%5%
Orange County9%7%7%7%7%6%5%5%6%6%6%5%5%
Putnam County2%1%2%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%3%2%
Sullivan County11%10%11%11%9%12%12%9%10%9%12%9%8%
Ulster County12%9%9%9%9%9%8%7%7%9%7%6%6%
NYS (excluding NYC)8%8%7%7%6%6%5%5%5%5%5%5%4%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union FreeN/A0%0%0%0%0%13%9%N/A0%0%N/AN/A
Chatham Central8%4%5%9%5%4%8%6%7%6%7%4%4%
Germantown Central7%15%12%12%16%10%5%3%15%0%13%7%4%
Hudson City14%17%16%22%17%16%11%12%8%5%3%7%5%
Kinderhook Central10%8%11%9%3%6%5%10%5%8%3%0%1%
New Lebanon Central8%10%13%10%8%0%4%0%8%5%3%5%3%
Taconic Hills Central11%10%9%9%11%7%6%10%8%8%7%12%6%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central8%7%5%3%4%4%6%5%6%5%4%3%4%
Beacon City13%9%12%14%13%9%11%4%7%5%7%6%2%
Dover Union Free12%9%12%8%6%8%6%6%8%9%9%6%12%
Hyde Park Central7%10%16%9%11%14%10%9%12%9%9%6%9%
Millbrook Central5%2%3%5%1%5%5%2%1%0%1%0%1%
Northeast Central10%16%10%12%9%1%7%4%2%5%6%6%7%
Pawling Central3%3%2%2%0%3%1%2%2%2%5%0%0%
Pine Plains Central13%6%3%13%9%13%8%5%6%5%9%5%5%
Poughkeepsie City26%30%21%26%25%24%24%21%21%24%24%19%20%
Red Hook Central3%6%3%3%4%3%8%5%4%1%1%4%3%
Rhinebeck Central2%4%2%5%7%7%3%0%3%0%1%1%7%
Spackenkill Union Free4%5%5%1%4%2%1%2%3%2%3%4%5%
Wappingers Central10%8%7%6%4%4%6%4%4%3%4%3%2%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central12%10%9%7%6%5%6%6%4%4%8%5%10%
Catskill Central11%5%9%8%7%9%9%10%3%7%6%4%1%
Coxsackie-Athens Central9%14%12%7%5%4%5%5%2%5%6%7%6%
Greenville Central5%0%3%2%4%1%1%1%4%1%0%3%4%
Hunter-Tannersville Central3%6%8%7%3%6%0%19%0%5%6%4%0%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central2%13%12%5%9%6%3%3%8%4%14%5%7%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free4%3%3%6%0%3%2%3%6%1%3%1%1%
Cornwall Central3%3%3%2%4%0%3%2%3%1%2%3%2%
Florida Union Free3%1%3%0%0%1%0%3%0%0%2%1%3%
Goshen Central4%2%2%1%1%2%1%2%1%3%2%0%2%
Highland Falls Central4%3%6%2%5%3%2%3%0%2%5%8%7%
Kiryas Joel Village Union FreeN/AN/AN/AN/A0%N/A0%N/AN/A14%22%43%40%
Middletown City13%10%12%12%12%10%12%9%11%10%10%9%7%
Minisink Valley Central5%5%5%2%5%4%4%5%3%4%3%1%2%
Monroe-Woodbury Central3%2%1%2%3%2%3%1%2%3%3%4%3%
Newburgh City19%20%14%14%13%11%9%10%10%8%12%10%10%
Pine Bush Central10%4%8%4%6%3%4%3%4%5%2%4%2%
Port Jervis City15%15%14%18%13%15%10%7%11%10%9%6%7%
Tuxedo Union Free4%1%3%4%6%4%2%4%6%0%0%0%0%
Valley Central8%4%9%8%7%8%6%4%4%5%4%4%3%
Warwick Valley Central3%2%2%2%1%0%2%1%2%1%1%1%0%
Washingtonville Central3%3%3%3%3%3%2%2%3%3%2%2%3%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central4%3%2%2%0%1%1%2%2%6%5%6%6%
Carmel Central3%1%2%1%1%2%3%3%2%1%2%3%2%
Haldane Central3%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%1%0%2%3%0%
Mahopac Central1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%1%2%0%
Putnam Valley Central2%2%1%1%0%2%1%1%1%2%1%1%0%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central3%12%7%3%9%2%7%3%4%10%6%2%10%
Fallsburg Central17%17%21%14%7%16%21%15%17%19%23%8%15%
Liberty Central17%16%16%15%14%18%20%13%10%14%16%14%7%
Livingston Manor Central13%8%5%18%3%14%3%8%5%16%17%10%2%
Monticello Central10%10%10%13%10%11%11%7%10%5%7%7%8%
Sullivan West Central7%4%8%9%7%10%11%4%6%6%9%8%10%
Tri-Valley Central4%3%4%6%7%11%7%11%14%6%14%19%9%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central13%15%11%15%8%12%17%12%11%14%6%11%7%
Highland Central5%4%7%8%6%7%7%3%3%4%5%4%2%
Kingston City24%17%14%14%13%13%10%10%11%13%13%8%12%
Marlboro Central8%6%5%2%3%5%5%5%5%7%3%4%4%
New Paltz Central3%4%1%4%2%3%1%2%2%2%4%3%2%
Onteora Central8%5%8%4%9%6%7%4%6%7%7%4%6%
Rondout Valley Central11%6%6%6%8%4%4%4%3%4%4%8%3%
Saugerties Central9%9%11%13%11%8%10%9%10%12%8%10%7%
Wallkill Central4%7%8%8%12%10%6%6%7%6%6%3%2%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Dropouts
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region1,4511,2321,1941,101999917902760794799832694648
Columbia County80807985675346474437303019
Dutchess County387376340286276261289212223203230168178
Greene County52435437312827331520262024
Orange County493406390360351281279247281276282254225
Putnam County3418241991820222530273823
Sullivan County1028995103689889667569986562
Ulster County303220212211197178152133131164139119117
NYS (excluding NYC)11,46511,1079,7759,5518,6487,8897,1727,1347,1887,1157,0316,2055,121
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union FreeN/A0000011N/A00N/AN/A
Chatham Central105510659666633
Germantown Central5977942160632
Hudson City24312936282815151284106
Kinderhook Central1914211659914812501
New Lebanon Central4554402032121
Taconic Hills Central18161212157810998126
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central67584423333250444640282227
Beacon City342937363823261114916154
Dover Union Free20131610710778119814
Hyde Park Central29385931454634283830331529
Millbrook Central6235155210101
Northeast Central8979513313334
Pawling Central3422031222500
Pine Plains Central1673149125444743
Poughkeepsie City86996882817477606169826061
Red Hook Central612657516871175
Rhinebeck Central2525773030116
Spackenkill Union Free6881531333446
Wappingers Central104928563384061403531402918
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central18131388677448410
Catskill Central1361412912121238641
Coxsackie-Athens Central12171610656725777
Greenville Central6032411141034
Hunter-Tannersville Central2343120501210
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central1442321121312
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free3335032361211
Cornwall Central1010881118783777
Florida Union Free2120010200112
Goshen Central9662262427414
Highland Falls Central53837333026117
Kiryas Joel Village Union FreeN/AN/AN/AN/A0N/A0N/AN/A1232
Middletown City73516666645568516150545844
Minisink Valley Central20222192012131611161046
Monroe-Woodbury Central191181316121581516182219
Newburgh City1931971291261179077807762938285
Pine Bush Central5122401833141914172011209
Port Jervis City44433950323421142522171115
Tuxedo Union Free5134642110000
Valley Central34163733283124171520151312
Warwick Valley Central11899418473431
Washingtonville Central141211141110691096910
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central118871345518131716
Carmel Central1447446913958106
Haldane Central2002000010220
Mahopac Central4374455394381
Putnam Valley Central3322042113110
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central2942514225314
Fallsburg Central221824157152016172025815
Liberty Central2523222416232214121626179
Livingston Manor Central6428181326431
Monticello Central30272934252923172411181418
Sullivan West Central9591281112456977
Tri-Valley Central534661061013512158
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central172116201116221816178139
Highland Central781012101211547863
Kingston City1711049390737149525067674264
Marlboro Central161110458710711466
New Paltz Central6827452343874
Onteora Central1691361399468747
Rondout Valley Central2914141214877576134
Saugerties Central27252836302127182230182015
Wallkill Central142026243728181617141385

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...