Education
High School Cohort Dropout Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School Cohort Dropout Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who dropped out of high school, as a percentage of their cohort. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

High school dropouts face fewer and declining career opportunities than graduates and are more likely to end up unemployed, in prison or on public assistance. Since they tend to have lower earnings, dropouts also contribute less in local, state and federal taxes, and depend more on programs such as food stamps and Medicaid health insurance for the poor.

How is the region performing?

About 6% of the Mid-Hudson Valley region's class of 2019 dropped out by the time their class was ready to graduate (after four years of high school), slightly above the state (excluding NYC) rate of 5%. The region's dropout rate has fallen by 3 points from 2009. Among regional counties, the dropout rate was highest in Sullivan (12%), and lowest in Putnam (2%). Districts with the highest dropout rates were Poughkeepsie (24%), Fallsburg (23%), and Kiryas Joel Village (22%). In contrast, Berkshire Union, Greenville Central, and Tuxedo Union had the lowest dropout rate at 0%.

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School Cohort Dropout Rate
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Region9%8%8%7%7%7%6%6%6%6%6%
Columbia County10%11%11%12%10%8%7%8%8%6%5%
Dutchess County10%9%8%8%7%7%8%6%7%6%7%
Greene County8%7%8%6%5%5%5%6%3%4%5%
Orange County9%7%7%7%7%6%5%5%6%6%6%
Putnam County2%1%2%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%
Sullivan County11%10%11%11%9%12%12%9%10%9%12%
Ulster County12%9%9%9%9%9%8%7%7%9%7%
NYS (excluding NYC)8%8%7%7%6%6%5%5%5%5%5%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union FreeN/A0%0%0%0%0%13%9%N/A0%0%
Chatham Central8%4%5%9%5%4%8%6%7%6%7%
Germantown Central7%15%12%12%16%10%5%3%15%0%13%
Hudson City14%17%16%22%17%16%11%12%8%5%3%
Kinderhook Central10%8%11%9%3%6%5%10%5%8%3%
New Lebanon Central8%10%13%10%8%0%4%0%8%5%3%
Taconic Hills Central11%10%9%9%11%7%6%10%8%8%7%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central8%7%5%3%4%4%6%5%6%5%4%
Beacon City13%9%12%14%13%9%11%4%7%5%7%
Dover Union Free12%9%12%8%6%8%6%6%8%9%9%
Hyde Park Central7%10%16%9%11%14%10%9%12%9%9%
Millbrook Central5%2%3%5%1%5%5%2%1%0%1%
Northeast Central10%16%10%12%9%1%7%4%2%5%6%
Pawling Central3%3%2%2%0%3%1%2%2%2%5%
Pine Plains Central13%6%3%13%9%13%8%5%6%5%9%
Poughkeepsie City26%30%21%26%25%24%24%21%21%24%24%
Red Hook Central3%6%3%3%4%3%8%5%4%1%1%
Rhinebeck Central2%4%2%5%7%7%3%0%3%0%1%
Spackenkill Union Free4%5%5%1%4%2%1%2%3%2%3%
Wappingers Central10%8%7%6%4%4%6%4%4%3%4%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central12%10%9%7%6%5%6%6%4%4%8%
Catskill Central11%5%9%8%7%9%9%10%3%7%6%
Coxsackie-Athens Central9%14%12%7%5%4%5%5%2%5%6%
Greenville Central5%0%3%2%4%1%1%1%4%1%0%
Hunter-Tannersville Central3%6%8%7%3%6%0%19%0%5%6%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central2%13%12%5%9%6%3%3%8%4%14%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free4%3%3%6%0%3%2%3%6%1%3%
Cornwall Central3%3%3%2%4%0%3%2%3%1%2%
Florida Union Free3%1%3%0%0%1%0%3%0%0%2%
Goshen Central4%2%2%1%1%2%1%2%1%3%2%
Highland Falls Central4%3%6%2%5%3%2%3%0%2%5%
Kiryas Joel Village Union FreeN/AN/AN/AN/A0%N/A0%N/AN/A14%22%
Middletown City13%10%12%12%12%10%12%9%11%10%10%
Minisink Valley Central5%5%5%2%5%4%4%5%3%4%3%
Monroe-Woodbury Central3%2%1%2%3%2%3%1%2%3%3%
Newburgh City19%20%14%14%13%11%9%10%10%8%12%
Pine Bush Central10%4%8%4%6%3%4%3%4%5%2%
Port Jervis City15%15%14%18%13%15%10%7%11%10%9%
Tuxedo Union Free4%1%3%4%6%4%2%4%6%0%0%
Valley Central8%4%9%8%7%8%6%4%4%5%4%
Warwick Valley Central3%2%2%2%1%0%2%1%2%1%1%
Washingtonville Central3%3%3%3%3%3%2%2%3%3%2%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central4%3%2%2%0%1%1%2%2%6%5%
Carmel Central3%1%2%1%1%2%3%3%2%1%2%
Haldane Central3%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%1%0%2%
Mahopac Central1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%1%
Putnam Valley Central2%2%1%1%0%2%1%1%1%2%1%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central3%12%7%3%9%2%7%3%4%10%6%
Fallsburg Central17%17%21%14%7%16%21%15%17%19%23%
Liberty Central17%16%16%15%14%18%20%13%10%14%16%
Livingston Manor Central13%8%5%18%3%14%3%8%5%16%17%
Monticello Central10%10%10%13%10%11%11%7%10%5%7%
Sullivan West Central7%4%8%9%7%10%11%4%6%6%9%
Tri-Valley Central4%3%4%6%7%11%7%11%14%6%14%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central13%15%11%15%8%12%17%12%11%14%6%
Highland Central5%4%7%8%6%7%7%3%3%4%5%
Kingston City24%17%14%14%13%13%10%10%11%13%13%
Marlboro Central8%6%5%2%3%5%5%5%5%7%3%
New Paltz Central3%4%1%4%2%3%1%2%2%2%4%
Onteora Central8%5%8%4%9%6%7%4%6%7%7%
Rondout Valley Central11%6%6%6%8%4%4%4%3%4%4%
Saugerties Central9%9%11%13%11%8%10%9%10%12%8%
Wallkill Central4%7%8%8%12%10%6%6%7%6%6%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Dropouts
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Region1,4511,2321,1941,101999917902760794799832
Columbia County8080798567534647443730
Dutchess County387376340286276261289212223203230
Greene County5243543731282733152026
Orange County493406390360351281279247281276282
Putnam County341824199182022253027
Sullivan County102899510368988966756998
Ulster County303220212211197178152133131164139
NYS (excluding NYC)11,46511,1079,7759,5518,6487,8897,1727,1347,1887,1157,031
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union FreeN/A0000011N/A00
Chatham Central1055106596666
Germantown Central59779421606
Hudson City24312936282815151284
Kinderhook Central19142116599148125
New Lebanon Central45544020321
Taconic Hills Central18161212157810998
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central6758442333325044464028
Beacon City342937363823261114916
Dover Union Free20131610710778119
Hyde Park Central2938593145463428383033
Millbrook Central62351552101
Northeast Central89795133133
Pawling Central34220312225
Pine Plains Central16731491254447
Poughkeepsie City8699688281747760616982
Red Hook Central6126575168711
Rhinebeck Central25257730301
Spackenkill Union Free68815313334
Wappingers Central10492856338406140353140
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central18131388677448
Catskill Central13614129121212386
Coxsackie-Athens Central121716106567257
Greenville Central60324111410
Hunter-Tannersville Central23431205012
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central14423211213
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free33350323612
Cornwall Central10108811187837
Florida Union Free21200102001
Goshen Central96622624274
Highland Falls Central53837333026
Kiryas Joel Village Union FreeN/AN/AN/AN/A0N/A0N/AN/A12
Middletown City7351666664556851615054
Minisink Valley Central202221920121316111610
Monroe-Woodbury Central19118131612158151618
Newburgh City193197129126117907780776293
Pine Bush Central5122401833141914172011
Port Jervis City4443395032342114252217
Tuxedo Union Free51346421100
Valley Central3416373328312417152015
Warwick Valley Central118994184734
Washingtonville Central141211141110691096
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central11887134551813
Carmel Central1447446913958
Haldane Central20020000102
Mahopac Central43744553943
Putnam Valley Central33220421131
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central29425142253
Fallsburg Central221824157152016172025
Liberty Central2523222416232214121626
Livingston Manor Central64281813264
Monticello Central3027293425292317241118
Sullivan West Central95912811124569
Tri-Valley Central534661061013512
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central172116201116221816178
Highland Central7810121012115478
Kingston City171104939073714952506767
Marlboro Central1611104587107114
New Paltz Central68274523438
Onteora Central16913613994687
Rondout Valley Central2914141214877576
Saugerties Central2725283630212718223018
Wallkill Central1420262437281816171413

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...