Education
High School Cohort Dropout Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School Cohort Dropout Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who dropped out of high school, as a percentage of their cohort. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

High school dropouts face fewer and declining career opportunities than graduates and are more likely to end up unemployed, in prison or on public assistance. Since they tend to have lower earnings, dropouts also contribute less in local, state and federal taxes, and depend more on programs such as food stamps and Medicaid health insurance for the poor.

How is the region performing?

About 6% of the Mid-Hudson Valley region's class of 2022 dropped out by the time their class was ready to graduate (after four years of high school), similar to the state (excluding NYC) rate. The region's dropout rate has fallen by 3 points from 2009. Among regional counties, the dropout rate was highest in Sullivan (11%) and lowest in Putnam (2%). Districts with the highest dropout rates were Northeast Central and Poughkeepsie (24%), and Fallsburg Central (19%). In contrast, Haldane Central, Mahopac Central, and Tuxedo Union Free had the lowest dropout rate at 0%.

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School Cohort Dropout Rate
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Region9%8%8%7%7%7%6%6%6%6%6%5%5%6%
Columbia10%11%11%12%10%8%7%8%8%6%5%6%4%6%
Dutchess10%9%8%8%7%7%8%6%7%6%7%5%5%7%
Greene8%7%8%6%5%5%5%6%3%4%5%4%5%7%
Orange9%7%7%7%7%6%5%5%6%6%6%5%5%5%
Putnam2%1%2%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%3%2%2%
Sullivan11%10%11%11%9%12%12%9%10%9%12%9%8%11%
Ulster12%9%9%9%9%9%8%7%7%9%7%6%6%7%
NYS (excluding NYC)8%8%7%7%6%6%5%5%5%5%5%5%4%4%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia CountyN/A0%0%0%0%0%13%9%N/A0%0%N/AN/A
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County8%4%5%9%5%4%8%6%7%6%7%4%4%8%
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County7%15%12%12%16%10%5%3%15%0%13%7%4%3%
Hudson City school district, Columbia County14%17%16%22%17%16%11%12%8%5%3%7%5%10%
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County10%8%11%9%3%6%5%10%5%8%3%0%1%1%
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County8%10%13%10%8%0%4%0%8%5%3%5%3%3%
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County11%10%9%9%11%7%6%10%8%8%7%12%6%9%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County8%7%5%3%4%4%6%5%6%5%4%3%4%4%
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County13%9%12%14%13%9%11%4%7%5%7%6%2%6%
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County12%9%12%8%6%8%6%6%8%9%9%6%12%11%
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County7%10%16%9%11%14%10%9%12%9%9%6%9%10%
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County5%2%3%5%1%5%5%2%1%0%1%0%1%5%
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County10%16%10%12%9%1%7%4%2%5%6%6%7%24%
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County3%3%2%2%0%3%1%2%2%2%5%0%0%2%
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County13%6%3%13%9%13%8%5%6%5%9%5%5%4%
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County26%30%21%26%25%24%24%21%21%24%24%19%20%24%
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County3%6%3%3%4%3%8%5%4%1%1%4%3%3%
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County2%4%2%5%7%7%3%0%3%0%1%1%7%3%
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County4%5%5%1%4%2%1%2%3%2%3%4%5%6%
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County10%8%7%6%4%4%6%4%4%3%4%3%2%2%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County12%10%9%7%6%5%6%6%4%4%8%5%10%8%
Catskill Central school district, Greene County11%5%9%8%7%9%9%10%3%7%6%4%1%6%
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County9%14%12%7%5%4%5%5%2%5%6%7%6%8%
Greenville Central school district, Greene County5%0%3%2%4%1%1%1%4%1%0%3%4%6%
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County3%6%8%7%3%6%0%19%0%5%6%4%0%10%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County2%13%12%5%9%6%3%3%8%4%14%5%7%4%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County4%3%3%6%0%3%2%3%6%1%3%1%1%5%
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County3%3%3%2%4%0%3%2%3%1%2%3%2%2%
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County3%1%3%0%0%1%0%3%0%0%2%1%3%2%
Goshen Central school district, Orange County4%2%2%1%1%2%1%2%1%3%2%0%2%2%
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County4%3%6%2%5%3%2%3%0%2%5%8%7%6%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange CountyN/AN/AN/AN/A0%N/A0%N/AN/A14%22%43%40%13%
Middletown City school district, Orange County13%10%12%12%12%10%12%9%11%10%10%9%7%5%
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County5%5%5%2%5%4%4%5%3%4%3%1%2%2%
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County3%2%1%2%3%2%3%1%2%3%3%4%3%4%
Newburgh City school district, Orange County19%20%14%14%13%11%9%10%10%8%12%10%10%11%
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County10%4%8%4%6%3%4%3%4%5%2%4%2%5%
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County15%15%14%18%13%15%10%7%11%10%9%6%7%10%
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County4%1%3%4%6%4%2%4%6%0%0%0%0%0%
Valley Central school district, Orange County8%4%9%8%7%8%6%4%4%5%4%4%3%5%
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County3%2%2%2%1%0%2%1%2%1%1%1%0%3%
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County3%3%3%3%3%3%2%2%3%3%2%2%3%2%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County4%3%2%2%0%1%1%2%2%6%5%6%6%8%
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County3%1%2%1%1%2%3%3%2%1%2%3%2%1%
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County3%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%1%0%2%3%0%0%
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%2%1%1%2%0%0%
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County2%2%1%1%0%2%1%1%1%2%1%1%0%1%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County3%12%7%3%9%2%7%3%4%10%6%2%10%7%
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County17%17%21%14%7%16%21%15%17%19%23%8%15%19%
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County17%16%16%15%14%18%20%13%10%14%16%14%7%15%
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County13%8%5%18%3%14%3%8%5%16%17%10%2%14%
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County10%10%10%13%10%11%11%7%10%5%7%7%8%11%
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County7%4%8%9%7%10%11%4%6%6%9%8%10%4%
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County4%3%4%6%7%11%7%11%14%6%14%19%9%6%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County13%15%11%15%8%12%17%12%11%14%6%11%7%12%
Highland Central school district, Ulster County5%4%7%8%6%7%7%3%3%4%5%4%2%2%
Kingston City school district, Ulster County24%17%14%14%13%13%10%10%11%13%13%8%12%13%
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County8%6%5%2%3%5%5%5%5%7%3%4%4%3%
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County3%4%1%4%2%3%1%2%2%2%4%3%2%3%
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County8%5%8%4%9%6%7%4%6%7%7%4%6%1%
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County11%6%6%6%8%4%4%4%3%4%4%8%3%8%
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County9%9%11%13%11%8%10%9%10%12%8%10%7%7%
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County4%7%8%8%12%10%6%6%7%6%6%3%2%2%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Dropouts
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Region1,4511,2321,1941,101999917902760794799832694648776
Columbia8080798567534647443730301931
Dutchess387376340286276261289212223203230168178214
Greene5243543731282733152026202430
Orange493406390360351281279247281276282254225260
Putnam341824199182022253027382327
Sullivan102899510368988966756998656282
Ulster303220212211197178152133131164139119117132
NYS (excluding NYC)11,46511,1079,7759,5518,6487,8897,1727,1347,1887,1157,0316,2055,1215,774
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia CountyN/A0000011N/A00N/AN/A
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County1055106596666336
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County59779421606321
Hudson City school district, Columbia County2431293628281515128410613
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County19142116599148125011
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County45544020321211
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County181612121578109981269
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County6758442333325044464028222730
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County34293736382326111491615414
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County2013161071077811981412
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County2938593145463428383033152930
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County62351552101014
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County897951331333412
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County34220312225002
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County16731491254447433
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County8699688281747760616982606171
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County6126575168711755
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County25257730301162
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County68815313334468
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County10492856338406140353140291821
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County181313886774484107
Catskill Central school district, Greene County13614129121212386417
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County121716106567257778
Greenville Central school district, Greene County60324111410345
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County23431205012102
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County14423211213121
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County33350323612115
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County10108811187837777
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County21200102001121
Goshen Central school district, Orange County96622624274145
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County538373330261178
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange CountyN/AN/AN/AN/A0N/A0N/AN/A12321
Middletown City school district, Orange County7351666664556851615054584433
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County202221920121316111610466
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County19118131612158151618221924
Newburgh City school district, Orange County193197129126117907780776293828597
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County512240183314191417201120922
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County4443395032342114252217111520
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County51346421100000
Valley Central school district, Orange County3416373328312417152015131215
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County118994184734319
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County1412111411106910969107
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County11887134551813171620
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County14474469139581065
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County20020000102200
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County43744553943811
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County33220421131101
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County29425142253142
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County22182415715201617202581522
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County252322241623221412162617920
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County64281813264315
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County3027293425292317241118141825
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County95912811124569773
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County5346610610135121584
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County17211620111622181617813918
Highland Central school district, Ulster County7810121012115478633
Kingston City school district, Ulster County171104939073714952506767426470
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County1611104587107114664
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County68274523438745
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County16913613994687471
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County291414121487757613413
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County2725283630212718223018201514
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County1420262437281816171413854

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...