Financial Stability
Food Insecurity Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Food Insecurity Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of households that lack access, at times, to enough food for an active, healthy life for all household members and/or experience limited or uncertain availability of nutritionally adequate foods.

Why is this important?

Food insecurity is one way to measure and assess the risk of hunger. Being food insecure is stressful, and food insecurity makes it difficult for children to learn and grow. Financially stressed families often need to choose between spending money on healthy food or other basic needs such as housing or health expenses.

How is the region performing?

In 2021, 8% of Mid-Hudson Valley households were food insecure, three percentage points lower than in 2013. This rate was lower than the state and nation, both at 10%. Among its counties, Sullivan and Ulster's food insecurity rate (10%) were the highest in the region, followed by Columbia, Greene and Orange (8%).

Notes about the data

Feeding America estimates the level of food insecurity in counties by analyzing the relationship between reported food insecurity and related indicators such as poverty, unemployment, homeownership at the state level, then applies that knowledge to generate estimates based on county data on poverty, unemployment and similar indicators.

Food Insecurity Rate
201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region11%10%9%9%9%9%9%9%8%
Columbia11%10%10%10%9%10%10%10%8%
Dutchess10%10%9%9%9%9%9%9%7%
Greene13%12%11%10%10%11%12%11%8%
Orange10%9%9%8%9%9%9%9%8%
Putnam6%6%5%5%5%6%6%6%5%
Sullivan14%13%12%11%11%11%12%12%10%
Ulster12%11%11%10%10%11%11%11%10%
NYS (excluding NYC)12%11%11%10%10%10%9%6%10%
U.S.16%15%13%13%13%12%11%12%10%

Source: Feeding America




Food Insecure Households
201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region120,690110,600105,62099,94098,800104,220105,610107,41091,910
Columbia6,8606,3706,4306,1305,7806,2206,2205,7405,110
Dutchess30,89028,83027,79026,13025,47025,51025,09025,54021,410
Greene6,2705,7305,3905,0204,9205,1705,5005,0004,010
Orange38,23034,86032,82031,78031,99034,17034,52035,99031,090
Putnam6,3305,4405,1804,7004,5805,7005,9006,2405,230
Sullivan10,5409,7409,0208,3608,1208,5808,7608,6907,730
Ulster21,57019,63018,99017,82017,94018,87019,62020,21017,330
NYS (excluding NYC)1,379,1801,301,9301,248,5301,137,5001,081,5601,073,7301,035,970659,4201,089,540
U.S.49,078,00048,135,00042,238,00041,204,00040,044,00037,227,00035,207,00038,287,00033,844,000

Source: Feeding America
Notes: Food insecurity refers to USDA’s measure of lack of access, at times, to enough food for an active, healthy life for all household members and limited or uncertain availability of nutritionally adequate foods. Food-insecure households are not necessarily food insecure all the time. Food insecurity may reflect a household’s need to make trade-offs between important basic needs, such as housing or medical bills, and purchasing nutritionally adequate foods.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Increasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
Households Receiving SNAP Maintaining
Food Insecurity Decreasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Newly Diagnosed Cases of HIV Decreasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...