Housing
Homeownership Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Homeownership Rate

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The percentage of all occupied housing units (not vacant) that are owner-occupied (not rented).

Why is this important?

A home is often a family's greatest financial asset. Owning a home is a traditional part of the American dream and a typical entry point into the middle class. Homeownership is an important factor for neighborhood stability and civic participation.

How is the region performing?

In 2016-20, 70% of occupied housing units in the Mid-Hudson Valley were owner-occupied, equal to the state (excluding NYC) rate and above the national rate of 64%. Each county in the Mid-Hudson Valley had similar owner-occupied rates in 2016-20, except Putnam (82%), and have not varied more than 5 points from each other or the current rate since 2000.

Homeownership rates were particularly low in some of the region's cities, such as Poughkeepsie (36%), Hudson (35%) and Newburgh (32%). Other municipalities with low homeownership rates included the villages of Fishkill (30%) and Kiryas Joel (29%). The highest rates of homeownership were in the towns of Hamptonburgh (100%), Lexington (99%), Taghkanic and New Baltimore (both at 90%), and La Grange (88%).

Notes about the data

Multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Homeownership Rate
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region70%72%70%70%
Columbia County71%73%72%73%
Dutchess County69%71%69%68%
Greene County72%74%75%77%
Orange County67%71%69%68%
Putnam County82%85%82%82%
Sullivan County68%68%66%69%
Ulster County68%70%69%69%
NYS (excluding NYC)70%71%70%70%
U.S.66%67%64%64%
Columbia Cities
Hudson34%44%34%35%
Columbia Towns
Ancram79%73%75%82%
Austerlitz84%86%86%85%*
Canaan83%89%83%86%
Chatham77%84%78%80%
Claverack74%79%73%80%
Clermont76%81%80%83%
Copake75%88%75%83%
Gallatin82%83%85%88%
Germantown73%75%72%84%
Ghent75%74%81%75%
Greenport67%63%67%58%
Hillsdale72%67%77%78%
Kinderhook77%80%80%77%
Livingston74%75%*70%70%
New Lebanon74%68%77%78%
Stockport74%78%74%80%
Stuyvesant78%70%77%75%
Taghkanic85%79%87%90%
Columbia Villages
Chatham56%58%47%*49%*
Kinderhook79%84%87%88%
Philmont48%44%*48%*49%*
Valatie59%64%*60%73%*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon56%56%53%61%
Poughkeepsie37%39%36%36%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia69%58%67%61%
Beekman86%92%91%87%
Clinton85%87%80%91%
Dover73%78%72%70%
East Fishkill90%93%91%92%
Fishkill65%69%65%64%
Hyde Park74%75%72%74%
La Grange90%92%94%88%
Milan79%80%81%78%
North East68%74%65%71%
Pawling75%75%75%77%
Pine Plains70%80%74%72%
Pleasant Valley73%71%70%63%
Poughkeepsie70%69%69%67%
Red Hook73%79%72%70%
Rhinebeck67%68%68%64%
Stanford72%78%73%81%
Union Vale89%78%83%80%
Wappinger66%71%67%65%
Washington63%69%64%67%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill42%52%33%30%*
Millbrook52%53%50%*45%*
Millerton54%58%*59%*48%*
Pawling51%56%54%61%
Red Hook62%59%54%59%*
Rhinebeck59%60%56%47%
Tivoli44%68%44%*56%
Wappingers Falls40%39%33%*32%*
Greene Towns
Ashland77%89%*88%87%*
Athens75%81%79%84%
Cairo73%63%71%75%
Catskill64%68%62%67%
Coxsackie69%72%73%74%
Durham81%80%86%76%
Greenville79%82%80%91%
Halcott80%79%*84%*84%*
Hunter66%69%76%59%*
Jewett79%78%89%92%*
Lexington83%89%88%*99%*
New Baltimore85%86%96%90%
Prattsville85%80%*88%*88%**
Windham71%80%82%85%
Greene Villages
Athens66%73%65%70%
Catskill53%56%*50%56%*
Coxsackie60%62%65%64%
Hunter59%56%*66%**61%**
Tannersville59%56%**58%**63%**
Orange Cities
Middletown46%52%52%55%
Newburgh31%35%32%32%
Port Jervis45%50%51%52%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove81%83%83%81%
Chester79%83%82%77%
Cornwall71%79%70%71%
Crawford77%85%81%76%
Deerpark81%83%78%80%
Goshen69%68%67%74%
Greenville88%91%92%81%
Hamptonburgh89%93%92%100%
Highlands40%42%40%40%
Minisink82%89%88%77%
Monroe66%66%62%79%
Montgomery72%70%70%68%
Mount Hope83%92%86%78%
New Windsor70%77%73%71%
Newburgh82%84%81%82%
Tuxedo74%73%79%80%
Wallkill61%63%66%66%
Warwick78%82%79%78%
Wawayanda85%87%73%85%
Woodbury83%88%86%87%
Orange Villages
Chester58%71%67%51%*
Cornwall-on-Hudson74%78%71%66%
Florida80%82%75%76%
Goshen54%53%52%60%*
Greenwood Lake69%73%80%79%*
Harriman55%59%*51%46%*
Highland Falls49%49%*45%52%
Kiryas Joel31%32%31%29%
Maybrook60%53%59%54%
Monroe83%83%80%79%
Montgomery71%72%64%60%
Otisville71%78%*80%*57%*
South Blooming Grove88%80%78%
Tuxedo Park80%89%*90%*82%*
Unionville74%82%*86%*65%**
Walden63%64%64%64%
Warwick64%68%63%63%
Washingtonville74%77%76%78%
Woodbury91%88%91%
Putnam Towns
Carmel85%87%84%81%
Kent83%85%87%87%
Patterson80%80%81%84%
Philipstown78%80%77%83%
Putnam Valley88%91%89%90%
Southeast78%81%75%77%
Putnam Villages
Brewster25%22%*18%**23%**
Cold Spring60%64%60%65%
Nelsonville73%63%*74%81%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel80%71%72%70%
Callicoon79%76%77%78%
Cochecton83%90%80%82%
Delaware74%73%74%76%
Fallsburg59%55%54%62%
Forestburgh81%89%85%94%*
Fremont78%78%84%91%
Highland83%74%75%88%
Liberty59%59%56%54%
Lumberland82%80%85%93%
Mamakating78%80%77%77%
Neversink81%86%81%82%
Rockland70%64%70%78%*
Thompson53%53%49%57%
Tusten80%82%76%80%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg56%52%***34%**42%***
Jeffersonville67%80%*58%*60%***
Liberty44%36%*35%*32%*
Monticello28%29%*25%*33%*
Woodridge44%48%*34%**38%**
Wurtsboro68%75%*61%*72%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston47%48%44%46%
Ulster Towns
Denning80%84%*77%*85%*
Esopus73%75%74%81%
Gardiner76%75%80%71%
Hardenburgh68%64%***63%*89%*
Hurley86%88%90%93%
Kingston88%89%91%83%*
Lloyd65%67%70%64%
Marbletown79%83%82%84%
Marlborough68%69%67%72%
New Paltz54%59%55%57%
Olive80%89%76%90%
Plattekill70%68%72%75%
Rochester76%83%82%78%
Rosendale72%75%74%72%
Saugerties72%72%72%68%
Shandaken73%71%81%77%
Shawangunk79%81%79%81%
Ulster72%69%69%62%
Wawarsing62%67%65%63%
Woodstock76%76%82%71%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville40%54%54%46%*
New Paltz29%33%***30%33%*
Saugerties47%46%45%49%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Owner-occupied Housing Units
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region267,892295,354285,778292,498
Columbia County17,49318,80418,14118,530
Dutchess County68,62875,47873,72775,080
Greene County13,17813,62013,26113,550
Orange County76,94888,63386,18488,453
Putnam County26,88429,54327,94628,797
Sullivan County18,84520,07318,61119,980
Ulster County45,91649,20347,90848,108
NYS (excluding NYC)2,827,1142,970,5312,903,3722,966,254
U.S.69,816,51376,089,65074,712,09178,801,376
Columbia Cities
Hudson9951,238947903
Columbia Towns
Ancram473465461455
Austerlitz523458544665*
Canaan533497534673
Chatham1,3521,5321,3571,268
Claverack1,8361,9241,7992,040
Clermont450592579601
Copake9611,2861,0121,144
Gallatin497601628547
Germantown610576609739
Ghent1,5101,6401,5971,437
Greenport1,1871,3761,2051,162
Hillsdale520555532538
Kinderhook2,4472,5322,6152,561
Livingston988920*9711,075
New Lebanon726729846747
Stockport831944840823
Stuyvesant664600644693
Taghkanic390339421459
Columbia Villages
Chatham412528295*352*
Kinderhook431456573555
Philmont277225*261*245*
Valatie341344*347408*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon2,8813,2592,7823,281
Poughkeepsie4,4195,1894,4234,611
Dutchess Towns
Amenia1,1189861,185951
Beekman3,2333,6553,9013,637
Clinton1,2771,4351,2171,505
Dover2,2242,5822,2952,402
East Fishkill7,4048,6238,6698,921
Fishkill4,4845,6355,7185,793
Hyde Park5,4915,7975,3955,700
La Grange4,5504,7874,9914,790
Milan699757772812
North East782855758911
Pawling2,1042,3932,2202,416
Pine Plains695732745688
Pleasant Valley2,5172,5572,7802,508
Poughkeepsie10,23910,48610,30510,709
Red Hook2,6132,8172,7472,684
Rhinebeck2,0251,9782,2022,186
Stanford1,0091,2151,0031,195
Union Vale1,2301,3641,5561,288
Wappinger6,4337,0396,8336,630
Washington1,2011,3371,2301,462
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill404529326310*
Millbrook352396338*338*
Millerton204194*210*190*
Pawling471535475545
Red Hook478487443566*
Rhinebeck815746669597
Tivoli212277225*241
Wappingers Falls792920661*699*
Greene Towns
Ashland237274*313290*
Athens1,1931,3921,0941,326
Cairo1,8731,7671,8621,779
Catskill3,0763,1042,6653,284
Coxsackie1,6671,7221,6691,706
Durham849723921709
Greenville1,0681,1781,1851,300
Halcott7072*100*122*
Hunter714833814564*
Jewett318312399356*
Lexington308357357*292*
New Baltimore1,0811,1311,1151,027
Prattsville213252*233*265**
Windham511503534530
Greene Villages
Athens454486375509
Catskill942779*747964*
Coxsackie714693666729
Hunter136136*115**107**
Tannersville133119**148**111**
Orange Cities
Middletown4,3284,9635,2505,389
Newburgh2,8023,1942,7933,299
Port Jervis1,6011,7201,7331,928
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove4,7435,1865,0404,834
Chester3,0523,7193,3203,244
Cornwall3,2903,7703,2853,328
Crawford2,0772,7822,6042,428
Deerpark2,3662,6262,4722,408
Goshen2,7982,8653,1053,327
Greenville1,0881,3411,3781,260
Hamptonburgh1,3101,4941,4941,642
Highlands1,3027641,2781,337
Minisink9701,3101,2621,112
Monroe5,4796,5476,4164,950
Montgomery5,2125,6375,6535,812
Mount Hope1,3061,8921,4751,630
New Windsor5,9067,2146,8577,088
Newburgh8,0429,0998,7589,313
Tuxedo9881,0941,2241,138
Wallkill5,4266,3266,6747,379
Warwick8,4999,8429,2848,944
Wawayanda1,7911,9501,7412,205
Woodbury2,5723,2983,0883,129
Orange Villages
Chester8221,1781,051856*
Cornwall-on-Hudson873946797719
Florida767954771752
Goshen1,1249641,1311,390*
Greenwood Lake913873979898*
Harriman506627*555501*
Highland Falls785438*795832
Kiryas Joel6891,1161,1771,329
Maybrook631603719784
Monroe2,1382,2332,1142,096
Montgomery9289831,015987
Otisville263330*311*287*
South Blooming Grove1,066908859
Tuxedo Park234202*207*209*
Unionville146120*196*129**
Walden1,3871,7531,4271,653
Warwick1,6001,9371,8191,838
Washingtonville1,4281,6851,6241,611
Woodbury3,1412,9733,023
Putnam Towns
Carmel9,17410,2189,6639,826
Kent4,0344,2404,0704,122
Patterson2,8232,7553,0213,273
Philipstown2,8042,8402,7222,995
Putnam Valley3,2193,8343,6673,557
Southeast4,8305,6564,8035,024
Putnam Villages
Brewster208178*143**192**
Cold Spring550533490567
Nelsonville161147*185196
Sullivan Towns
Bethel1,3021,2281,2171,191
Callicoon9661,1141,010941
Cochecton459489496545
Delaware707844758866
Fallsburg2,2322,0262,1002,786
Forestburgh264345322380*
Fremont440459451473
Highland785723780978
Liberty2,1972,2871,9671,757
Lumberland644794796723
Mamakating3,2393,8863,2773,003
Neversink1,0881,2141,0821,208
Rockland1,0971,0641,0661,352*
Thompson2,9613,1152,8143,195
Tusten464485475582
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg7570***56**60***
Jeffersonville108117*87*81***
Liberty749612*578*472*
Monticello727768*735*762*
Woodridge156162*107**120**
Wurtsboro327308*307*308*
Ulster Cities
Kingston4,6614,7944,3024,092
Ulster Towns
Denning172190*165*157*
Esopus2,5122,6402,3843,047
Gardiner1,5261,7091,6811,557
Hardenburgh6746***64*77*
Hurley2,3292,3402,4082,439
Kingston313393385381*
Lloyd2,3622,7382,9502,617
Marbletown1,8882,0101,9482,044
Marlborough2,0652,3282,3082,529
New Paltz2,4222,5222,5622,687
Olive1,4921,8741,5571,523
Plattekill2,5672,5262,8833,033
Rochester2,0512,6172,2992,229
Rosendale1,8712,0081,7601,657
Saugerties5,3735,7525,3905,480
Shandaken1,0591,0761,2101,235
Shawangunk2,6963,1392,9743,122
Ulster3,5163,6113,3863,338
Wawarsing2,7362,8492,9052,774
Woodstock2,2382,0412,3872,090
Ulster Villages
Ellenville627843791730*
New Paltz545517***594694*
Saugerties784870771849

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...