Health
People Without Health Insurance

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


People Without Health Insurance

What does this measure?

The percentage of people under 65 who are not covered by some form of health insurance, including public programs such as Medicaid and Medicare.

Why is this important?

Health insurance is critical to families' and individuals' access to care, financial security and peace of mind. Those without insurance may delay getting needed care and forgo preventive care altogether, which can lead to medical problems that are more serious and expensive to treat. Insurance allows the often-high cost of health services to be spread out over many years and facilitates risk-sharing across the population. Financial ruin can be the result if an uninsured family must cope with a major illness or injury. In addition, charity care provided by hospitals to those without insurance drives up the cost of private insurance and the tax burden.

How is the region performing?

In 2019, 5% of the region's residents under the age of 65 were without health insurance, the same as the statewide (excluding NYC) rate of 5%, and below the 11% national rate. The region's rate improved by about 8 percentage points from 2008, slightly above the national improvement of about 6 points and the state improvement of 6 points. Columbia, Sullivan and Ulster counties were on the higher end of rates of uninsured residents (6%) in 2019. Putnam had the lowest rate, at 4%.

Notes about the data

Comparable data not available for earlier years.

People Without Health Insurance
200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Region13%12%12%12%11%11%8%7%6%6%5%5%
Columbia County13%13%13%12%12%11%9%7%6%6%6%6%
Dutchess County12%11%11%11%11%9%8%6%5%5%5%5%
Greene County15%14%13%12%11%11%9%7%6%6%6%5%
Orange County13%12%12%12%11%10%8%6%6%6%5%5%
Putnam County10%8%10%9%9%9%7%6%5%5%4%4%
Sullivan County16%15%16%14%14%14%11%9%7%7%6%6%
Ulster County14%13%13%13%13%13%9%8%6%7%6%6%
NYS (excluding NYC)11%11%12%11%10%10%8%6%6%5%5%5%
U.S.17%17%18%17%17%17%14%11%10%10%10%11%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




Number of People Without Health Insurance
200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Region122,006113,807114,274108,746106,22799,75178,45061,61353,82952,65448,92647,140
Columbia County6,6166,2406,7145,9125,8245,3684,2683,4082,9912,7752,5972,524
Dutchess County27,73225,96526,25125,27525,03022,25719,18114,53012,19812,35111,71712,124
Greene County5,8475,1614,8924,3704,1493,8393,1562,4412,0011,9501,9211,687
Orange County43,02040,59638,36937,56335,10133,60126,10220,73519,54418,22717,38015,775
Putnam County8,5826,8858,4727,7787,8757,5666,0694,5593,9594,0313,4263,369
Sullivan County9,9549,04810,0619,0898,6999,0116,5805,2604,0873,8833,6463,685
Ulster County20,25519,91219,51518,75919,54918,10913,09410,6809,0499,4378,2397,976
NYS (excluding NYC)1,026,1081,013,6881,075,4751,002,791964,717942,286731,397588,096504,108483,612437,549433,509
U.S.42,872,79845,041,84046,556,80345,725,53544,960,04644,477,97036,013,97029,165,22726,749,66827,423,48527,954,32928,980,723

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...