Health
People Without Health Insurance

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


People Without Health Insurance

What does this measure?

The percentage of people under 65 who are not covered by some form of health insurance, including public programs such as Medicaid and Medicare.

Why is this important?

Health insurance is critical to families' and individuals' access to care, financial security and peace of mind. Those without insurance may delay getting needed care and forgo preventive care altogether, which can lead to medical problems that are more serious and expensive to treat. Insurance allows the often-high cost of health services to be spread out over many years and facilitates risk-sharing across the population. Financial ruin can be the result if an uninsured family must cope with a major illness or injury. In addition, charity care provided by hospitals to those without insurance drives up the cost of private insurance and the tax burden.

How is the region performing?

In 2017, 6% of the region's residents under the age of 65 were without health insurance, similar to the statewide (excluding NYC) rate of 5%, and below the 10% national rate. The region's rate declined by 7 percentage points from 2008, slightly above the national and state decline of 6 points. Ulster and Sullivan counties had the highest rate of uninsured residents (7%) in 2017. Dutchess and Putnam had the lowest rate, both at 5%.

Notes about the data

Comparable data not available for earlier years.

People Without Health Insurance
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Region13%12%12%12%11%11%8%7%6%6%
Columbia County13%13%13%12%12%11%9%7%6%6%
Dutchess County12%11%11%11%11%9%8%6%5%5%
Greene County15%14%13%12%11%11%9%7%6%6%
Orange County13%12%12%12%11%10%8%6%6%6%
Putnam County10%8%10%9%9%9%7%6%5%5%
Sullivan County16%15%16%14%14%14%11%9%7%7%
Ulster County14%13%13%13%13%13%9%8%6%7%
NYS (excluding NYC)11%11%12%11%10%10%8%6%6%5%
U.S.17%17%18%17%17%17%14%11%10%10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




Number of People Without Health Insurance
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Region122,006113,807114,274108,746106,22799,75178,45061,61353,82952,654
Columbia County6,6166,2406,7145,9125,8245,3684,2683,4082,9912,775
Dutchess County27,73225,96526,25125,27525,03022,25719,18114,53012,19812,351
Greene County5,8475,1614,8924,3704,1493,8393,1562,4412,0011,950
Orange County43,02040,59638,36937,56335,10133,60126,10220,73519,54418,227
Putnam County8,5826,8858,4727,7787,8757,5666,0694,5593,9594,031
Sullivan County9,9549,04810,0619,0898,6999,0116,5805,2604,0873,883
Ulster County20,25519,91219,51518,75919,54918,10913,09410,6809,0499,437
NYS (excluding NYC)1,026,1081,013,6881,075,4751,002,791964,717942,286731,397588,096504,108483,612
U.S.42,872,79845,041,84046,556,80345,725,53544,960,04644,477,97036,013,97029,165,22726,749,66827,423,485

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...