Financial Stability
People by Income to Poverty Level, 2015-19

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


People by Income to Poverty Level, 2015-19

What does this measure?

The share of residents with incomes below the poverty level, and at various proportions of the poverty level (below half, double the poverty level, etc.). Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2019, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $25,926.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people living in or near poverty is a measure of the overall economic health of a region. It also indicates the level of need for social and government supports.

How is the region performing?

In 2015-19, 62% of residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley had incomes that were 300% of the poverty level or higher, similar to the state (excluding NYC) and a higher proportion than the nation (53%). Another 13% of Mid-Hudson Valley residents earned between 200% and 299% of the poverty level, 14% earned between 100% and 199%, 6% earned between 50% and 99%, and 5% earned below 50%. These breakdowns were similar to the state, while the nation had slightly higher percentages of earners in the lower income groups.

Within the region, Putnam County had the largest share of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level (77%), compared to Sullivan (50%), Greene (51%) and Ulster (57%). Ulster had the highest percentages of residents earning less than half the poverty level (7%), followed by Columbia and Sullivan (both 6%). Within the region, cities had some of the lowest shares of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level, including Kingston (37%), Poughkeepsie (36%), Hudson (33%) and Newburgh (27%). Some rural areas and villages also appeared to have higher rates of poverty, but populations were too small to report reliable results.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with 3 asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released annually in December.

People by Income to Poverty Level, 2015-19
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region5%6%14%13%62%
Columbia County6%6%16%17%56%
Dutchess County4%5%12%12%67%
Greene County5%9%19%16%51%
Orange County5%6%14%13%61%
Putnam County3%2%8%10%77%
Sullivan County6%9%18%17%50%
Ulster County7%7%14%15%57%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%14%14%61%
U.S.6%7%17%16%53%
Columbia Cities
Hudson12%*11%*27%17%*33%
Columbia Towns
Ancram3%***4%***12%***18%*63%
Austerlitz7%***2%***19%**15%*57%
Canaan7%**4%***5%***16%*69%
Chatham1%***4%***12%**28%*55%
Claverack10%**6%**11%*18%*55%
Clermont7%***3%***5%***16%*70%
Copake7%***5%***14%***20%*55%
Gallatin4%***6%***14%**16%*60%
Germantown3%***3%***12%**16%*66%
Ghent2%***6%**18%*13%*60%
Greenport5%**12%**19%*14%*49%
Hillsdale5%***6%***6%***18%**66%
Kinderhook6%*4%***13%*15%*62%
Livingston3%***6%***19%*15%*58%
New Lebanon4%***4%***18%*17%*57%
Stockport2%***8%**27%*20%*43%
Stuyvesant5%**5%***13%**14%*63%
Taghkanic5%***9%***8%***8%**70%
Columbia Villages
Chatham4%***7%***20%**27%*42%
Kinderhook2%***1%***11%***8%**78%
Philmont12%***5%***35%*8%***40%*
Valatie5%***8%***16%**12%*58%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon4%*6%*15%*13%*62%
Poughkeepsie8%12%24%17%39%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia7%***9%***27%*10%*47%
Beekman2%**3%**5%*15%74%
Clinton4%**2%***11%**17%*66%
Dover9%*9%*12%*12%*59%
East Fishkill2%**2%*9%10%77%
Fishkill3%*4%*11%9%73%
Hyde Park5%*5%*10%17%63%
La Grange1%**1%***5%*7%*85%
Milan4%***3%***9%**13%*71%
North East3%***4%***20%*8%**65%
Pawling2%*6%*8%*13%*71%
Pine Plains9%***9%**13%**11%*58%
Pleasant Valley3%*6%**13%*11%*67%
Poughkeepsie3%*4%*12%10%70%
Red Hook7%*4%**14%*10%*65%
Rhinebeck5%**5%*11%*11%*68%
Stanford4%***2%***13%**7%**74%
Union Vale5%**3%***9%*11%**73%
Wappinger3%*5%*10%12%70%
Washington5%***3%***16%*6%**70%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill11%**3%***10%**11%**66%
Millbrook5%***4%***20%**8%***64%
Millerton5%***6%***20%***9%***60%*
Pawling2%***7%**13%**11%*67%
Red Hook10%***8%**17%**12%*54%
Rhinebeck8%***5%***14%**15%*58%
Tivoli18%***6%***9%***15%*52%*
Wappingers Falls8%**10%**15%*24%*44%
Greene Towns
Ashland12%**3%***14%***26%*44%*
Athens8%***4%***16%*13%*59%
Cairo3%***5%**20%*26%*46%
Catskill7%*14%*21%16%*42%
Coxsackie3%**7%**16%*13%**61%
Durham11%**11%**16%**16%*46%
Greenville4%***8%***17%*11%**61%
Halcott1%***3%***43%***6%***47%**
Hunter5%***13%***13%**10%**59%*
Jewett1%***9%***12%***21%**56%*
Lexington2%***10%***27%***15%***46%*
New Baltimore2%***4%***21%*15%**57%
Prattsville12%***7%***14%***20%*46%*
Windham5%***4%***25%*21%*44%
Greene Villages
Athens4%***5%***15%**11%**65%
Catskill8%***28%**15%**24%*25%*
Coxsackie4%***6%***17%**11%**61%
Hunter6%***14%***30%***24%***26%***
Tannersville4%***13%***12%***14%***57%*
Orange Cities
Middletown5%*10%*21%16%48%
Newburgh14%12%28%13%34%
Port Jervis9%*14%*16%*18%43%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove2%**2%**7%*12%76%
Chester3%*2%**12%*12%*71%
Cornwall1%**2%***6%*9%82%
Crawford4%***4%**11%*12%*69%
Deerpark6%**8%*16%*25%*45%
Goshen2%**5%**10%*9%75%
Greenville3%***1%***7%***5%**83%
Hamptonburgh3%***2%***5%**11%*79%
Highlands1%***2%***7%**17%73%
Minisink5%***5%***14%*11%**65%
Monroe2%**4%**16%12%66%
Montgomery4%*3%*13%13%67%
Mount Hope9%**4%***13%*12%*63%
New Windsor3%*3%*15%13%67%
Newburgh3%*3%*8%20%67%
Tuxedo6%***4%***6%**7%**77%
Wallkill6%*5%*11%14%63%
Warwick1%**3%*8%10%78%
Wawayanda8%*4%***10%*11%*68%
Woodbury2%***7%***6%*8%*77%
Orange Villages
Chester4%**4%***24%*10%*59%
Cornwall-on-Hudson3%***1%***3%***11%**82%
Florida1%***2%***13%*10%*73%
Goshen2%***8%**15%*10%*65%
Greenwood Lake0%***3%***5%***22%**69%*
Harriman2%***4%***15%**25%*54%
Highland Falls3%***3%***10%**16%*68%
Kiryas Joel19%26%33%13%9%
Maybrook5%***2%***11%*15%*68%
Monroe2%***0%***19%*16%*64%
Montgomery1%***3%***14%**11%*71%
Otisville1%***5%***11%***22%*61%
South Blooming Grove3%***8%***5%***18%*66%
Tuxedo Park1%***5%***8%***3%***82%
Unionville7%***1%***11%***11%***69%*
Walden7%**3%***14%*12%*64%
Warwick1%***4%***14%*7%**74%
Washingtonville1%***2%***10%*16%*70%
Woodbury2%***7%***5%**7%*79%
Putnam Towns
Carmel2%**1%**7%*10%80%
Kent2%***2%**6%*12%77%
Patterson6%*2%***9%*12%*70%
Philipstown3%*3%**8%*9%*77%
Putnam Valley1%***5%**6%*7%*81%
Southeast3%*3%**9%11%75%
Putnam Villages
Brewster11%**15%**17%*18%**40%*
Cold Spring3%***5%***12%**10%*70%
Nelsonville2%***3%***11%***6%***78%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel4%**5%***14%**25%*52%
Callicoon4%***4%***11%**13%**68%
Cochecton7%***4%***21%*20%*49%
Delaware6%***12%**15%*15%*50%
Fallsburg8%*11%*24%14%*42%
Forestburgh2%***4%***11%***5%***78%
Fremont3%***3%***11%***21%*62%
Highland2%***9%***19%*18%*52%
Liberty6%*14%*22%*19%39%
Lumberland7%***3%***16%**4%***70%
Mamakating6%*4%**10%*18%*62%
Neversink3%***6%***18%*15%*59%
Rockland1%***12%***11%**25%*50%
Thompson9%*12%*20%18%41%
Tusten6%***14%**16%**14%*49%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg20%***24%***15%***23%**18%***
Jeffersonville3%***14%***22%***17%**44%**
Liberty11%**22%*26%*11%**31%*
Monticello7%**21%*27%*20%*25%*
Woodridge9%***12%***36%**8%***35%*
Wurtsboro6%***3%***18%***14%**57%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston10%9%23%15%44%
Ulster Towns
Denning8%***5%***14%***16%**56%*
Esopus7%*7%**13%*17%*56%
Gardiner3%***3%***10%**7%**76%
Hardenburgh0%***17%***8%***8%***67%**
Hurley1%***8%**11%*11%*68%
Kingston9%***4%***14%***10%*63%
Lloyd4%*5%**10%*14%*67%
Marbletown7%***5%**12%**18%*59%
Marlborough4%**2%***8%*14%71%
New Paltz15%*4%*9%*9%*64%
Olive2%***10%**17%**22%*49%*
Plattekill4%**6%*12%*20%58%
Rochester6%**7%**17%*16%*55%
Rosendale4%**6%*13%*15%*61%
Saugerties4%*5%*19%16%56%
Shandaken5%***14%*18%**14%**49%
Shawangunk17%7%*6%*10%*59%
Ulster4%*9%*14%17%56%
Wawarsing7%*11%*18%*24%40%
Woodstock5%**10%*12%*14%*60%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville6%***9%***23%**30%*32%*
New Paltz29%*4%***12%**7%**48%
Saugerties3%***7%***26%*12%*52%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2015-19
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region55,48465,084148,443146,945675,070
Columbia County3,2613,5169,0969,85032,838
Dutchess County11,41013,65534,38932,802184,978
Greene County2,3803,7878,2297,17722,502
Orange County19,74523,39752,24748,935226,018
Putnam County2,5012,3467,4739,94275,050
Sullivan County4,5106,48912,77012,46136,362
Ulster County11,67711,89424,23925,77897,322
NYS (excluding NYC)563,409632,0841,487,3911,487,0646,614,910
U.S.18,957,46223,553,38155,237,14951,074,873167,892,186
Columbia Cities
Hudson658*634*1,516949*1,856
Columbia Towns
Ancram38***50***147***223*776
Austerlitz99***34***279**226*853
Canaan116**58***78***260*1,140
Chatham53***137***476**1,098*2,141
Claverack526**329**596*1,014*3,046
Clermont135***53***102***317*1,427
Copake251***154***465***666*1,867
Gallatin55***93***225**247*949
Germantown52***65***219**301*1,238
Ghent119***277**901*656*2,957
Greenport215**503**791*591*2,035
Hillsdale68***84***88***274**996
Kinderhook472*304***1,063*1,191*4,997
Livingston90***216***628*497*1,952
New Lebanon83***98***421*399*1,302
Stockport60***213**733*524*1,139
Stuyvesant118**113***284**325*1,410
Taghkanic53***101***84***92**757
Columbia Villages
Chatham73***113***325**431*683
Kinderhook28***17***139***104**1,016
Philmont139***52***393*91***444*
Valatie74***119***226**175*827
Dutchess Cities
Beacon552*733*2,000*1,697*8,292
Poughkeepsie2,3293,4227,2275,12711,486
Dutchess Towns
Amenia314***365***1,128*414*1,971
Beekman286**354**628*1,8859,166
Clinton176**75***467**732*2,755
Dover714*730*1,021*1,014*4,917
East Fishkill531**595*2,7002,96422,419
Fishkill686*859*2,3411,84915,192
Hyde Park963*952*1,8913,11011,894
La Grange227**194***830*1,051*13,206
Milan87***73***226**312*1,694
North East96***109***583*248**1,889
Pawling179*475*663*1,070*5,746
Pine Plains210***214**302**258*1,369
Pleasant Valley337*566**1,241*1,055*6,480
Poughkeepsie1,258*1,523*4,8604,06727,650
Red Hook624*369**1,293*990*6,199
Rhinebeck326**395*770*796*4,949
Stanford147***77***487**240**2,724
Union Vale238**127***407*485**3,359
Wappinger885*1,307*2,6073,17618,505
Washington245***141***717*262**3,116
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill220**55***190**213**1,308
Millbrook68***58***289**108***912
Millerton42***57***185***82***558*
Pawling45***148**266**216*1,354
Red Hook188***150**318**219*1,024
Rhinebeck195***132***325**366*1,386
Tivoli180***58***96***148*530*
Wappingers Falls421**562**828*1,315*2,465
Greene Towns
Ashland87**23***109***199*334*
Athens301***170***614*525*2,339
Cairo167***349**1,258*1,644*2,964
Catskill825*1,532*2,3251,761*4,598
Coxsackie182**394**914*751**3,573
Durham295**286**436**414*1,233
Greenville122***271***574*360**2,039
Halcott4***9***151***22***162**
Hunter136***335***348**256**1,520*
Jewett13***85***115***192**518*
Lexington15***70***191***107***330*
New Baltimore67***145***691*481**1,865
Prattsville86***49***100***136*322*
Windham80***69***403*329*705
Greene Villages
Athens61***78***247**173**1,045
Catskill300***1,049**564**923*963*
Coxsackie108***165***438**298**1,602
Hunter21***49***101***82***88***
Tannersville35***115***99***121***488*
Orange Cities
Middletown1,515*2,640*5,7214,42713,425
Newburgh3,7323,2037,5673,6439,153
Port Jervis739*1,206*1,376*1,5593,627
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove400**426**1,160*2,19313,388
Chester348*233**1,479*1,381*8,442
Cornwall156**262***752*1,11210,115
Crawford391***351**1,038*1,101*6,277
Deerpark419**581*1,213*1,933*3,446
Goshen243**560**1,186*1,0799,134
Greenville153***60***335***228**3,892
Hamptonburgh167***106***285**568*4,279
Highlands110***186***660**1,5166,617
Minisink240***226***637*483**2,906
Monroe356**713**3,1882,42313,065
Montgomery970*673*3,1503,02715,831
Mount Hope462**216***684*659*3,373
New Windsor912*751*3,9373,37418,011
Newburgh790*915*2,4616,05820,338
Tuxedo228***124***210**244**2,728
Wallkill1,756*1,521*3,2003,83517,926
Warwick346**905*2,5503,12324,146
Wawayanda561*267***755*775*4,909
Woodbury216***788***682*979*8,902
Orange Villages
Chester156**141***958*395*2,351
Cornwall-on-Hudson97***16***97***308**2,370
Florida37***54***382*291*2,095
Goshen82***424**803*528*3,362
Greenwood Lake0***104***160***682**2,145*
Harriman75***109***448**765*1,610
Highland Falls110***100***392**616*2,623
Kiryas Joel4,5356,4018,0213,2152,088
Maybrook166***69***369*517*2,390
Monroe142***30***1,589*1,349*5,446
Montgomery35***143***634**482*3,233
Otisville16***58***139***269*753
South Blooming Grove94***246***166***578*2,064
Tuxedo Park5***29***45***18***448
Unionville39***7***57***57***364*
Walden445**185***949*831*4,308
Warwick88***253***928*453**4,952
Washingtonville81***105***586*941*4,025
Woodbury216***725***592**725*8,549
Putnam Towns
Carmel593**472**2,494*3,35226,912
Kent288***307**821*1,58410,116
Patterson679*268***1,035*1,335*7,755
Philipstown298*244**780*917*7,476
Putnam Valley119***575**669*844*9,385
Southeast524*480**1,6741,91013,406
Putnam Villages
Brewster233**333**384*391**876*
Cold Spring56***93***209**172*1,245
Nelsonville11***17***73***42***515
Sullivan Towns
Bethel180**193***589**1,033*2,119
Callicoon116***127***325**372**1,956
Cochecton101***53***303*279*694
Delaware166***317**394*397*1,291
Fallsburg925*1,242*2,7431,625*4,780
Forestburgh23***43***131***53***891
Fremont31***38***142***255*769
Highland37***208***436*409*1,170
Liberty591*1,230*2,037*1,7063,529
Lumberland163***63***367**80***1,607
Mamakating715*444**1,157*2,019*7,065
Neversink97***204***622*502*2,011
Rockland50***453***386**926*1,832
Thompson1,233*1,682*2,9132,6135,972
Tusten82***192**225**192*676
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg75***93***58***87**70***
Jeffersonville11***51***81***62**164**
Liberty428**870*1,022*430**1,237*
Monticello409**1,329*1,696*1,243*1,578*
Woodridge79***109***325**76***320*
Wurtsboro72***39***209***164**650*
Ulster Cities
Kingston2,2322,1365,1253,3049,911
Ulster Towns
Denning39***26***69***76**266*
Esopus564*593**1,098*1,478*4,799
Gardiner183***196***565**378**4,298
Hardenburgh0***42***20***21***168**
Hurley87***461**691*681*4,121
Kingston93***40***147***102*638
Lloyd407*525**999*1,393*6,777
Marbletown363***277**633**963*3,250
Marlborough367**205***671*1,2546,152
New Paltz1,636*403*978*975*7,183
Olive72***416**751**935*2,122*
Plattekill390**619*1,265*2,0085,972
Rochester435**481**1,184*1,123*3,904
Rosendale248**366*740*883*3,537
Saugerties698*906*3,6833,07310,658
Shandaken151***394*511**388**1,402
Shawangunk2,218923*723*1,312*7,591
Ulster420*1,084*1,7022,0156,694
Wawarsing778*1,203*2,017*2,6334,429
Woodstock296**598*667*783*3,450
Ulster Villages
Ellenville237***374***912**1,227*1,276*
New Paltz1,228*168***506**319**2,047
Saugerties108***251***1,008*453*2,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




People by Income to Poverty Level, 2010-14
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region5%6%15%14%60%
Columbia County5%6%17%15%57%
Dutchess County4%5%13%13%65%
Greene County6%8%17%19%50%
Orange County6%7%14%14%59%
Putnam County3%3%10%11%73%
Sullivan County8%10%19%17%46%
Ulster County6%6%17%15%55%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%15%15%59%
U.S.7%9%19%17%49%
Columbia Cities
Hudson10%*13%*30%14%*33%
Columbia Towns
Ancram7%**7%**12%**19%*55%
Austerlitz4%***8%**20%**10%*57%
Canaan7%**2%***16%*12%*64%
Chatham3%***5%**16%*11%*65%
Claverack4%**5%**22%*13%*56%
Clermont9%***7%**12%**12%*60%
Copake7%**7%***15%*13%**58%
Gallatin1%***4%***21%*18%*56%
Germantown2%***5%***22%**14%*57%
Ghent2%***3%***18%*16%*60%
Greenport2%***9%**16%*24%*50%
Hillsdale4%***4%***6%***17%**69%
Kinderhook2%**2%**11%*13%*72%
Livingston7%**6%***18%*21%*49%
New Lebanon3%***5%***18%*16%*58%
Stockport4%***3%***14%**23%*55%
Stuyvesant7%***9%***7%***15%*61%
Taghkanic8%***7%***18%*15%*52%
Columbia Villages
Chatham8%**5%***18%**10%**59%*
Kinderhook1%***1%***9%***21%*68%
Philmont12%***11%**22%**12%**43%*
Valatie4%***8%***20%**15%*54%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon7%**6%*16%18%53%
Poughkeepsie10%14%27%14%36%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia5%***5%***20%*11%*59%
Beekman3%***1%***6%*12%78%
Clinton3%***7%**11%**11%*69%
Dover4%**4%**18%*19%54%
East Fishkill1%**2%**10%12%76%
Fishkill2%**5%*8%12%73%
Hyde Park4%*4%*12%11%69%
La Grange2%**1%**9%12%76%
Milan1%***2%***11%**23%*63%
North East1%***4%***18%*26%51%
Pawling1%***3%**15%*15%65%
Pine Plains3%***4%***9%**20%*64%
Pleasant Valley2%**5%*12%*13%*68%
Poughkeepsie6%*6%14%12%63%
Red Hook4%**5%*10%*15%66%
Rhinebeck2%***5%**12%*15%67%
Stanford5%***3%***14%**16%*62%
Union Vale2%***1%***9%**18%*70%
Wappinger2%*3%*11%12%72%
Washington3%**6%***7%**18%*67%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill2%***9%***26%*8%**55%
Millbrook3%***6%***13%**14%*64%
Millerton2%***8%***29%**16%**45%*
Pawling3%***6%***29%*14%*48%
Red Hook6%***7%***10%**14%*64%
Rhinebeck2%***10%**9%***23%*57%
Tivoli20%***6%***16%**17%*41%*
Wappingers Falls3%***9%**26%*15%*47%
Greene Towns
Ashland1%***6%***25%**21%**48%*
Athens4%***7%**15%*22%*52%
Cairo9%*10%**13%*15%*53%
Catskill7%**9%*20%24%40%
Coxsackie6%**4%**18%*17%*54%
Durham6%**6%***21%*23%*45%
Greenville3%***10%***14%*17%*56%
Halcott4%***3%***16%***17%***59%**
Hunter11%***9%**13%**14%*54%*
Jewett2%***14%***15%***25%**44%*
Lexington6%***12%***19%**21%*41%*
New Baltimore1%***3%***18%**13%*65%
Prattsville12%***8%***17%***21%*42%*
Windham2%***9%**18%*16%*56%*
Greene Villages
Athens3%***11%***22%*16%*49%
Catskill14%**11%**20%*24%*31%*
Coxsackie6%***5%**24%*15%**49%
Hunter9%***11%***18%***12%***50%**
Tannersville3%***5%***31%***23%***39%**
Orange Cities
Middletown8%12%24%15%42%
Newburgh14%21%24%14%27%
Port Jervis9%*8%*25%25%34%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove4%*3%**9%*13%71%
Chester2%**2%***8%*17%71%
Cornwall2%***2%**6%*12%*78%
Crawford3%***4%**13%*13%*67%
Deerpark6%**8%*22%*20%*43%
Goshen3%**3%**9%*13%72%
Greenville1%***3%***9%**12%**74%
Hamptonburgh2%***2%***11%*13%*72%
Highlands5%**1%***14%*13%*67%
Minisink4%***3%***8%**16%*70%
Monroe15%18%16%10%42%
Montgomery4%*4%*14%17%61%
Mount Hope4%**5%**11%**15%*65%
New Windsor1%***4%*13%17%66%
Newburgh3%*4%*10%18%66%
Tuxedo1%***1%***5%***9%*84%
Wallkill3%*5%*15%15%62%
Warwick3%*2%*10%13%71%
Wawayanda3%***3%***12%*13%*69%
Woodbury3%**3%**6%*9%*79%
Orange Villages
Chester5%***4%***17%*13%*61%
Cornwall-on-Hudson2%***1%***4%***10%**83%
Florida2%***2%***12%*17%*68%
Goshen1%***4%***18%*14%*64%
Greenwood Lake3%***2%***18%**7%***69%*
Harriman1%***4%***27%**16%**52%
Highland Falls7%***1%***16%**9%**68%
Kiryas Joel26%31%22%9%12%
Maybrook4%**6%**14%*21%*54%
Monroe3%***7%**8%*9%*73%
Montgomery1%***2%***12%**18%*66%
Otisville6%***2%***13%***16%**63%
South Blooming Grove5%***3%***13%*11%*69%
Tuxedo Park3%***0%***3%***9%***86%*
Unionville3%***4%***11%***32%*51%*
Walden6%***9%**15%*13%*57%
Warwick5%**2%***16%*12%*65%
Washingtonville4%**1%***7%**19%*69%
Woodbury3%**2%***6%*7%*81%
Putnam Towns
Carmel1%*2%**11%10%76%
Kent2%***4%**10%*12%71%
Patterson7%*2%***10%*14%*67%
Philipstown3%**3%**10%*9%75%
Putnam Valley2%***3%**9%*9%*77%
Southeast3%*4%*9%14%70%
Putnam Villages
Brewster8%**13%**24%*21%*34%*
Cold Spring3%***4%***8%***9%**76%
Nelsonville1%***0%***20%***11%**68%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel9%**6%**14%**22%*49%
Callicoon4%***7%***11%**24%*53%
Cochecton3%***10%**15%**13%*60%
Delaware10%***4%***12%**23%*50%
Fallsburg10%*16%23%15%36%
Forestburgh1%***4%***8%***14%*73%
Fremont4%***4%***18%*19%*55%
Highland7%**8%***16%**15%*53%
Liberty9%*11%*21%19%40%
Lumberland11%**5%**19%*18%*47%
Mamakating4%*6%*24%15%51%
Neversink4%**6%**17%*18%*56%
Rockland6%**12%**13%*22%*47%
Thompson13%14%*18%15%40%
Tusten3%***6%***18%**32%*41%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg4%***9%***18%***31%*37%*
Jeffersonville9%***10%***20%***25%**36%***
Liberty9%***13%*30%*15%*33%*
Monticello17%*21%*22%*10%**30%*
Woodridge3%***17%**36%**13%**32%**
Wurtsboro7%***9%***19%**9%**56%
Ulster Cities
Kingston6%11%25%21%37%
Ulster Towns
Denning6%***3%***22%**17%*51%**
Esopus5%**3%***18%*14%*60%
Gardiner5%***8%**12%**13%**62%
Hardenburgh7%***8%***34%***21%***30%***
Hurley3%***6%**11%*11%*70%
Kingston3%***5%***22%**18%*51%
Lloyd6%**4%**15%*17%58%
Marbletown3%***2%***12%**18%*64%
Marlborough4%*6%*17%*12%*62%
New Paltz12%*7%*16%8%*57%
Olive4%***7%**12%*10%**67%
Plattekill6%*5%**18%17%*55%
Rochester4%**3%***19%*15%*60%
Rosendale3%**6%**20%*17%*54%
Saugerties4%*5%*17%15%58%
Shandaken4%***7%***15%**17%*57%
Shawangunk14%*4%**9%*11%*62%
Ulster6%*6%*20%20%48%
Wawarsing8%*7%*21%19%45%
Woodstock6%**6%**8%*9%*72%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville11%***6%**20%*23%*40%
New Paltz25%*9%**14%**10%*43%
Saugerties7%**5%***20%*16%*52%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2010-14
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region56,16967,337159,556158,278655,939
Columbia County2,7283,53010,4289,30334,367
Dutchess County10,97113,83036,79037,653181,813
Greene County2,7233,5737,7638,57822,646
Orange County20,08725,85751,03652,111214,779
Putnam County2,7762,7009,87810,98772,147
Sullivan County5,9727,37414,08612,92533,798
Ulster County10,91210,47329,57526,72196,389
NYS (excluding NYC)582,834699,2931,604,4981,611,4586,364,693
U.S.21,117,98526,637,62158,017,80151,057,255149,395,732
Columbia Cities
Hudson601*762*1,820853*2,015
Columbia Towns
Ancram110**114**184**305*879
Austerlitz62***125**304**149*863
Canaan96**30***228*171*930
Chatham104***212**630*432*2,571
Claverack211**308**1,271*743*3,169
Clermont165***129**235**233*1,131
Copake248**268***533*464**2,061
Gallatin22***63***380*322*998
Germantown40***100***464**281*1,186
Ghent116***160***921*832*3,087
Greenport96***342**628*953*1,980
Hillsdale71***62***106***293**1,194
Kinderhook135**168**934*1,037*5,869
Livingston221**197***603*712*1,638
New Lebanon62***122***421*392*1,383
Stockport119***87***389**634*1,516
Stuyvesant149***191***149***314*1,249
Taghkanic100***90***228*183*648
Columbia Villages
Chatham119**73***266**155**866*
Kinderhook11***10***129***310*991
Philmont169***144**299**160**591*
Valatie56***119***294**224*810
Dutchess Cities
Beacon999**804*2,1432,4717,250
Poughkeepsie2,8454,1267,8554,04510,697
Dutchess Towns
Amenia220***208***874*476*2,537
Beekman387***141***784*1,4729,901
Clinton108***303**464**467*2,936
Dover384**347**1,535*1,6634,681
East Fishkill319**467**2,7853,56622,081
Fishkill441**1,060*1,7132,49215,291
Hyde Park763*868*2,3132,14713,649
La Grange354**234**1,4171,82711,809
Milan21***44***251**507*1,419
North East37***126***532*7801,536
Pawling122***263**1,242*1,2695,392
Pine Plains83***92***224**517*1,626
Pleasant Valley234**463*1,139*1,240*6,610
Poughkeepsie2,194*2,2245,4894,64925,136
Red Hook402**447*1,008*1,4086,376
Rhinebeck109***360**848*1,0324,682
Stanford206***122***510**591*2,336
Union Vale74***65***414**883*3,428
Wappinger553*811*2,9233,33319,372
Washington116**255***327**818*3,068
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill37***175***499*152**1,060
Millbrook50***95***189**210*955
Millerton17***59***222**125**341*
Pawling61***142***658*314*1,087
Red Hook100***118***173**240*1,129
Rhinebeck50***253**213***555*1,394
Tivoli222***62***175**183*449*
Wappingers Falls140***478**1,386*815*2,472
Greene Towns
Ashland10***44***190**159**366*
Athens153***286**618*867*2,104
Cairo593*655**887*955*3,486
Catskill815**1,010*2,2252,6674,453
Coxsackie377**268**1,107*1,013*3,307
Durham153**171***559*616*1,207
Greenville107***371***498*642*2,065
Halcott11***8***41***43***149**
Hunter288***229**333**373*1,424*
Jewett16***107***118***197**347*
Lexington65***128***202**227*441*
New Baltimore32***106***585**425*2,105
Prattsville77***49***104***130*264*
Windham26***141**296*264*928*
Greene Villages
Athens46***153***309*224*696
Catskill540**436**762*904*1,168*
Coxsackie171***148**662*398**1,344
Hunter47***60***94***62***268**
Tannersville15***29***185***137***230**
Orange Cities
Middletown2,1413,2216,6014,03111,593
Newburgh3,7535,7746,6983,9857,505
Port Jervis752*674*2,1702,1442,938
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove694*545**1,663*2,25812,686
Chester254**255***979*1,9888,312
Cornwall254***269**730*1,566*9,710
Crawford240***348**1,228*1,215*6,232
Deerpark484**647*1,693*1,591*3,383
Goshen305**352**1,140*1,5728,741
Greenville63***160***422**532**3,426
Hamptonburgh133***84***569*722*3,852
Highlands399**93***1,199*1,088*5,610
Minisink177***114***356**706*3,154
Monroe6,0287,3276,4283,91517,366
Montgomery947*958*3,1033,88313,918
Mount Hope207**269**560**800*3,395
New Windsor142***962*3,2424,28416,851
Newburgh803*1,186*3,0565,30419,879
Tuxedo34***20***183***341*3,024
Wallkill802*1,307*4,1934,04617,144
Warwick922*766*3,2324,14222,077
Wawayanda205***216***883*955*5,004
Woodbury348**310**708*1,043*8,979
Orange Villages
Chester192***138***674*518*2,419
Cornwall-on-Hudson62***38***130***288**2,452
Florida46***46***336*469*1,931
Goshen63***192***903*695*3,278
Greenwood Lake108***76***567**204***2,165*
Harriman32***102***749**447**1,434
Highland Falls257***32***611**347**2,605
Kiryas Joel5,5266,6114,5641,9622,527
Maybrook133**189**436*642*1,617
Monroe266***556**710*724*6,237
Montgomery61***80***517**753*2,748
Otisville68***27***151***187**745
South Blooming Grove161***103***403*336*2,196
Tuxedo Park15***0***17***46***460*
Unionville16***23***69***194*311*
Walden404***608**1,059*920*3,902
Warwick319**126***1,046*818*4,329
Washingtonville232**85***427**1,081*4,004
Woodbury348**252***640*773*8,625
Putnam Towns
Carmel467*609**3,7793,30525,910
Kent326***562**1,360*1,6469,418
Patterson852*238***1,108*1,561*7,735
Philipstown328**251**988*8277,300
Putnam Valley237***316**1,062*1,053*9,095
Southeast566*724*1,5812,59512,689
Putnam Villages
Brewster180**296**575*492*807*
Cold Spring58***70***153***164**1,386
Nelsonville11***4***160***86**543
Sullivan Towns
Bethel367**235**574**931*2,054
Callicoon126***224***333**733*1,576
Cochecton38***130**199**176*807
Delaware265***117***319**599*1,324
Fallsburg1,121*1,7422,5961,6764,099
Forestburgh6***37***72***119*634
Fremont56***67***273*295*839
Highland165**203***385**370*1,277
Liberty808*1,054*1,9741,7673,757
Lumberland288**127**479*451*1,196
Mamakating458*690*2,8551,8176,043
Neversink138**197**612*620*1,963
Rockland215**434**493*800*1,733
Thompson1,8752,044*2,6832,1525,948
Tusten46***73***239**419*548
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg19***43***82***141*168*
Jeffersonville29***32***66***81**117***
Liberty358***546*1,214*615*1,347*
Monticello1,086*1,410*1,454*641**1,990*
Woodridge27***139**291**103**259**
Wurtsboro76***93***209**98**610
Ulster Cities
Kingston1,4342,5865,7254,8738,660
Ulster Towns
Denning46***22***160**119*365**
Esopus464**222***1,557*1,254*5,297
Gardiner288***460**682**716**3,535
Hardenburgh12***14***60***36***53***
Hurley169***361**663*676*4,349
Kingston34***48***214**181*505
Lloyd657**440**1,493*1,7465,958
Marbletown189***138***665**1,020*3,569
Marlborough340*514*1,481*1,013*5,402
New Paltz1,300*821*1,843908*6,405
Olive184***291**529*449**2,936
Plattekill627*520**1,8121,750*5,643
Rochester255**222***1,373*1,053*4,346
Rosendale159**355**1,179*1,039*3,220
Saugerties753*936*3,3772,96011,286
Shandaken118***187***424**491*1,637
Shawangunk1,869*545**1,125*1,458*8,149
Ulster733*664*2,3102,2915,647
Wawarsing948*775*2,4442,1735,193
Woodstock333**352**459*515*4,234
Ulster Villages
Ellenville453***242**818*957*1,648
New Paltz1,033*380**582**415*1,806
Saugerties261**192***792*641*2,026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...