Education
High School GED Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School GED Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who transferred from a regular high school program to a GED program, as a percentage of their cohort. A GED program prepares students for the tests required to earn the General Educational Development credential, which certifies that a student has demonstrated a level of knowledge equal to or greater than 40% of graduating high school seniors. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

A GED offers students who did not make it through high school a credential allowing them to pursue higher education and certain careers. While these figures do not show the number of students actually obtaining GEDs, they indicate how many students were pursuing this alternative path out of high school toward a productive future.

How is the region performing?

Very small proportions of students have been leaving high school to pursue GEDs. About 0.3% of students in the class of 2021 had transferred to GED programs by the time their class graduated, slightly below the state rate (excluding NYC). of 0.5%. The region's rate has fallen from 1.2% in 2009. Orange and Sullivan had the lowest proportion of students pursuing GEDs in the region at 0.1%, followed by Greene (0.2%) and Dutchess (0.4%). Columbia and Ulster had the highest proportion of students pursuing GEDs (1.0% and 0.7% respectively). Few school districts reported many students leaving school for a GED program (no school district in the region had more than 5 students pursue a GED in 2021).

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School GED Rate
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region1.2%1.3%1.6%1.3%1.0%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.4%0.3%
Columbia County1.4%1.9%3.3%1.4%1.7%0.6%0.8%1.4%0.7%1.3%1.5%1.0%1.0%
Dutchess County1.3%0.8%1.5%0.9%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.4%
Greene County2.5%1.9%5.5%5.0%2.8%2.2%1.1%0.6%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.9%0.2%
Orange County0.8%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.3%0.2%0.1%
Putnam County0.6%1.5%1.8%2.0%1.2%0.6%1.3%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.8%1.2%0.5%
Sullivan County3.2%2.8%1.7%1.4%0.9%1.6%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.6%0.4%0.1%
Ulster County1.4%2.4%1.9%2.3%2.2%1.7%1.3%0.9%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.4%0.7%
NYS (excluding NYC)1.5%1.6%1.3%1.0%0.8%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free55.6%61.5%40.0%71.4%30.0%37.5%18.2%33.3%20.0%
Chatham Central0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Germantown Central0.0%0.0%1.8%0.0%3.6%0.0%2.3%0.0%0.0%3.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Hudson City4.1%3.3%6.2%3.7%1.9%0.6%0.0%3.1%0.7%2.6%3.4%3.0%2.3%
Kinderhook Central0.6%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
New Lebanon Central0.0%2.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Taconic Hills Central0.6%1.3%1.5%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%2.0%1.8%0.0%2.7%1.0%2.0%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central0.9%1.0%2.1%0.8%1.0%0.6%0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.3%0.7%
Beacon City0.0%0.0%0.3%0.8%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Dover Union Free0.6%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.8%2.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Hyde Park Central2.9%0.3%1.4%0.6%0.8%1.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.9%0.3%0.4%0.6%
Millbrook Central0.0%1.7%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.0%1.1%
Northeast Central1.2%1.7%7.4%1.4%0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Pawling Central0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.7%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Pine Plains Central3.3%9.1%5.0%1.9%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Poughkeepsie City3.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Red Hook Central5.7%4.1%3.0%1.5%1.1%1.1%0.5%1.2%0.0%1.2%0.0%0.6%1.1%
Rhinebeck Central3.2%1.8%4.5%3.8%1.9%0.0%1.1%0.0%2.0%1.1%2.0%2.4%0.0%
Spackenkill Union Free0.7%0.0%0.7%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.7%0.8%0.9%0.0%
Wappingers Central0.1%0.0%1.2%1.0%1.1%0.4%0.6%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.9%0.3%0.2%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central1.3%0.0%2.7%0.0%3.9%3.5%3.4%2.6%0.0%2.0%1.0%2.4%1.0%
Catskill Central5.3%4.6%12.2%8.4%5.3%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Coxsackie-Athens Central0.0%2.4%4.3%0.7%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%
Greenville Central3.8%0.9%2.8%13.4%1.9%3.6%2.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.0%
Hunter-Tannersville Central4.8%2.0%4.0%2.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%
Cornwall Central0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Florida Union Free4.9%1.3%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goshen Central1.2%1.2%1.2%1.9%2.4%0.0%2.7%0.4%2.1%0.4%2.3%1.1%0.9%
Highland Falls Central0.8%0.9%0.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%0.9%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Middletown City0.9%2.0%2.8%2.6%0.0%0.9%1.0%0.4%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.3%0.0%
Minisink Valley Central1.1%0.2%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Monroe-Woodbury Central0.8%1.0%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%
Newburgh City0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Pine Bush Central0.2%0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Port Jervis City1.4%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%
Tuxedo Union Free0.0%0.0%0.9%0.9%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Valley Central2.9%3.5%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Warwick Valley Central0.3%0.5%0.6%0.0%0.5%0.3%0.0%0.3%1.5%0.3%1.7%0.6%0.3%
Washingtonville Central0.7%0.5%0.7%0.2%0.7%0.8%0.5%0.8%0.0%0.3%0.8%0.5%0.3%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central0.3%0.3%2.2%3.7%1.9%0.7%3.6%1.6%1.9%2.6%1.5%3.3%1.4%
Carmel Central1.9%4.5%2.9%3.3%1.1%0.5%0.3%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.0%0.5%0.0%
Haldane Central0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Mahopac Central0.0%0.2%0.9%0.7%1.1%0.0%0.5%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.8%1.0%0.5%
Putnam Valley Central0.0%0.0%2.1%0.0%0.6%2.4%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.0%0.0%0.0%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central1.6%4.1%1.8%1.4%3.7%5.2%0.0%3.4%5.9%4.2%0.0%2.1%0.0%
Fallsburg Central1.6%1.9%0.9%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Liberty Central11.6%5.7%1.4%2.5%0.0%0.0%1.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.8%0.0%
Livingston Manor Central2.1%9.4%9.8%6.7%5.7%3.5%6.7%2.6%2.4%5.3%4.2%3.2%0.0%
Monticello Central2.1%2.5%2.4%1.5%0.8%3.1%0.9%1.2%0.9%0.8%1.1%0.0%0.4%
Sullivan West Central0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Tri-Valley Central0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.7%3.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%
Highland Central0.0%1.6%0.0%0.6%1.2%0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Kingston City0.0%2.1%3.2%5.3%4.4%3.4%2.0%2.1%1.5%0.8%0.9%0.0%0.9%
Marlboro Central0.5%2.2%1.6%1.5%0.5%0.6%2.0%0.0%1.3%0.0%0.6%0.6%0.0%
New Paltz Central1.4%0.9%1.4%2.0%0.5%1.1%3.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.5%0.4%
Onteora Central6.3%7.1%4.2%0.7%2.7%0.7%0.0%1.9%0.0%1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Rondout Valley Central0.8%0.0%0.8%1.5%1.7%0.5%0.6%0.0%1.9%0.0%0.0%1.2%1.3%
Saugerties Central4.5%5.0%1.9%2.5%3.7%1.9%1.5%1.0%0.9%2.0%0.4%1.0%1.4%
Wallkill Central1.2%3.0%1.0%0.0%0.3%0.7%0.0%0.4%0.0%1.2%0.4%0.8%0.4%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Total High School Students Transferring to GED Program
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Region19620424319414810385625259655744
Columbia County111424101245848855
Dutchess County5233613434201211813151012
Greene County1611353116126302141
Orange County42443726161014811416126
Putnam County920262716817891210156
Sullivan County302515137136666531
Ulster County3657455347362518141410813
NYS (excluding NYC)2,2372,2911,8671,4681,149950829661612659727689621
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free584533221
Chatham Central1000000001000
Germantown Central0010201001000
Hudson City76116310414443
Kinderhook Central1020001010000
New Lebanon Central0100000000000
Taconic Hills Central1220200220312
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central89197851200125
Beacon City0012400002000
Dover Union Free1001130000000
Hyde Park Central12152352223112
Millbrook Central0200100000101
Northeast Central1151010000000
Pawling Central0001000210000
Pine Plains Central41052100000000
Poughkeepsie City11000000001000
Red Hook Central10863221202012
Rhinebeck Central3254201021220
Spackenkill Union Free1011000101110
Wappingers Central1014101247233932
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central2040544302121
Catskill Central662013740000000
Coxsackie-Athens Central0361200000010
Greenville Central51316242000010
Hunter-Tannersville Central3121000000000
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0000000000000
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0000010000010
Cornwall Central0000000000000
Florida Union Free3110000000000
Goshen Central3335606151632
Highland Falls Central1111000000101
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free000000
Middletown City5101515056201020
Minisink Valley Central4120000000000
Monroe-Woodbury Central5643400000010
Newburgh City0000000000010
Pine Bush Central1110000000000
Port Jervis City4300000000001
Tuxedo Union Free0011100000000
Valley Central121430000100000
Warwick Valley Central1230210161621
Washingtonville Central3231332301321
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central117116212558494
Carmel Central8181213421232020
Haldane Central0000000001000
Mahopac Central0143502111342
Putnam Valley Central0030142000300
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central1311230232010
Fallsburg Central2211000000000
Liberty Central17824002000110
Livingston Manor Central1543222112110
Monticello Central6774282322301
Sullivan West Central0000000000000
Tri-Valley Central1000100000000
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central0010140000001
Highland Central0301211000000
Kingston City01321342419101174505
Marlboro Central1433113020110
New Paltz Central3234126200211
Onteora Central131271410202000
Rondout Valley Central2023311030022
Saugerties Central1314571054225123
Wallkill Central4930120103121

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...