Education
High School GED Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School GED Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who transferred from a regular high school program to a GED program, as a percentage of their cohort. A GED program prepares students for the tests required to earn the General Educational Development credential, which certifies that a student has demonstrated a level of knowledge equal to or greater than 40% of graduating high school seniors. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

A GED offers students who did not make it through high school a credential allowing them to pursue higher education and certain careers. While these figures do not show the number of students actually obtaining GEDs, they indicate how many students were pursuing this alternative path out of high school toward a productive future.

How is the region performing?

Very small proportions of students have been leaving high school to pursue GEDs. About 0.5% of students in the class of 2019 had transferred to GED programs by the time their class graduated, equal to the state rate (excluding NYC). The region's rate has fallen from 1.2% in 2009. Greene had the lowest proportion of students pursuing GEDs in the region at 0.2%, followed by Orange (0.3%) and Dutchess (0.4%). Few school districts reported many students leaving school for a GED program (no school district in the region had more than 9 students pursue a GED in 2019).

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School GED Rate
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Region1%1%2%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%
Columbia County1%2%3%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Dutchess County1%1%2%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Greene County2%2%5%5%3%2%1%1%0%0%0%
Orange County1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Putnam County1%1%2%2%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Sullivan County3%3%2%1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%
Ulster County1%2%2%2%2%2%1%1%1%1%1%
NYS (excluding NYC)2%2%1%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%1%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free56%62%40%71%30%38%18%33%20%
Chatham Central1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%
Germantown Central0%0%2%0%4%0%2%0%0%3%0%
Hudson City4%3%6%4%2%1%0%3%1%3%3%
Kinderhook Central1%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%1%0%0%
New Lebanon Central0%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Taconic Hills Central1%1%2%0%2%0%0%2%2%0%3%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central1%1%2%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Beacon City0%0%0%1%1%0%0%0%0%1%0%
Dover Union Free1%0%0%1%1%2%0%0%0%0%0%
Hyde Park Central3%0%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%0%
Millbrook Central0%2%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%1%
Northeast Central1%2%7%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Pawling Central0%0%0%1%0%0%0%2%1%0%0%
Pine Plains Central3%9%5%2%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Poughkeepsie City3%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Red Hook Central6%4%3%2%1%1%1%1%0%1%0%
Rhinebeck Central3%2%5%4%2%0%1%0%2%1%2%
Spackenkill Union Free1%0%1%1%0%0%0%1%0%1%1%
Wappingers Central0%0%1%1%1%0%1%0%0%0%1%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central1%0%3%0%4%3%3%3%0%2%1%
Catskill Central5%5%12%8%5%3%0%0%0%0%0%
Coxsackie-Athens Central0%2%4%1%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Greenville Central4%1%3%13%2%4%2%0%0%0%0%
Hunter-Tannersville Central5%2%4%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Cornwall Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Florida Union Free5%1%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Goshen Central1%1%1%2%2%0%3%0%2%0%2%
Highland Falls Central1%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free0%0%0%0%
Middletown City1%2%3%3%0%1%1%0%0%0%0%
Minisink Valley Central1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Monroe-Woodbury Central1%1%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Newburgh City0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Pine Bush Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Port Jervis City1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Tuxedo Union Free0%0%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Valley Central3%3%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Warwick Valley Central0%0%1%0%1%0%0%0%2%0%2%
Washingtonville Central1%1%1%0%1%1%1%1%0%0%1%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central0%0%2%4%2%1%4%2%2%3%2%
Carmel Central2%5%3%3%1%1%0%1%1%1%0%
Haldane Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%
Mahopac Central0%0%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%1%
Putnam Valley Central0%0%2%0%1%2%1%0%0%0%2%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central2%4%2%1%4%5%0%3%6%4%0%
Fallsburg Central2%2%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Liberty Central12%6%1%2%0%0%2%0%0%0%1%
Livingston Manor Central2%9%10%7%6%4%7%3%2%5%4%
Monticello Central2%2%2%1%1%3%1%1%1%1%1%
Sullivan West Central0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Tri-Valley Central1%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central0%0%1%0%1%3%0%0%0%0%0%
Highland Central0%2%0%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%
Kingston City0%2%3%5%4%3%2%2%1%1%1%
Marlboro Central1%2%2%2%1%1%2%0%1%0%1%
New Paltz Central1%1%1%2%1%1%3%1%0%0%1%
Onteora Central6%7%4%1%3%1%0%2%0%2%0%
Rondout Valley Central1%0%1%2%2%1%1%0%2%0%0%
Saugerties Central4%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%1%2%0%
Wallkill Central1%3%1%0%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Total High School Students Transferring to GED Program
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Region1962042431941481038562525965
Columbia County1114241012458488
Dutchess County523361343420121181315
Greene County16113531161263021
Orange County42443726161014811416
Putnam County920262716817891210
Sullivan County3025151371366665
Ulster County3657455347362518141410
NYS (excluding NYC)2,2372,2911,8671,4681,149950829661612659727
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free584533221
Chatham Central10000000010
Germantown Central00102010010
Hudson City761163104144
Kinderhook Central10200010100
New Lebanon Central01000000000
Taconic Hills Central12202002203
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central891978512001
Beacon City00124000020
Dover Union Free10011300000
Hyde Park Central121523522231
Millbrook Central02001000001
Northeast Central11510100000
Pawling Central00010002100
Pine Plains Central410521000000
Poughkeepsie City110000000010
Red Hook Central108632212020
Rhinebeck Central32542010212
Spackenkill Union Free10110001011
Wappingers Central10141012472339
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central20405443021
Catskill Central6620137400000
Coxsackie-Athens Central03612000000
Greenville Central513162420000
Hunter-Tannersville Central31210000000
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central00000000000
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free00000100000
Cornwall Central00000000000
Florida Union Free31100000000
Goshen Central33356061516
Highland Falls Central11110000001
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free0000
Middletown City51015150562010
Minisink Valley Central41200000000
Monroe-Woodbury Central56434000000
Newburgh City00000000000
Pine Bush Central11100000000
Port Jervis City43000000000
Tuxedo Union Free00111000000
Valley Central1214300001000
Warwick Valley Central12302101616
Washingtonville Central32313323013
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central1171162125584
Carmel Central81812134212320
Haldane Central00000000010
Mahopac Central01435021113
Putnam Valley Central00301420003
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central13112302320
Fallsburg Central22110000000
Liberty Central178240020001
Livingston Manor Central15432221121
Monticello Central67742823223
Sullivan West Central00000000000
Tri-Valley Central10001000000
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central00101400000
Highland Central03012110000
Kingston City013213424191011745
Marlboro Central14331130201
New Paltz Central32341262002
Onteora Central1312714102020
Rondout Valley Central20233110300
Saugerties Central13145710542251
Wallkill Central49301201031

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Maintaining
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...