Education
High School GED Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


High School GED Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students who transferred from a regular high school program to a GED program, as a percentage of their cohort. A GED program prepares students for the tests required to earn the General Educational Development credential, which certifies that a student has demonstrated a level of knowledge equal to or greater than 40% of graduating high school seniors. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school together.

Why is this important?

A GED offers students who did not make it through high school a credential allowing them to pursue higher education and certain careers. While these figures do not show the number of students actually obtaining GEDs, they indicate how many students were pursuing this alternative path out of high school toward a productive future.

How is the region performing?

Very small proportions of students have been leaving high school to pursue GEDs. About 0.3% of students in the class of 2022 had transferred to GED programs by the time their class graduated, slightly below the state rate (excluding NYC). of 0.4%. The region's rate has fallen from 1.2% in 2009. Orange and Greene had the lowest proportion of students pursuing GEDs in the region at 0.1% and 0.2% respectively, followed by Dutchess (0.3%) and Columbia (0.4%). Putnam and Sullivan had the highest proportion of students pursuing GEDs (0.6% and 1.3% respectively). Few school districts reported many students leaving school for a GED program (no school district in the region had more than 6 students pursue a GED in 2022).

Notes about the data

Data for earlier years were not comparable because cohorts were not tracked in the same way.

High School GED Rate
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Region1%1%2%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Columbia1%2%3%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%0%
Dutchess1%1%2%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Greene2%2%5%5%3%2%1%1%0%0%0%1%0%0%
Orange1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Putnam1%1%2%2%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%0%1%
Sullivan3%3%2%1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%0%0%1%
Ulster1%2%2%2%2%2%1%1%1%1%1%0%1%0%
NYS (excluding NYC)2%2%1%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%1%1%0%0%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia County56%62%40%71%30%38%18%33%20%
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County0%0%2%0%4%0%2%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%
Hudson City school district, Columbia County4%3%6%4%2%1%0%3%1%3%3%3%2%1%
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County1%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County0%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County1%1%2%0%2%0%0%2%2%0%3%1%2%1%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County1%1%2%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%1%
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County0%0%0%1%1%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County1%0%0%1%1%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County3%0%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%0%0%1%0%
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County0%2%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%1%0%
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County1%2%7%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County0%0%0%1%0%0%0%2%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County3%9%5%2%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County3%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County6%4%3%2%1%1%1%1%0%1%0%1%1%1%
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County3%2%5%4%2%0%1%0%2%1%2%2%0%0%
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County1%0%1%1%0%0%0%1%0%1%1%1%0%1%
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County0%0%1%1%1%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County1%0%3%0%4%3%3%3%0%2%1%2%1%0%
Catskill Central school district, Greene County5%5%12%8%5%3%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County0%2%4%1%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%
Greenville Central school district, Greene County4%1%3%13%2%4%2%0%0%0%0%1%0%1%
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County5%2%4%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County5%1%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Goshen Central school district, Orange County1%1%1%2%2%0%3%0%2%0%2%1%1%0%
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County1%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%1%0%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange County0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Middletown City school district, Orange County1%2%3%3%0%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County1%1%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Newburgh City school district, Orange County0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County0%0%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Valley Central school district, Orange County3%3%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County0%0%1%0%1%0%0%0%2%0%2%1%0%1%
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County1%1%1%0%1%1%1%1%0%0%1%1%0%0%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County0%0%2%4%2%1%4%2%2%3%2%3%1%1%
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County2%5%3%3%1%1%0%1%1%1%0%1%0%0%
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County0%0%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%1%1%1%1%
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County0%0%2%0%1%2%1%0%0%0%2%0%0%0%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County2%4%2%1%4%5%0%3%6%4%0%2%0%3%
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County2%2%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County12%6%1%2%0%0%2%0%0%0%1%1%0%2%
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County2%9%10%7%6%4%7%3%2%5%4%3%0%0%
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County2%2%2%1%1%3%1%1%1%1%1%0%0%3%
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County1%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County0%0%1%0%1%3%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%1%
Highland Central school district, Ulster County0%2%0%1%1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Kingston City school district, Ulster County0%2%3%5%4%3%2%2%1%1%1%0%1%0%
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County1%2%2%2%1%1%2%0%1%0%1%1%0%0%
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County1%1%1%2%1%1%3%1%0%0%1%0%0%1%
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County6%7%4%1%3%1%0%2%0%2%0%0%0%3%
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County1%0%1%2%2%1%1%0%2%0%0%1%1%1%
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County4%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%1%2%0%1%1%1%
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County1%3%1%0%0%1%0%0%0%1%0%1%0%0%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Total High School Students Transferring to GED Program
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Region1962042431941481038562525965574442
Columbia1114241012458488552
Dutchess523361343420121181315101211
Greene16113531161263021411
Orange424437261610148114161263
Putnam9202627168178912101567
Sullivan3025151371366665319
Ulster36574553473625181414108139
NYS (excluding NYC)2,2372,2911,8671,4681,149950829661612659727689621569
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia County584533221
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County10000000010000
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County00102010010000
Hudson City school district, Columbia County761163104144431
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County10200010100000
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County01000000000000
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County12202002203121
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County891978512001254
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County00124000020001
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County10011300000000
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County121523522231121
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County02001000001010
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County11510100000000
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County00010002100000
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County410521000000000
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County110000000010000
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County108632212020121
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County32542010212200
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County10110001011101
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County10141012472339323
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County20405443021210
Catskill Central school district, Greene County6620137400000000
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County03612000000100
Greenville Central school district, Greene County513162420000101
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County31210000000000
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County00000000000000
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County00000100000100
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County00000000000000
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County31100000000000
Goshen Central school district, Orange County33356061516320
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County11110000001010
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange County0000000
Middletown City school district, Orange County51015150562010200
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County41200000000000
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County56434000000100
Newburgh City school district, Orange County00000000000100
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County11100000000000
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County43000000000010
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County00111000000000
Valley Central school district, Orange County1214300001000000
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County12302101616213
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County32313323013210
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County1171162125584942
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County81812134212320200
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County00000000010000
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County01435021113425
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County00301420003000
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County13112302320101
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County22110000000000
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County178240020001102
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County15432221121100
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County67742823223016
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County00000000000000
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County10001000000000
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County00101400000012
Highland Central school district, Ulster County03012110000000
Kingston City school district, Ulster County013213424191011745050
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County14331130201100
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County32341262002111
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County1312714102020003
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County20233110300221
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County13145710542251232
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County49301201031210

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...