Demographics
Change in Total Population

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Change in Total Population

What does this measure?

The total change in the number of people living in a geographic area since 2010.

Why is this important?

Changes in total population can indicate the overall health of a community and its ability to attract and retain residents.

How is the region performing?

Since 2010, the total population of the seven-county Mid-Hudson Valley region increased by 2.7%, to a total of 1,172,855 residents in 2022. This growth was more robust than the 1.2% growth in the state's population (excluding NYC) yet lagged behind the 7.9% growth for the nation. Counter to population declines experienced in Western and Central New York, three of the seven Mid-Hudson Valley counties experienced increases or remained the same in population between 2010 and 2022. Orange grew 8.9%, and Sullivan grew 2.8%, Dutchess stayed relatively the same. Ulster experienced a slight decrease of -0.1% while Columbia, Greene and Putnam experienced sharper declines of -2.8%, -2.3% and -1.6%, respectively. The region gained roughly 30,600 residents between 2010 and 2022, with more than 34% of the increase concentrated in Orange County and 25% in Dutchess County.

Localities with the greatest population growth included the Village of Bloomingburg (132%) in Sullivan, the Village of Kiryas Joel (92%) in Orange, and the Village of New Paltz (22%) in Ulster. The largest decreases in population were in the Town of Delaware (-17%). the Town of Fremont (-16%) and the Village of Woodridge (-14%) in Sullivan, and the Village of Hunter (-17%) in Greene.

Notes about the data

None.

Change in Total Population
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
RegionN/A0.1%-0.2%-0.3%-0.6%-0.8%-0.9%-0.8%-0.6%-0.4%2.0%2.9%2.7%
ColumbiaN/A-0.9%-1.0%-1.4%-1.8%-2.6%-3.5%-4.3%-5.2%-5.7%-2.4%-1.6%-2.8%
DutchessN/A0.2%-0.1%-0.4%-0.8%-1.1%-1.5%-1.3%-1.2%-1.1%-0.5%0.2%0.0%
GreeneN/A-0.7%-1.3%-1.8%-2.5%-3.2%-3.5%-3.6%-3.7%-4.1%-2.6%-1.5%-2.3%
OrangeN/A0.3%0.2%0.4%0.5%0.8%1.3%1.9%2.5%3.2%7.6%8.6%8.9%
PutnamN/A0.2%-0.0%-0.1%-0.2%-0.5%-0.9%-0.8%-0.8%-1.3%-2.0%-1.5%-1.6%
SullivanN/A-0.6%-0.7%-0.7%-2.4%-3.4%-3.3%-3.2%-2.7%-2.7%1.4%2.8%2.8%
UlsterN/A-0.0%-0.5%-1.0%-1.2%-1.6%-1.9%-2.1%-2.2%-2.7%-0.4%0.6%-0.1%
NYS (excluding NYC)N/A0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%-0.1%-0.3%-0.5%-0.6%-0.8%1.7%1.7%1.2%
U.S.N/A0.9%1.6%2.3%3.1%3.8%4.6%5.3%5.8%6.3%7.3%7.5%7.9%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia CountyN/A-1.3%-0.5%-1.6%-2.2%-3.0%-6.5%-7.8%-8.7%-9.5%-12.2%-11.0%-13.2%
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.9%-1.3%-2.1%-2.4%-3.3%-4.4%-5.0%-5.9%-6.2%-9.3%-8.6%-9.6%
Austerlitz town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.8%-0.8%-1.1%-1.4%-2.1%-2.9%-3.7%-4.4%-4.9%-2.3%-1.8%-3.4%
Canaan town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.8%-1.1%-1.3%-2.0%-2.7%-3.6%-4.6%-5.5%-6.3%-8.2%-7.6%-8.8%
Chatham town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.8%-1.0%-1.5%-2.3%-3.3%-4.5%-5.7%-6.8%-7.6%-0.6%-0.2%-1.2%
Claverack town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.5%-0.7%-1.3%-2.4%-3.2%-4.3%-5.2%-6.0%-6.4%0.8%1.9%0.8%
Clermont town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.3%-0.5%-1.1%-1.5%-2.6%-3.3%-4.0%-4.7%-4.5%5.3%6.1%4.5%
Copake town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.9%-1.1%-1.4%-1.9%-2.7%-3.8%-4.9%-5.7%-6.2%-7.5%-7.0%-8.4%
Gallatin town, Columbia CountyN/A0.1%-0.1%-0.6%-1.1%-2.0%-2.9%-3.7%-4.4%-4.9%-2.5%-1.3%-2.2%
Germantown town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.8%-1.2%-1.6%-2.4%-3.3%-4.5%-5.5%-5.8%-6.3%-0.6%0.3%-1.1%
Ghent town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.7%-0.8%-1.6%-2.3%-2.9%-4.0%-4.9%-5.6%-6.1%-1.8%-1.1%-2.0%
Greenport town, Columbia CountyN/A-1.3%-1.5%-2.2%-1.5%-2.0%2.2%3.7%2.3%1.7%7.5%8.3%6.5%
Hillsdale town, Columbia CountyN/A-1.0%-1.2%-1.8%-2.2%-2.8%-4.1%-5.3%-5.9%-6.3%-4.8%-4.0%-5.0%
Kinderhook town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.8%-1.2%-0.7%-0.1%-0.9%-1.8%-2.5%-3.5%-4.1%-2.0%-1.3%-2.5%
Livingston town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.8%-1.2%-1.3%-1.6%-2.6%-3.5%-4.4%-5.3%-5.4%-0.4%-0.1%0.7%
New Lebanon town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.9%-1.2%-1.8%-2.4%-3.0%-4.0%-5.0%-5.9%-6.5%9.3%9.7%8.6%
Stockport town, Columbia CountyN/A-1.1%-1.4%-2.0%-2.5%-3.3%-4.6%-5.6%-6.6%-7.4%-5.0%-4.5%-6.0%
Stuyvesant town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.9%-1.1%-1.8%-2.5%-3.6%-4.8%-6.0%-6.8%-7.0%-4.0%-3.6%-5.1%
Taghkanic town, Columbia CountyN/A-0.8%-0.5%-0.7%-1.1%-1.5%-2.4%-3.1%-3.7%-4.0%-6.2%-5.2%-5.4%
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia CountyN/A-1.1%-1.6%-2.4%-3.2%-4.2%-5.6%-6.8%-7.8%-8.7%-9.8%-9.5%-10.9%
Kinderhook village, Columbia CountyN/A-1.0%-1.2%-1.9%-2.1%-3.1%-4.5%-5.4%-6.4%-7.2%-2.6%-1.9%-3.2%
Philmont village, Columbia CountyN/A-1.1%-1.7%-2.3%-2.9%-4.0%-5.2%-6.3%-7.5%-8.2%10.9%11.3%9.8%
Valatie village, Columbia CountyN/A-1.4%-2.0%2.0%5.9%4.7%3.8%3.3%1.8%1.2%-3.2%-2.6%-3.7%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess CountyN/A-0.4%-1.2%-2.2%-2.9%-2.2%-2.6%-2.5%-0.3%1.2%-0.4%1.2%3.5%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess CountyN/A-0.0%-0.6%-1.1%-1.4%-1.6%-2.2%-1.3%-1.2%-1.0%2.5%4.1%3.9%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess CountyN/A-0.1%-0.9%-1.6%-3.2%-3.9%-4.5%-3.7%-3.2%-1.2%-15.4%-14.5%-13.9%
Beekman town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.2%-0.1%-0.8%-1.1%-1.6%-2.0%-2.2%-2.0%-2.4%-3.8%-4.8%-5.5%
Clinton town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.2%-0.1%-0.5%-1.1%-1.7%-2.0%-1.8%-1.7%-1.5%-6.2%-5.6%-5.5%
Dover town, Dutchess CountyN/A-0.1%-0.8%-1.3%-2.1%-2.9%-3.5%-3.6%-3.9%-4.2%-3.5%-3.5%-3.6%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.7%0.6%0.4%0.3%-0.1%0.5%1.0%1.4%1.7%2.3%3.0%2.6%
Fishkill town, Dutchess CountyN/A1.3%1.4%1.8%1.7%1.8%1.5%1.5%1.4%1.3%1.9%1.4%0.1%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess CountyN/A-0.1%-0.6%-1.1%-1.6%-2.3%-2.8%-2.9%-3.2%-3.4%-2.7%-1.6%-1.8%
La Grange town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.5%0.1%-0.1%-0.5%-1.0%-1.3%-0.9%-0.7%-0.6%1.6%4.2%4.6%
Milan town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.3%0.1%-0.1%-0.5%-1.1%-1.4%-1.3%-1.1%-1.0%-4.9%-3.8%-3.6%
North East town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.2%-0.3%-0.8%-1.5%-2.1%-2.6%-2.3%-2.2%-2.4%-1.5%-1.2%-1.4%
Pawling town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.1%-0.3%-0.7%-1.4%-2.0%-2.2%-2.3%-2.5%-2.7%-5.3%-5.0%-5.1%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.2%-0.4%-0.8%-1.1%-1.8%-2.4%-2.4%-2.6%-2.7%-10.2%-9.9%-9.4%
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.0%-0.2%0.2%0.4%0.9%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.1%1.3%1.6%1.2%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.0%-0.5%-0.8%-1.4%-1.9%-2.4%-2.4%-2.5%-2.6%0.5%1.2%1.0%
Red Hook town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.1%-0.4%-0.7%-0.9%-1.3%-1.4%-1.5%-1.9%-1.9%-12.2%-11.4%-11.2%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess CountyN/A-0.1%-0.4%1.5%3.0%2.6%2.3%2.6%3.1%3.3%0.5%1.0%1.3%
Stanford town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.3%-0.1%-0.5%-1.0%-1.5%-1.9%-1.8%-1.9%-2.0%-3.6%-3.3%-3.5%
Union Vale town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.3%0.0%-0.3%-1.0%-1.4%-1.9%-1.8%-1.8%-1.9%-2.7%-2.3%-2.5%
Wappinger town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.4%0.1%-0.1%-0.6%-1.4%-2.0%-1.8%-1.7%-1.5%4.0%4.7%4.3%
Washington town, Dutchess CountyN/A0.1%-0.2%-0.6%-1.3%-1.9%-2.2%-2.3%-2.4%-2.6%-4.8%-4.7%-5.0%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess CountyN/A0.0%-0.6%-1.1%-1.8%-2.4%-3.0%-3.0%-3.4%-0.7%-0.2%-0.1%-0.7%
Millbrook village, Dutchess CountyN/A0.1%-0.6%-1.1%-1.7%-2.5%-3.1%-3.2%-3.5%-3.7%0.0%0.0%-0.5%
Millerton village, Dutchess CountyN/A0.0%-0.6%-1.2%-2.0%-2.6%-3.1%-3.4%-3.6%-3.8%-7.2%-7.1%-7.6%
Pawling village, Dutchess CountyN/A0.0%0.3%-0.1%-0.9%-1.5%-1.0%-1.1%-1.3%-1.6%-13.3%-13.2%-13.6%
Red Hook village, Dutchess CountyN/A0.1%-0.5%-0.1%0.6%1.0%0.7%0.6%0.3%0.1%1.2%1.2%0.7%
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess CountyN/A-0.2%-0.6%-0.9%-1.6%-2.3%-3.0%-3.0%-3.2%-3.4%1.7%1.2%1.2%
Tivoli village, Dutchess CountyN/A0.0%-0.8%-1.3%-1.7%-2.4%-3.0%-2.9%-2.9%-3.1%-8.0%-7.7%-8.1%
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess CountyN/A-0.3%-0.7%0.8%1.2%0.4%-0.4%-0.3%-0.5%-0.7%9.4%9.3%8.6%
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene CountyN/A0.3%-1.9%-2.2%-3.1%-3.6%-4.1%-4.2%-4.4%-4.4%-12.7%-11.0%-12.1%
Athens town, Greene CountyN/A-0.6%-1.3%-2.1%-2.9%-3.3%-3.6%-3.7%-3.7%-3.7%-4.3%-2.5%-2.9%
Cairo town, Greene CountyN/A-0.6%-1.4%-1.9%-2.5%-3.1%-3.4%-3.6%-3.7%-3.7%-0.2%1.8%1.1%
Catskill town, Greene CountyN/A-0.5%-1.3%-1.8%-2.5%-3.0%-3.4%-3.6%-3.8%-3.8%-4.1%-2.5%-3.3%
Coxsackie town, Greene CountyN/A-1.6%-0.8%-1.7%-2.7%-4.5%-4.7%-4.9%-5.1%-6.9%-6.3%-7.7%-9.1%
Durham town, Greene CountyN/A-0.4%-0.9%-1.1%-1.6%-1.9%-2.1%-2.3%-2.4%-2.5%-3.7%-1.9%-2.7%
Greenville town, Greene CountyN/A-0.7%-1.5%-2.1%-2.9%-3.6%-3.8%-3.9%-4.2%-4.4%0.6%2.3%1.5%
Halcott town, Greene CountyN/A-0.4%0.0%-0.8%-1.6%-2.3%-2.3%-2.7%-3.1%-2.7%-2.0%-0.4%-1.6%
Hunter town, Greene CountyN/A-0.7%-1.4%-1.9%-2.4%-3.0%-3.1%-3.2%-3.3%-3.4%11.5%13.0%12.1%
Jewett town, Greene CountyN/A-0.1%-0.8%-1.1%-1.4%-1.5%-1.4%-1.2%-1.1%-1.1%-7.8%-6.2%-7.1%
Lexington town, Greene CountyN/A-0.5%-1.5%-1.9%-2.5%-3.0%-3.6%-3.6%-3.4%-3.5%-4.1%-2.4%-3.2%
New Baltimore town, Greene CountyN/A-0.7%-1.6%-1.8%-2.4%-2.8%-2.9%-2.9%-3.1%-3.3%-4.4%-2.9%-4.0%
Prattsville town, Greene CountyN/A-0.4%-3.5%-3.8%-4.5%-4.8%-4.9%-3.8%-2.3%-2.4%8.0%9.8%9.4%
Windham town, Greene CountyN/A-0.5%-1.4%-1.7%-2.0%-1.8%-1.6%-1.4%-1.3%-1.4%1.0%3.2%2.9%
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene CountyN/A-0.9%-1.6%-2.3%-3.1%-3.2%-3.8%-4.1%-4.4%-4.6%-5.9%-4.5%-4.8%
Catskill village, Greene CountyN/A-1.0%-2.0%-2.9%-3.7%-4.5%-5.3%-6.0%-6.3%-6.5%-6.9%-5.4%-6.6%
Coxsackie village, Greene CountyN/A-0.6%-1.5%-2.2%-3.0%-3.9%-4.3%-4.6%-5.0%-5.2%-2.5%-0.8%-1.9%
Hunter village, Greene CountyN/A-0.8%-1.6%-2.2%-2.6%-3.4%-3.6%-4.0%-4.0%-4.2%-17.5%-16.1%-16.5%
Tannersville village, Greene CountyN/A-0.7%-1.5%-2.0%-3.2%-3.9%-3.7%-3.7%-4.1%-3.9%6.9%8.8%7.8%
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange CountyN/A-0.2%-0.8%-1.2%-1.4%-1.1%-1.0%-0.6%-0.2%0.2%7.9%8.1%7.4%
Newburgh city, Orange CountyN/A-0.0%-0.9%-1.4%-1.7%-1.8%-2.2%-2.4%-2.5%-2.5%-0.1%-0.3%-1.4%
Port Jervis city, Orange CountyN/A-0.4%-1.2%-1.7%-2.0%-2.4%-2.7%-3.0%-3.1%-3.2%-0.8%-1.2%-2.4%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange CountyN/A-0.4%-1.1%-1.6%-1.9%-2.2%-2.4%-2.5%-2.3%-2.2%4.3%4.3%3.1%
Chester town, Orange CountyN/A0.0%-0.7%-1.1%-1.4%-1.5%-1.0%0.8%1.2%1.5%5.3%5.5%4.8%
Cornwall town, Orange CountyN/A-0.2%-0.9%-1.2%-1.3%-1.0%-1.2%-1.3%-1.2%-1.0%2.4%2.2%1.0%
Crawford town, Orange CountyN/A0.1%-0.6%-0.9%-1.1%-1.4%-1.6%-1.6%-1.4%-1.1%-2.1%-2.0%-2.8%
Deerpark town, Orange CountyN/A-0.2%-0.8%-1.2%-1.5%-1.7%-2.0%-2.2%-2.1%-2.0%-5.0%-5.2%-6.2%
Goshen town, Orange CountyN/A-0.4%-0.7%-0.5%0.6%-0.1%1.5%1.7%3.0%3.8%6.2%6.8%5.6%
Greenville town, Orange CountyN/A0.5%0.4%0.6%1.0%0.6%0.6%0.8%1.1%1.3%1.1%1.2%0.3%
Hamptonburgh town, Orange CountyN/A0.2%-0.5%-0.8%-1.0%-1.3%-1.2%-0.6%0.3%0.7%-1.1%-0.8%-0.6%
Highlands town, Orange CountyN/A-1.0%-1.9%-2.7%-3.4%-3.2%-2.6%-2.5%-2.4%-2.4%3.7%3.8%3.1%
Minisink town, Orange CountyN/A0.0%0.0%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.3%3.1%4.1%4.1%
Monroe town, Orange CountyN/A0.7%1.1%1.4%1.3%1.6%1.4%1.4%1.6%1.7%9.8%9.9%9.2%
Montgomery town, Orange CountyN/A0.5%0.9%2.6%3.7%4.2%4.6%5.2%6.1%6.3%3.0%3.0%2.1%
Mount Hope town, Orange CountyN/A-1.3%1.7%0.7%-1.4%-3.8%-3.7%-3.2%-5.2%-5.1%-6.9%-8.0%-7.3%
New Windsor town, Orange CountyN/A-0.0%1.4%3.1%3.7%4.7%7.4%9.2%9.5%9.7%10.1%10.3%10.6%
Newburgh town, Orange CountyN/A3.3%2.8%2.5%2.4%2.8%2.9%3.7%4.3%5.9%7.6%7.8%6.9%
Tuxedo town, Orange CountyN/A0.0%-0.6%-0.9%-1.3%-1.6%-2.0%-2.2%-2.3%-0.6%6.1%5.7%4.7%
Wallkill town, Orange CountyN/A1.3%1.2%1.8%2.3%2.8%3.4%4.1%5.2%5.7%11.2%11.9%14.0%
Warwick town, Orange CountyN/A-0.4%-2.5%-2.7%-2.7%-2.7%-2.8%-2.8%-2.6%-2.3%-0.1%-0.1%-0.9%
Wawayanda town, Orange CountyN/A0.1%-0.4%-0.5%-0.2%-0.1%-0.0%0.3%0.4%0.7%3.7%3.7%2.7%
Woodbury town, Orange CountyN/A0.2%0.1%0.3%1.1%1.5%1.4%1.9%2.6%3.6%7.7%8.3%7.6%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange CountyN/A-0.3%-1.1%-1.5%-1.6%-1.7%0.2%4.2%4.1%4.0%3.9%3.5%2.1%
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange CountyN/A-0.3%-1.0%-1.4%-1.6%-1.9%-1.9%-1.9%-2.0%-2.1%3.1%2.8%1.6%
Florida village, Orange CountyN/A-0.4%0.1%0.7%1.7%2.0%1.7%1.6%1.7%4.0%4.7%4.2%2.9%
Goshen village, Orange CountyN/A-0.2%-1.0%-1.2%-1.3%-1.3%-1.4%-1.7%-1.7%-1.3%5.9%6.2%5.8%
Greenwood Lake village, Orange CountyN/A-0.3%-0.9%-1.3%-1.6%-1.7%-2.0%-2.1%-2.2%-2.1%-3.9%-4.0%-5.1%
Harriman village, Orange CountyN/A1.4%2.4%1.8%1.5%1.7%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.3%10.2%10.0%8.6%
Highland Falls village, Orange CountyN/A-0.2%-1.0%-1.4%-1.4%-1.5%-1.6%-1.5%-1.4%-1.5%-4.1%-4.4%-5.5%
Kiryas Joel village, Orange CountyN/A1.1%5.2%7.5%9.2%11.8%16.5%19.2%24.7%31.7%61.8%77.7%91.5%
Maybrook village, Orange CountyN/A0.1%-0.4%4.8%4.8%10.4%15.0%19.7%24.6%24.3%7.1%7.1%6.1%
Monroe village, Orange CountyN/A1.0%1.5%2.3%2.1%2.8%2.6%2.6%2.6%2.8%13.7%13.8%13.7%
Montgomery village, Orange CountyN/A3.0%7.1%13.3%20.5%20.1%19.7%19.5%19.3%19.4%0.6%0.3%-0.8%
Otisville village, Orange CountyN/A-0.4%-1.1%-1.6%-1.9%-2.2%-2.6%-2.3%-2.6%-2.2%-6.2%-6.3%-7.5%
South Blooming Grove village, Orange CountyN/A-0.3%-1.0%-1.4%-1.7%-1.9%-2.2%-2.2%-2.1%-2.1%21.6%21.3%19.9%
Tuxedo Park village, Orange CountyN/A-0.3%-1.1%-1.6%-2.3%-2.3%-2.9%-2.7%-3.1%-3.2%3.1%2.7%1.5%
Unionville village, Orange CountyN/A-0.3%-1.0%-1.6%-2.0%-2.3%-2.5%-2.3%-2.5%-2.6%5.7%5.7%3.9%
Walden village, Orange CountyN/A-0.3%-1.1%-1.6%-1.9%-2.2%-2.6%-2.7%-2.8%-2.9%0.0%-0.3%-1.5%
Warwick village, Orange CountyN/A1.2%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.9%0.9%1.0%0.9%0.9%-0.5%-0.8%-2.1%
Washingtonville village, Orange CountyN/A-0.4%-1.3%-1.9%-2.3%-2.6%-2.8%-2.9%-2.6%-2.2%-2.7%-2.4%-3.4%
Woodbury village, Orange CountyN/A0.1%-0.0%0.2%1.0%1.5%1.5%2.0%2.7%3.7%7.8%8.5%7.9%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam CountyN/A0.2%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%-0.2%-0.0%0.1%-0.4%-1.9%-1.1%-1.3%
Kent town, Putnam CountyN/A-0.0%-0.6%-0.6%-0.9%-1.3%-1.9%-1.8%-2.0%-2.6%-4.5%-4.1%-4.5%
Patterson town, Putnam CountyN/A0.2%-0.0%-0.1%-0.2%-0.5%-1.0%-1.0%-1.1%-1.6%-3.8%-3.6%-3.5%
Philipstown town, Putnam CountyN/A0.6%0.3%0.5%0.8%0.7%0.3%0.5%0.5%0.0%1.6%2.2%2.1%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam CountyN/A0.2%-0.3%-0.4%-0.7%-1.1%-1.7%-1.7%-1.8%-2.4%-0.3%-0.0%-0.2%
Southeast town, Putnam CountyN/A0.0%-0.5%-0.6%-0.9%-1.2%-1.6%-1.5%-1.6%-2.1%-2.0%-1.7%-1.7%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam CountyN/A-0.1%-0.7%-0.7%-1.2%-1.6%-2.2%-2.2%-2.4%-3.0%4.1%4.4%4.1%
Cold Spring village, Putnam CountyN/A0.0%-0.6%-0.9%-1.2%-1.6%-2.3%-2.3%-2.5%-3.1%-0.9%-0.5%-0.5%
Nelsonville village, Putnam CountyN/A0.3%-0.2%0.2%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.5%0.3%-1.0%0.2%0.3%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.6%-0.8%-0.8%-2.2%-3.3%-3.3%-3.3%-2.6%-2.4%-7.0%-6.0%-6.6%
Callicoon town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.4%-0.9%-0.9%-2.9%-4.1%-4.2%-4.3%-4.2%-4.5%-2.1%-0.7%-0.8%
Cochecton town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.4%-0.8%-0.7%-2.5%-4.0%-4.0%-4.2%-4.2%-4.8%6.2%7.0%6.2%
Delaware town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.8%-1.1%-1.1%-2.6%-3.6%-3.8%-3.6%-3.4%-3.8%-17.5%-16.9%-17.3%
Fallsburg town, Sullivan CountyN/A0.1%0.4%0.6%-0.3%-0.9%-0.6%-0.3%0.7%0.8%9.8%11.3%13.3%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.6%-1.1%-1.0%-2.6%-4.2%-4.4%-4.3%-3.3%-3.5%-1.3%0.4%-0.5%
Fremont town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.5%-0.7%-0.4%-2.2%-3.2%-3.2%-3.1%-2.6%-3.1%-15.9%-15.1%-15.9%
Highland town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.6%-0.9%-0.8%-2.4%-3.5%-3.2%-2.9%-2.1%-1.9%-13.4%-12.1%-12.3%
Liberty town, Sullivan CountyN/A-1.0%-1.5%-1.7%-3.9%-5.2%-5.5%-5.6%-5.0%-3.8%3.3%5.6%5.2%
Lumberland town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.3%-0.6%-0.6%-2.6%-3.4%-3.4%-3.5%-3.1%-3.4%-9.1%-8.2%-8.2%
Mamakating town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.9%-1.3%-1.4%-3.5%-4.9%-5.2%-5.4%-5.1%-5.4%4.7%5.8%5.1%
Neversink town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.4%-0.6%-0.5%-2.5%-3.7%-3.5%-3.3%-3.0%-3.4%-5.2%-4.2%-4.8%
Rockland town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.6%-0.9%-1.0%-3.0%-4.2%-2.3%-1.8%-1.6%-1.7%-12.2%-11.0%-11.1%
Thompson town, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.7%-0.8%-0.7%-2.3%-3.0%-2.7%-2.6%-2.0%-2.1%8.1%9.7%9.2%
Tusten town, Sullivan CountyN/A0.3%0.7%0.8%-0.9%-2.3%-2.6%-2.2%-2.1%-2.7%-7.4%-6.6%-6.1%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.7%-0.7%0.2%-0.7%-2.1%-2.4%-2.6%-2.6%-3.1%132.2%134.1%132.2%
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan CountyN/A-0.8%-2.0%-2.0%-3.6%-5.0%-5.6%-5.9%-5.6%-6.1%9.5%10.3%10.1%
Liberty village, Sullivan CountyN/A-1.0%-1.6%-1.9%-3.9%-5.6%-5.8%-6.0%-5.9%-3.7%14.8%19.5%17.9%
Monticello village, Sullivan CountyN/A-1.0%-1.8%-1.6%-4.0%-5.4%-5.7%-6.1%-6.0%-6.6%6.1%7.2%6.6%
Woodridge village, Sullivan CountyN/A-1.0%-1.6%-1.8%-4.0%-5.4%-5.7%-5.9%-6.0%-6.4%-14.5%-13.7%-14.3%
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan CountyN/A-1.3%-2.0%-2.2%-4.4%-6.0%-6.3%-6.8%-6.8%-7.3%-12.3%-11.8%-12.7%
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster CountyN/A-0.4%-0.7%-1.1%-1.3%-2.1%-2.9%-3.4%-3.8%-4.5%0.9%1.5%0.3%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster CountyN/A0.4%-0.2%-1.1%-0.9%-1.6%-2.4%-2.7%-2.7%-3.3%-11.2%-10.7%-11.6%
Esopus town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.2%-0.7%-1.3%-1.5%-2.1%-2.5%-2.9%-3.2%-3.7%5.7%6.4%5.5%
Gardiner town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.2%-0.6%-0.8%-0.8%-1.2%-1.5%-1.9%-1.8%-2.2%-1.9%-0.7%-1.6%
Hardenburgh town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.4%-1.3%-1.7%-2.1%-2.9%-2.9%-3.3%-3.8%-3.8%-7.1%-6.3%-7.5%
Hurley town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.4%-1.1%-1.7%-2.0%-2.7%-3.2%-3.6%-3.9%-4.5%-2.0%-1.5%-2.5%
Kingston town, Ulster CountyN/A1.2%0.4%0.4%0.8%0.1%-0.6%-0.4%-0.2%-0.1%4.1%4.7%3.4%
Lloyd town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.4%-1.2%-1.9%-2.6%-2.7%-3.0%-3.2%-3.0%-3.0%2.7%3.5%2.7%
Marbletown town, Ulster CountyN/A0.0%-0.4%-0.9%-1.1%-1.5%-1.7%-2.1%-1.9%-2.2%0.9%2.2%1.8%
Marlborough town, Ulster CountyN/A0.4%-0.3%-0.6%-0.9%-1.4%-1.7%-2.1%-2.2%-2.4%-1.2%0.1%-0.3%
New Paltz town, Ulster CountyN/A1.8%0.7%0.7%1.0%2.0%1.3%1.4%0.8%0.2%2.9%10.6%9.6%
Olive town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.1%-0.9%-1.5%-1.8%-2.2%-2.6%-2.8%-3.0%-3.4%-4.4%-3.6%-3.9%
Plattekill town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.3%-0.8%-1.3%-1.2%-1.8%-2.3%-2.4%-2.5%-2.9%-0.7%0.0%-0.9%
Rochester town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.1%-0.7%-1.1%-1.1%-1.1%-1.3%-1.9%-1.7%-1.8%-0.4%1.0%0.7%
Rosendale town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.2%-0.9%-1.5%-1.8%-2.5%-3.1%-3.6%-4.1%-4.8%-4.7%-4.3%-5.6%
Saugerties town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.1%-0.7%-1.3%-1.4%-2.0%-2.3%-2.2%-2.0%-2.4%-2.3%-1.4%-2.0%
Shandaken town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.3%-1.2%-1.9%-2.3%-3.0%-3.6%-3.9%-4.2%-4.9%-7.1%-6.5%-7.6%
Shawangunk town, Ulster CountyN/A-1.1%-0.9%-1.3%-1.4%-1.8%-2.3%-2.9%-3.2%-3.5%-5.5%-7.5%-6.7%
Ulster town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.4%-1.0%-1.5%-1.7%-1.0%0.4%1.0%1.7%2.0%2.4%3.2%2.5%
Wawarsing town, Ulster CountyN/A1.1%0.6%-0.1%-0.3%-2.0%-2.3%-2.5%-2.9%-4.5%-3.1%-3.8%-5.3%
Woodstock town, Ulster CountyN/A-0.2%0.5%-0.1%-0.3%-0.8%-1.4%-1.6%-1.7%-2.1%6.8%7.3%6.3%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster CountyN/A0.6%-0.2%-0.6%-1.0%-1.7%-2.4%-2.9%-3.4%-3.0%2.2%2.6%1.5%
New Paltz village, Ulster CountyN/A3.9%2.1%2.5%3.2%5.7%4.7%5.5%4.3%3.9%7.6%22.8%21.7%
Saugerties village, Ulster CountyN/A-0.4%-1.1%-1.8%-1.8%-2.6%-3.2%-3.7%-4.0%-4.6%-2.4%-1.9%-3.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change since 2000.




Total Population
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Region1,142,2341,142,9431,139,8521,138,2811,135,3501,132,5671,131,8821,133,5681,135,8621,137,1321,164,8761,175,1421,172,855
Columbia63,06662,52862,44962,17061,94261,43460,83560,33859,78559,46161,56762,03961,286
Dutchess297,454298,133297,023296,268295,127294,039293,029293,545293,939294,218295,897298,039297,545
Greene49,21448,85748,58748,30847,96447,61647,49447,44247,38147,18847,93348,49348,061
Orange372,826374,097373,699374,320374,845375,803377,799379,758382,126384,940401,324404,997405,941
Putnam99,65499,82799,62599,57299,43899,18598,76198,85698,81498,32097,68298,17698,045
Sullivan77,50177,05376,93176,94575,63474,83274,92274,99475,39975,43278,61779,69479,658
Ulster182,519182,448181,538180,698180,400179,658179,042178,635178,418177,573181,856183,704182,319
NYS (excluding NYC)11,203,11311,226,29311,226,23911,228,35611,217,24311,191,61711,164,27511,152,09411,140,27011,116,74411,397,03611,398,49111,341,254
U.S.308,758,105311,556,874313,830,990315,993,715318,301,008320,635,163322,941,311324,985,539326,687,501328,239,523331,449,520332,031,554333,287,557
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County6,7106,6266,6746,6046,5646,5066,2766,1896,1266,0725,8905,9705,826
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County1,5891,5741,5681,5551,5511,5371,5191,5101,4961,4911,4411,4521,436
Austerlitz town, Columbia County1,6631,6501,6501,6451,6391,6281,6141,6021,5901,5811,6241,6331,607
Canaan town, Columbia County1,7121,6981,6941,6891,6781,6661,6501,6341,6181,6041,5711,5821,562
Chatham town, Columbia County4,1314,0994,0914,0674,0373,9963,9453,8973,8523,8194,1064,1234,081
Claverack town, Columbia County6,0125,9795,9685,9315,8675,8195,7565,7025,6545,6306,0586,1286,059
Clermont town, Columbia County1,9511,9451,9421,9301,9211,9001,8861,8721,8601,8642,0552,0702,039
Copake town, Columbia County3,6183,5843,5773,5683,5513,5193,4813,4423,4133,3943,3473,3653,315
Gallatin town, Columbia County1,6641,6661,6631,6541,6461,6311,6161,6021,5901,5821,6221,6421,628
Germantown town, Columbia County1,9491,9331,9251,9171,9031,8841,8621,8421,8351,8271,9381,9551,927
Ghent town, Columbia County5,3985,3585,3555,3145,2745,2395,1825,1315,0975,0715,3035,3385,292
Greenport town, Columbia County4,1644,1114,1034,0724,1024,0794,2544,3174,2604,2364,4764,5104,435
Hillsdale town, Columbia County1,9231,9041,9001,8891,8811,8691,8441,8221,8091,8021,8301,8471,827
Kinderhook town, Columbia County8,4948,4228,3908,4368,4878,4218,3378,2848,1998,1498,3258,3878,283
Livingston town, Columbia County3,6463,6183,6023,5993,5883,5533,5193,4853,4513,4483,6313,6413,672
New Lebanon town, Columbia County2,3012,2812,2742,2602,2462,2312,2102,1852,1662,1522,5142,5242,499
Stockport town, Columbia County2,8152,7832,7752,7592,7462,7222,6852,6582,6282,6072,6732,6872,646
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County2,0101,9921,9881,9741,9591,9381,9141,8891,8741,8691,9291,9371,907
Taghkanic town, Columbia County1,3161,3051,3101,3071,3021,2961,2851,2751,2671,2631,2341,2481,245
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County1,7771,7571,7481,7351,7211,7021,6771,6571,6391,6221,6021,6081,584
Kinderhook village, Columbia County1,2111,1991,1971,1881,1851,1741,1561,1461,1331,1241,1801,1881,172
Philmont village, Columbia County1,3711,3561,3481,3401,3311,3161,3001,2851,2681,2581,5201,5261,505
Valatie village, Columbia County1,8191,7931,7821,8561,9261,9051,8881,8791,8511,8411,7611,7721,752
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County13,80613,74713,64113,50113,41013,50313,45013,46213,76713,96813,75013,96814,290
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County30,81230,79930,62930,47930,37230,31730,12930,41330,43830,51531,58132,08532,010
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County4,4524,4494,4104,3804,3084,2774,2534,2874,3094,3993,7663,8073,834
Beekman town, Dutchess County14,74314,77014,73114,61814,57514,50614,44914,42314,44514,38714,18014,03213,931
Clinton town, Dutchess County4,3014,3104,2954,2794,2524,2274,2134,2244,2304,2364,0364,0604,063
Dover town, Dutchess County8,7108,6988,6428,5938,5268,4598,4088,3948,3698,3448,4068,4068,393
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County29,03829,22829,20329,16729,11529,00629,19529,32929,44129,52729,70829,91429,800
Fishkill town, Dutchess County23,79124,10324,12824,21624,18624,21124,14124,15424,13524,09624,24124,11323,804
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County21,58621,57221,45121,35621,24621,08620,98020,95020,90520,84720,99421,25121,190
La Grange town, Dutchess County15,71715,78915,73515,69415,63315,56115,50715,57515,60515,62715,97516,37616,443
Milan town, Dutchess County2,3672,3742,3702,3642,3552,3412,3352,3362,3402,3442,2512,2772,281
North East town, Dutchess County3,0183,0233,0102,9942,9742,9562,9412,9482,9522,9462,9722,9812,976
Pawling town, Dutchess County8,4508,4568,4278,3888,3288,2818,2658,2598,2418,2268,0058,0248,018
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County2,4732,4782,4642,4542,4452,4292,4142,4132,4082,4062,2212,2282,240
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County9,6769,6789,6579,7009,7189,7599,7129,7079,6959,6859,8049,8299,791
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County45,25445,26445,02944,87444,62044,39044,15644,14744,13244,06245,49545,81345,724
Red Hook town, Dutchess County11,33811,35511,29711,25711,23211,19511,18311,16411,11811,1249,95210,05010,064
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County7,5637,5577,5337,6797,7887,7577,7377,7607,7987,8137,6017,6397,665
Stanford town, Dutchess County3,8173,8273,8133,7973,7793,7603,7443,7473,7433,7403,6793,6913,683
Union Vale town, Dutchess County4,6974,7134,6974,6824,6524,6294,6104,6144,6114,6064,5684,5874,578
Wappinger town, Dutchess County27,11727,21227,14327,09826,94726,75026,58526,61926,64326,71628,21128,40128,275
Washington town, Dutchess County4,7284,7314,7184,6984,6664,6394,6224,6204,6144,6044,5014,5074,492
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County2,1712,1722,1582,1482,1332,1192,1052,1052,0982,1552,1672,1682,156
Millbrook village, Dutchess County1,4601,4611,4511,4441,4351,4231,4151,4141,4091,4061,4601,4601,452
Millerton village, Dutchess County962962956950943937932929927925893894889
Pawling village, Dutchess County2,2992,3002,3062,2962,2792,2652,2772,2732,2692,2621,9931,9961,987
Red Hook village, Dutchess County1,9501,9511,9411,9491,9611,9701,9631,9611,9551,9511,9731,9741,963
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County2,6532,6482,6382,6282,6112,5922,5742,5732,5692,5632,6992,6862,684
Tivoli village, Dutchess County1,1161,1161,1071,1021,0971,0891,0831,0841,0841,0811,0271,0301,026
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County5,5835,5645,5435,6295,6485,6035,5635,5655,5565,5446,1096,1036,064
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County779781764762755751747746745745680693685
Athens town, Greene County4,0944,0704,0394,0103,9753,9573,9453,9433,9413,9413,9183,9933,977
Cairo town, Greene County6,6636,6266,5716,5386,4956,4566,4346,4256,4166,4156,6536,7816,733
Catskill town, Greene County11,78511,72111,63511,56711,48811,42911,38111,35911,34011,33411,30111,48911,397
Coxsackie town, Greene County8,9418,8018,8678,7868,7008,5428,5248,5078,4858,3218,3798,2508,125
Durham town, Greene County2,7232,7122,6982,6922,6802,6712,6672,6602,6582,6552,6232,6722,649
Greenville town, Greene County3,7243,6993,6683,6453,6153,5893,5823,5803,5693,5623,7483,8093,778
Halcott town, Greene County256255256254252250250249248249251255252
Hunter town, Greene County2,7222,7042,6832,6702,6562,6402,6382,6342,6312,6293,0343,0763,051
Jewett town, Greene County952951944942939938939941942942878893884
Lexington town, Greene County801797789786781777772772774773768782775
New Baltimore town, Greene County3,3663,3433,3133,3043,2863,2723,2693,2693,2623,2543,2183,2683,231
Prattsville town, Greene County711708686684679677676684695694768781778
Windham town, Greene County1,6971,6891,6741,6681,6631,6671,6701,6731,6751,6741,7141,7511,746
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County1,6751,6601,6481,6371,6231,6211,6121,6071,6021,5981,5761,6001,595
Catskill village, Greene County4,0814,0423,9993,9623,9283,8993,8633,8373,8253,8143,7993,8613,810
Coxsackie village, Greene County2,8162,7992,7732,7532,7312,7072,6952,6862,6762,6702,7472,7942,762
Hunter village, Greene County496492488485483479478476476475409416414
Tannersville village, Greene County537533529526520516517517515516574584579
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County28,12128,06627,89627,78127,73527,81127,84727,95128,07028,18930,33930,41030,207
Newburgh city, Orange County28,90328,88928,65728,49828,39928,37528,26428,21028,19428,17728,86028,80628,501
Port Jervis city, Orange County8,8408,8078,7368,6948,6608,6288,5978,5798,5668,5588,7678,7358,625
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County18,02617,95817,83017,73717,67917,63217,58517,57517,60717,62318,80618,79418,580
Chester town, Orange County12,00312,00711,92311,86511,84011,82011,88312,10412,14712,18512,64312,66712,574
Cornwall town, Orange County12,59612,57212,48812,44912,42912,46712,45012,43012,44212,46512,89812,87212,720
Crawford town, Orange County9,3269,3339,2709,2449,2199,1959,1799,1789,1989,2239,1349,1379,068
Deerpark town, Orange County7,9097,8937,8487,8137,7937,7757,7517,7367,7437,7517,5117,5007,417
Goshen town, Orange County13,72413,66613,63113,65613,80913,71213,93513,95914,12914,24614,57414,65914,489
Greenville town, Orange County4,6394,6644,6564,6674,6844,6664,6674,6744,6884,6994,6914,6964,655
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County5,5465,5585,5185,5025,4905,4735,4805,5145,5625,5855,4855,5015,515
Highlands town, Orange County12,48712,35912,25012,14612,06812,08812,16012,17512,18612,18312,94612,95712,872
Minisink town, Orange County4,4814,4834,4814,4994,4994,5014,4874,4874,4904,4934,6224,6644,665
Monroe town, Orange County19,48619,62219,70019,75019,73219,80019,76419,76019,80619,82421,38821,41621,287
Montgomery town, Orange County22,63622,75822,84923,21723,47723,59423,67323,80424,02624,06523,31423,30923,106
Mount Hope town, Orange County7,0256,9337,1427,0776,9306,7576,7646,8026,6636,6646,5426,4606,515
New Windsor town, Orange County25,25425,25225,60826,03826,17626,44527,12327,56927,65227,70327,81427,86727,940
Newburgh town, Orange County29,72830,71430,57030,45730,42730,55130,59530,83931,00731,49431,98832,04731,791
Tuxedo town, Orange County3,5903,5913,5673,5583,5443,5323,5183,5123,5073,5703,8083,7963,757
Wallkill town, Orange County27,41627,77127,74227,91928,04428,18328,35428,54828,85328,98730,48930,67031,244
Warwick town, Orange County32,06231,92831,26731,20431,20431,19931,16431,17631,21731,32732,01932,04031,766
Wawayanda town, Orange County7,2657,2707,2357,2297,2487,2577,2647,2887,2937,3137,5367,5347,459
Woodbury town, Orange County11,32711,34711,33711,36111,44711,49811,48911,54611,62011,73012,20012,26512,190
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County3,9353,9243,8933,8773,8723,8693,9424,1024,0984,0914,0884,0734,019
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County2,9802,9722,9512,9382,9332,9242,9232,9222,9212,9183,0723,0643,027
Florida village, Orange County2,8072,7952,8112,8272,8562,8622,8552,8522,8542,9192,9392,9262,889
Goshen village, Orange County5,4415,4295,3895,3765,3725,3685,3645,3465,3505,3705,7605,7815,758
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County3,1553,1443,1263,1133,1053,1013,0923,0883,0873,0883,0333,0282,993
Harriman village, Orange County2,4202,4542,4772,4642,4562,4612,4522,4482,4482,4522,6662,6612,627
Highland Falls village, Orange County3,8873,8783,8503,8343,8323,8303,8253,8293,8313,8293,7283,7173,673
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County20,36520,58521,42821,88922,24222,77123,73324,27325,39126,81332,95036,19538,998
Maybrook village, Orange County2,9612,9632,9483,1043,1043,2703,4053,5443,6883,6823,1723,1703,141
Monroe village, Orange County8,3558,4378,4788,5488,5318,5878,5718,5768,5748,5869,4979,5069,500
Montgomery village, Orange County3,7923,9074,0614,2974,5694,5544,5394,5334,5254,5283,8143,8053,761
Otisville village, Orange County1,0801,0761,0681,0631,0591,0561,0521,0551,0521,0561,0131,012999
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County3,2233,2123,1913,1773,1693,1613,1533,1523,1553,1553,9183,9103,864
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County620618613610606606602603601600639637629
Unionville village, Orange County610608604600598596595596595594645645634
Walden village, Orange County6,8926,8686,8196,7856,7636,7396,7166,7036,6966,6896,8936,8746,790
Warwick village, Orange County6,7176,7966,7626,7576,7536,7756,7806,7856,7796,7756,6856,6656,574
Washingtonville village, Orange County5,8985,8725,8235,7865,7625,7465,7325,7265,7475,7705,7365,7575,695
Woodbury village, Orange County10,69110,70210,68610,71410,80210,85210,84810,90610,97811,08911,53011,59711,531
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County34,22934,29034,37534,33734,31634,28134,15934,22434,24834,10633,57633,84333,782
Kent town, Putnam County13,51313,51013,43713,43313,39213,33413,26213,26413,24513,16212,91112,95612,903
Patterson town, Putnam County11,99912,02711,99411,99311,97511,93711,88211,88211,87211,80911,53811,56611,579
Philipstown town, Putnam County9,6759,7349,7049,7249,7569,7479,7089,7289,7279,6759,8319,8919,882
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County11,80111,82511,76711,75511,72311,66911,60511,60511,58711,51611,76211,79611,777
Southeast town, Putnam County18,43718,44118,34818,33018,27618,21718,14518,15318,13518,05218,06418,12418,122
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County2,4102,4072,3942,3922,3812,3712,3562,3562,3512,3372,5092,5172,509
Cold Spring village, Putnam County2,0092,0091,9961,9911,9851,9761,9631,9631,9591,9471,9901,9991,998
Nelsonville village, Putnam County630632629631633633632632633632624631632
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County4,2584,2324,2244,2264,1634,1164,1194,1174,1484,1553,9624,0023,975
Callicoon town, Sullivan County3,0563,0443,0293,0302,9682,9322,9282,9262,9282,9172,9933,0353,031
Cochecton town, Sullivan County1,3641,3581,3531,3551,3301,3101,3091,3071,3071,2991,4481,4601,449
Delaware town, Sullivan County2,6662,6462,6362,6382,5972,5692,5642,5692,5752,5662,2002,2162,204
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County12,91512,92212,97012,99212,88112,79912,84112,88113,00713,02314,18214,37514,637
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County819814810811798785783784792790808822815
Fremont town, Sullivan County1,3751,3681,3661,3691,3451,3311,3311,3321,3391,3321,1571,1671,157
Highland town, Sullivan County2,5322,5172,5102,5122,4702,4432,4522,4582,4792,4842,1932,2252,221
Liberty town, Sullivan County9,8459,7469,6989,6809,4599,3339,3059,2979,3559,47510,17010,39810,361
Lumberland town, Sullivan County2,4662,4582,4502,4502,4032,3822,3822,3792,3902,3822,2422,2632,263
Mamakating town, Sullivan County12,08211,97211,92511,91711,66211,48811,45611,43411,46311,43012,65412,77812,701
Neversink town, Sullivan County3,5503,5353,5273,5323,4633,4173,4243,4333,4433,4303,3643,4023,380
Rockland town, Sullivan County3,7413,7193,7083,7033,6303,5833,6543,6743,6823,6763,2863,3303,324
Thompson town, Sullivan County15,31115,19715,19415,19714,95814,85814,89314,91515,00214,99316,54916,80016,712
Tusten town, Sullivan County1,5211,5251,5311,5331,5071,4861,4811,4881,4891,4801,4091,4211,428
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County425422422426422416415414414412987995987
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County358355351351345340338337338336392395394
Liberty village, Sullivan County4,3604,3154,2914,2764,1904,1184,1084,1004,1044,1995,0045,2095,142
Monticello village, Sullivan County6,8356,7686,7116,7236,5596,4686,4426,4176,4246,3857,2507,3287,285
Woodridge village, Sullivan County830822817815797785783781780777710716711
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County1,2401,2241,2151,2131,1851,1651,1621,1561,1561,1491,0871,0941,083
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County23,85523,75223,68223,59323,54323,35823,15923,04022,95022,79324,06424,20223,916
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County553555552547548544540538538535491494489
Esopus town, Ulster County9,0449,0288,9788,9258,9058,8528,8148,7828,7598,7119,5569,6249,540
Gardiner town, Ulster County5,7235,7145,6915,6785,6765,6575,6385,6175,6215,5985,6145,6845,633
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County239238236235234232232231230230222224221
Hurley town, Ulster County6,3046,2766,2356,1966,1776,1336,1006,0786,0596,0206,1796,2076,145
Kingston town, Ulster County895906899899902896890891893894932937925
Lloyd town, Ulster County10,84510,79910,71710,63510,56110,55010,52410,49610,51810,51811,13911,22711,143
Marbletown town, Ulster County5,6065,6065,5825,5555,5465,5225,5085,4865,5005,4815,6565,7285,708
Marlborough town, Ulster County8,8198,8548,7918,7668,7418,6978,6728,6368,6228,6038,7148,8248,795
New Paltz town, Ulster County14,00214,25614,09914,09914,14514,28614,18014,19814,10914,03614,40815,48415,345
Olive town, Ulster County4,4194,4144,3804,3514,3384,3234,3064,2954,2874,2704,2264,2614,246
Plattekill town, Ulster County10,50010,47110,41310,36810,37510,31010,26310,24610,23810,20010,42610,50410,408
Rochester town, Ulster County7,3057,2967,2537,2247,2277,2217,2107,1677,1797,1717,2797,3807,359
Rosendale town, Ulster County6,0786,0676,0265,9865,9675,9245,8875,8625,8315,7865,7925,8145,740
Saugerties town, Ulster County19,48419,45619,34119,23719,21019,09919,04019,05219,10319,00819,03219,21519,090
Shandaken town, Ulster County3,0873,0783,0493,0273,0162,9942,9752,9682,9562,9372,8672,8862,851
Shawangunk town, Ulster County14,34014,17914,21514,15514,14014,07614,01113,92813,87913,83713,55313,26013,373
Ulster town, Ulster County12,35612,30912,23012,17612,14212,23112,41012,48512,56712,59812,65012,75412,661
Wawarsing town, Ulster County13,17213,31113,24613,15613,13112,90912,87512,83812,78712,58012,76512,67412,468
Woodstock town, Ulster County5,8935,8835,9235,8905,8765,8445,8085,8015,7925,7676,2916,3216,263
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County4,1394,1624,1304,1154,0994,0684,0414,0183,9984,0144,2294,2474,200
New Paltz village, Ulster County6,8377,1056,9807,0117,0557,2287,1597,2127,1327,1017,3598,3998,323
Saugerties village, Ulster County3,9933,9763,9493,9203,9203,8893,8643,8473,8343,8083,8993,9173,869

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...