Financial Stability
Economically Disadvantaged Students

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Economically Disadvantaged Students

What does this measure?

The share of students who are economically disadvantaged. Economic disadvantage is based on a student's participation in social safety net programs.

Why is this important?

This measure not only shows the proportion of low-income students and families in an area, it is also an indication of the potential challenges facing schools as they work to educate children who have fewer resources.

How is the region performing?

In 2019, 44% of students in the region were economically disadvantaged, representing 67,700 children. This was slightly below the statewide (excluding NYC) rate of 45%. Sullivan County, at 63%, had the highest rate in the region, followed by Columbia, at 52%. The lowest rates were in Putnam, at 28%, and Dutchess, at 38%. Since 2013, the share of students in the region who were economically disadvantaged increased 7 percentage points, similar to the state outside NYC. While all counties had increases during this period, the largest occurred in Putnam, up 12 points.

Among individual school districts in the region, rates were highest in Poughkeepsie (73%), Middletown (77%) and Kiryas Joel (87%). The Haldane Central School District had one of the lowest rates, at 16%.

Notes about the data

Students are considered economically disadvantaged if they participate in, or whose family participates in, economic assistance programs, such as the free or reduced-price lunch programs, Social Security Insurance (SSI), Food Stamps, Foster Care, Refugee Assistance (cash or medical assistance), Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP), Safety Net Assistance (SNA), Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), or Family Assistance: Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF). If one student in a family is identified as low income, all students from that household (economic unit) may be identified as low income. Comparable national data was not available. Data is not available prior to 2013. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

Economically Disadvantaged Students
2013201420152016201720182019
Region37%39%41%40%43%44%44%
Columbia County41%47%49%51%51%52%52%
Dutchess County33%34%36%36%38%39%38%
Greene County42%46%47%48%47%49%49%
Orange County40%42%43%41%45%47%47%
Putnam County16%17%20%22%24%27%28%
Sullivan County53%59%53%55%61%62%63%
Ulster County40%44%46%47%47%49%49%
NYS (excluding NYC)38%40%42%43%44%46%45%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free73%79%77%82%66%72%64%
Chatham Central32%30%40%42%42%44%43%
Germantown Central36%39%37%44%46%46%45%
Hudson City65%68%67%68%68%71%72%
Kinderhook Central17%33%33%33%34%33%33%
New Lebanon Central37%38%42%47%37%47%46%
Taconic Hills Central50%55%57%59%62%62%63%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central19%19%24%25%28%27%28%
Beacon City48%50%51%51%50%50%45%
Dover Union Free46%46%48%52%55%57%59%
Hyde Park Central44%43%46%47%49%51%52%
Millbrook Central22%23%27%27%28%28%28%
Northeast Central55%59%56%61%64%58%59%
Pawling Central18%20%24%26%28%29%32%
Pine Plains Central32%33%37%39%40%45%42%
Poughkeepsie City93%94%93%75%81%83%73%
Red Hook Central17%20%20%22%24%27%27%
Rhinebeck Central16%17%17%21%21%22%23%
Spackenkill Union Free18%20%23%25%23%26%26%
Wappingers Central22%22%25%26%27%28%28%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central53%56%54%60%53%47%59%
Catskill Central53%52%57%57%56%61%60%
Coxsackie-Athens Central40%40%43%44%44%46%37%
Greenville Central19%37%35%35%36%37%37%
Hunter-Tannersville Central50%52%55%55%57%59%54%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central30%26%24%22%19%52%43%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free32%33%37%36%37%37%38%
Cornwall Central14%16%17%18%20%22%18%
Florida Union Free20%24%27%29%31%33%33%
Goshen Central23%23%25%27%28%28%29%
Greenwood Lake Union Free33%32%30%29%31%34%33%
Highland Falls Central34%35%36%39%38%40%38%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free71%82%91%99%97%81%87%
Middletown City75%75%76%76%73%80%77%
Minisink Valley Central19%21%22%23%25%30%30%
Monroe-Woodbury Central17%19%15%18%26%29%32%
Newburgh City71%71%75%76%74%68%70%
Pine Bush Central35%41%42%0%44%47%48%
Port Jervis City59%62%64%65%62%64%63%
Tuxedo Union Free15%17%19%17%17%16%21%
Valley Central35%38%37%39%40%40%40%
Warwick Valley Central13%13%16%18%20%21%20%
Washingtonville Central27%27%30%29%28%28%29%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central19%22%28%29%33%36%37%
Carmel Central20%22%25%26%31%33%34%
Garrison Union Free6%6%6%5%4%3%0%
Haldane Central8%11%12%13%14%17%16%
Mahopac Central11%11%14%17%16%18%21%
Putnam Valley Central16%16%18%16%19%21%22%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central37%34%30%28%43%46%48%
Fallsburg Central74%74%73%67%66%70%71%
Liberty Central64%65%69%38%64%65%72%
Livingston Manor Central17%55%53%52%60%54%54%
Monticello Central61%67%64%70%70%70%67%
Sullivan West Central33%39%43%44%45%46%45%
Tri-Valley Central42%49%0%53%57%56%58%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central64%65%68%70%71%70%71%
Highland Central37%38%39%42%42%40%42%
Kingston City50%56%59%60%60%61%60%
Marlboro Central31%32%34%36%38%39%41%
New Paltz Central19%21%22%25%26%26%27%
Onteora Central40%45%46%47%48%51%52%
Rondout Valley Central39%44%45%47%48%49%50%
Saugerties Central43%42%47%45%46%49%48%
Wallkill Central28%33%34%36%36%38%37%

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Economically Disadvantaged Students
2013201420152016201720182019
Region60,75863,28764,83163,09366,63068,27767,709
Columbia County3,0793,4023,5133,5643,5143,5393,462
Dutchess County13,82213,91414,68414,36115,02515,19014,678
Greene County2,6472,7992,7682,8492,7042,7992,734
Orange County24,25724,94425,51323,52125,85326,61626,556
Putnam County2,2962,5182,9523,1543,4283,7263,848
Sullivan County5,1195,5414,9285,0285,4885,6125,698
Ulster County9,53810,16910,47310,61610,61810,79510,733
NYS (excluding NYC)628,838651,321683,328696,201705,986715,396707,526
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free7164115102686054
Chatham Central387348450439438458435
Germantown Central211219206243240237228
Hudson City1,2031,2301,1831,1981,2001,2161,202
Kinderhook Central323606605607593563566
New Lebanon Central162161171191147193192
Taconic Hills Central722774783784828812785
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central1,6491,7622,0922,1132,3392,2162,262
Beacon City1,4951,5251,5131,4581,4131,4271,269
Dover Union Free670657667693725768782
Hyde Park Central1,7191,5721,6531,6701,7141,7641,816
Millbrook Central237242273256266260250
Northeast Central407443414452455382384
Pawling Central235251286316319330352
Pine Plains Central323324338356358395356
Poughkeepsie City3,6453,6553,6223,1633,4583,4483,072
Red Hook Central345383388404449520505
Rhinebeck Central176187189230218229233
Spackenkill Union Free276296330353327381396
Wappingers Central2,6452,6172,9192,8972,9843,0703,001
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central705720642726635556698
Catskill Central823813880872810852821
Coxsackie-Athens Central586556591598591609485
Greenville Central236438399402418426417
Hunter-Tannersville Central186185179185195210187
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central11187776655146126
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free322338380380394391381
Cornwall Central484524551569649700554
Florida Union Free168198223237245257259
Goshen Central644666729781796821837
Greenwood Lake Union Free176175162154157169154
Highland Falls Central334323343360362378371
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free117133137159158132140
Middletown City5,2325,3385,4165,4515,2435,8785,668
Minisink Valley Central7748378518749361,0781,067
Monroe-Woodbury Central1,2231,3279951,2391,7961,9332,129
Newburgh City7,8597,8178,2518,1937,8617,3337,553
Pine Bush Central1,9812,2222,20902,2252,3552,435
Port Jervis City1,6641,7211,7481,6651,5531,5801,508
Tuxedo Union Free83849043403747
Valley Central1,6141,5871,5921,6711,7061,6951,654
Warwick Valley Central486497575631691749726
Washingtonville Central1,0961,0981,1801,1141,0411,0201,073
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central6047198969321,0311,1231,105
Carmel Central8349051,0181,0881,2931,3731,385
Garrison Union Free14151311970
Haldane Central7494100110118140134
Mahopac Central481504613732656745862
Putnam Valley Central289281312281321338362
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central243210175160235241239
Fallsburg Central1,005993975905874948967
Liberty Central9781,0081,0675669971,0441,207
Livingston Manor Central80234236219249217214
Monticello Central1,8652,0081,8622,0501,9952,0101,932
Sullivan West Central389438467453449489471
Tri-Valley Central4545360538561537553
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central1,0771,0841,1431,1531,1211,1051,099
Highland Central695691692742729693706
Kingston City3,2283,5933,6563,6973,7113,7623,736
Marlboro Central614619656701710733786
New Paltz Central429469502542565570559
Onteora Central553631632629635644627
Rondout Valley Central804885888910930934960
Saugerties Central1,2301,1681,2541,1551,1691,2471,216
Wallkill Central9081,0291,0501,0871,0481,1071,044

Source: New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Maintaining
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...