Financial Stability
Economically Disadvantaged Students

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Economically Disadvantaged Students

What does this measure?

The share of students who are economically disadvantaged. Economic disadvantage is based on a student's participation in social safety net programs.

Why is this important?

This measure not only shows the proportion of low-income students and families in an area, it is also an indication of the potential challenges facing schools as they work to educate children who have fewer resources.

How is the region performing?

In 2018, 44% of students in the region were economically disadvantaged, representing 68,300 children. This was slightly below the statewide (excluding NYC) rate of 46%. Sullivan County, at 62%, had the highest rate in the region, followed by Columbia, at 52%. The lowest rates were in Putnam, at 27%, and Dutchess, at 39%. Since 2013, the share of students in the region who were economically disadvantaged increased 7 percentage points, similar to the state outside NYC. While all counties had increases during this period, the largest occurred in Columbia and Putnam, both up 11 points.

Among individual school districts in the region, rates were highest in Poughkeepsie (83%), Kiryas Joel (81%), and Middletown (80%). The Tuxedo Union Free School District had one of the lowest rates, at 16%.

Notes about the data

Students are considered economically disadvantaged if they participate in, or whose family participates in, economic assistance programs, such as the free or reduced-price lunch programs, Social Security Insurance (SSI), Food Stamps, Foster Care, Refugee Assistance (cash or medical assistance), Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP), Safety Net Assistance (SNA), Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), or Family Assistance: Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF). If one student in a family is identified as low income, all students from that household (economic unit) may be identified as low income. Comparable national data was not available. Data is not available prior to 2013. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

Economically Disadvantaged Students
201320142015201620172018
Region37%39%41%40%43%44%
Columbia County41%47%49%51%51%52%
Dutchess County33%34%36%36%38%39%
Greene County42%46%47%48%47%49%
Orange County40%42%43%41%45%47%
Putnam County16%17%20%22%24%27%
Sullivan County53%59%53%55%61%62%
Ulster County40%44%46%47%47%49%
NYS (excluding NYC)38%40%42%43%44%46%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free73%79%77%82%66%72%
Chatham Central32%30%40%42%42%44%
Germantown Central36%39%37%44%46%46%
Hudson City65%68%67%68%68%71%
Kinderhook Central17%33%33%33%34%33%
New Lebanon Central37%38%42%47%37%47%
Taconic Hills Central50%55%57%59%62%62%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central19%19%24%25%28%27%
Beacon City48%50%51%51%50%50%
Dover Union Free46%46%48%52%55%57%
Hyde Park Central44%43%46%47%49%51%
Millbrook Central22%23%27%27%28%28%
Northeast Central55%59%56%61%64%58%
Pawling Central18%20%24%26%28%29%
Pine Plains Central32%33%37%39%40%45%
Poughkeepsie City93%94%93%75%81%83%
Red Hook Central17%20%20%22%24%27%
Rhinebeck Central16%17%17%21%21%22%
Spackenkill Union Free18%20%23%25%23%26%
Wappingers Central22%22%25%26%27%28%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central53%56%54%60%53%47%
Catskill Central53%52%57%57%56%61%
Coxsackie-Athens Central40%40%43%44%44%46%
Greenville Central19%37%35%35%36%37%
Hunter-Tannersville Central50%52%55%55%57%59%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central30%26%24%22%19%52%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free32%33%37%36%37%37%
Cornwall Central14%16%17%18%20%22%
Florida Union Free20%24%27%29%31%33%
Goshen Central23%23%25%27%28%28%
Greenwood Lake Union Free33%32%30%29%31%34%
Highland Falls Central34%35%36%39%38%40%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free71%82%91%99%97%81%
Middletown City75%75%76%76%73%80%
Minisink Valley Central19%21%22%23%25%30%
Monroe-Woodbury Central17%19%15%18%26%29%
Newburgh City71%71%75%76%74%68%
Pine Bush Central35%41%42%0%44%47%
Port Jervis City59%62%64%65%62%64%
Tuxedo Union Free15%17%19%17%17%16%
Valley Central35%38%37%39%40%40%
Warwick Valley Central13%13%16%18%20%21%
Washingtonville Central27%27%30%29%28%28%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central19%22%28%29%33%36%
Carmel Central20%22%25%26%31%33%
Garrison Union Free6%6%6%5%4%3%
Haldane Central8%11%12%13%14%17%
Mahopac Central11%11%14%17%16%18%
Putnam Valley Central16%16%18%16%19%21%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central37%34%30%28%43%46%
Fallsburg Central74%74%73%67%66%70%
Liberty Central64%65%69%38%64%65%
Livingston Manor Central17%55%53%52%60%54%
Monticello Central61%67%64%70%70%70%
Sullivan West Central33%39%43%44%45%46%
Tri-Valley Central42%49%0%53%57%56%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central64%65%68%70%71%70%
Highland Central37%38%39%42%42%40%
Kingston City50%56%59%60%60%61%
Marlboro Central31%32%34%36%38%39%
New Paltz Central19%21%22%25%26%26%
Onteora Central40%45%46%47%48%51%
Rondout Valley Central39%44%45%47%48%49%
Saugerties Central43%42%47%45%46%49%
Wallkill Central28%33%34%36%36%38%

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Economically Disadvantaged Students
201320142015201620172018
Region60,75863,28764,83163,09366,63068,277
Columbia County3,0793,4023,5133,5643,5143,539
Dutchess County13,82213,91414,68414,36115,02515,190
Greene County2,6472,7992,7682,8492,7042,799
Orange County24,25724,94425,51323,52125,85326,616
Putnam County2,2962,5182,9523,1543,4283,726
Sullivan County5,1195,5414,9285,0285,4885,612
Ulster County9,53810,16910,47310,61610,61810,795
NYS (excluding NYC)628,838651,321683,328696,201705,986715,396
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free71641151026860
Chatham Central387348450439438458
Germantown Central211219206243240237
Hudson City1,2031,2301,1831,1981,2001,216
Kinderhook Central323606605607593563
New Lebanon Central162161171191147193
Taconic Hills Central722774783784828812
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central1,6491,7622,0922,1132,3392,216
Beacon City1,4951,5251,5131,4581,4131,427
Dover Union Free670657667693725768
Hyde Park Central1,7191,5721,6531,6701,7141,764
Millbrook Central237242273256266260
Northeast Central407443414452455382
Pawling Central235251286316319330
Pine Plains Central323324338356358395
Poughkeepsie City3,6453,6553,6223,1633,4583,448
Red Hook Central345383388404449520
Rhinebeck Central176187189230218229
Spackenkill Union Free276296330353327381
Wappingers Central2,6452,6172,9192,8972,9843,070
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central705720642726635556
Catskill Central823813880872810852
Coxsackie-Athens Central586556591598591609
Greenville Central236438399402418426
Hunter-Tannersville Central186185179185195210
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central11187776655146
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free322338380380394391
Cornwall Central484524551569649700
Florida Union Free168198223237245257
Goshen Central644666729781796821
Greenwood Lake Union Free176175162154157169
Highland Falls Central334323343360362378
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free117133137159158132
Middletown City5,2325,3385,4165,4515,2435,878
Minisink Valley Central7748378518749361,078
Monroe-Woodbury Central1,2231,3279951,2391,7961,933
Newburgh City7,8597,8178,2518,1937,8617,333
Pine Bush Central1,9812,2222,20902,2252,355
Port Jervis City1,6641,7211,7481,6651,5531,580
Tuxedo Union Free838490434037
Valley Central1,6141,5871,5921,6711,7061,695
Warwick Valley Central486497575631691749
Washingtonville Central1,0961,0981,1801,1141,0411,020
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central6047198969321,0311,123
Carmel Central8349051,0181,0881,2931,373
Garrison Union Free1415131197
Haldane Central7494100110118140
Mahopac Central481504613732656745
Putnam Valley Central289281312281321338
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central243210175160235241
Fallsburg Central1,005993975905874948
Liberty Central9781,0081,0675669971,044
Livingston Manor Central80234236219249217
Monticello Central1,8652,0081,8622,0501,9952,010
Sullivan West Central389438467453449489
Tri-Valley Central4545360538561537
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central1,0771,0841,1431,1531,1211,105
Highland Central695691692742729693
Kingston City3,2283,5933,6563,6973,7113,762
Marlboro Central614619656701710733
New Paltz Central429469502542565570
Onteora Central553631632629635644
Rondout Valley Central804885888910930934
Saugerties Central1,2301,1681,2541,1551,1691,247
Wallkill Central9081,0291,0501,0871,0481,107

Source: New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...