Education
Education Levels of Adults, 2017-21

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Education Levels of Adults, 2017-21

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is the region performing?

In 2017-21, 34% of adults in the Mid-Hudson Valley had attained a bachelor's degree or higher, lower than the state (excluding NYC) rate of 37% and similar to the national rate. The regional rate increased 9 points from 2000 through 2017-21. Educational attainment among counties in the region was highest in Putnam County, with 41% of residents possessing a 4-year degree or higher, compared to 26% in Greene and 27% in Sullivan. Residents with less than a high school diploma decreased 8 percentage points from 2000 to 9% in 2017-21. The regional rate was similar to the state and lower than the nation's rate of 11%.

Local areas with a high share of residents that held a bachelor's degree or higher were the villages of Tuxedo Park (85%), Cold Springs (72%) and New Paltz (70%). Kiryas Joel in Orange County had the highest share of residents with less than a high school diploma (29%), followed by Brewster in Putnam County and Coxsackie in Greene County (both at 27%).

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Education Levels of Adults, 2017-21
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region34%28%9%28%
Columbia35%29%9%27%
Dutchess38%26%8%28%
Greene26%37%12%25%
Orange31%29%10%30%
Putnam41%26%7%25%
Sullivan27%32%13%27%
Ulster34%28%9%29%
NYS (excluding NYC)37%27%9%27%
U.S.34%26%11%29%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County31%35%15%*19%*
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County34%36%*13%**18%*
Austerlitz town, Columbia County51%*22%2%***25%
Canaan town, Columbia County50%21%4%***26%*
Chatham town, Columbia County47%20%*3%***29%*
Claverack town, Columbia County31%*31%*9%**29%
Clermont town, Columbia County37%25%*8%**30%
Copake town, Columbia County31%*43%11%***15%*
Gallatin town, Columbia County34%35%6%***25%*
Germantown town, Columbia County46%17%*6%***31%*
Ghent town, Columbia County29%25%*12%**33%
Greenport town, Columbia County29%*36%12%**23%*
Hillsdale town, Columbia County44%29%**6%***21%*
Kinderhook town, Columbia County41%29%6%*25%
Livingston town, Columbia County28%*32%*13%**27%*
New Lebanon town, Columbia County32%*24%*5%***39%*
Stockport town, Columbia County21%*36%11%**32%*
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County25%*23%*4%***48%*
Taghkanic town, Columbia County43%25%*9%***23%*
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County43%*23%*2%***33%*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County57%18%**2%***23%*
Philmont village, Columbia County33%*33%**4%***31%**
Valatie village, Columbia County29%*41%*11%***19%*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County42%24%8%*26%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County30%30%12%28%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County23%*37%19%*21%*
Beekman town, Dutchess County32%29%12%27%
Clinton town, Dutchess County46%19%*12%***23%*
Dover town, Dutchess County21%*36%11%*32%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County45%24%5%*26%
Fishkill town, Dutchess County36%28%12%24%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County34%30%8%29%
La Grange town, Dutchess County46%21%5%*28%
Milan town, Dutchess County43%18%*6%***34%*
North East town, Dutchess County40%28%*7%**26%*
Pawling town, Dutchess County40%25%7%*28%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County28%*36%*10%**25%*
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County34%31%5%**30%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County41%24%9%27%
Red Hook town, Dutchess County54%18%4%*24%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County51%19%6%*24%
Stanford town, Dutchess County45%24%*5%***25%*
Union Vale town, Dutchess County45%22%*4%***29%*
Wappinger town, Dutchess County32%26%8%*34%
Washington town, Dutchess County39%26%*3%***32%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County44%23%*9%***23%*
Millbrook village, Dutchess County38%*20%*5%***37%*
Millerton village, Dutchess County25%***31%*15%***30%**
Pawling village, Dutchess County34%24%*12%**30%*
Red Hook village, Dutchess County58%*17%*7%***18%*
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County43%20%*8%***29%*
Tivoli village, Dutchess County67%*9%**3%***20%**
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County20%*30%*16%**34%*
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County28%**38%*6%***28%*
Athens town, Greene County28%37%8%**27%
Cairo town, Greene County23%*39%13%**25%*
Catskill town, Greene County26%39%11%*24%
Coxsackie town, Greene County19%*33%27%21%
Durham town, Greene County26%*36%*9%***29%*
Greenville town, Greene County32%*35%*6%**26%*
Halcott town, Greene County58%*16%**5%***21%**
Hunter town, Greene County27%*35%*1%***38%*
Jewett town, Greene County34%*40%*4%***22%*
Lexington town, Greene County30%**30%**5%***36%*
New Baltimore town, Greene County27%*40%*7%***26%*
Prattsville town, Greene County17%**57%*11%***15%*
Windham town, Greene County26%*29%*15%**29%*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County39%*21%*8%***32%*
Catskill village, Greene County24%*39%*12%***25%*
Coxsackie village, Greene County23%*30%*13%**33%*
Hunter village, Greene County24%***43%***0%***33%***
Tannersville village, Greene County22%***46%***6%***27%***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County19%34%15%32%
Newburgh city, Orange County20%33%22%26%
Port Jervis city, Orange County16%*42%15%*27%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County29%26%8%*36%
Chester town, Orange County39%23%*6%**33%
Cornwall town, Orange County52%20%6%**23%
Crawford town, Orange County29%32%5%**34%
Deerpark town, Orange County16%*38%9%*37%
Goshen town, Orange County37%28%11%*24%
Greenville town, Orange County33%30%2%***35%
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County42%26%5%***28%*
Highlands town, Orange County48%22%8%*22%
Minisink town, Orange County40%26%*6%***28%*
Monroe town, Orange County42%23%9%*26%
Montgomery town, Orange County27%31%8%*34%
Mount Hope town, Orange County23%28%15%*34%
New Windsor town, Orange County35%27%9%*29%
Newburgh town, Orange County33%27%7%33%
Tuxedo town, Orange County55%14%*5%***26%
Wallkill town, Orange County26%31%9%35%
Warwick town, Orange County41%26%7%*26%
Wawayanda town, Orange County37%29%6%**28%
Woodbury town, Orange County42%20%5%**33%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County30%*26%**11%***33%*
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County54%15%*2%***29%*
Florida village, Orange County30%*34%5%***30%*
Goshen village, Orange County39%28%*8%**25%*
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County21%**28%**16%**34%*
Harriman village, Orange County33%*30%**6%***30%*
Highland Falls village, Orange County41%*24%*10%**25%*
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County8%*41%29%22%
Maybrook village, Orange County21%*38%7%**34%*
Monroe village, Orange County39%25%*13%**23%
Montgomery village, Orange County30%*30%*8%***32%*
Otisville village, Orange County29%*28%*5%***37%*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County25%*29%*6%***40%*
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County85%*4%***2%***9%**
Unionville village, Orange County31%***30%**7%***31%**
Walden village, Orange County22%*30%*10%**38%*
Warwick village, Orange County45%31%*4%***19%*
Washingtonville village, Orange County31%30%11%**28%
Woodbury village, Orange County44%18%4%***33%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County38%26%7%*29%
Kent town, Putnam County38%32%7%*23%
Patterson town, Putnam County36%34%7%*23%
Philipstown town, Putnam County59%17%4%**20%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County47%23%4%**26%
Southeast town, Putnam County41%24%10%25%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County21%**27%*27%*25%*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County72%8%*4%***16%*
Nelsonville village, Putnam County62%*20%*1%***17%**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County26%*32%*9%***33%*
Callicoon town, Sullivan County29%*34%*11%***26%*
Cochecton town, Sullivan County38%*27%*4%***31%*
Delaware town, Sullivan County38%*23%**6%***33%**
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County22%33%20%26%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County43%**33%*7%***17%*
Fremont town, Sullivan County31%*44%*5%***20%**
Highland town, Sullivan County30%*38%*10%***23%*
Liberty town, Sullivan County20%*38%15%*27%
Lumberland town, Sullivan County42%*22%*5%***31%*
Mamakating town, Sullivan County27%34%9%*31%
Neversink town, Sullivan County37%*21%*8%***33%*
Rockland town, Sullivan County29%*40%*8%***23%*
Thompson town, Sullivan County26%31%19%23%
Tusten town, Sullivan County28%*18%*17%**37%*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County10%***41%**25%***23%***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County17%***49%**5%***29%***
Liberty village, Sullivan County17%**41%*18%**24%*
Monticello village, Sullivan County22%*31%*26%*21%*
Woodridge village, Sullivan County39%**22%***11%***28%**
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County30%*33%*7%***30%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County27%31%13%29%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County45%*26%**5%***25%*
Esopus town, Ulster County33%31%5%**32%*
Gardiner town, Ulster County31%36%4%***28%*
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County50%**27%***2%***21%***
Hurley town, Ulster County44%25%3%***28%
Kingston town, Ulster County29%**28%*7%***36%*
Lloyd town, Ulster County40%24%8%*28%
Marbletown town, Ulster County57%23%*3%***17%*
Marlborough town, Ulster County37%26%7%*30%
New Paltz town, Ulster County60%16%2%***22%*
Olive town, Ulster County43%*26%*8%***22%*
Plattekill town, Ulster County25%35%11%*29%
Rochester town, Ulster County35%26%*12%*26%*
Rosendale town, Ulster County36%22%*5%**37%
Saugerties town, Ulster County31%30%7%*32%
Shandaken town, Ulster County40%*20%*7%**33%*
Shawangunk town, Ulster County28%31%10%*31%
Ulster town, Ulster County28%33%11%*28%
Wawarsing town, Ulster County18%35%18%*30%
Woodstock town, Ulster County60%13%*3%***23%*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County20%**30%**14%***35%**
New Paltz village, Ulster County70%*17%**1%***12%**
Saugerties village, Ulster County28%*26%*10%**35%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2017-21
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region274,669228,94875,420227,022
Columbia16,41513,8564,13112,653
Dutchess78,71654,83817,70157,690
Greene9,25313,3194,3599,193
Orange80,05472,73625,67676,159
Putnam29,26718,5914,70217,977
Sullivan14,95217,9067,39915,067
Ulster46,01237,70211,45238,283
NYS (excluding NYC)2,915,6342,091,069728,0882,154,594
U.S.75,808,83459,636,38625,050,35664,656,741
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County1,3731,552665*867*
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County336353*127**175*
Austerlitz town, Columbia County699*30627***336
Canaan town, Columbia County66228447***341*
Chatham town, Columbia County1,429602*97***885*
Claverack town, Columbia County1,454*1,420*407**1,360
Clermont town, Columbia County542375*119**444
Copake town, Columbia County883*1,253315***443*
Gallatin town, Columbia County39339671***282*
Germantown town, Columbia County684246*89***452*
Ghent town, Columbia County1,160994*480**1,315
Greenport town, Columbia County950*1,177405**765*
Hillsdale town, Columbia County590381**79***278*
Kinderhook town, Columbia County2,5681,816370*1,567
Livingston town, Columbia County833*946*370**800*
New Lebanon town, Columbia County647*492*104***791*
Stockport town, Columbia County357*625198**555*
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County392*363*66***748*
Taghkanic town, Columbia County463275*95***249*
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County522*276*23***396*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County595184**23***246*
Philmont village, Columbia County342*337**40***317**
Valatie village, Columbia County358*497*135***226*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County4,0782,338800*2,521
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County6,7326,8042,8156,414
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County616*984516*562*
Beekman town, Dutchess County3,2543,0041,2402,817
Clinton town, Dutchess County1,486608*389***735*
Dover town, Dutchess County1,318*2,253705*2,043
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County8,9664,8721,014*5,159
Fishkill town, Dutchess County6,8085,3852,3164,596
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County4,7784,2021,0934,048
La Grange town, Dutchess County5,0962,360518*3,150
Milan town, Dutchess County755320*99***601*
North East town, Dutchess County881618*147**566*
Pawling town, Dutchess County2,3021,442379*1,612
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County459*584*169**412*
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County2,3282,139359**2,096
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County11,9427,0182,5537,906
Red Hook town, Dutchess County3,2091,083252*1,414
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County3,0791,176364*1,475
Stanford town, Dutchess County1,243666*149***700*
Union Vale town, Dutchess County1,381663*124***870*
Wappinger town, Dutchess County6,6695,4341,580*6,895
Washington town, Dutchess County1,336885*120***1,098
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County715372*143***377*
Millbrook village, Dutchess County434*231*53***430*
Millerton village, Dutchess County154***191*96***185**
Pawling village, Dutchess County500360*184**444*
Red Hook village, Dutchess County744*220*93***226*
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County964438*177***644*
Tivoli village, Dutchess County329*45**16***98**
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County849*1,300*688**1,454*
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County159**219*35***164*
Athens town, Greene County8351,114230**806
Cairo town, Greene County1,173*1,967643**1,280*
Catskill town, Greene County2,3073,449949*2,116
Coxsackie town, Greene County1,191*2,0551,6651,295
Durham town, Greene County441*614*146***494*
Greenville town, Greene County931*1,015*180**753*
Halcott town, Greene County146*39**12***53**
Hunter town, Greene County594*766*23***834*
Jewett town, Greene County281*326*31***181*
Lexington town, Greene County162**162**25***200*
New Baltimore town, Greene County613*886*163***572*
Prattsville town, Greene County106**359*72***96*
Windham town, Greene County314*348*185**349*
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County535*287*104***433*
Catskill village, Greene County711*1,157*362***730*
Coxsackie village, Greene County480*624*264**684*
Hunter village, Greene County78***140***0***106***
Tannersville village, Greene County78***165***23***96***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County3,8266,8352,9596,452
Newburgh city, Orange County3,4865,8823,8354,623
Port Jervis city, Orange County942*2,511868*1,630
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County3,4763,084953*4,308
Chester town, Orange County3,4391,978*507**2,858
Cornwall town, Orange County4,6711,767510**2,101
Crawford town, Orange County1,8712,042317**2,180
Deerpark town, Orange County869*2,000501*1,958
Goshen town, Orange County3,7442,8691,094*2,432
Greenville town, Orange County1,05296677***1,126
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County1,544955180***1,035*
Highlands town, Orange County2,7471,239448*1,244
Minisink town, Orange County1,168777*170***818*
Monroe town, Orange County5,6823,1251,260*3,560
Montgomery town, Orange County4,1234,7301,161*5,247
Mount Hope town, Orange County1,1431,383718*1,702
New Windsor town, Orange County6,4464,9351,637*5,436
Newburgh town, Orange County7,5056,0671,5807,496
Tuxedo town, Orange County1,523387*144***737
Wallkill town, Orange County5,4276,4431,8587,321
Warwick town, Orange County9,5296,0561,584*6,002
Wawayanda town, Orange County1,9161,493328**1,442
Woodbury town, Orange County3,2441,548375**2,507
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County912*788**320***1,002*
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County1,157331*40***626*
Florida village, Orange County583*659106***584*
Goshen village, Orange County1,6181,174*334**1,027*
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County504**658**377**810*
Harriman village, Orange County698*635**133***633*
Highland Falls village, Orange County1,088*624*266**667*
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County681*3,6642,6121,944
Maybrook village, Orange County486*881166**778*
Monroe village, Orange County2,3211,484*753**1,363
Montgomery village, Orange County745*729*189***796*
Otisville village, Orange County293*288*54***376*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County536*612*129***854*
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County478*21***13***51**
Unionville village, Orange County132***129**30***133**
Walden village, Orange County947*1,305*441**1,663*
Warwick village, Orange County2,3641,624*227***987*
Washingtonville village, Orange County1,1741,138397**1,068
Woodbury village, Orange County3,1061,283315***2,297
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County9,0676,2981,574*6,992
Kent town, Putnam County3,6063,081668*2,139
Patterson town, Putnam County3,0232,843614*1,965
Philipstown town, Putnam County4,2301,218251**1,418
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County4,0091,998299**2,226
Southeast town, Putnam County5,3323,1531,2963,237
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County357**469*467*438*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County1,039120*55***226*
Nelsonville village, Putnam County280*93*5***76**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County782*953*254***989*
Callicoon town, Sullivan County633*754*233***581*
Cochecton town, Sullivan County431*304*43***354*
Delaware town, Sullivan County652*393**108***557**
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County2,0133,0481,8232,448
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County320**243*55***126*
Fremont town, Sullivan County311*441*45***202**
Highland town, Sullivan County533*671*175***408*
Liberty town, Sullivan County1,298*2,513994*1,765
Lumberland town, Sullivan County628*325*70***467*
Mamakating town, Sullivan County2,3092,934796*2,671
Neversink town, Sullivan County950*541*198***849*
Rockland town, Sullivan County725*973*201***559*
Thompson town, Sullivan County3,0533,6152,2122,685
Tusten town, Sullivan County314*198*192**406*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County23***93**57***52***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County43***126**13***76***
Liberty village, Sullivan County497**1,225*553**725*
Monticello village, Sullivan County1,088*1,543*1,261*1,045*
Woodridge village, Sullivan County179**104***51***129**
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County274*301*67***275*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County4,4945,2852,1164,974
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County155*88**16***85*
Esopus town, Ulster County2,5242,388348**2,460*
Gardiner town, Ulster County1,4211,647179***1,279*
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County50**27***2***21***
Hurley town, Ulster County2,0521,160141***1,281
Kingston town, Ulster County202**194*52***253*
Lloyd town, Ulster County3,1931,900634*2,247
Marbletown town, Ulster County2,393971*118***721*
Marlborough town, Ulster County2,5191,789456*2,040
New Paltz town, Ulster County4,4691,223141***1,628*
Olive town, Ulster County1,464*900*284***766*
Plattekill town, Ulster County1,9182,736840*2,230
Rochester town, Ulster County1,8571,387*654*1,368*
Rosendale town, Ulster County1,6431,002*216**1,671
Saugerties town, Ulster County4,3784,2961,056*4,614
Shandaken town, Ulster County979*490*178**812*
Shawangunk town, Ulster County2,8453,1501,062*3,132
Ulster town, Ulster County2,6873,1661,095*2,744
Wawarsing town, Ulster County1,6423,2171,691*2,758
Woodstock town, Ulster County3,127686*173***1,199*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County490**728**345***841**
New Paltz village, Ulster County1,586*394**28***268**
Saugerties village, Ulster County800*744*281**992*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region25%30%17%28%
Columbia23%33%19%26%
Dutchess28%28%16%28%
Greene16%36%21%26%
Orange23%31%18%28%
Putnam34%28%10%28%
Sullivan17%34%24%26%
Ulster25%30%18%27%
NYS (excluding NYC)27%30%16%26%
U.S.24%29%20%27%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County9%32%39%20%
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County19%39%21%21%
Austerlitz town, Columbia County42%27%9%22%
Canaan town, Columbia County45%22%9%24%
Chatham town, Columbia County31%29%12%28%
Claverack town, Columbia County17%35%20%27%
Clermont town, Columbia County23%34%14%29%
Copake town, Columbia County21%35%19%26%
Gallatin town, Columbia County24%35%15%25%
Germantown town, Columbia County23%29%18%30%
Ghent town, Columbia County25%29%20%26%
Greenport town, Columbia County17%33%21%29%
Hillsdale town, Columbia County33%28%13%25%
Kinderhook town, Columbia County29%32%12%27%
Livingston town, Columbia County17%39%21%22%
New Lebanon town, Columbia County28%34%14%25%
Stockport town, Columbia County11%44%17%28%
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County27%31%14%28%
Taghkanic town, Columbia County27%32%16%24%
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County25%27%17%30%
Kinderhook village, Columbia County47%23%6%24%
Philmont village, Columbia County15%36%24%25%
Valatie village, Columbia County19%28%26%26%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County19%33%22%26%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County19%27%28%25%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County14%36%27%23%
Beekman town, Dutchess County27%33%9%32%
Clinton town, Dutchess County35%23%9%32%
Dover town, Dutchess County15%34%20%32%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County35%28%9%28%
Fishkill town, Dutchess County25%25%27%23%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County25%29%13%33%
La Grange town, Dutchess County37%23%7%33%
Milan town, Dutchess County15%18%52%15%
North East town, Dutchess County21%34%23%22%
Pawling town, Dutchess County29%31%10%30%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County22%34%19%25%
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County26%32%10%32%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County31%26%13%30%
Red Hook town, Dutchess County36%26%11%27%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County39%23%13%25%
Stanford town, Dutchess County31%24%12%32%
Union Vale town, Dutchess County30%25%17%28%
Wappinger town, Dutchess County29%31%11%29%
Washington town, Dutchess County33%28%9%29%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County23%30%22%25%
Millbrook village, Dutchess County33%28%10%28%
Millerton village, Dutchess County14%40%24%23%
Pawling village, Dutchess County25%35%13%27%
Red Hook village, Dutchess County29%30%15%26%
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County41%20%13%26%
Tivoli village, Dutchess County35%25%10%30%
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County19%37%20%24%
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County13%45%15%27%
Athens town, Greene County18%36%21%25%
Cairo town, Greene County12%38%24%26%
Catskill town, Greene County14%39%21%26%
Coxsackie town, Greene County13%34%31%22%
Durham town, Greene County18%36%21%26%
Greenville town, Greene County21%36%16%27%
Halcott town, Greene County18%51%15%16%
Hunter town, Greene County19%35%21%26%
Jewett town, Greene County31%30%13%26%
Lexington town, Greene County22%36%18%23%
New Baltimore town, Greene County22%33%15%30%
Prattsville town, Greene County13%47%20%19%
Windham town, Greene County24%35%14%26%
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County14%32%28%26%
Catskill village, Greene County13%39%23%25%
Coxsackie village, Greene County16%34%19%31%
Hunter village, Greene County21%37%11%32%
Tannersville village, Greene County24%39%11%27%
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County17%29%26%28%
Newburgh city, Orange County11%32%38%19%
Port Jervis city, Orange County9%40%27%25%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County26%31%12%31%
Chester town, Orange County26%29%14%31%
Cornwall town, Orange County36%30%9%25%
Crawford town, Orange County23%32%15%29%
Deerpark town, Orange County9%47%23%21%
Goshen town, Orange County30%26%18%26%
Greenville town, Orange County20%38%12%30%
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County29%28%10%32%
Highlands town, Orange County35%24%10%31%
Minisink town, Orange County19%37%14%29%
Monroe town, Orange County25%27%21%27%
Montgomery town, Orange County19%33%17%30%
Mount Hope town, Orange County13%25%42%20%
New Windsor town, Orange County21%32%14%32%
Newburgh town, Orange County24%33%13%30%
Tuxedo town, Orange County47%19%7%27%
Wallkill town, Orange County18%36%16%30%
Warwick town, Orange County27%30%14%30%
Wawayanda town, Orange County19%33%16%32%
Woodbury town, Orange County37%24%8%32%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County24%32%13%31%
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County41%26%7%26%
Florida village, Orange County24%31%14%32%
Goshen village, Orange County30%25%17%28%
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County18%36%13%33%
Harriman village, Orange County30%25%13%32%
Highland Falls village, Orange County21%33%15%31%
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County3%31%55%10%
Maybrook village, Orange County16%35%16%32%
Monroe village, Orange County32%26%11%31%
Montgomery village, Orange County27%29%12%32%
Otisville village, Orange County13%36%18%32%
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County67%10%4%19%
Unionville village, Orange County13%38%25%24%
Walden village, Orange County13%37%22%28%
Warwick village, Orange County29%28%15%29%
Washingtonville village, Orange County25%31%11%33%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County33%30%10%28%
Kent town, Putnam County29%29%12%31%
Patterson town, Putnam County29%30%13%29%
Philipstown town, Putnam County44%24%7%26%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County38%28%8%26%
Southeast town, Putnam County35%26%10%29%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County19%28%30%23%
Cold Spring village, Putnam County39%30%7%24%
Nelsonville village, Putnam County42%30%11%18%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County14%40%23%23%
Callicoon town, Sullivan County17%35%19%29%
Cochecton town, Sullivan County17%36%16%30%
Delaware town, Sullivan County18%40%15%27%
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County14%28%34%24%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County30%35%12%23%
Fremont town, Sullivan County15%39%18%28%
Highland town, Sullivan County17%37%22%24%
Liberty town, Sullivan County16%34%28%21%
Lumberland town, Sullivan County21%36%16%28%
Mamakating town, Sullivan County17%35%17%31%
Neversink town, Sullivan County21%35%16%28%
Rockland town, Sullivan County11%35%25%28%
Thompson town, Sullivan County18%33%25%24%
Tusten town, Sullivan County20%33%16%31%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County16%46%26%12%
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County15%40%23%22%
Liberty village, Sullivan County19%30%31%20%
Monticello village, Sullivan County14%32%35%20%
Woodridge village, Sullivan County18%30%31%21%
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County14%41%16%30%
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County20%31%21%27%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County22%39%18%20%
Esopus town, Ulster County25%32%16%27%
Gardiner town, Ulster County34%31%10%25%
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County16%45%12%26%
Hurley town, Ulster County34%26%11%30%
Kingston town, Ulster County15%40%15%31%
Lloyd town, Ulster County28%27%17%28%
Marbletown town, Ulster County37%22%11%31%
Marlborough town, Ulster County20%31%19%31%
New Paltz town, Ulster County48%21%10%21%
Olive town, Ulster County28%27%20%24%
Plattekill town, Ulster County16%38%22%24%
Rochester town, Ulster County23%32%17%27%
Rosendale town, Ulster County29%28%13%30%
Saugerties town, Ulster County21%33%18%28%
Shandaken town, Ulster County27%31%16%26%
Shawangunk town, Ulster County15%35%26%24%
Ulster town, Ulster County22%34%17%28%
Wawarsing town, Ulster County13%28%35%23%
Woodstock town, Ulster County49%17%5%29%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County13%26%32%29%
New Paltz village, Ulster County54%20%7%19%
Saugerties village, Ulster County19%28%32%21%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region174,400215,188123,876195,159
Columbia9,93914,3878,37211,292
Dutchess50,75751,47129,47452,023
Greene5,35611,8806,9758,359
Orange47,95366,11938,62960,115
Putnam21,89118,1516,36118,221
Sullivan8,36717,02411,95312,884
Ulster30,13736,15622,11232,265
NYS (excluding NYC)1,986,3792,191,4331,163,6341,924,144
U.S.44,462,60552,168,98135,715,62549,864,428
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County4451,5961,9611,012
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County212428227229
Austerlitz town, Columbia County45629997238
Canaan town, Columbia County494247102265
Chatham town, Columbia County931862349852
Claverack town, Columbia County7741,5558931,215
Clermont town, Columbia County250367154310
Copake town, Columbia County490824440623
Gallatin town, Columbia County262374164271
Germantown town, Columbia County330418265427
Ghent town, Columbia County9271,100763961
Greenport town, Columbia County5051,013643896
Hillsdale town, Columbia County408349159313
Kinderhook town, Columbia County1,6991,8487241,541
Livingston town, Columbia County432963530548
New Lebanon town, Columbia County463555228409
Stockport town, Columbia County221859329549
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County415461206428
Taghkanic town, Columbia County225269138205
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County290315199342
Kinderhook village, Columbia County42721353215
Philmont village, Columbia County136333221236
Valatie village, Columbia County218316296294
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County1,7333,0322,0592,372
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County3,5795,0405,0884,683
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County4081,011773647
Beekman town, Dutchess County1,9182,3586232,337
Clinton town, Dutchess County1,009662256924
Dover town, Dutchess County7991,8751,0751,758
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County5,7974,6021,4134,658
Fishkill town, Dutchess County3,7233,7464,1183,414
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County3,2903,8411,7404,423
La Grange town, Dutchess County3,5842,2696443,242
Milan town, Dutchess County5326551,848525
North East town, Dutchess County422697467460
Pawling town, Dutchess County1,4901,6374971,575
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County385577331427
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County1,5781,9376131,956
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County7,9756,8423,3417,813
Red Hook town, Dutchess County2,2811,6136931,666
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County2,2311,3147691,425
Stanford town, Dutchess County787610307802
Union Vale town, Dutchess County913770519873
Wappinger town, Dutchess County5,2205,4512,0035,072
Washington town, Dutchess County1,103932297971
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County315404297343
Millbrook village, Dutchess County356302106301
Millerton village, Dutchess County79232137134
Pawling village, Dutchess County380536196420
Red Hook village, Dutchess County351358186311
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County942474298608
Tivoli village, Dutchess County23316566197
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County6221,225655770
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County7024178141
Athens town, Greene County5201,015588708
Cairo town, Greene County5281,6671,0321,150
Catskill town, Greene County1,1503,1641,7062,170
Coxsackie town, Greene County6491,7131,5621,136
Durham town, Greene County334660390475
Greenville town, Greene County494824373629
Halcott town, Greene County28782324
Hunter town, Greene County349640385476
Jewett town, Greene County22321295188
Lexington town, Greene County138227115143
New Baltimore town, Greene County523800362723
Prattsville town, Greene County622179488
Windham town, Greene County288422172308
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County169372332306
Catskill village, Greene County3851,132658713
Coxsackie village, Greene County301627354586
Hunter village, Greene County641133498
Tannersville village, Greene County661083074
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County2,6894,6334,0644,419
Newburgh city, Orange County1,7204,8325,8022,938
Port Jervis city, Orange County4932,2661,5611,411
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County2,9353,3941,3103,478
Chester town, Orange County2,1132,4051,1452,495
Cornwall town, Orange County2,9422,4717572,088
Crawford town, Orange County1,1351,6147671,471
Deerpark town, Orange County4892,4191,1951,086
Goshen town, Orange County2,6062,2791,6242,306
Greenville town, Orange County475928301715
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County876855303971
Highlands town, Orange County2,0091,3645461,745
Minisink town, Orange County447856319673
Monroe town, Orange County3,7204,0373,0643,962
Montgomery town, Orange County2,5584,3372,3104,015
Mount Hope town, Orange County6091,2032,059981
New Windsor town, Orange County3,1954,8442,1724,858
Newburgh town, Orange County4,4266,1822,4605,681
Tuxedo town, Orange County1,147475170650
Wallkill town, Orange County2,9535,8622,6674,899
Warwick town, Orange County5,4916,1072,9086,071
Wawayanda town, Orange County7531,3556591,300
Woodbury town, Orange County2,1721,4014661,902
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County593808322781
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County860535153532
Florida village, Orange County405514232534
Goshen village, Orange County1,1539676591,078
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County393804297737
Harriman village, Orange County439365190471
Highland Falls village, Orange County564878388824
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County961,0621,873346
Maybrook village, Orange County298651303595
Monroe village, Orange County1,6131,2955701,531
Montgomery village, Orange County602648271724
Otisville village, Orange County83239121212
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County349511999
Unionville village, Orange County471409488
Walden village, Orange County4961,3698211,060
Warwick village, Orange County1,2341,1946311,262
Washingtonville village, Orange County8851,0893891,161
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County7,1906,5052,0766,074
Kent town, Putnam County2,7412,7161,1132,951
Patterson town, Putnam County2,2042,2789682,197
Philipstown town, Putnam County2,9331,5964461,758
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County2,7031,9615891,864
Southeast town, Putnam County4,1203,0951,1693,377
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County276418435342
Cold Spring village, Putnam County590449113359
Nelsonville village, Putnam County1561124166
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County4351,260726717
Callicoon town, Sullivan County374771404628
Cochecton town, Sullivan County164340155289
Delaware town, Sullivan County282639235429
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County1,2052,3122,8541,999
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County17720473134
Fremont town, Sullivan County146375180273
Highland town, Sullivan County295643382413
Liberty town, Sullivan County1,0642,2361,8631,383
Lumberland town, Sullivan County279480218371
Mamakating town, Sullivan County1,2472,5841,2552,239
Neversink town, Sullivan County494827382659
Rockland town, Sullivan County305929673750
Thompson town, Sullivan County1,6973,0762,3842,279
Tusten town, Sullivan County203348169321
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County35995526
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County481237168
Liberty village, Sullivan County517815841545
Monticello village, Sullivan County5741,3271,449823
Woodridge village, Sullivan County103175179122
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County108318124234
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County3,2735,0103,3894,327
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County801416572
Esopus town, Ulster County1,5972,0099751,689
Gardiner town, Ulster County1,2091,074366872
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County28782145
Hurley town, Ulster County1,6141,2305111,428
Kingston town, Ulster County9225394194
Lloyd town, Ulster County1,8781,8071,1451,873
Marbletown town, Ulster County1,5449264491,291
Marlborough town, Ulster County1,0871,6991,0231,682
New Paltz town, Ulster County3,2071,4176641,418
Olive town, Ulster County918894659798
Plattekill town, Ulster County1,0232,4261,4081,576
Rochester town, Ulster County1,0951,5118211,297
Rosendale town, Ulster County1,2441,2115641,292
Saugerties town, Ulster County2,8514,4462,4953,792
Shandaken town, Ulster County644752383641
Shawangunk town, Ulster County1,2182,9252,1932,034
Ulster town, Ulster County1,9132,9521,4552,469
Wawarsing town, Ulster County1,2082,5453,1722,040
Woodstock town, Ulster County2,4148502601,435
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County341654816738
New Paltz village, Ulster County1,132414137402
Saugerties village, Ulster County6649441,105707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...