Education
Education Levels of Adults, 2016-20

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Education Levels of Adults, 2016-20

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is the region performing?

In 2016-20, 33% of adults in the Mid-Hudson Valley had attained a bachelor's degree or higher, lower than the state (excluding NYC) rate of 36% and similar to the national rate. The regional rate increased 8 points from 2000 through 2016-20. Educational attainment among counties in the region was highest in Putnam County, with 41% of residents possessing a 4-year degree or higher, compared to 24% in Greene and 27% in Sullivan. Residents with less than a high school diploma decreased 7 percentage points from 2000 to 10% in 2016-20. The regional rate was similar to the state and lower than the nation at 11%.

Local areas with a high share of residents that held a bachelor's degree or higher were the villages of Tuxedo Park (82%), and New Paltz (69%). Brewster in Putnam County had the highest share of residents with less than a high school diploma at 35% followed by Kiryas Joel in Orange County at 32%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Education Levels of Adults, 2016-20
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region33%29%10%29%
Columbia County34%29%9%28%
Dutchess County36%26%9%28%
Greene County24%38%13%26%
Orange County31%29%10%30%
Putnam County41%26%7%26%
Sullivan County27%32%13%28%
Ulster County33%29%9%29%
NYS (excluding NYC)36%27%9%28%
U.S.33%27%11%29%
Columbia Cities
Hudson29%32%15%*24%*
Columbia Towns
Ancram34%35%13%**18%*
Austerlitz54%*20%*3%***23%
Canaan48%22%3%***26%*
Chatham45%19%*4%***32%*
Claverack33%29%*7%**31%*
Clermont35%26%11%**29%
Copake28%*46%10%***16%*
Gallatin34%34%8%**23%*
Germantown41%19%*6%***34%*
Ghent26%*26%*10%*37%
Greenport29%*34%13%**24%*
Hillsdale43%27%**6%***24%*
Kinderhook41%27%7%**25%
Livingston24%*34%*15%*27%*
New Lebanon28%23%*6%***42%*
Stockport21%*39%10%**30%*
Stuyvesant29%24%*4%***43%*
Taghkanic39%26%*14%*22%*
Columbia Villages
Chatham33%*23%**2%***42%*
Kinderhook56%16%**4%***24%*
Philmont35%*25%**4%***36%**
Valatie31%*36%*12%***21%*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon38%25%7%*30%
Poughkeepsie27%28%15%29%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia20%*39%*20%*21%*
Beekman32%29%11%28%
Clinton44%20%*11%***26%*
Dover19%*37%11%*32%
East Fishkill42%26%5%*27%
Fishkill36%27%12%26%
Hyde Park32%29%8%*31%
La Grange45%22%5%*28%
Milan43%*19%*6%***32%*
North East38%*26%**11%**26%*
Pawling40%27%6%*27%
Pine Plains28%*38%11%**24%*
Pleasant Valley32%33%5%**30%
Poughkeepsie40%25%8%27%
Red Hook51%19%4%**26%
Rhinebeck50%20%7%*24%
Stanford43%23%*5%***29%*
Union Vale43%23%*7%***28%*
Wappinger32%26%9%33%
Washington39%26%*7%**29%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill44%23%*10%***22%*
Millbrook39%*18%*6%***37%*
Millerton24%***25%*21%**30%*
Pawling34%28%*11%***27%*
Red Hook59%*17%*7%***17%*
Rhinebeck44%21%*10%**25%*
Tivoli67%*11%**3%***20%*
Wappingers Falls19%*29%*18%*34%*
Greene Towns
Ashland31%**37%*5%***27%*
Athens27%*38%8%**26%
Cairo22%*38%12%**29%
Catskill25%39%15%*21%
Coxsackie19%*34%26%22%
Durham22%*35%*9%***34%*
Greenville28%*38%*5%***30%*
Halcott63%*13%**8%***16%***
Hunter24%**38%*1%***36%*
Jewett34%*36%*2%***28%*
Lexington25%**37%**5%***33%*
New Baltimore27%*43%7%***23%*
Prattsville11%**61%*10%***18%*
Windham18%*36%*17%**28%*
Greene Villages
Athens37%*26%*8%**29%*
Catskill21%*33%*23%**23%*
Coxsackie23%*33%*10%**34%*
Hunter21%***44%***5%***30%***
Tannersville27%***49%***3%***21%***
Orange Cities
Middletown19%33%15%33%
Newburgh19%34%23%24%
Port Jervis18%*45%12%*26%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove33%23%7%*37%
Chester35%26%*6%**33%
Cornwall50%19%5%**25%
Crawford29%30%7%*34%
Deerpark16%*38%10%*35%
Goshen36%26%12%27%
Greenville29%*31%*3%***36%
Hamptonburgh40%25%6%**28%*
Highlands50%24%5%**21%
Minisink33%29%6%***31%*
Monroe40%25%9%*27%
Montgomery27%31%8%*34%
Mount Hope22%29%*13%*36%
New Windsor34%28%9%*30%
Newburgh32%27%8%32%
Tuxedo53%15%*5%***27%*
Wallkill24%30%9%37%
Warwick41%25%6%28%
Wawayanda38%29%5%**28%
Woodbury40%19%5%**35%
Orange Villages
Chester26%*32%*11%**31%*
Cornwall-on-Hudson50%15%*4%***31%*
Florida27%35%4%***34%
Goshen39%25%*7%**29%*
Greenwood Lake22%**28%**15%**35%*
Harriman31%*32%*6%***31%*
Highland Falls39%*29%*7%**25%*
Kiryas Joel7%*41%32%20%
Maybrook21%*32%*10%**38%
Monroe40%25%*12%*23%
Montgomery32%*32%*7%***29%*
Otisville26%*27%**8%***39%*
South Blooming Grove28%*30%*7%***35%*
Tuxedo Park82%*2%***2%***14%**
Unionville34%***31%***8%***27%**
Walden21%*33%*9%**37%*
Warwick42%29%*5%**24%*
Washingtonville35%22%11%**32%
Woodbury42%18%*5%**36%
Putnam Towns
Carmel38%27%7%*28%
Kent38%30%7%*24%
Patterson37%33%6%*24%
Philipstown56%19%4%**21%
Putnam Valley46%23%5%**26%
Southeast40%24%11%26%
Putnam Villages
Brewster21%**25%*35%*20%*
Cold Spring69%12%*3%***16%*
Nelsonville59%*24%*2%***15%**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel22%*34%*9%**34%*
Callicoon26%*33%*8%***34%*
Cochecton37%*28%3%***32%*
Delaware36%*20%*8%**36%*
Fallsburg24%31%16%28%
Forestburgh42%*29%*8%***21%
Fremont34%*37%*8%***20%*
Highland27%*38%*9%**26%*
Liberty19%38%17%*26%
Lumberland35%*26%*7%***33%*
Mamakating26%34%10%*30%
Neversink36%*21%*9%**34%*
Rockland27%*37%*15%***21%*
Thompson26%33%18%23%
Tusten30%*18%*16%**36%*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg14%***44%**18%***25%***
Jeffersonville19%***37%***0%***43%**
Liberty15%**40%*18%**27%*
Monticello21%*34%23%*22%*
Woodridge33%***24%**10%***33%**
Wurtsboro26%**38%*10%***26%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston26%33%15%26%
Ulster Towns
Denning35%*32%*5%***27%*
Esopus31%29%*4%**36%
Gardiner42%*22%*6%***30%*
Hardenburgh42%**21%***9%***28%***
Hurley44%23%4%***28%
Kingston23%*26%*9%***42%*
Lloyd39%25%8%*27%
Marbletown48%22%*4%***26%*
Marlborough34%28%7%*31%
New Paltz59%15%*2%***24%
Olive40%*29%*9%***22%**
Plattekill26%35%10%*29%
Rochester31%30%*12%*27%*
Rosendale40%22%*4%***34%*
Saugerties29%31%7%*33%
Shandaken36%*23%*7%***33%*
Shawangunk25%34%8%*33%
Ulster27%34%11%*28%
Wawarsing18%35%17%*30%
Woodstock56%15%3%***25%*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville19%**29%*16%**36%*
New Paltz69%*16%**1%***13%**
Saugerties26%*26%*10%**38%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2016-20
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region260,786224,69275,223226,357
Columbia County15,39013,3774,14812,790
Dutchess County75,21654,49218,30158,599
Greene County8,50513,4134,5129,087
Orange County75,29769,90424,80674,591
Putnam County28,95318,6724,97518,213
Sullivan County14,15817,2306,95214,975
Ulster County43,26737,60411,52938,102
NYS (excluding NYC)2,790,5812,074,762721,8182,128,570
U.S.73,356,31959,421,41925,562,68064,496,416
Columbia Cities
Hudson1,2911,458696*1,059*
Columbia Towns
Ancram336341132**179*
Austerlitz707*266*39***304
Canaan64229445***347*
Chatham1,261536*119***900*
Claverack1,4411,266*283**1,340*
Clermont504374154**425
Copake805*1,324290***457*
Gallatin38038895**264*
Germantown617289*96***507*
Ghent1,018*1,028*390*1,458
Greenport936*1,112424**763*
Hillsdale528333**71***291*
Kinderhook2,4921,650401**1,528
Livingston677*947*409*743*
New Lebanon518429*115***775*
Stockport362*681178**527*
Stuyvesant474393*67***700*
Taghkanic401268*144*223*
Columbia Villages
Chatham399*269**28***497*
Kinderhook610180**43***261*
Philmont271*190**34***273**
Valatie361*420*136***241*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon3,7132,417713*2,927
Poughkeepsie5,8386,1423,3096,364
Dutchess Towns
Amenia595*1,131*577*619*
Beekman3,2292,9501,1462,867
Clinton1,401635*353***822*
Dover1,205*2,321720*2,028
East Fishkill8,3975,1781,072*5,378
Fishkill6,6335,0342,1854,749
Hyde Park4,4473,9501,125*4,313
La Grange4,8512,340533*2,995
Milan766*348*106***579*
North East856*574**235**571*
Pawling2,3481,592384*1,608
Pine Plains486*666192**422*
Pleasant Valley2,2002,309374**2,074
Poughkeepsie11,4487,0342,2467,859
Red Hook3,4191,274248**1,720
Rhinebeck3,0861,229427*1,483
Stanford1,191640*128***796*
Union Vale1,300701*199***839*
Wappinger6,4485,1221,7886,579
Washington1,359905*241**1,007
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill676355*154***342*
Millbrook438*204*71***423*
Millerton167***168*144**204*
Pawling518423*167***409*
Red Hook800*225*92***231*
Rhinebeck926433*219**524*
Tivoli420*66**16***124*
Wappingers Falls765*1,178*733*1,349*
Greene Towns
Ashland205**245*31***177*
Athens811*1,153255**800
Cairo1,065*1,849584**1,409
Catskill2,2213,3801,269*1,859
Coxsackie1,140*2,1011,5881,329
Durham365*591*146***570*
Greenville761*1,047*129***813*
Halcott159*34**20***40***
Hunter460**735*25***694*
Jewett258*272*12***210*
Lexington144**218**30***194*
New Baltimore624*997156***536*
Prattsville61**334*57***100*
Windham231*457*210**356*
Greene Villages
Athens499*354*106**392*
Catskill626*977*685**666*
Coxsackie467*670*210**687*
Hunter57***121***14***84***
Tannersville94***173***11***76***
Orange Cities
Middletown3,4515,8312,7515,801
Newburgh3,2566,0223,9954,272
Port Jervis1,065*2,628684*1,503
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove3,6322,548809*4,155
Chester2,9602,199*537**2,768
Cornwall4,2861,673472**2,165
Crawford1,8491,925438*2,182
Deerpark915*2,131553*1,975
Goshen3,5642,6061,1822,668
Greenville932*1,003*109***1,143
Hamptonburgh1,459929228**1,030*
Highlands2,9051,403309**1,202
Minisink944844181***899*
Monroe4,8663,0131,044*3,347
Montgomery4,2184,9121,294*5,315
Mount Hope1,1341,505*686*1,868
New Windsor6,2535,1501,585*5,494
Newburgh7,1705,9631,8427,180
Tuxedo1,391388*122***704*
Wallkill4,8145,9691,8317,323
Warwick8,9735,5511,3576,255
Wawayanda1,8521,435230**1,383
Woodbury2,9051,399353**2,543
Orange Villages
Chester792*975*354**971*
Cornwall-on-Hudson971296*70***610*
Florida52266686***651
Goshen1,521984*295**1,139*
Greenwood Lake509**641**331**796*
Harriman586*621*116***596*
Highland Falls1,028*758*194**655*
Kiryas Joel503*2,8772,2141,416
Maybrook530*812*261**971
Monroe2,0851,332*639*1,180
Montgomery961*958*209***877*
Otisville263*283**82***403*
South Blooming Grove527*562*142***672*
Tuxedo Park363*9***11***60**
Unionville122***108***28***96**
Walden889*1,357*361**1,541*
Warwick2,0711,452*253**1,167*
Washingtonville1,297797392**1,178
Woodbury2,7791,173*304**2,351
Putnam Towns
Carmel9,2596,6181,692*6,887
Kent3,7202,975690*2,375
Patterson3,2492,831549*2,070
Philipstown3,9521,302271**1,470
Putnam Valley3,7191,896406**2,102
Southeast5,0543,0501,3673,309
Putnam Villages
Brewster326**387*546*312*
Cold Spring1,018173*42***232*
Nelsonville266*108*7***68**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel693*1,072*275**1,074*
Callicoon522*666*154***682*
Cochecton429*31931***374*
Delaware713*386*157**704*
Fallsburg2,0872,6941,3882,433
Forestburgh317*222*62***155
Fremont352*386*83***210*
Highland514*733*179**495*
Liberty1,1602,3671,035*1,625
Lumberland494*364*98***471*
Mamakating2,0782,701783*2,394
Neversink913*549*225**867*
Rockland721*978*397***571*
Thompson2,8083,5851,9002,491
Tusten357*208*185**429*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg32***103**42***59***
Jeffersonville46***90***1***104**
Liberty377**1,037*471**714*
Monticello956*1,5821,091*1,022*
Woodridge161***118**48***159**
Wurtsboro199**292*77***196*
Ulster Cities
Kingston4,1385,2092,4094,168
Ulster Towns
Denning132*121*19***101*
Esopus2,1552,041*294**2,475
Gardiner1,642*884*244***1,179*
Hardenburgh60**30***13***40***
Hurley2,0581,082191***1,299
Kingston183*204*68***329*
Lloyd2,9361,865627*2,019
Marbletown2,054934*186***1,093*
Marlborough2,2741,834442*2,086
New Paltz4,2601,072*162***1,739
Olive1,380*1,000*327***755**
Plattekill1,9152,655764*2,148
Rochester1,6091,551*647*1,405*
Rosendale1,8211,003*202***1,548*
Saugerties4,0564,4741,062*4,636
Shandaken937*601*180***852*
Shawangunk2,6683,679877*3,507
Ulster2,5873,2641,061*2,659
Wawarsing1,6663,3561,603*2,841
Woodstock2,736745151***1,223*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville458**721*398**890*
New Paltz1,563*358**31***303**
Saugerties696*700*277**1,023*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region25%30%17%28%
Columbia County23%33%19%26%
Dutchess County28%28%16%28%
Greene County16%36%21%26%
Orange County23%31%18%28%
Putnam County34%28%10%28%
Sullivan County17%34%24%26%
Ulster County25%30%18%27%
NYS (excluding NYC)27%30%16%26%
U.S.24%29%20%27%
Columbia Cities
Hudson9%32%39%20%
Columbia Towns
Ancram19%39%21%21%
Austerlitz42%27%9%22%
Canaan45%22%9%24%
Chatham31%29%12%28%
Claverack17%35%20%27%
Clermont23%34%14%29%
Copake21%35%19%26%
Gallatin24%35%15%25%
Germantown23%29%18%30%
Ghent25%29%20%26%
Greenport17%33%21%29%
Hillsdale33%28%13%25%
Kinderhook29%32%12%27%
Livingston17%39%21%22%
New Lebanon28%34%14%25%
Stockport11%44%17%28%
Stuyvesant27%31%14%28%
Taghkanic27%32%16%24%
Columbia Villages
Chatham25%27%17%30%
Kinderhook47%23%6%24%
Philmont15%36%24%25%
Valatie19%28%26%26%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon19%33%22%26%
Poughkeepsie19%27%28%25%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia14%36%27%23%
Beekman27%33%9%32%
Clinton35%23%9%32%
Dover15%34%20%32%
East Fishkill35%28%9%28%
Fishkill25%25%27%23%
Hyde Park25%29%13%33%
La Grange37%23%7%33%
Milan15%18%52%15%
North East21%34%23%22%
Pawling29%31%10%30%
Pine Plains22%34%19%25%
Pleasant Valley26%32%10%32%
Poughkeepsie31%26%13%30%
Red Hook36%26%11%27%
Rhinebeck39%23%13%25%
Stanford31%24%12%32%
Union Vale30%25%17%28%
Wappinger29%31%11%29%
Washington33%28%9%29%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill23%30%22%25%
Millbrook33%28%10%28%
Millerton14%40%24%23%
Pawling25%35%13%27%
Red Hook29%30%15%26%
Rhinebeck41%20%13%26%
Tivoli35%25%10%30%
Wappingers Falls19%37%20%24%
Greene Towns
Ashland13%45%15%27%
Athens18%36%21%25%
Cairo12%38%24%26%
Catskill14%39%21%26%
Coxsackie13%34%31%22%
Durham18%36%21%26%
Greenville21%36%16%27%
Halcott18%51%15%16%
Hunter19%35%21%26%
Jewett31%30%13%26%
Lexington22%36%18%23%
New Baltimore22%33%15%30%
Prattsville13%47%20%19%
Windham24%35%14%26%
Greene Villages
Athens14%32%28%26%
Catskill13%39%23%25%
Coxsackie16%34%19%31%
Hunter21%37%11%32%
Tannersville24%39%11%27%
Orange Cities
Middletown17%29%26%28%
Newburgh11%32%38%19%
Port Jervis9%40%27%25%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove26%31%12%31%
Chester26%29%14%31%
Cornwall36%30%9%25%
Crawford23%32%15%29%
Deerpark9%47%23%21%
Goshen30%26%18%26%
Greenville20%38%12%30%
Hamptonburgh29%28%10%32%
Highlands35%24%10%31%
Minisink19%37%14%29%
Monroe25%27%21%27%
Montgomery19%33%17%30%
Mount Hope13%25%42%20%
New Windsor21%32%14%32%
Newburgh24%33%13%30%
Tuxedo47%19%7%27%
Wallkill18%36%16%30%
Warwick27%30%14%30%
Wawayanda19%33%16%32%
Woodbury37%24%8%32%
Orange Villages
Chester24%32%13%31%
Cornwall-on-Hudson41%26%7%26%
Florida24%31%14%32%
Goshen30%25%17%28%
Greenwood Lake18%36%13%33%
Harriman30%25%13%32%
Highland Falls21%33%15%31%
Kiryas Joel3%31%55%10%
Maybrook16%35%16%32%
Monroe32%26%11%31%
Montgomery27%29%12%32%
Otisville13%36%18%32%
Tuxedo Park67%10%4%19%
Unionville13%38%25%24%
Walden13%37%22%28%
Warwick29%28%15%29%
Washingtonville25%31%11%33%
Putnam Towns
Carmel33%30%10%28%
Kent29%29%12%31%
Patterson29%30%13%29%
Philipstown44%24%7%26%
Putnam Valley38%28%8%26%
Southeast35%26%10%29%
Putnam Villages
Brewster19%28%30%23%
Cold Spring39%30%7%24%
Nelsonville42%30%11%18%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel14%40%23%23%
Callicoon17%35%19%29%
Cochecton17%36%16%30%
Delaware18%40%15%27%
Fallsburg14%28%34%24%
Forestburgh30%35%12%23%
Fremont15%39%18%28%
Highland17%37%22%24%
Liberty16%34%28%21%
Lumberland21%36%16%28%
Mamakating17%35%17%31%
Neversink21%35%16%28%
Rockland11%35%25%28%
Thompson18%33%25%24%
Tusten20%33%16%31%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg16%46%26%12%
Jeffersonville15%40%23%22%
Liberty19%30%31%20%
Monticello14%32%35%20%
Woodridge18%30%31%21%
Wurtsboro14%41%16%30%
Ulster Cities
Kingston20%31%21%27%
Ulster Towns
Denning22%39%18%20%
Esopus25%32%16%27%
Gardiner34%31%10%25%
Hardenburgh16%45%12%26%
Hurley34%26%11%30%
Kingston15%40%15%31%
Lloyd28%27%17%28%
Marbletown37%22%11%31%
Marlborough20%31%19%31%
New Paltz48%21%10%21%
Olive28%27%20%24%
Plattekill16%38%22%24%
Rochester23%32%17%27%
Rosendale29%28%13%30%
Saugerties21%33%18%28%
Shandaken27%31%16%26%
Shawangunk15%35%26%24%
Ulster22%34%17%28%
Wawarsing13%28%35%23%
Woodstock49%17%5%29%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville13%26%32%29%
New Paltz54%20%7%19%
Saugerties19%28%32%21%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region174,400215,188123,876195,159
Columbia County9,93914,3878,37211,292
Dutchess County50,75751,47129,47452,023
Greene County5,35611,8806,9758,359
Orange County47,95366,11938,62960,115
Putnam County21,89118,1516,36118,221
Sullivan County8,36717,02411,95312,884
Ulster County30,13736,15622,11232,265
NYS (excluding NYC)1,986,3792,191,4331,163,6341,924,144
U.S.44,462,60552,168,98135,715,62549,864,428
Columbia Cities
Hudson4451,5961,9611,012
Columbia Towns
Ancram212428227229
Austerlitz45629997238
Canaan494247102265
Chatham931862349852
Claverack7741,5558931,215
Clermont250367154310
Copake490824440623
Gallatin262374164271
Germantown330418265427
Ghent9271,100763961
Greenport5051,013643896
Hillsdale408349159313
Kinderhook1,6991,8487241,541
Livingston432963530548
New Lebanon463555228409
Stockport221859329549
Stuyvesant415461206428
Taghkanic225269138205
Columbia Villages
Chatham290315199342
Kinderhook42721353215
Philmont136333221236
Valatie218316296294
Dutchess Cities
Beacon1,7333,0322,0592,372
Poughkeepsie3,5795,0405,0884,683
Dutchess Towns
Amenia4081,011773647
Beekman1,9182,3586232,337
Clinton1,009662256924
Dover7991,8751,0751,758
East Fishkill5,7974,6021,4134,658
Fishkill3,7233,7464,1183,414
Hyde Park3,2903,8411,7404,423
La Grange3,5842,2696443,242
Milan5326551,848525
North East422697467460
Pawling1,4901,6374971,575
Pine Plains385577331427
Pleasant Valley1,5781,9376131,956
Poughkeepsie7,9756,8423,3417,813
Red Hook2,2811,6136931,666
Rhinebeck2,2311,3147691,425
Stanford787610307802
Union Vale913770519873
Wappinger5,2205,4512,0035,072
Washington1,103932297971
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill315404297343
Millbrook356302106301
Millerton79232137134
Pawling380536196420
Red Hook351358186311
Rhinebeck942474298608
Tivoli23316566197
Wappingers Falls6221,225655770
Greene Towns
Ashland7024178141
Athens5201,015588708
Cairo5281,6671,0321,150
Catskill1,1503,1641,7062,170
Coxsackie6491,7131,5621,136
Durham334660390475
Greenville494824373629
Halcott28782324
Hunter349640385476
Jewett22321295188
Lexington138227115143
New Baltimore523800362723
Prattsville622179488
Windham288422172308
Greene Villages
Athens169372332306
Catskill3851,132658713
Coxsackie301627354586
Hunter641133498
Tannersville661083074
Orange Cities
Middletown2,6894,6334,0644,419
Newburgh1,7204,8325,8022,938
Port Jervis4932,2661,5611,411
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove2,9353,3941,3103,478
Chester2,1132,4051,1452,495
Cornwall2,9422,4717572,088
Crawford1,1351,6147671,471
Deerpark4892,4191,1951,086
Goshen2,6062,2791,6242,306
Greenville475928301715
Hamptonburgh876855303971
Highlands2,0091,3645461,745
Minisink447856319673
Monroe3,7204,0373,0643,962
Montgomery2,5584,3372,3104,015
Mount Hope6091,2032,059981
New Windsor3,1954,8442,1724,858
Newburgh4,4266,1822,4605,681
Tuxedo1,147475170650
Wallkill2,9535,8622,6674,899
Warwick5,4916,1072,9086,071
Wawayanda7531,3556591,300
Woodbury2,1721,4014661,902
Orange Villages
Chester593808322781
Cornwall-on-Hudson860535153532
Florida405514232534
Goshen1,1539676591,078
Greenwood Lake393804297737
Harriman439365190471
Highland Falls564878388824
Kiryas Joel961,0621,873346
Maybrook298651303595
Monroe1,6131,2955701,531
Montgomery602648271724
Otisville83239121212
Tuxedo Park349511999
Unionville471409488
Walden4961,3698211,060
Warwick1,2341,1946311,262
Washingtonville8851,0893891,161
Putnam Towns
Carmel7,1906,5052,0766,074
Kent2,7412,7161,1132,951
Patterson2,2042,2789682,197
Philipstown2,9331,5964461,758
Putnam Valley2,7031,9615891,864
Southeast4,1203,0951,1693,377
Putnam Villages
Brewster276418435342
Cold Spring590449113359
Nelsonville1561124166
Sullivan Towns
Bethel4351,260726717
Callicoon374771404628
Cochecton164340155289
Delaware282639235429
Fallsburg1,2052,3122,8541,999
Forestburgh17720473134
Fremont146375180273
Highland295643382413
Liberty1,0642,2361,8631,383
Lumberland279480218371
Mamakating1,2472,5841,2552,239
Neversink494827382659
Rockland305929673750
Thompson1,6973,0762,3842,279
Tusten203348169321
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg35995526
Jeffersonville481237168
Liberty517815841545
Monticello5741,3271,449823
Woodridge103175179122
Wurtsboro108318124234
Ulster Cities
Kingston3,2735,0103,3894,327
Ulster Towns
Denning801416572
Esopus1,5972,0099751,689
Gardiner1,2091,074366872
Hardenburgh28782145
Hurley1,6141,2305111,428
Kingston9225394194
Lloyd1,8781,8071,1451,873
Marbletown1,5449264491,291
Marlborough1,0871,6991,0231,682
New Paltz3,2071,4176641,418
Olive918894659798
Plattekill1,0232,4261,4081,576
Rochester1,0951,5118211,297
Rosendale1,2441,2115641,292
Saugerties2,8514,4462,4953,792
Shandaken644752383641
Shawangunk1,2182,9252,1932,034
Ulster1,9132,9521,4552,469
Wawarsing1,2082,5453,1722,040
Woodstock2,4148502601,435
Ulster Villages
Ellenville341654816738
New Paltz1,132414137402
Saugerties6649441,105707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...