Education
Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is the region performing?

In 2013-17, 31% of adults in the Mid-Hudson Valley had attained a bachelor's degree or higher, lower than the state (excluding NYC) rate of 34% and similar to the national rate. The regional rate increased 6 points from 2000 through 2013-17. Educational attainment among counties in the region was highest in Putnam County, with 39% of residents possessing a 4-year degree or higher, compared to 22% in Greene and 23% in Sullivan. Residents with less than a high school diploma decreased 7 percentage points from 2000 to 10% in 2013-17. The regional rate was the same as the state and lower than the nation at 13%.

Local areas with a high share of residents that held a bachelor's degree or higher were the villages of New Paltz (66%) and Tuxedo Park (69%). Less than 10% of residents had a bachelor's degree or higher in Bloomington (4%) and Kiryas Joel (7%). Brewster in Putnam County had the highest share of residents with less than a high school diploma at 38% followed by Kiryas Joel in Orange County at 36%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region31%29%10%29%
Columbia County30%31%11%28%
Dutchess County35%26%10%30%
Greene County22%36%14%27%
Orange County30%30%10%31%
Putnam County39%28%7%26%
Sullivan County23%33%14%30%
Ulster County31%30%9%29%
NYS (excluding NYC)34%28%10%28%
U.S.31%27%13%29%
Columbia Cities
Hudson26%29%15%*30%
Columbia Towns
Ancram31%33%14%**21%
Austerlitz51%23%*3%***23%*
Canaan42%24%9%***25%
Chatham40%27%5%**28%*
Claverack24%*32%15%*30%*
Clermont34%30%11%**26%
Copake26%41%*10%***23%*
Gallatin32%31%12%**26%*
Germantown34%23%*7%**37%
Ghent25%*33%10%*32%
Greenport26%39%12%*24%*
Hillsdale40%29%*6%***25%*
Kinderhook38%26%7%**29%
Livingston20%*36%14%*30%*
New Lebanon33%27%*10%**29%*
Stockport15%*39%15%*31%*
Stuyvesant29%*28%*6%***37%*
Taghkanic34%26%*15%**24%*
Columbia Villages
Chatham30%*23%*10%**36%*
Kinderhook52%21%*4%***24%*
Philmont26%**28%**13%***32%*
Valatie29%*32%*10%**29%*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon34%26%9%*31%
Poughkeepsie24%28%18%30%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia24%*29%16%**31%*
Beekman31%29%10%30%
Clinton41%20%*8%**31%
Dover20%*35%15%*30%
East Fishkill43%26%6%*25%
Fishkill36%27%10%28%
Hyde Park28%30%9%33%
La Grange44%19%6%*30%
Milan43%23%*4%***30%*
North East27%*27%*16%*30%
Pawling35%30%7%*29%
Pine Plains21%*32%14%**33%
Pleasant Valley30%28%8%*34%
Poughkeepsie37%24%9%30%
Red Hook44%20%7%*29%
Rhinebeck50%18%8%*24%
Stanford38%22%5%***35%
Union Vale38%27%8%*27%
Wappinger32%27%9%32%
Washington39%27%7%**26%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill48%23%6%***23%*
Millbrook43%19%*7%***30%*
Millerton21%**30%*18%**31%*
Pawling34%31%8%***27%*
Red Hook43%22%*13%**22%*
Rhinebeck55%15%*7%**23%*
Tivoli43%*17%*12%***27%*
Wappingers Falls19%*34%*19%*27%*
Greene Towns
Ashland31%*35%*9%***25%*
Athens19%38%14%**30%
Cairo22%*31%15%*32%
Catskill21%40%15%*24%
Coxsackie16%*34%26%23%
Durham23%*39%7%**31%
Greenville27%*37%*8%***29%
Halcott29%**31%*7%***33%**
Hunter33%*35%*3%***29%*
Jewett33%*32%*2%***32%*
Lexington25%*36%*11%***28%*
New Baltimore23%*37%12%***29%*
Prattsville16%**52%*8%***24%*
Windham19%*43%*12%**26%*
Greene Villages
Athens23%*41%*9%**27%
Catskill21%**44%*14%***21%**
Coxsackie18%*39%*11%***32%*
Hunter37%***27%***6%***30%***
Tannersville31%***44%***6%***19%**
Orange Cities
Middletown19%35%17%30%
Newburgh14%36%28%22%
Port Jervis19%36%16%*29%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove30%28%5%*37%
Chester37%24%6%*33%
Cornwall48%21%6%*25%
Crawford26%28%10%*36%
Deerpark13%*45%13%*29%
Goshen38%24%9%30%
Greenville24%*43%3%***30%
Hamptonburgh32%30%7%**31%
Highlands49%18%4%**28%
Minisink31%32%7%**31%*
Monroe29%28%17%25%
Montgomery26%34%9%31%
Mount Hope21%35%9%*35%
New Windsor31%29%6%*34%
Newburgh30%31%7%32%
Tuxedo53%20%*3%***24%*
Wallkill24%31%10%35%
Warwick37%25%6%*32%
Wawayanda36%27%5%*32%
Woodbury44%20%5%**31%
Orange Villages
Chester28%*28%*9%**34%*
Cornwall-on-Hudson47%19%*6%***27%*
Florida26%31%6%***37%
Goshen44%21%7%**28%
Greenwood Lake23%**27%*12%***38%*
Harriman32%*27%*8%**32%*
Highland Falls39%24%*5%***32%*
Kiryas Joel7%*41%36%16%
Maybrook24%*32%9%**35%
Monroe41%20%10%*29%
Montgomery28%34%11%**28%*
Otisville31%*24%*8%***37%*
South Blooming Grove27%30%5%**39%
Tuxedo Park69%10%**3%***18%*
Unionville29%**38%**11%***22%**
Walden20%*35%*12%**33%
Warwick37%28%7%**28%
Washingtonville35%25%6%**34%
Woodbury45%20%5%**30%
Putnam Towns
Carmel37%28%7%28%
Kent32%32%7%*30%
Patterson34%36%8%*22%
Philipstown52%19%3%**26%
Putnam Valley42%27%6%*25%
Southeast39%24%11%26%
Putnam Villages
Brewster17%*27%*38%*19%*
Cold Spring55%15%*3%***27%*
Nelsonville54%24%*5%***17%*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel24%*31%16%*29%*
Callicoon28%*37%4%***31%*
Cochecton28%*38%2%***32%
Delaware31%*29%7%***33%*
Fallsburg20%32%20%29%
Forestburgh34%30%*8%***27%*
Fremont34%*32%*14%**20%*
Highland25%*36%11%**28%*
Liberty17%34%18%32%
Lumberland31%29%7%***32%*
Mamakating20%39%10%*31%
Neversink25%*27%*12%**35%*
Rockland27%*35%*12%**26%*
Thompson24%32%15%30%
Tusten32%26%*15%*27%*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg4%***60%*10%***25%***
Jeffersonville32%**27%**7%***34%**
Liberty13%*30%*20%*37%*
Monticello19%*36%*18%*27%*
Woodridge15%**35%**18%***32%*
Wurtsboro23%*33%*12%**32%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston26%33%14%27%
Ulster Towns
Denning44%*22%*5%***28%*
Esopus27%34%10%*29%
Gardiner49%23%*5%***23%*
Hardenburgh38%**26%***9%***27%**
Hurley43%23%4%***30%
Kingston24%*34%*11%**31%
Lloyd33%28%9%*30%
Marbletown43%25%*7%***25%*
Marlborough32%30%8%*31%
New Paltz59%15%4%**22%
Olive38%21%*12%**28%*
Plattekill25%37%10%*27%
Rochester25%34%*9%**32%
Rosendale33%28%7%**32%
Saugerties25%32%10%33%
Shandaken31%*37%*8%**23%*
Shawangunk24%37%5%*34%
Ulster25%34%11%30%
Wawarsing18%36%16%29%
Woodstock60%16%*3%***22%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville15%**30%*20%**35%*
New Paltz66%13%**3%***18%*
Saugerties27%*29%11%**33%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region243,401228,32978,172228,875
Columbia County13,77514,1094,82513,006
Dutchess County70,64253,46519,49560,566
Greene County7,74312,8274,9589,623
Orange County70,98671,19524,49473,772
Putnam County27,12619,5395,07618,632
Sullivan County12,43817,7327,21815,876
Ulster County40,69139,46212,10637,400
NYS (excluding NYC)2,629,0342,154,037767,9972,139,793
U.S.66,887,60359,093,61227,437,11462,853,315
Columbia Cities
Hudson1,2021,341693*1,374
Columbia Towns
Ancram331356149**227
Austerlitz563260*36***250*
Canaan519299109***309
Chatham1,199807160**848*
Claverack1,059*1,409645*1,306*
Clermont472412150**355
Copake7201,121*275***638*
Gallatin396384145**324*
Germantown470316*93**516
Ghent999*1,348405*1,284
Greenport8041,217369*740*
Hillsdale504363*81***324*
Kinderhook2,3441,577437**1,771
Livingston534*981370*817*
New Lebanon598495*190**532*
Stockport283*737278*573*
Stuyvesant462*441*101***592*
Taghkanic316245*139**226*
Columbia Villages
Chatham348*267*111**417*
Kinderhook554223*41***254*
Philmont214**229**108***264*
Valatie334*368*112**333*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon3,5852,702940*3,245
Poughkeepsie4,9315,8593,8196,271
Dutchess Towns
Amenia719*895493**928*
Beekman3,2443,0641,0393,091
Clinton1,231593*251**921
Dover1,148*2,048894*1,749
East Fishkill8,7645,3231,133*5,032
Fishkill6,1794,6341,6944,790
Hyde Park3,9784,2261,2424,612
La Grange4,6862,058641*3,177
Milan730380*69***501*
North East611*593*364*665
Pawling2,0241,752381*1,688
Pine Plains387*598257**619
Pleasant Valley2,1522,016595*2,422
Poughkeepsie10,3206,5932,3698,449
Red Hook2,9231,342449*1,942
Rhinebeck3,0491,092471*1,471
Stanford1,102642143***1,009
Union Vale1,329926269*956
Wappinger6,2065,2111,7286,123
Washington1,344918254**905
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill71734693***350*
Millbrook488217*79***342*
Millerton149**208*124**215*
Pawling478433105***378*
Red Hook518263*164**273*
Rhinebeck1,142311*135**470*
Tivoli268*107*76***167*
Wappingers Falls733*1,286*725*1,036*
Greene Towns
Ashland194*223*56***158*
Athens5391,087399**855
Cairo1,056*1,474698*1,549
Catskill1,7563,2731,236*2,013
Coxsackie981*2,0091,5701,387
Durham417*721126**570
Greenville672*912*188***726
Halcott73**77*18***84**
Hunter683*729*59***598*
Jewett269*268*20***268*
Lexington202*299*93***227*
New Baltimore577*924298***730*
Prattsville89**286*43***133*
Windham235*545*154**325*
Greene Villages
Athens259*456*102**299
Catskill547**1,172*381***557**
Coxsackie342*725*213***597*
Hunter134***96***23***108***
Tannersville183***266***36***113**
Orange Cities
Middletown3,4706,3603,0725,438
Newburgh2,1945,5374,3123,369
Port Jervis1,0652,078892*1,667
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove3,5453,239621*4,302
Chester2,8431,872461*2,580
Cornwall3,9971,788476*2,138
Crawford1,6541,749620*2,237
Deerpark745*2,527742*1,648
Goshen3,7402,3818812,941
Greenville770*1,368110***966
Hamptonburgh1,1711,085237**1,124
Highlands2,7991,046248**1,617
Minisink912947196**931*
Monroe5,5185,3433,2894,683
Montgomery4,2815,4931,4444,984
Mount Hope1,1451,877513*1,881
New Windsor5,4995,1471,040*6,109
Newburgh6,6276,6641,4717,030
Tuxedo1,359504*89***619*
Wallkill4,7046,0121,9306,875
Warwick8,1135,5231,263*6,976
Wawayanda1,6221,208241*1,431
Woodbury3,2131,447346**2,226
Orange Villages
Chester731*739*247**896*
Cornwall-on-Hudson924374*113***535*
Florida511601118***732
Goshen1,604774252**1,003
Greenwood Lake539**622*271***881*
Harriman620*528*149**624*
Highland Falls1,126692*132***908*
Kiryas Joel416*2,5772,2621,002
Maybrook567*742202**825
Monroe2,1821,075533*1,525
Montgomery8381,014335**833*
Otisville221*173*58***265*
South Blooming Grove575636109**827
Tuxedo Park28339**11***75*
Unionville121**161**47***92**
Walden866*1,474*525**1,403
Warwick1,8381,385352**1,397
Washingtonville1,294935229**1,252
Woodbury3,0681,335328**2,037
Putnam Towns
Carmel8,7996,7141,6156,618
Kent3,2083,167651*2,941
Patterson2,8312,978691*1,881
Philipstown3,7341,351233**1,821
Putnam Valley3,6262,331507*2,101
Southeast4,9282,9981,3793,270
Putnam Villages
Brewster271*436*623*303*
Cold Spring813224*37***392*
Nelsonville232104*22***72*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel758*973491*903*
Callicoon585*79595***650*
Cochecton314*42427***353
Delaware583*541125***616*
Fallsburg1,8002,8361,7702,565
Forestburgh299264*74***241*
Fremont319*294*131**182*
Highland457*654192**498*
Liberty1,0892,2331,1632,064
Lumberland510487119***535*
Mamakating1,6343,128774*2,450
Neversink576*622*271**800*
Rockland684*868*308**641*
Thompson2,4883,3401,5163,090
Tusten342273*162*288*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg11***156*26***66***
Jeffersonville71**61**16***76**
Liberty374*861*590*1,066*
Monticello852*1,611*810*1,212*
Woodridge84**197**102***177*
Wurtsboro209*306*110**289*
Ulster Cities
Kingston4,3535,4702,3554,479
Ulster Towns
Denning182*92*21***115*
Esopus1,7292,159650*1,890
Gardiner1,928917*201***905*
Hardenburgh70**47***17***49**
Hurley2,1161,104211***1,443
Kingston189*274*87**250
Lloyd2,4272,108694*2,192
Marbletown1,8151,076*293***1,079*
Marlborough1,9511,833483*1,877
New Paltz4,1181,066271**1,524
Olive1,280715*408**951*
Plattekill1,9552,898795*2,139
Rochester1,3941,855*521**1,737
Rosendale1,5321,294338**1,488
Saugerties3,4674,3821,3164,564
Shandaken737*886*199**543*
Shawangunk2,4883,951569*3,566
Ulster2,3613,1941,0142,809
Wawarsing1,7073,3871,5212,762
Woodstock2,892754*142***1,038
Ulster Villages
Ellenville366**758*503**861*
New Paltz1,335259**70***372*
Saugerties705*779298**868

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region25%30%17%28%
Columbia County23%33%19%26%
Dutchess County28%28%16%28%
Greene County16%36%21%26%
Orange County23%31%18%28%
Putnam County34%28%10%28%
Sullivan County17%34%24%26%
Ulster County25%30%18%27%
NYS (excluding NYC)27%30%16%26%
U.S.24%29%20%27%
Columbia Cities
Hudson9%32%39%20%
Columbia Towns
Ancram19%39%21%21%
Austerlitz42%27%9%22%
Canaan45%22%9%24%
Chatham31%29%12%28%
Claverack17%35%20%27%
Clermont23%34%14%29%
Copake21%35%19%26%
Gallatin24%35%15%25%
Germantown23%29%18%30%
Ghent25%29%20%26%
Greenport17%33%21%29%
Hillsdale33%28%13%25%
Kinderhook29%32%12%27%
Livingston17%39%21%22%
New Lebanon28%34%14%25%
Stockport11%44%17%28%
Stuyvesant27%31%14%28%
Taghkanic27%32%16%24%
Columbia Villages
Chatham25%27%17%30%
Kinderhook47%23%6%24%
Philmont15%36%24%25%
Valatie19%28%26%26%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon19%33%22%26%
Poughkeepsie19%27%28%25%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia14%36%27%23%
Beekman27%33%9%32%
Clinton35%23%9%32%
Dover15%34%20%32%
East Fishkill35%28%9%28%
Fishkill25%25%27%23%
Hyde Park25%29%13%33%
La Grange37%23%7%33%
Milan15%18%52%15%
North East21%34%23%22%
Pawling29%31%10%30%
Pine Plains22%34%19%25%
Pleasant Valley26%32%10%32%
Poughkeepsie31%26%13%30%
Red Hook36%26%11%27%
Rhinebeck39%23%13%25%
Stanford31%24%12%32%
Union Vale30%25%17%28%
Wappinger29%31%11%29%
Washington33%28%9%29%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill23%30%22%25%
Millbrook33%28%10%28%
Millerton14%40%24%23%
Pawling25%35%13%27%
Red Hook29%30%15%26%
Rhinebeck41%20%13%26%
Tivoli35%25%10%30%
Wappingers Falls19%37%20%24%
Greene Towns
Ashland13%45%15%27%
Athens18%36%21%25%
Cairo12%38%24%26%
Catskill14%39%21%26%
Coxsackie13%34%31%22%
Durham18%36%21%26%
Greenville21%36%16%27%
Halcott18%51%15%16%
Hunter19%35%21%26%
Jewett31%30%13%26%
Lexington22%36%18%23%
New Baltimore22%33%15%30%
Prattsville13%47%20%19%
Windham24%35%14%26%
Greene Villages
Athens14%32%28%26%
Catskill13%39%23%25%
Coxsackie16%34%19%31%
Hunter21%37%11%32%
Tannersville24%39%11%27%
Orange Cities
Middletown17%29%26%28%
Newburgh11%32%38%19%
Port Jervis9%40%27%25%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove26%31%12%31%
Chester26%29%14%31%
Cornwall36%30%9%25%
Crawford23%32%15%29%
Deerpark9%47%23%21%
Goshen30%26%18%26%
Greenville20%38%12%30%
Hamptonburgh29%28%10%32%
Highlands35%24%10%31%
Minisink19%37%14%29%
Monroe25%27%21%27%
Montgomery19%33%17%30%
Mount Hope13%25%42%20%
New Windsor21%32%14%32%
Newburgh24%33%13%30%
Tuxedo47%19%7%27%
Wallkill18%36%16%30%
Warwick27%30%14%30%
Wawayanda19%33%16%32%
Woodbury37%24%8%32%
Orange Villages
Chester24%32%13%31%
Cornwall-on-Hudson41%26%7%26%
Florida24%31%14%32%
Goshen30%25%17%28%
Greenwood Lake18%36%13%33%
Harriman30%25%13%32%
Highland Falls21%33%15%31%
Kiryas Joel3%31%55%10%
Maybrook16%35%16%32%
Monroe32%26%11%31%
Montgomery27%29%12%32%
Otisville13%36%18%32%
Tuxedo Park67%10%4%19%
Unionville13%38%25%24%
Walden13%37%22%28%
Warwick29%28%15%29%
Washingtonville25%31%11%33%
Putnam Towns
Carmel33%30%10%28%
Kent29%29%12%31%
Patterson29%30%13%29%
Philipstown44%24%7%26%
Putnam Valley38%28%8%26%
Southeast35%26%10%29%
Putnam Villages
Brewster19%28%30%23%
Cold Spring39%30%7%24%
Nelsonville42%30%11%18%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel14%40%23%23%
Callicoon17%35%19%29%
Cochecton17%36%16%30%
Delaware18%40%15%27%
Fallsburg14%28%34%24%
Forestburgh30%35%12%23%
Fremont15%39%18%28%
Highland17%37%22%24%
Liberty16%34%28%21%
Lumberland21%36%16%28%
Mamakating17%35%17%31%
Neversink21%35%16%28%
Rockland11%35%25%28%
Thompson18%33%25%24%
Tusten20%33%16%31%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg16%46%26%12%
Jeffersonville15%40%23%22%
Liberty19%30%31%20%
Monticello14%32%35%20%
Woodridge18%30%31%21%
Wurtsboro14%41%16%30%
Ulster Cities
Kingston20%31%21%27%
Ulster Towns
Denning22%39%18%20%
Esopus25%32%16%27%
Gardiner34%31%10%25%
Hardenburgh16%45%12%26%
Hurley34%26%11%30%
Kingston15%40%15%31%
Lloyd28%27%17%28%
Marbletown37%22%11%31%
Marlborough20%31%19%31%
New Paltz48%21%10%21%
Olive28%27%20%24%
Plattekill16%38%22%24%
Rochester23%32%17%27%
Rosendale29%28%13%30%
Saugerties21%33%18%28%
Shandaken27%31%16%26%
Shawangunk15%35%26%24%
Ulster22%34%17%28%
Wawarsing13%28%35%23%
Woodstock49%17%5%29%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville13%26%32%29%
New Paltz54%20%7%19%
Saugerties19%28%32%21%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Region174,400215,188123,876195,159
Columbia County9,93914,3878,37211,292
Dutchess County50,75751,47129,47452,023
Greene County5,35611,8806,9758,359
Orange County47,95366,11938,62960,115
Putnam County21,89118,1516,36118,221
Sullivan County8,36717,02411,95312,884
Ulster County30,13736,15622,11232,265
NYS (excluding NYC)1,986,3792,191,4331,163,6341,924,144
U.S.44,462,60552,168,98135,715,62549,864,428
Columbia Cities
Hudson4451,5961,9611,012
Columbia Towns
Ancram212428227229
Austerlitz45629997238
Canaan494247102265
Chatham931862349852
Claverack7741,5558931,215
Clermont250367154310
Copake490824440623
Gallatin262374164271
Germantown330418265427
Ghent9271,100763961
Greenport5051,013643896
Hillsdale408349159313
Kinderhook1,6991,8487241,541
Livingston432963530548
New Lebanon463555228409
Stockport221859329549
Stuyvesant415461206428
Taghkanic225269138205
Columbia Villages
Chatham290315199342
Kinderhook42721353215
Philmont136333221236
Valatie218316296294
Dutchess Cities
Beacon1,7333,0322,0592,372
Poughkeepsie3,5795,0405,0884,683
Dutchess Towns
Amenia4081,011773647
Beekman1,9182,3586232,337
Clinton1,009662256924
Dover7991,8751,0751,758
East Fishkill5,7974,6021,4134,658
Fishkill3,7233,7464,1183,414
Hyde Park3,2903,8411,7404,423
La Grange3,5842,2696443,242
Milan5326551,848525
North East422697467460
Pawling1,4901,6374971,575
Pine Plains385577331427
Pleasant Valley1,5781,9376131,956
Poughkeepsie7,9756,8423,3417,813
Red Hook2,2811,6136931,666
Rhinebeck2,2311,3147691,425
Stanford787610307802
Union Vale913770519873
Wappinger5,2205,4512,0035,072
Washington1,103932297971
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill315404297343
Millbrook356302106301
Millerton79232137134
Pawling380536196420
Red Hook351358186311
Rhinebeck942474298608
Tivoli23316566197
Wappingers Falls6221,225655770
Greene Towns
Ashland7024178141
Athens5201,015588708
Cairo5281,6671,0321,150
Catskill1,1503,1641,7062,170
Coxsackie6491,7131,5621,136
Durham334660390475
Greenville494824373629
Halcott28782324
Hunter349640385476
Jewett22321295188
Lexington138227115143
New Baltimore523800362723
Prattsville622179488
Windham288422172308
Greene Villages
Athens169372332306
Catskill3851,132658713
Coxsackie301627354586
Hunter641133498
Tannersville661083074
Orange Cities
Middletown2,6894,6334,0644,419
Newburgh1,7204,8325,8022,938
Port Jervis4932,2661,5611,411
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove2,9353,3941,3103,478
Chester2,1132,4051,1452,495
Cornwall2,9422,4717572,088
Crawford1,1351,6147671,471
Deerpark4892,4191,1951,086
Goshen2,6062,2791,6242,306
Greenville475928301715
Hamptonburgh876855303971
Highlands2,0091,3645461,745
Minisink447856319673
Monroe3,7204,0373,0643,962
Montgomery2,5584,3372,3104,015
Mount Hope6091,2032,059981
New Windsor3,1954,8442,1724,858
Newburgh4,4266,1822,4605,681
Tuxedo1,147475170650
Wallkill2,9535,8622,6674,899
Warwick5,4916,1072,9086,071
Wawayanda7531,3556591,300
Woodbury2,1721,4014661,902
Orange Villages
Chester593808322781
Cornwall-on-Hudson860535153532
Florida405514232534
Goshen1,1539676591,078
Greenwood Lake393804297737
Harriman439365190471
Highland Falls564878388824
Kiryas Joel961,0621,873346
Maybrook298651303595
Monroe1,6131,2955701,531
Montgomery602648271724
Otisville83239121212
Tuxedo Park349511999
Unionville471409488
Walden4961,3698211,060
Warwick1,2341,1946311,262
Washingtonville8851,0893891,161
Putnam Towns
Carmel7,1906,5052,0766,074
Kent2,7412,7161,1132,951
Patterson2,2042,2789682,197
Philipstown2,9331,5964461,758
Putnam Valley2,7031,9615891,864
Southeast4,1203,0951,1693,377
Putnam Villages
Brewster276418435342
Cold Spring590449113359
Nelsonville1561124166
Sullivan Towns
Bethel4351,260726717
Callicoon374771404628
Cochecton164340155289
Delaware282639235429
Fallsburg1,2052,3122,8541,999
Forestburgh17720473134
Fremont146375180273
Highland295643382413
Liberty1,0642,2361,8631,383
Lumberland279480218371
Mamakating1,2472,5841,2552,239
Neversink494827382659
Rockland305929673750
Thompson1,6973,0762,3842,279
Tusten203348169321
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg35995526
Jeffersonville481237168
Liberty517815841545
Monticello5741,3271,449823
Woodridge103175179122
Wurtsboro108318124234
Ulster Cities
Kingston3,2735,0103,3894,327
Ulster Towns
Denning801416572
Esopus1,5972,0099751,689
Gardiner1,2091,074366872
Hardenburgh28782145
Hurley1,6141,2305111,428
Kingston9225394194
Lloyd1,8781,8071,1451,873
Marbletown1,5449264491,291
Marlborough1,0871,6991,0231,682
New Paltz3,2071,4176641,418
Olive918894659798
Plattekill1,0232,4261,4081,576
Rochester1,0951,5118211,297
Rosendale1,2441,2115641,292
Saugerties2,8514,4462,4953,792
Shandaken644752383641
Shawangunk1,2182,9252,1932,034
Ulster1,9132,9521,4552,469
Wawarsing1,2082,5453,1722,040
Woodstock2,4148502601,435
Ulster Villages
Ellenville341654816738
New Paltz1,132414137402
Saugerties6649441,105707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...