Demographics
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by racial and ethnic groups since 2000. The total numbers of people in each group are shown in the second table.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities. Changes in the racial and ethnic composition of a community can indicate growing diversity, which can bring with it challenges and opportunities.

How is the region performing?

The Mid-Hudson Valley region has become increasingly diverse, with many racial and ethnic groups experiencing substantial growth since 2000. Between 2000 and 2014-18, minority populations in the seven-county region grew at greater rates than they did nationally and statewide (excluding NYC).

Hispanic residents in the region grew 89%, and were the largest minority group in the region, representing 14% of the region's total population. The region also experienced a substantial increase in the number of Asian residents (69%), though they remained only 3% of the total population of the region. The African American population grew 30% since 2000, and comprised 9% of the total regional population. The white population decreased only slightly (3%), yet remained the largest racial group in the region by far (80% of total residents).

Among individual counties in the region, Putnam had the largest increase in Hispanic population during this period (138%), followed by Dutchess (99%). Despite these increases, Orange still had the largest Hispanic population by far in 2014-18, at about 75,700. Columbia experienced the largest increase in Asian residents (144%), while Dutchess had the largest Asian population (about 10,700 residents). The African American population increased most in Putnam (136%), but was largest in Orange County, with about 40,800 residents. Columbia had the most substantial decrease in white population (7%). Populations for most other local areas, when broken down by race and ethnicity, were too small to yield reliable survey results.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The Census Bureau considers race and ethnicity to be separate identities, and asks respondents to identify whether they are of Hispanic or Latino origin separately from their race. Thus, in addition to their race or races, all respondents are categorized as Hispanic or not Hispanic.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region69%30%89%-3%
Columbia County144%-4%94%-7%
Dutchess County50%20%99%-2%
Greene County121%10%33%-2%
Orange County83%53%90%-2%
Putnam County66%136%138%-3%
Sullivan County40%2%68%-4%
Ulster County90%10%66%-4%
NYS (excluding NYC)77%17%77%-4%
U.S.72%18%63%11%
Columbia Cities
Hudson64%*-21%-19%*-19%
Columbia Towns
AncramN/A***150%***486%***-29%
Austerlitz260%***-100%***322%***6%
Canaan-18%***-84%***553%***6%
Chatham-41%***200%***225%***-15%
ClaverackN/A***-16%***-60%***-10%
Clermont4,800%***22%***294%**17%
CopakeN/A***-100%***128%***5%
GallatinN/A***786%***47%***-2%
Germantown44%***120%***676%***-10%
GhentN/A***3,214%***110%***-6%
Greenport225%***31%**44%***-12%
Hillsdale-100%***-100%***-41%***-5%
Kinderhook27%***8%***293%**-3%
LivingstonN/A***-8%***957%***-1%
New Lebanon133%***-100%***230%***-10%
StockportN/A***-4%***N/A***-14%
Stuyvesant-100%***-58%***2,280%***0%
Taghkanic220%***55%***530%***3%
Columbia Villages
Chatham38%***37%***325%***-7%
Kinderhook-27%***-100%***375%***8%
PhilmontN/A***79%***-62%***-22%*
Valatie-25%***32%***89%***-6%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon-24%***-2%21%2%
Poughkeepsie-4%***7%65%-11%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia-49%***6%***607%***4%
Beekman6%**692%152%11%
Clinton35%***-22%***64%***4%
Dover315%***18%***208%*-6%
East Fishkill54%*21%**131%8%
Fishkill132%*2%74%6%
Hyde Park144%*40%**228%*-6%
La Grange152%*67%**112%*1%
Milan15%***-92%***-77%***-28%
North East438%***64%***649%***-6%
Pawling272%***205%***111%*4%
Pine Plains-90%***7%***304%***-3%
Pleasant Valley114%***150%***304%**-1%
Poughkeepsie19%63%136%-8%
Red Hook45%*223%**183%*3%
Rhinebeck221%***-9%***62%**-4%
StanfordN/A***112%***632%***2%
Union Vale-29%***-11%***204%***1%
Wappinger29%*30%*96%-7%
Washington0%***7%***171%***-6%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill443%***381%***94%**-2%
Millbrook211%***31%***376%***-5%
Millerton1,140%***90%***291%***-20%*
Pawling360%***208%***225%**-14%
Red Hook145%***181%***112%***4%
RhinebeckN/A***86%***123%***-24%
Tivoli139%***14%***96%***-6%
Wappingers Falls44%***82%***89%*-8%
Greene Towns
Ashland163%***N/A***-58%***-7%
Athens77%***375%***423%**-3%
CairoN/A***160%***78%***-2%
Catskill180%***56%*5%***-10%
Coxsackie111%***-20%11%*8%
DurhamN/A***N/A***50%***-2%
Greenville-55%***62%***76%***7%
HalcottN/A***N/A***N/A***5%*
Hunter131%***14%***-86%***-2%
Jewett356%***N/A***-72%***-2%
Lexington-100%***-100%***16%***1%*
New Baltimore-100%***N/A***618%***-4%
PrattsvilleN/A***-100%***-100%***5%
WindhamN/A***-100%***-16%***-7%
Greene Villages
Athens1,180%***90%***-53%***-11%
Catskill125%***46%*-56%***-26%
CoxsackieN/A***-1%***-16%***-6%
HunterN/A***167%***-100%***-1%**
Tannersville118%***N/A***-100%***126%*
Orange Cities
Middletown160%*67%75%-21%
Newburgh9%***-21%41%-10%
Port Jervis-4%***24%**59%**-14%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove-44%***135%79%-6%
Chester44%***43%*110%-15%
Cornwall77%***41%***93%*-3%
Crawford-65%***318%***123%**10%
Deerpark348%***38%***45%*-5%
Goshen58%***-4%*121%2%
Greenville424%***93%***106%**11%
Hamptonburgh-8%***-65%***103%*16%
Highlands59%*-1%*51%*-11%
Minisink1,650%***61%***401%**16%
Monroe240%**229%*190%-54%
Montgomery185%**201%*96%2%
Mount Hope115%**-8%*30%*-4%
New Windsor226%*152%157%-6%
Newburgh-18%*160%110%-4%
Tuxedo-85%***194%***321%**1%
Wallkill85%*145%114%-13%
Warwick116%**11%**81%-5%
Wawayanda147%***337%**156%*-1%
Woodbury164%*322%*186%7%
Orange Villages
Chester381%***151%*214%*-18%
Cornwall-on-Hudson39%***-100%***78%**-3%
Florida93%***121%***183%*-7%
Goshen132%***-55%***176%*-16%
Greenwood Lake-100%***344%***251%***-21%*
Harriman14%***618%**299%*-19%
Highland Falls107%***44%**61%***-8%
Kiryas JoelN/A***-50%***806%**78%
Maybrook103%***124%*49%*-6%
Monroe75%***185%**242%*-19%
Montgomery186%***37%***34%***20%
Otisville1,720%***-63%***131%***19%*
Tuxedo Park-73%***-45%***-66%***-13%
Unionville-100%***N/A***322%***14%*
Walden22%***357%**35%*-4%
Warwick33%***63%***37%**2%
Washingtonville-44%***148%115%*-12%
Putnam Towns
Carmel30%**46%**94%0%
Kent-13%***327%***187%-15%
Patterson83%**70%**176%1%
Philipstown39%**383%**143%*-1%
Putnam Valley212%***609%***119%-0%
Southeast206%**14%**152%-6%
Putnam Villages
Brewster-7%***38%***73%*-38%*
Cold Spring-7%***N/A***182%***-8%
Nelsonville150%***0%***495%***20%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel0%***-75%***-35%***4%
Callicoon260%***47%***-2%***-5%
Cochecton50%***254%***871%***7%
Delaware-23%***-50%***60%**-9%
Fallsburg365%**-28%51%2%
ForestburghN/A***725%***-36%***18%
Fremont-62%***3%***327%***-6%
Highland375%***-66%***17%***4%
Liberty-10%***24%**107%*-8%
Lumberland340%***71%***319%**15%
Mamakating-32%***137%***135%*-1%
Neversink-100%***440%***677%***-7%
Rockland-88%***-91%***-32%***-11%
Thompson73%***33%76%-13%
Tusten1,425%***-58%***-27%***-4%
Sullivan Villages
BloomingburgN/A***433%***33%***25%*
JeffersonvilleN/A***33%***600%***-21%*
Liberty-55%***68%***113%*-2%
Monticello-9%***18%27%*-24%
Woodridge-100%***-59%***-31%***4%*
Wurtsboro-93%***1,100%***79%***-17%
Ulster Cities
Kingston147%**32%127%-14%
Ulster Towns
Denning-20%***N/A***243%***2%
Esopus72%***-12%***400%***-10%
Gardiner-100%***32%***4%***10%
Hardenburgh-55%***N/A***-100%***5%*
Hurley-40%***1%***-13%***-9%
KingstonN/A***-60%***450%**23%
Lloyd2%***77%*131%*-0%
Marbletown1,606%***136%***179%***-17%
Marlborough288%***26%**11%**3%
New Paltz7%*-11%*47%15%
Olive1,929%***127%***160%***-15%
Plattekill695%***9%***-6%4%
Rochester-24%***-11%***-4%***-9%
Rosendale235%***-53%***294%***-6%
Saugerties217%***-57%***54%*-3%
Shandaken-83%***-100%***120%***-16%
Shawangunk330%***5%*141%12%
Ulster15%***79%**305%*-9%
Wawarsing166%***-31%23%-6%
Woodstock157%***197%***-13%***-11%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville608%***-47%**13%*-15%
New Paltz18%*-21%*53%31%
SaugertiesN/A***-94%***-24%**-10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region29,01097,096160,262906,904
Columbia County1,1272,6882,82754,318
Dutchess County10,66430,83034,970230,158
Greene County5162,9362,75342,731
Orange County10,03440,84975,705279,802
Putnam County2,0192,88114,19586,904
Sullivan County1,1986,29711,83660,702
Ulster County3,45210,61517,976152,289
NYS (excluding NYC)452,6411,018,6811,248,4518,911,892
U.S.17,574,55040,916,11357,517,935234,904,818
Columbia Cities
Hudson495*1,367504*3,988
Columbia Towns
Ancram31***50***41***1,048
Austerlitz18***0***38***1,508
Canaan9***33***98***1,683
Chatham19***222***166***3,393
Claverack155***163***64***5,396
Clermont49***33***138**1,918
Copake55***0***162***3,273
Gallatin53***62***63***1,454
Germantown13***22***163***1,784
Ghent14***232***153***4,867
Greenport117***302**205***3,352
Hillsdale0***0***22***1,614
Kinderhook38***52***480**7,907
Livingston24***71***74***3,293
New Lebanon21***0***76***2,124
Stockport0***43***198***2,463
Stuyvesant0***19***119***2,130
Taghkanic16***17***63***1,123
Columbia Villages
Chatham18***59***68***1,531
Kinderhook8***0***95***1,337
Philmont21***25***30***1,075*
Valatie9***29***174***1,531
Dutchess Cities
Beacon352***2,4832,8109,726
Poughkeepsie368***11,4285,17814,161
Dutchess Towns
Amenia36***133***580***3,875
Beekman210**1,7431,65811,823
Clinton23***72***184***4,012
Dover112***466***1,510*7,298
East Fishkill1,111*646**2,33025,710
Fishkill1,489*2,9213,86516,472
Hyde Park999*1,231**1,782*17,786
La Grange995*510**1,219*13,757
Milan39***101***160***2,001
North East70***149***427***2,659
Pawling119***369***797*7,423
Pine Plains4***16***101***2,397
Pleasant Valley122***403***799**8,427
Poughkeepsie2,1835,3985,25732,976
Red Hook430*304**749*10,016
Rhinebeck228***228***377**7,021
Stanford92***89***439***3,411
Union Vale107***125***210***4,265
Wappinger1,525*1,851*4,16420,731
Washington50***164***374***4,211
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill76***125***283**1,630
Millbrook28***21***119***1,311
Millerton62***55***90***699*
Pawling92***80***361**1,792
Red Hook76***45***127***1,794
Rhinebeck141***93***147***2,272
Tivoli43***8***53***1,044
Wappingers Falls320***521***1,481*3,621
Greene Towns
Ashland21***0***15***696
Athens94***114***293**3,704
Cairo42***151***426***5,947
Catskill126***1,042*508***9,607
Coxsackie93***1,5091,090*6,896
Durham24***73***72***2,524
Greenville17***21***104***3,453
Halcott21***0***25***218*
Hunter37***8***9***2,581
Jewett41***0***5***929
Lexington0***0***22***780*
New Baltimore0***18***158***3,200
Prattsville0***0***0***673
Windham0***0***26***1,523
Greene Villages
Athens64***38***8***1,442
Catskill72***842*105***2,682
Coxsackie22***70***49***2,570
Hunter0***8***0***463**
Tannersville24***0***0***968*
Orange Cities
Middletown1,104*6,11011,11813,742
Newburgh301***7,12614,36710,612
Port Jervis73***528**965**6,947
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove164***1,2512,75914,784
Chester553***1,093*2,5169,059
Cornwall352***187***1,213*11,282
Crawford31***497***911**8,148
Deerpark94***164***560*7,028
Goshen394***757*2,23211,646
Greenville178***110***397**4,019
Hamptonburgh34***44***586*5,128
Highlands674*1,158*1,426*9,021
Minisink35***98***782**3,973
Monroe1,296**1,319*4,58413,845
Montgomery413**2,062*3,32619,435
Mount Hope116**1,005*1,290*4,880
New Windsor1,198*4,1486,33718,188
Newburgh630*4,5325,58022,654
Tuxedo22***191***425**3,090
Wallkill1,034*5,2876,96717,306
Warwick535**1,621**3,69226,546
Wawayanda116***590**978*5,828
Woodbury687*967*2,1328,953
Orange Villages
Chester284***734*1,207*2,555
Cornwall-on-Hudson78***0***228**2,822
Florida58***172***544*2,237
Goshen190***143***1,219*4,307
Greenwood Lake0***40***701***2,478*
Harriman168***711**774*1,496
Highland Falls257***652**514***2,520
Kiryas Joel0***4***562**23,480
Maybrook65***626*655*2,404
Monroe315***552**2,468*5,683
Montgomery103***228***359***3,907
Otisville91***21***178***1,100*
Tuxedo Park17***6***18***554
Unionville0***11***173***593*
Walden44***891**848*5,312
Warwick52***397***553**5,894
Washingtonville78***5361,286*4,499
Putnam Towns
Carmel562**391**3,73931,254
Kent204***688***2,51011,252
Patterson245**599**2,22510,454
Philipstown214**203**742*8,849
Putnam Valley215***652***1,4339,933
Southeast579**348**3,54615,162
Putnam Villages
Brewster42***123***1,230*1,065*
Cold Spring38***11***93***1,739
Nelsonville15***3***125***651
Sullivan Towns
Bethel17***64***342***3,967
Callicoon54***44***169***2,753
Cochecton3***46***68***1,380
Delaware66***127***275**2,097
Fallsburg321**1,4412,6909,336
Forestburgh13***33***39***975
Fremont5***37***158***1,191
Highland19***32***110***2,383
Liberty133***977**2,116*7,453
Lumberland22***24***268**2,128
Mamakating74***289***1,458*10,284
Neversink0***81***202***3,122
Rockland9***11***197***3,233
Thompson401***3,0553,7019,193
Tusten61***36***43***1,207
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg0***16***16***372*
Jeffersonville23***4***28***320*
Liberty45***627***1,282*2,925
Monticello162***2,2082,094*2,719
Woodridge0***57***137***655*
Wurtsboro2***84***111***967
Ulster Cities
Kingston697**3,9273,36716,233
Ulster Towns
Denning4***0***24***509
Esopus67***117***650***7,955
Gardiner0***137***261***5,401
Hardenburgh5***0***0***218*
Hurley21***92***175***5,801
Kingston8***4***66**1,066
Lloyd116***898*1,192*8,985
Marbletown273***300***131***4,617
Marlborough97***246**434**8,112
New Paltz615*648*1,56712,191
Olive142***34***283***3,738
Plattekill151***543***1,5038,915
Rochester45***128***407***6,136
Rosendale67***83***335***5,366
Saugerties133***313***1,334*17,780
Shandaken18***0***224***2,574
Shawangunk318***1,166*1,92911,656
Ulster230***658**1,121*10,648
Wawarsing327***1,1462,8009,079
Woodstock118***175***173***5,309
Ulster Villages
Ellenville276***329**1,353*2,399
New Paltz526*421*1,1055,720
Saugerties0***37***453**3,555

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Maintaining
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...