Demographics
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2018-22

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2018-22

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by racial and ethnic groups since 2008-12. The total numbers of people in each group are shown in the second table.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities. Changes in the racial and ethnic composition of a community can indicate growing diversity, which can bring with it challenges and opportunities.

How is the region performing?

The Mid-Hudson Valley region has become increasingly diverse, with many racial and ethnic groups experiencing substantial growth since 2008-12. Between 2008-120 and 2018-22, most minority populations in the seven-county region grew at slower rates than they did nationally and statewide (excluding NYC).

Hispanic residents in the region grew 32%, and were the largest minority group in the region, representing 16% of the region's total population. The region also experienced an increase in the number of Asian residents (9%), though they remained only 3% of the total population of the region. The African American population grew 32% since 2008-12 and comprised 9% of the total regional population. The white population decreased by (8%), yet remained the largest racial group in the region by far (73% of total residents).

Among individual counties in the region, Putnam had the largest increase in Hispanic population during this period (46%), followed by Columbia (36%). Despite these increases, Orange still had the largest Hispanic population by far in 2017-21, at about 89,500. Columbia experienced the largest increase in Asian residents (36%) and has the largest Asian population (about 11,500 residents). The African American population increased most in Putnam (63%), but was largest in Orange County, with about 46,000 residents. Putnam had the most substantial decrease in the white population (12%). Populations for most other local areas, when broken down by race and ethnicity, were too small to yield reliable survey results.

Why do these disparities exist?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The Census Bureau considers race and ethnicity to be separate identities, and asks respondents to identify whether they are of Hispanic or Latino origin separately from their race. Thus, in addition to their race or races, all respondents are categorized as Hispanic or not Hispanic.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2018-22
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region9%13%32%-8%
Columbia36%-27%36%-7%
Dutchess-9%8%29%-8%
Greene30%-14%28%-7%
Orange22%23%33%-7%
Putnam9%63%46%-12%
Sullivan28%-1%30%-7%
Ulster14%6%26%-11%
NYS (excluding NYC)33%4%29%-7%
U.S.29%6%22%-5%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County123%*-43%*-31%**-8%
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County150%***-59%***10%***-12%
Austerlitz town, Columbia County-23%***N/A***310%***19%
Canaan town, Columbia County-38%***-67%***-73%***9%
Chatham town, Columbia County-88%***-57%***168%***-4%
Claverack town, Columbia County410%***113%***-65%***-5%
Clermont town, Columbia County-30%***-78%***-40%***7%
Copake town, Columbia County86%***42%***50%***-13%
Gallatin town, Columbia County-84%***N/A***-4%***-21%
Germantown town, Columbia CountyN/A***233%***128%***-18%
Ghent town, Columbia County-99%***38%***83%***-10%
Greenport town, Columbia County524%**74%**30%***-12%
Hillsdale town, Columbia CountyN/A***-93%***107%***-11%
Kinderhook town, Columbia County-47%***-80%***189%**-6%
Livingston town, Columbia County30%***82%***19%***-11%
New Lebanon town, Columbia County-85%***-100%***151%***4%
Stockport town, Columbia County-100%***89%***3,178%***-21%
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County-100%***-77%***487%***1%
Taghkanic town, Columbia County-33%***2,800%***363%***3%
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County-73%***-47%***118%***-7%*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County-89%***-100%***381%***5%
Philmont village, Columbia County-80%***1,006%***11%***13%*
Valatie village, Columbia County-100%***-75%***75%***-10%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County159%**-30%*-20%-5%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County-17%**-3%6%-6%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County-58%***-37%***28%**-17%
Beekman town, Dutchess County87%**49%*6%*-15%
Clinton town, Dutchess County-32%***31%***5%***-7%
Dover town, Dutchess County16%***-1%***21%*-8%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County28%*-40%**87%-5%
Fishkill town, Dutchess County-28%*22%47%-1%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County6%*49%*79%*-12%
La Grange town, Dutchess County-15%**93%**97%*-11%
Milan town, Dutchess County-31%***66%***21%***-9%
North East town, Dutchess County102%***91%***57%**-11%
Pawling town, Dutchess County-56%***182%***11%*-15%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess CountyN/A***71%***-14%***-19%
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County-24%***-40%***92%*-6%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County-3%28%29%-7%
Red Hook town, Dutchess County-14%*207%**37%*-18%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County178%***-26%***68%**-4%
Stanford town, Dutchess CountyN/A***-75%***48%***-8%
Union Vale town, Dutchess County670%***188%***140%**-21%
Wappinger town, Dutchess County-52%*5%*38%1%
Washington town, Dutchess County67%***142%***62%***-11%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County-84%***108%***-2%**2%
Millbrook village, Dutchess County43%***333%***2%***-14%
Millerton village, Dutchess CountyN/A***110%***165%***-15%*
Pawling village, Dutchess County258%***333%***-11%**-25%
Red Hook village, Dutchess County65%***313%***-76%***2%
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County237%***-49%***211%***-12%
Tivoli village, Dutchess County267%***800%***-47%***-18%
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County-69%***186%**-6%*29%
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene CountyN/A***-78%***62%***-20%*
Athens town, Greene County85%**-12%***26%***-8%
Cairo town, Greene CountyN/A***48%***243%***-6%
Catskill town, Greene County-66%***25%*43%*-8%
Coxsackie town, Greene County-75%***-42%-50%*0%
Durham town, Greene CountyN/A***N/A***73%***-23%
Greenville town, Greene CountyN/A***-82%***871%***-7%
Halcott town, Greene CountyN/A***N/A***N/A***-6%***
Hunter town, Greene County-95%***260%***-16%***18%
Jewett town, Greene County-89%***N/A***275%***-10%*
Lexington town, Greene CountyN/A***N/A***-38%***-45%*
New Baltimore town, Greene CountyN/A***48%***N/A***-8%
Prattsville town, Greene CountyN/A***N/A***N/A***13%*
Windham town, Greene CountyN/A***N/A***108%***-15%
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County74%***0%***266%***9%
Catskill village, Greene CountyN/A***25%**-25%***-17%
Coxsackie village, Greene CountyN/A***-99%***-26%***5%
Hunter village, Greene CountyN/A***N/A***N/A***-39%***
Tannersville village, Greene CountyN/A***120%***-75%***12%***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County74%**33%16%-16%
Newburgh city, Orange County27%***-21%-1%-28%
Port Jervis city, Orange County206%***56%**70%*-18%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County-30%***1%*34%*-2%
Chester town, Orange County92%***-37%**71%-7%
Cornwall town, Orange County107%***257%***78%*-8%
Crawford town, Orange CountyN/A***98%***56%*-18%
Deerpark town, Orange County21%***36%***-28%**-17%
Goshen town, Orange County-64%***-14%*51%6%
Greenville town, Orange County24%***-47%***-30%***2%
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County52%***-21%***214%*-16%
Highlands town, Orange County36%**62%**44%*-19%
Minisink town, Orange County-100%***48%***168%**-7%
Monroe town, Orange County-42%**84%**65%-60%
Montgomery town, Orange County8%***67%*43%-13%
Mount Hope town, Orange County43%**-23%*25%-20%
New Windsor town, Orange County30%**66%57%-16%
Newburgh town, Orange County-13%*30%58%-16%
Tuxedo town, Orange County-61%***824%***291%*-16%
Wallkill town, Orange County29%*43%31%-12%
Warwick town, Orange County16%**-14%*-4%-2%
Wawayanda town, Orange County17%**222%***3%*-14%
Woodbury town, Orange County217%**106%**146%*-24%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County266%***-63%***35%*-6%
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County483%***640%***343%***-5%
Florida village, Orange County57%***31%***76%*-13%
Goshen village, Orange County-91%***-64%***50%*7%
Greenwood Lake village, Orange CountyN/A***29%***-22%***-17%
Harriman village, Orange County46%***8%**55%**-0%
Highland Falls village, Orange County-33%***44%***67%**-32%
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County-50%***131%***478%***67%
Maybrook village, Orange County-100%***-9%**35%*-6%
Monroe village, Orange County-22%***1,046%***86%*-13%
Montgomery village, Orange CountyN/A***142%***266%**-29%
Otisville village, Orange County324%***-11%***75%**-4%*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County-100%***-24%***-7%*26%
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County-87%***N/A***73%***13%*
Unionville village, Orange CountyN/A***22%***18%***12%**
Walden village, Orange County-22%***73%**-1%*-23%
Warwick village, Orange County-71%***-43%***81%**-2%
Washingtonville village, Orange County51%***23%**-20%*-12%
Woodbury village, Orange County236%***89%***187%*-22%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County-10%**33%***19%-9%
Kent town, Putnam County32%***-7%***91%-22%
Patterson town, Putnam County-45%**104%**109%-15%
Philipstown town, Putnam County-53%**330%***10%*-3%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County137%***285%***2%*-10%
Southeast town, Putnam County68%*19%**63%-15%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County-42%***-39%***30%-21%*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County83%***200%***-18%***2%
Nelsonville village, Putnam County14%***-100%***-78%***-11%*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County-88%***-61%***-31%***-3%
Callicoon town, Sullivan CountyN/A***1,850%***3%***-8%
Cochecton town, Sullivan CountyN/A***-20%***-29%***7%
Delaware town, Sullivan County57%***23%***11%***-20%*
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County-45%**30%9%*-4%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County1,200%***1,900%***114%***-7%
Fremont town, Sullivan CountyN/A***62%***563%***-17%
Highland town, Sullivan County-86%***-56%***171%***-14%
Liberty town, Sullivan County-33%***29%*77%-12%
Lumberland town, Sullivan County-9%***-100%***-24%***-25%
Mamakating town, Sullivan County84%**104%***10%**-0%
Neversink town, Sullivan CountyN/A***395%***187%***-17%
Rockland town, Sullivan County-13%***-76%***118%**-21%
Thompson town, Sullivan County171%*-28%26%2%
Tusten town, Sullivan CountyN/A***-57%***83%***11%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan CountyN/A***-100%***267%***197%***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan CountyN/A***1,650%***119%***2%***
Liberty village, Sullivan County1%***43%**95%*-16%*
Monticello village, Sullivan County200%***-28%*17%*11%
Woodridge village, Sullivan CountyN/A***-14%***-60%***5%**
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan CountyN/A***-66%***-14%***30%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County-2%***-10%6%-8%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster CountyN/A***-100%***278%***-37%
Esopus town, Ulster County-87%***99%***197%**-9%
Gardiner town, Ulster County556%***577%*67%**-29%
Hardenburgh town, Ulster CountyN/A***N/A***-33%***-33%**
Hurley town, Ulster County-62%***-18%***217%**-12%
Kingston town, Ulster County-100%***67%***576%***-6%*
Lloyd town, Ulster County125%**-6%***33%*-12%
Marbletown town, Ulster County70%***9,167%***203%***-13%
Marlborough town, Ulster County-11%***14%***70%**-6%
New Paltz town, Ulster County5%*197%*56%*-10%
Olive town, Ulster County1,717%***-48%***18%***-10%
Plattekill town, Ulster County-87%***-51%**29%-8%
Rochester town, Ulster County21%***330%***29%***-8%
Rosendale town, Ulster CountyN/A***37%***-34%***-21%
Saugerties town, Ulster County-48%***-34%***6%**-11%
Shandaken town, Ulster County29%***-45%***83%***-10%
Shawangunk town, Ulster County-68%***-9%*-17%*-15%
Ulster town, Ulster County61%***124%**73%*-10%
Wawarsing town, Ulster County-87%***-30%*1%-12%
Woodstock town, Ulster County122%**-39%***76%**2%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County-99%***-38%***21%*-9%
New Paltz village, Ulster County24%**319%*90%*-7%
Saugerties village, Ulster CountyN/A***69%***-20%***-11%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2018-22
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region30,863102,974186,821860,776
Columbia1,3782,0623,33852,887
Dutchess10,11131,41840,137217,242
Greene5332,5153,13741,433
Orange11,55045,97289,494269,528
Putnam2,1903,35716,89878,451
Sullivan1,5286,62813,66358,757
Ulster3,57311,02220,154142,478
NYS (excluding NYC)519,6041,018,9161,392,7098,519,005
U.S.19,112,97941,288,57261,755,866218,123,424
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County695*883*433**3,879
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County15***14***80***1,198
Austerlitz town, Columbia County17***0***41***1,562
Canaan town, Columbia County21***44***28***1,543
Chatham town, Columbia County11***10***59***3,814
Claverack town, Columbia County51***292***109***5,214
Clermont town, Columbia County32***4***93***2,026
Copake town, Columbia County26***27***173***3,012
Gallatin town, Columbia County3***12***47***1,431
Germantown town, Columbia County9***40***114***1,590
Ghent town, Columbia County1***116***161***4,632
Greenport town, Columbia County362**312**156***3,321
Hillsdale town, Columbia County0***13***93***1,624
Kinderhook town, Columbia County61***30***618**7,527
Livingston town, Columbia County48***173***435***2,996
New Lebanon town, Columbia County16***0***88***2,179
Stockport town, Columbia County0***51***295***2,171
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County0***12***176***2,088
Taghkanic town, Columbia County10***29***139***1,080
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County11***19***37***1,590*
Kinderhook village, Columbia County2***0***149***1,262
Philmont village, Columbia County2***199***52***1,295*
Valatie village, Columbia County0***17***159***1,407
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County163**2,164*2,7949,478
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County477**10,7476,72114,175
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County24***106***849**3,086
Beekman town, Dutchess County394**2,187*1,649*10,288
Clinton town, Dutchess County47***153***197***3,710
Dover town, Dutchess County201***473***1,223*6,907
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County1,395*713**3,79223,653
Fishkill town, Dutchess County989*2,6943,54617,203
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County531*1,819*1,625*16,728
La Grange town, Dutchess County494**936**2,098*12,536
Milan town, Dutchess County46***63***133***2,054
North East town, Dutchess County103***153***357**2,298
Pawling town, Dutchess County78***496***1,101*6,390
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County15***12***153***1,833
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County141***248***1,047*8,264
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County2,9855,1815,16132,398
Red Hook town, Dutchess County319*509**609*8,402
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County153***168***512**6,812
Stanford town, Dutchess County81***58***523***2,989
Union Vale town, Dutchess County208***141***497**3,707
Wappinger town, Dutchess County1,175*2,317*5,26520,253
Washington town, Dutchess County92***80***285***4,078
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County47***152***237**1,731
Millbrook village, Dutchess County66***52***45***1,206
Millerton village, Dutchess County36***42***257***509*
Pawling village, Dutchess County68***65***427**1,516
Red Hook village, Dutchess County33***33***30***1,632
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County101***18***249***2,278
Tivoli village, Dutchess County22***9***46***741
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County212***780**1,225*3,972
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County47***2***63***560*
Athens town, Greene County228**92***346***3,508
Cairo town, Greene County41***43***309***6,229
Catskill town, Greene County60***897*1,002*9,371
Coxsackie town, Greene County5***1,171512*6,559
Durham town, Greene County24***176***145***2,087
Greenville town, Greene County25***2***204***3,456
Halcott town, Greene County47***0***10***248***
Hunter town, Greene County4***18***90***2,969
Jewett town, Greene County1***0***191***795*
Lexington town, Greene County13***0***30***570*
New Baltimore town, Greene County0***59***168***2,970
Prattsville town, Greene County0***13***15***748*
Windham town, Greene County38***42***52***1,363
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County184***24***238***1,548
Catskill village, Greene County60***604**272***2,814
Coxsackie village, Greene County0***3***124***2,627
Hunter village, Greene County0***0***2***298***
Tannersville village, Greene County0***11***19***428***
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County1,211**7,68312,15411,547
Newburgh city, Orange County201***7,39013,9899,516
Port Jervis city, Orange County447***874**1,537*5,886
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County168***943*4,341*14,637
Chester town, Orange County633***806**2,6478,857
Cornwall town, Orange County329***400***1,646*10,915
Crawford town, Orange County82***688***1,672*6,814
Deerpark town, Orange County171***547***559**5,518
Goshen town, Orange County246***797*2,77511,415
Greenville town, Orange County133***118***501***3,821
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County218***169***1,124*4,287
Highlands town, Orange County603**1,394**2,256*8,250
Minisink town, Orange County0***234***630**3,934
Monroe town, Orange County868**1,642**5,51714,241
Montgomery town, Orange County139***2,383*4,40016,631
Mount Hope town, Orange County362**737*1,2184,258
New Windsor town, Orange County1,144**4,6967,25916,768
Newburgh town, Orange County991*4,9038,02619,588
Tuxedo town, Orange County51***453***535*2,798
Wallkill town, Orange County1,489*6,1357,68816,101
Warwick town, Orange County548**1,076*3,54927,251
Wawayanda town, Orange County128**660***1,202*5,544
Woodbury town, Orange County1,378**1,214**3,385*7,428
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County410***328***782*2,540
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County70***74***266***2,724
Florida village, Orange County55***252***650*2,075
Goshen village, Orange County18***149***1,342*4,548
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County163***76***377***2,421
Harriman village, Orange County288***529**769**1,548
Highland Falls village, Orange County137***823***844**1,892
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County10***30***884***33,523
Maybrook village, Orange County0***311**847*2,144
Monroe village, Orange County438***825***2,761*6,191
Montgomery village, Orange County31***744***1,077**2,514
Otisville village, Orange County144***54***283**976*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County0***180***350*3,368
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County8***0***45***535*
Unionville village, Orange County0***33***71***555**
Walden village, Orange County39***1,141**1,508*3,891
Warwick village, Orange County6***80***716**6,161
Washingtonville village, Orange County80***602**1,316*3,836
Woodbury village, Orange County1,124***928***3,289*7,315
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County579**491***4,74728,560
Kent town, Putnam County180***566***3,0579,386
Patterson town, Putnam County205**893**2,4338,805
Philipstown town, Putnam County130**305***663*8,750
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County420***601***1,477*9,500
Southeast town, Putnam County676*501**4,52113,450
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County21***60***1,5261,116*
Cold Spring village, Putnam County33***15***112***1,683
Nelsonville village, Putnam County16***0***27***583*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County4***71***249***3,599
Callicoon town, Sullivan County53***39***193***2,711
Cochecton town, Sullivan County4***24***64***1,238
Delaware town, Sullivan County11***254***147***1,860*
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County275**2,4613,118*8,550
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County26***20***45***786
Fremont town, Sullivan County20***21***212***1,143
Highland town, Sullivan County3***44***176***1,914
Liberty town, Sullivan County144***841*3,0876,814
Lumberland town, Sullivan County21***0***204***1,882
Mamakating town, Sullivan County136**341***1,234**11,001
Neversink town, Sullivan County6***183***293***2,930
Rockland town, Sullivan County39***17***369**2,807
Thompson town, Sullivan County756*2,2274,18810,247
Tusten town, Sullivan County30***85***84***1,275
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County0***0***55***905***
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County1***35***81***312***
Liberty village, Sullivan County85***683**2,321*2,488*
Monticello village, Sullivan County354***1,585*2,739*3,436
Woodridge village, Sullivan County126***72***115***650**
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County13***16***94***1,023*
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County283***3,2373,65516,206
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County9***0***34***444
Esopus town, Ulster County16***671***913**7,632
Gardiner town, Ulster County223***582*478**3,895
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County3***0***4***115**
Hurley town, Ulster County5***122***685**5,296
Kingston town, Ulster County0***15***115***858*
Lloyd town, Ulster County935**734***823*8,272
Marbletown town, Ulster County248***278***282***4,603
Marlborough town, Ulster County58***388***712**7,387
New Paltz town, Ulster County507*1,062*2,011*11,327
Olive town, Ulster County109***41***123***3,766
Plattekill town, Ulster County24***484**2,6237,995
Rochester town, Ulster County102***116***423***6,264
Rosendale town, Ulster County50***258***405***4,549
Saugerties town, Ulster County110***228***1,165**16,449
Shandaken town, Ulster County230***17***196***2,319
Shawangunk town, Ulster County89***889*1,040*10,508
Ulster town, Ulster County330***603**1,249*10,350
Wawarsing town, Ulster County38***1,211*2,9268,812
Woodstock town, Ulster County204**86***292**5,431
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County1***283***1,637*2,687
New Paltz village, Ulster County439**674*1,129*5,655
Saugerties village, Ulster County24***22***232***3,363

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Increasing
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...