Demographics
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by racial and ethnic groups since 2000. The total numbers of people in each group are shown in the second table.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities. Changes in the racial and ethnic composition of a community can indicate growing diversity, which can bring with it challenges and opportunities.

How is the region performing?

The Mid-Hudson Valley region has become increasingly diverse, with many racial and ethnic groups experiencing substantial growth since 2000. Between 2000 and 2016-20, most minority populations in the seven-county region grew at greater rates than they did nationally and statewide (excluding NYC).

Hispanic residents in the region grew 99%, and were the largest minority group in the region, representing 15% of the region's total population. The region also experienced a substantial increase in the number of Asian residents (70%), though they remained only 3% of the total population of the region. The African American population grew 29% since 2000, and comprised 9% of the total regional population. The white population decreased only slightly (5%), yet remained the largest racial group in the region by far (78% of total residents).

Among individual counties in the region, Putnam had the largest increase in Hispanic population during this period (157%), followed by Dutchess (105%). Despite these increases, Orange still had the largest Hispanic population by far in 2016-20, at about 80,300. Orange experienced the largest increase in Asian residents (112%), and has the largest Asian population (about 10,900 residents). The African American population increased most in Putnam (114%), but was largest in Orange County, with about 41,800 residents. Columbia had the most substantial decrease in the white population (9%). Populations for most other local areas, when broken down by race and ethnicity, were too small to yield reliable survey results.

Why do these disparities exist?

The composition of the U.S. population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse as people of color grow in representation and will be a majority within the next two decades. Latino, Asian and multiracial groups are experiencing the largest growth with Latino's rapid increase caused largely by immigration. Latino immigrants who enter the U.S. tend to be younger and of child-bearing age. Latinas in the U.S. have higher fertility rates than Black and white women. Black, Latino and multiracial populations are also experiencing higher rates of births relative to deaths, while whites are experiencing the opposite.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The Census Bureau considers race and ethnicity to be separate identities, and asks respondents to identify whether they are of Hispanic or Latino origin separately from their race. Thus, in addition to their race or races, all respondents are categorized as Hispanic or not Hispanic.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region70%29%99%-5%
Columbia County111%-12%86%-9%
Dutchess County43%20%105%-4%
Greene County90%*2%41%-4%
Orange County112%51%102%-3%
Putnam County73%114%157%-7%
Sullivan County57%-2%80%-7%
Ulster County50%13%72%-8%
NYS (excluding NYC)85%14%83%-7%
U.S.80%19%68%9%
Columbia Cities
Hudson174%*-32%*-11%*-18%
Columbia Towns
Ancram600%***0%***379%***-19%
Austerlitz113%***-100%***192%***12%
Canaan108%***-13%***-37%***-3%
Chatham-50%***209%***53%***-17%
Claverack35%***4%***-49%***-14%
Clermont300%***5%***147%***17%
Copake1,425%***-57%***13%***-1%
Gallatin245%***143%***27%***-8%
Germantown22%***-35%***331%***-14%
Ghent-90%***122%***283%***-10%
Greenport143%***52%**13%***-11%
Hillsdale-100%***-100%***100%***-22%
Kinderhook0%***-16%***371%**-4%
Livingston264%***56%***460%***-11%
New Lebanon-33%***-100%***-70%***-5%
Stockport-100%***-60%***208%***-14%
Stuyvesant-100%***-79%***1,067%***2%
Taghkanic1,200%***214%***575%***0%
Columbia Villages
Chatham-43%***93%***386%***-12%*
Kinderhook700%***-100%***439%***8%
Philmont233%***12%***-33%***-32%*
Valatie-38%***50%***57%***-16%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon109%**-16%*17%-2%
Poughkeepsie-39%***-4%86%-7%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia58%***8%***521%**-2%
Beekman46%**750%*158%*3%
Clinton-54%***97%***201%***4%
Dover8%***-24%***220%*-3%
East Fishkill105%*16%**186%*4%
Fishkill73%*21%66%12%
Hyde Park142%*134%*141%*-12%
La Grange72%**60%**189%*-5%
Milan71%***-95%***-76%***-23%
North East371%***84%***79%***-10%
Pawling66%***109%***174%*2%
Pine Plains-100%***-78%***394%***-11%
Pleasant Valley83%***40%***256%**-3%
Poughkeepsie5%62%149%-9%
Red Hook91%*103%**66%*1%
Rhinebeck171%***-44%***52%**-2%
Stanford208%***13%***457%**-6%
Union Vale31%***199%***136%**-10%
Wappinger14%*41%*94%-8%
Washington339%***20%***117%***-10%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill10%***179%***153%***5%
Millbrook1,400%***3%***65%***-13%
Millerton517%***76%***178%***-25%*
Pawling163%***-78%***150%***-11%
Red Hook152%***17%***16%***16%
Rhinebeck580%***-29%***61%***-24%
Tivoli273%***40%***-68%***-20%*
Wappingers Falls152%***97%**73%*-6%
Greene Towns
Ashland475%***25%***223%***3%
Athens179%***144%***466%***-3%
Cairo536%***-23%***147%**-6%
Catskill93%***8%*6%**-8%
Coxsackie-4%***-14%-22%*4%
Durham55%***6,600%***229%***-12%
Greenville-16%***6%***50%***5%
HalcottN/A***N/A***800%***54%**
Hunter225%***-44%***19%***-2%
Jewett-89%***-100%***255%***-14%*
Lexington-100%***N/A***29%***-18%*
New Baltimore-100%***125%***155%***-7%
Prattsville-100%***N/A***-100%***3%*
Windham-100%***1,017%***138%***-11%
Greene Villages
Athens550%***39%***876%***0%
Catskill207%***18%*-16%***-22%
Coxsackie21%***-97%***15%***-5%
Hunter-100%***-100%***-90%***-37%**
Tannersville-100%***-100%***-100%***31%**
Orange Cities
Middletown113%**59%70%-15%
Newburgh135%***-36%47%-6%
Port Jervis296%***-2%***122%**-15%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove-18%***151%*93%*-9%
Chester-8%***-13%***102%*-16%
Cornwall105%***67%***171%*-5%
Crawford72%***565%***170%*-1%
Deerpark391%***297%***92%**-18%
Goshen57%***2%*213%-1%
Greenville245%***140%***122%***6%
Hamptonburgh317%***-63%***261%*8%
Highlands111%**18%*74%*-18%
Minisink81%***131%***274%**20%
Monroe158%**356%**228%-56%
Montgomery52%***257%*129%-0%
Mount Hope76%***-6%**1%*-8%
New Windsor198%**182%181%-7%
Newburgh41%**139%150%-9%
Tuxedo-65%***410%***112%***-0%
Wallkill133%**141%117%-15%
Warwick174%**-53%**42%*-0%
Wawayanda35%***476%**83%**-1%
Woodbury258%*316%*244%*0%
Orange Villages
Chester-2%***48%***209%*-9%
Cornwall-on-Hudson195%***517%***126%**-7%
Florida331%***0%***259%**-5%
Goshen-2%***-78%***247%*-16%
Greenwood Lake693%***27%***81%***-17%
Harriman67%***556%*302%*-23%*
Highland Falls160%***83%**8%**-19%
Kiryas Joel-100%***-63%***368%***97%
Maybrook-8%***82%**72%*10%
Monroe77%***338%***301%-25%
Montgomery77%***270%***170%**3%
Otisville1,300%***-31%***232%***34%*
Tuxedo Park25%***-20%***-51%***-27%*
UnionvilleN/A***1,850%***9%***-6%**
Walden-41%***522%*72%*-15%
Warwick10%***-74%***32%**6%
Washingtonville13%***179%**63%*-20%
Putnam Towns
Carmel-24%**48%**95%-0%
Kent142%***205%***252%-21%
Patterson-7%***159%*157%-7%
Philipstown58%***139%***120%*-3%
Putnam Valley344%***222%**95%*-3%
Southeast125%*14%**230%-12%
Putnam Villages
Brewster-62%***7%***106%*-46%*
Cold Spring167%***-33%***40%***-8%
Nelsonville650%***-80%***405%***10%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel-100%***-90%***-11%**-2%
Callicoon43%***122%***9%***-8%
Cochecton-50%***650%***455%***2%
Delaware-55%***6%***31%**-12%
Fallsburg134%***-8%*60%-2%
ForestburghN/A***0%***55%***5%
Fremont-100%***109%***1,106%***-10%
Highland-10%***-47%***2%***-0%
Liberty51%***-5%**119%*-14%
Lumberland156%***725%***495%**5%
Mamakating-23%***110%***156%*-3%
Neversink-100%***215%***249%***-10%
Rockland-86%***-92%***-3%**-19%
Thompson98%***-2%81%-10%
Tusten192%***-34%***-25%***12%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg-100%***-60%***4%***55%**
JeffersonvilleN/A***-33%***358%***-20%**
Liberty82%***9%***195%*-23%*
Monticello1%***-20%*59%*-16%
Woodridge1,056%***-38%***-66%***-15%**
Wurtsboro10%***-100%***25%***-18%**
Ulster Cities
Kingston23%**36%111%-20%
Ulster Towns
Denning200%***N/A***-25%***-6%*
Esopus-85%***-87%***194%**-11%
Gardiner-100%***-86%***-63%***-3%
Hardenburgh80%***-100%***-100%***-23%*
Hurley-66%***77%***312%***-14%
Kingston-100%***-50%***713%***17%
Lloyd28%***28%**164%*-1%
Marbletown844%***431%***82%***-20%
Marlborough263%***30%***84%**1%
New Paltz-9%*4%*40%*12%
Olive390%***-18%***76%***-13%
Plattekill81%***31%**23%*-1%
Rochester200%***-81%***86%***-6%
Rosendale111%***93%***53%***-22%
Saugerties-26%***-62%***55%*-6%
Shandaken266%***-74%***230%**-23%
Shawangunk138%***28%*70%*4%
Ulster1%***43%**366%*-9%
Wawarsing81%***-17%*27%-10%
Woodstock117%**7%***-37%***-10%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville175%***-9%***18%*-14%
New Paltz6%*1%*31%*29%
Saugerties-74%***-95%***-51%***-14%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Region29,23998,834169,619886,483
Columbia County1,0712,5122,97552,951
Dutchess County10,09831,43236,957225,543
Greene County493*2,7282,92241,871
Orange County10,93041,79580,256277,121
Putnam County2,0633,34915,38883,948
Sullivan County1,2926,15912,32158,986
Ulster County3,29210,85918,800146,063
NYS (excluding NYC)476,9551,006,2801,296,8388,696,759
U.S.18,421,63741,227,38459,361,020229,960,813
Columbia Cities
Hudson587*1,221*566*3,974
Columbia Towns
Ancram14***16***67***1,200
Austerlitz17***0***35***1,587
Canaan25***136***26***1,543
Chatham15***229***49***3,381
Claverack31***221***81***5,198
Clermont24***23***116***1,944
Copake61***10***85***3,136
Gallatin38***17***42***1,347
Germantown11***15***112***1,678
Ghent1***129***272***4,621
Greenport90***324**165***3,391
Hillsdale0***0***56***1,328
Kinderhook71***47***551**7,745
Livingston51***78***325***2,949
New Lebanon22***0***8***2,222
Stockport0***19***163***2,430
Stuyvesant0***5***175***2,172
Taghkanic13***22***81***1,105
Columbia Villages
Chatham4***104***141***1,453*
Kinderhook8***0***97***1,356
Philmont10***28***37***948*
Valatie5***24***88***1,383
Dutchess Cities
Beacon378**2,291*2,7279,217
Poughkeepsie296***10,2895,89414,751
Dutchess Towns
Amenia30***129***844**3,689
Beekman289**2,355*1,589*11,020
Clinton19***126***211***3,989
Dover92***357***1,548*7,489
East Fishkill1,471*681**2,962*24,508
Fishkill1,048*3,4683,53117,542
Hyde Park703*2,080*1,627*16,672
La Grange756**577**1,835*12,996
Milan58***63***175***2,115
North East80***116***175***2,580
Pawling159***230***1,001*7,261
Pine Plains0***5***173***2,206
Pleasant Valley106***245***855**8,353
Poughkeepsie2,3015,5855,60732,409
Red Hook412*305**457*9,898
Rhinebeck287***156***465**7,059
Stanford120***61***524**3,147
Union Vale71***320***368**3,866
Wappinger1,286*1,832*4,02020,739
Washington136***161***369***4,037
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill22***134***266***1,703
Millbrook45***39***71***1,195
Millerton74***37***100***651*
Pawling100***11***388***1,802
Red Hook78***14***74***2,003
Rhinebeck238***42***197***2,201
Tivoli41***7***11***888*
Wappingers Falls378***580**1,286*3,808
Greene Towns
Ashland23***5***71***753
Athens95***95***385***3,706
Cairo89***27***575**5,816
Catskill139***772*508**9,756
Coxsackie52***1,548771*6,644
Durham17***134***115***2,251
Greenville32***17***81***3,371
Halcott32***0***18***293**
Hunter13***9***68***2,597
Jewett1***0***103***813*
Lexington0***0***18***659*
New Baltimore0***54***140***3,091
Prattsville0***0***0***676*
Windham0***67***69***1,445
Greene Villages
Athens78***25***166***1,619
Catskill83***659*228***2,804
Coxsackie17***2***86***2,648
Hunter0***0***1***302**
Tannersville0***0***0***557**
Orange Cities
Middletown913**6,10510,86614,761
Newburgh506***5,94915,07611,249
Port Jervis226***390***1,467**6,778
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove200***1,651*3,007*14,297
Chester296***700***2,483*8,856
Cornwall324***270***1,703*11,079
Crawford103***625***1,089*7,472
Deerpark221***480***575**6,133
Goshen347***884*2,97811,321
Greenville138***115***377***3,825
Hamptonburgh288***34***747*4,724
Highlands705**1,354*1,671*8,409
Minisink38***118***617**4,117
Monroe1,106**1,743**5,05813,177
Montgomery216***2,754*3,70719,031
Mount Hope172***1,033**982*4,805
New Windsor1,181**4,3637,14018,004
Newburgh803**4,9746,60021,234
Tuxedo37***209***301***3,083
Wallkill1,374**5,5627,15916,899
Warwick720**645**2,823*27,939
Wawayanda136***634**675**5,761
Woodbury880*1,193*2,584*8,570
Orange Villages
Chester100***394***1,081*2,612
Cornwall-on-Hudson59***74***262**2,735
Florida69***65***599**2,264
Goshen86***97***1,502*4,186
Greenwood Lake230***33***311***2,713
Harriman277***709*897*1,411*
Highland Falls208***858**421**2,294
Kiryas Joel0***10***571***25,597
Maybrook34***505**675*2,808
Monroe323***875***2,7215,318
Montgomery55***577***759**3,374
Otisville84***41***219***1,183*
Tuxedo Park20***4***18***506*
Unionville0***39***48***482**
Walden23***1,467*990*4,769
Warwick44***54***481**6,309
Washingtonville94***909**1,074*4,110
Putnam Towns
Carmel297**534**3,80831,207
Kent421***604***2,84510,364
Patterson134***1,040*2,0379,604
Philipstown169***253***787*8,753
Putnam Valley404***550**1,310*9,797
Southeast638*368**4,60114,223
Putnam Villages
Brewster19***124***1,429*926*
Cold Spring56***6***80***1,771
Nelsonville15***2***106***600
Sullivan Towns
Bethel0***21***438**3,876
Callicoon30***51***152***2,687
Cochecton4***90***122***1,305
Delaware10***279***225**2,096
Fallsburg335***1,747*2,8359,013
Forestburgh5***17***62***840
Fremont0***46***205***1,191
Highland9***42***97***2,248
Liberty208***843**2,304*6,921
Lumberland41***33***220**1,972
Mamakating87***493***1,346*10,013
Neversink0***63***272***3,109
Rockland5***10***271**2,899
Thompson520***2,3593,7349,405
Tusten38***65***38***1,411
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg0***4***29***509**
Jeffersonville5***4***55***323**
Liberty140***600***1,667*2,352*
Monticello141***1,518*2,391*3,033
Woodridge104***69***73***560**
Wurtsboro11***0***71***948**
Ulster Cities
Kingston440**4,0773,20115,123
Ulster Towns
Denning3***0***6***464*
Esopus13***26***523**7,883
Gardiner0***13***90***4,798
Hardenburgh9***0***0***154*
Hurley27***163***515***5,377
Kingston0***8***122***1,014
Lloyd155***664**1,329*8,895
Marbletown387***430***220***4,470
Marlborough98***303***606**7,874
New Paltz475*796*1,480*11,843
Olive206***23***202***3,844
Plattekill112***597**1,955*8,529
Rochester108***34***629***6,158
Rosendale59***220***256***4,739
Saugerties113***307***1,419*17,110
Shandaken139***10***327**2,370
Shawangunk264***1,255*1,427*10,833
Ulster197***518**1,431*10,634
Wawarsing274***1,328*2,9618,685
Woodstock213**87***101***5,266
Ulster Villages
Ellenville179***439***1,388*2,463
New Paltz449*474*942*5,720
Saugerties18***29***290***3,421

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...