Demographics
Foreign-Born Population

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Foreign-Born Population

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The percentage of the population in a region that is foreign-born, which includes anyone who is not a U.S. citizen at birth. People who become U.S. citizens through naturalization are considered foreign-born.

Why is this important?

Foreign-born Americans and their descendants have historically been a main driver of population growth, and that role will only increase in the future. According to the Pew Research Center, new immigrants and their children and grandchildren accounted for 55% of the U.S. population increase from 1965 to 2015, from 193 million to 324 million. Pew projects the population will grow to 441 million in 2065, and 88% of the increase is linked to future immigrants and their descendants. This measure also is a reflection of the composition of a community, which can offer insight into its levels of diversity.

How is the region performing?

The foreign-born share of the population in the Mid-Hudson Valley increased slightly from 2000 to 2016-20, from 10% to 11%. The percentage in 2016-20 was slightly lower than New York State excluding New York City (12%) and the U.S. (14%). The state and nation also had slight increases in foreign-born population since 2000.

Among the region's counties, foreign-born residents represented the largest share of the overall population in 2016-20 in Putnam County, at 14%, followed by Dutchess and Orange, both at 12%. Greene had the smallest share, at 6%. In raw numbers, Orange had the largest foreign-born population (about 44,100 residents), followed by Dutchess (about 34,400 residents). The two smallest were Greene, with only about 2,800 foreign-born residents, and Columbia, at 4,000.

Among the region's larger communities, Newburgh (Orange County) had one of the biggest percentages of foreign-born residents, at 25%. Poughkeepsie (Dutchess County), at 19%, also was quite a bit higher than the region as a whole.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Foreign-Born Population
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region8%10%10%11%
Columbia County4%5%6%7%
Dutchess County8%11%12%12%
Greene County6%5%6%6%
Orange County8%11%11%12%
Putnam County9%11%13%14%
Sullivan County8%9%10%10%
Ulster County6%7%7%8%
NYS (excluding NYC)9%11%11%12%
U.S.11%13%13%14%
Columbia Cities
Hudson11%11%*13%18%*
Columbia Towns
Ancram4%5%***8%**7%**
Austerlitz4%7%**3%**5%**
Canaan2%2%***3%***4%***
Chatham3%6%**6%***4%***
Claverack3%4%*3%**4%***
Clermont4%4%***6%**7%**
Copake4%4%***7%***4%***
Gallatin4%5%**5%**9%*
Germantown5%3%***6%**7%**
Ghent3%3%**7%***4%***
Greenport3%5%***6%**6%**
Hillsdale7%4%***16%***6%***
Kinderhook2%4%**4%**5%**
Livingston5%9%***4%**10%*
New Lebanon4%8%**6%***4%***
Stockport3%3%***2%***5%***
Stuyvesant3%2%***4%***5%***
Taghkanic7%6%**4%**8%**
Columbia Villages
Chatham4%5%***3%***4%***
Kinderhook4%7%***4%***7%***
Philmont2%3%***4%***2%***
Valatie3%8%***5%***5%***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon8%8%*12%*11%*
Poughkeepsie14%22%20%19%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia5%10%***5%***10%**
Beekman5%9%*9%9%*
Clinton4%6%**5%**6%**
Dover6%10%*11%*10%**
East Fishkill7%11%10%11%
Fishkill10%13%13%12%
Hyde Park5%7%*7%*8%*
La Grange7%8%*8%10%*
Milan11%6%***13%***10%**
North East5%5%***17%*7%***
Pawling7%8%*12%*9%*
Pine Plains6%3%***4%***7%***
Pleasant Valley4%4%**7%*7%**
Poughkeepsie11%11%14%16%
Red Hook6%12%*7%*7%*
Rhinebeck6%6%*10%*8%*
Stanford5%6%***8%***11%**
Union Vale6%10%**9%*12%*
Wappinger10%14%13%12%
Washington7%7%**10%**9%**
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill9%22%**16%*10%***
Millbrook7%9%**9%***8%***
Millerton5%12%***17%**16%***
Pawling8%5%**16%**16%**
Red Hook6%15%***10%**12%*
Rhinebeck4%7%***12%**14%**
Tivoli3%6%***4%***10%***
Wappingers Falls17%24%*24%**17%**
Greene Towns
Ashland5%11%***8%**3%***
Athens6%8%*4%**12%**
Cairo7%3%***8%**5%**
Catskill5%4%*5%*5%*
Coxsackie7%5%*5%*7%*
Durham10%8%*8%**5%**
Greenville8%3%***7%***5%***
Halcott10%2%***7%***16%**
Hunter6%12%*11%**7%***
Jewett11%7%***11%***8%**
Lexington9%6%**2%***5%***
New Baltimore3%0%***3%***1%***
Prattsville6%10%***8%***2%***
Windham9%2%***10%***10%***
Greene Villages
Athens3%4%***4%***10%***
Catskill4%4%***4%***6%***
Coxsackie3%3%***5%***6%***
Hunter11%8%***14%***20%***
Tannersville8%7%***1%***4%***
Orange Cities
Middletown14%20%18%16%
Newburgh20%25%25%25%
Port Jervis3%5%**6%**7%**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove6%7%*8%*9%*
Chester7%10%*15%*7%*
Cornwall6%7%*5%*5%*
Crawford5%5%***4%*6%*
Deerpark3%5%**1%***6%**
Goshen8%12%*8%*10%*
Greenville5%6%**7%**7%***
Hamptonburgh5%5%*13%**9%***
Highlands6%5%*7%*10%*
Minisink3%2%***4%***6%***
Monroe10%12%10%15%
Montgomery5%5%*7%*7%*
Mount Hope7%11%*7%*9%*
New Windsor8%11%12%15%
Newburgh8%10%9%11%
Tuxedo10%11%*11%*11%**
Wallkill9%13%12%15%
Warwick5%8%7%*8%*
Wawayanda7%7%**10%**5%*
Woodbury6%16%*19%*17%
Orange Villages
Chester6%14%*20%**8%**
Cornwall-on-Hudson5%2%***4%**6%**
Florida4%11%**8%*9%**
Goshen8%12%*7%**13%*
Greenwood Lake6%9%**3%***15%***
Harriman12%22%*21%*26%*
Highland Falls9%11%**13%**14%**
Kiryas Joel9%8%7%7%*
Maybrook6%12%*11%*10%**
Monroe10%12%*16%*16%*
Montgomery7%2%***4%***4%**
Otisville2%3%***5%***10%***
South Blooming Grove8%***14%*10%**
Tuxedo Park15%9%***10%***15%**
Unionville2%2%***5%***4%***
Walden5%6%**7%**11%**
Warwick6%4%**5%*9%**
Washingtonville7%6%***8%*9%**
Woodbury15%*19%*14%
Putnam Towns
Carmel10%11%13%11%
Kent6%8%*12%16%*
Patterson5%11%*12%*14%*
Philipstown9%11%*9%*9%*
Putnam Valley9%12%*12%*15%*
Southeast10%12%15%20%
Putnam Villages
Brewster32%36%*48%*47%*
Cold Spring8%4%***8%**7%**
Nelsonville7%13%***6%**12%**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel9%7%**10%*4%***
Callicoon6%3%***6%***3%***
Cochecton5%6%***5%***10%***
Delaware9%7%**9%**8%**
Fallsburg10%16%*15%12%*
Forestburgh6%4%***8%**8%**
Fremont3%4%***4%**3%***
Highland9%5%***12%**14%***
Liberty8%9%*12%*18%*
Lumberland15%9%**15%*6%**
Mamakating5%5%*6%*5%**
Neversink6%3%***4%***8%***
Rockland5%8%***4%***2%***
Thompson10%13%11%11%*
Tusten4%5%**5%**6%**
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg1%0%***8%***3%***
Jeffersonville5%5%***18%***0%***
Liberty10%10%**14%**27%***
Monticello14%18%*13%*12%**
Woodridge11%16%**17%**12%***
Wurtsboro4%3%***3%***5%***
Ulster Cities
Kingston5%11%12%12%
Ulster Towns
Denning2%2%***1%***9%***
Esopus5%4%*6%**5%**
Gardiner6%6%**7%**4%***
Hardenburgh5%1%***0%***6%***
Hurley5%5%*4%*4%**
Kingston1%2%***2%***3%***
Lloyd6%7%*7%*8%*
Marbletown3%4%**5%***10%**
Marlborough6%7%**7%**5%*
New Paltz11%9%*10%8%*
Olive7%3%**8%*7%***
Plattekill5%11%*7%*5%*
Rochester6%6%**5%**11%**
Rosendale4%3%***2%***11%***
Saugerties4%5%**6%*5%**
Shandaken12%8%***12%**10%**
Shawangunk4%3%**5%*6%*
Ulster4%7%*7%*7%*
Wawarsing10%12%*9%11%*
Woodstock7%9%*9%*6%*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville11%11%***10%*14%**
New Paltz15%10%**13%*9%*
Saugerties6%6%***9%**6%***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Foreign-Born People
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region82,916111,354116,364119,898
Columbia County2,7793,4143,7963,968
Dutchess County23,60032,86934,41434,436
Greene County3,0642,4402,9942,765
Orange County28,71041,60141,44444,088
Putnam County8,42010,93312,60513,763
Sullivan County5,8757,0677,5817,170
Ulster County10,46813,03013,53013,708
NYS (excluding NYC)997,1011,208,9321,284,5721,319,888
U.S.31,107,88938,675,01241,717,42044,125,628
Columbia Cities
Hudson792760*8741,078*
Columbia Towns
Ancram6376***119**95**
Austerlitz6486**47**79**
Canaan4236***48***64***
Chatham140253**228***172***
Claverack216271*181**232***
Clermont7183***115**146**
Copake130157***245***130***
Gallatin5584**84**136*
Germantown10156***125**126**
Ghent169187**379***183***
Greenport125194***252**268**
Hillsdale11673***282***82***
Kinderhook202374**345**390**
Livingston164314***147**363*
New Lebanon104208**147***94***
Stockport8896***51***131***
Stuyvesant6149***80***107***
Taghkanic7657**47**92**
Columbia Villages
Chatham64105***43***75***
Kinderhook4699***61***91***
Philmont3533***49***23***
Valatie45153***86***79***
Dutchess Cities
Beacon1,1741,296*1,776*1,477*
Poughkeepsie4,1387,1785,9995,893
Dutchess Towns
Amenia205430***227***425**
Beekman5321,307*1,3701,334*
Clinton173246**210**260**
Dover489847*929*878**
East Fishkill1,8213,1792,9523,118
Fishkill2,0722,7853,1692,818
Hyde Park1,0191,474*1,449*1,694*
La Grange1,1151,189*1,2011,542*
Milan490158***296***232**
North East142142***514*214***
Pawling559655*998*763*
Pine Plains14963***113***166***
Pleasant Valley357410**693*642**
Poughkeepsie4,5244,8656,1776,929
Red Hook6621,320*831*834*
Rhinebeck486440*747*641*
Stanford176242***315***414**
Union Vale264468**450*563*
Wappinger2,7343,8523,5083,178
Washington319323**490**421**
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill155455**318*192***
Millbrook93147**143***108***
Millerton43109***149**143***
Pawling178128**366**332**
Red Hook118279***175**259*
Rhinebeck127198***312**358**
Tivoli3957***50***92***
Wappingers Falls8241,314*1,294**981**
Greene Towns
Ashland3567***70**22***
Athens225331*171**474**
Cairo475216***506**318**
Catskill544488*577*527*
Coxsackie606425*456*557*
Durham266230*224**121**
Greenville253121***242***177***
Halcott216***19***60**
Hunter170323*303**187***
Jewett10768***90***71**
Lexington7355**20***36***
New Baltimore1016***108***38***
Prattsville3773***51***16***
Windham15131***157***161***
Greene Villages
Athens4762***59***168***
Catskill194172***155***239***
Coxsackie9272***146***156***
Hunter5139***45***60***
Tannersville3630***8***24***
Orange Cities
Middletown3,4235,5305,1324,523
Newburgh5,7427,2397,0626,921
Port Jervis268426**540**565**
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove1,1121,322*1,486*1,506*
Chester8461,183*1,730*846*
Cornwall711836*668*600*
Crawford401460***348*514*
Deerpark234408**116***483**
Goshen1,0231,630*1,145*1,450*
Greenville189269**312**349***
Hamptonburgh233289*712**499***
Highlands697621*888*1,226*
Minisink111100***190***264***
Monroe3,0294,4664,1452,993
Montgomery1,0721,230*1,715*1,624*
Mount Hope495747*513*605*
New Windsor1,8562,8513,2384,121
Newburgh2,0943,0822,8373,548
Tuxedo335389*388*390**
Wallkill2,1993,5223,2374,363
Warwick1,6662,7032,123*2,651*
Wawayanda449498**756**339*
Woodbury5251,800*2,163*1,976
Orange Villages
Chester228565*773**337**
Cornwall-on-Hudson14066***105**164**
Florida107301**233*254**
Goshen433655*389**698*
Greenwood Lake185291**91***477***
Harriman276510*564*764*
Highland Falls315255**485**542**
Kiryas Joel1,1721,4761,4991,732*
Maybrook187369*350*360**
Monroe8001,005*1,346*1,407*
Montgomery24477***163***175**
Otisville2329***55***147***
South Blooming Grove267***435*303**
Tuxedo Park11357***58***79**
Unionville96***32***22***
Walden278396**495**713**
Warwick367302**362*619**
Washingtonville404372***455*524**
Woodbury1,596*2,016*1,490
Putnam Towns
Carmel3,3173,8344,3813,892
Kent8821,161*1,6642,115*
Patterson6191,345*1,485*1,618*
Philipstown8561,016*849*850*
Putnam Valley9501,357*1,463*1,712*
Southeast1,7962,2202,7633,576
Putnam Villages
Brewster697722*1,070*1,070*
Cold Spring15976***142**141**
Nelsonville4183***51**83**
Sullivan Towns
Bethel370285**415*167***
Callicoon180108***187***99***
Cochecton6381***69***149***
Delaware232180**240**210**
Fallsburg1,2012,009*1,9711,518*
Forestburgh4838***83**70**
Fremont4645***57**35***
Highland206117***292**330***
Liberty786883*1,163*1,662*
Lumberland295219**364*138**
Mamakating593634*670*620**
Neversink213109***148***271***
Rockland190309***156***85***
Thompson1,3971,9701,7011,717*
Tusten5580**65**99**
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg30***38***16***
Jeffersonville2216***70***0***
Liberty395443**589**1,130***
Monticello9001,218*862*752**
Woodridge102148**123**98***
Wurtsboro4828***37***47***
Ulster Cities
Kingston1,2002,6172,7742,741
Ulster Towns
Denning99***8***45***
Esopus432325*501**430**
Gardiner328316**427**198***
Hardenburgh122***1***10***
Hurley305337*261*255**
Kingston1023***20***38***
Lloyd579750*769*870*
Marbletown169225**263***541**
Marlborough517584**594**446*
New Paltz1,4311,270*1,3791,093*
Olive335137**360*316***
Plattekill5161,131*680*552*
Rochester410430**328**802**
Rosendale233163***132***651***
Saugerties8081,009**1,253*1,040**
Shandaken384248***345**285**
Shawangunk528479**761*834*
Ulster542871*909*868*
Wawarsing1,2771,544*1,2411,350*
Woodstock443560*524*343*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville462468***407*578**
New Paltz935650**922*615*
Saugerties284229***341**218***

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...