Financial Stability
People by Income to Poverty Level, 2016-20

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


People by Income to Poverty Level, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The share of residents with incomes below the poverty level, and at various proportions of the poverty level (below half, double the poverty level, etc.). Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2020, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $26,246.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people living in or near poverty is a measure of the overall economic health of a region. It also indicates the level of need for social and government supports.

How is the region performing?

In 2016-20, 62% of residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley had incomes that were 300% of the poverty level or higher, similar to the state (excluding NYC) and a higher proportion than the nation (54%). Another 14% of Mid-Hudson Valley residents earned between 200% and 299% of the poverty level, 13% earned between 100% and 199%, 6% earned between 50% and 99%, and 5% earned below 50%. These breakdowns were similar to the state, while the nation had slightly higher percentages of earners in the lower income groups.

Within the region, Putnam County had the largest share of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level (77%), compared to Dutchess (68%), Orange (60%) and Ulster (58%). Ulster had the highest percentages of residents earning less than half the poverty level (7%), followed by Columbia, Greene, Orange and Sullivan (all at 5%). Within the region, cities had some of the lowest shares of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level, including Kingston (38%), Poughkeepsie (35%), Hudson (31%) and Newburgh (25%). Some rural areas and villages also appeared to have higher rates of poverty, but populations were too small to report reliable results.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with 3 asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released annually in December.

People by Income to Poverty Level, 2016-20
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region5%6%13%14%62%
Columbia County5%6%15%17%58%
Dutchess County4%5%12%12%68%
Greene County5%7%20%16%52%
Orange County5%6%14%14%60%
Putnam County3%3%*7%10%77%
Sullivan County5%8%19%18%50%
Ulster County7%7%13%15%58%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%13%14%62%
U.S.6%7%17%16%54%
Columbia Cities
Hudson8%*16%*29%*16%*31%
Columbia Towns
Ancram2%***5%***11%***16%*66%
Austerlitz5%***2%***21%**10%*62%
Canaan5%***3%***5%***18%*70%
Chatham4%***3%***11%**27%*56%
Claverack6%**2%***12%**20%*60%
Clermont4%***2%***5%***21%*68%
Copake8%***2%***12%***12%**67%
Gallatin3%***4%***16%**12%*65%
Germantown2%***4%***14%**8%*72%
Ghent3%***5%***19%*15%*59%
Greenport4%***11%**19%*12%*55%
Hillsdale4%***8%***5%***15%***69%
Kinderhook5%**4%***11%*15%*66%
Livingston5%***6%***24%*15%*50%
New Lebanon3%***6%***24%**15%*52%
Stockport1%***6%***17%**25%*51%
Stuyvesant4%***5%***9%**27%**54%
Taghkanic7%**10%***6%***9%**67%
Columbia Villages
Chatham5%***4%***23%**25%*43%*
Kinderhook2%***2%***12%***7%***77%
Philmont9%***6%***27%**13%***46%*
Valatie4%***5%***13%***16%**62%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon3%**5%**17%12%*63%
Poughkeepsie9%*11%20%17%43%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia7%***9%***23%*8%**53%
Beekman2%**3%**5%*14%75%
Clinton4%**2%***17%**18%*60%
Dover8%**10%*12%*11%*59%
East Fishkill1%**2%*7%*10%79%
Fishkill2%*2%**10%*11%74%
Hyde Park4%*5%*12%*13%66%
La Grange2%**1%***6%*7%*84%
Milan5%***2%***7%***13%**73%
North East7%***3%***17%*8%**65%
Pawling2%**4%**9%*14%*71%
Pine Plains11%**7%***11%**13%*58%
Pleasant Valley3%**5%**11%*13%*68%
Poughkeepsie4%*4%*13%11%68%
Red Hook6%*4%*11%11%*69%
Rhinebeck4%**5%*9%*8%*74%
Stanford7%**3%***14%**6%**70%
Union Vale6%***3%***15%**10%**65%
Wappinger3%*4%*9%12%72%
Washington5%***3%***18%**7%**67%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill7%**2%***11%***10%**70%
Millbrook5%***5%***19%**12%***60%
Millerton4%***4%***20%***9%***63%*
Pawling2%***6%***14%**9%**68%
Red Hook7%***7%**14%**10%**63%
Rhinebeck7%***7%***12%**10%**65%*
Tivoli18%***4%***12%***16%**50%*
Wappingers Falls8%**5%***13%*21%*52%
Greene Towns
Ashland12%**1%***15%***17%**55%*
Athens2%***7%***13%*16%*62%
Cairo3%***5%**21%*20%*51%
Catskill8%*10%**22%*19%41%
Coxsackie2%***5%**17%*12%*65%
Durham9%***13%**19%*22%*38%*
Greenville3%***5%***18%**9%**66%
Halcott11%***1%***35%***8%***45%**
Hunter8%***9%**10%**9%**64%*
Jewett2%***8%***11%***24%**55%*
Lexington2%***9%***20%***12%***57%*
New Baltimore2%***2%***28%*14%***55%
Prattsville8%***8%***19%***16%*50%*
Windham4%***4%***30%*25%*37%*
Greene Villages
Athens2%***10%***14%**8%**66%
Catskill9%**23%**20%**20%**28%*
Coxsackie1%***5%***12%**9%**72%
Hunter8%***18%***23%***25%***26%***
Tannersville2%***13%***6%***17%***62%**
Orange Cities
Middletown7%*8%*22%19%44%
Newburgh11%11%24%18%36%
Port Jervis7%*16%*17%*21%*39%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove2%***4%**7%*15%*71%
Chester3%*3%***10%*12%*73%
Cornwall1%***1%***10%*9%*78%
Crawford3%***3%**13%*9%*71%
Deerpark5%**7%*15%*22%*50%
Goshen2%***3%**11%*9%*75%
Greenville3%***1%***10%**4%***82%
Hamptonburgh6%***1%***6%***14%*73%
Highlands1%***5%**11%*16%66%
Minisink4%***4%***7%**17%*68%
Monroe1%***4%**15%14%65%
Montgomery5%*4%**12%11%69%
Mount Hope3%***2%***15%*10%*70%
New Windsor3%*3%*13%13%69%
Newburgh4%*3%**8%17%67%
Tuxedo4%***5%**8%**5%**78%
Wallkill5%*7%*10%14%64%
Warwick2%**3%*8%10%77%
Wawayanda4%**2%***11%**11%*72%
Woodbury2%***7%**7%**14%*70%
Orange Villages
Chester4%**7%***17%**9%**63%
Cornwall-on-Hudson3%***1%***7%***8%**82%
Florida1%***2%***10%**21%**66%
Goshen1%***6%**21%**9%*63%
Greenwood Lake1%***2%***12%***17%**68%*
Harriman2%***3%***19%*26%*50%
Highland Falls3%***3%***13%**20%*61%
Kiryas Joel18%24%36%17%6%
Maybrook6%**1%***8%**15%*70%
Monroe1%***2%***17%*20%*59%
Montgomery0%***4%***13%**8%**74%
Otisville1%***4%***15%**21%*58%*
South Blooming Grove3%***18%**7%***9%**63%
Tuxedo Park1%***7%***6%***1%***85%*
Unionville6%***1%***13%***5%***76%**
Walden10%*7%***9%**12%*63%
Warwick1%***4%***12%**8%**75%
Washingtonville1%***2%***8%**18%*70%
Woodbury2%***7%***7%**12%**72%
Putnam Towns
Carmel3%*2%***6%*11%77%
Kent2%**2%**10%*9%*77%
Patterson6%*2%***8%**12%*71%
Philipstown3%*2%**6%*9%*79%
Putnam Valley1%***5%**4%**11%*78%
Southeast3%*2%*10%9%76%
Putnam Villages
Brewster8%***13%**17%**21%**42%*
Cold Spring4%***2%***9%**10%***74%
Nelsonville2%***2%***13%***5%***78%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel5%***6%**9%**28%*53%
Callicoon4%***3%***20%***11%**62%
Cochecton6%***3%***21%*12%**58%*
Delaware7%***11%***14%*10%**58%
Fallsburg8%*9%*26%16%*41%
Forestburgh1%***7%***11%***3%***78%
Fremont2%***3%***8%***23%**64%
Highland4%***7%***24%*13%*53%
Liberty5%*11%*25%*20%40%
Lumberland4%***2%***9%***3%***82%
Mamakating6%*3%**10%*21%*59%
Neversink2%***8%***20%**16%*53%
Rockland2%***17%***13%**25%*43%*
Thompson5%*10%*23%17%45%
Tusten4%***15%***24%*10%**48%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg21%***27%***28%***6%***17%***
Jeffersonville3%***8%***15%***12%***62%**
Liberty7%**17%**37%*13%**26%*
Monticello5%**17%*30%*15%**32%*
Woodridge5%***6%***33%**10%***46%*
Wurtsboro2%***6%***18%***10%***63%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston9%10%20%14%47%
Ulster Towns
Denning7%***8%***14%***10%***61%*
Esopus9%**6%**12%*13%*59%
Gardiner3%***3%***8%***20%**66%
Hardenburgh0%***2%***7%***11%***80%**
Hurley4%***8%**10%*11%*67%
Kingston7%***3%***20%**10%*59%*
Lloyd4%*4%***12%*16%*63%
Marbletown6%***4%**12%**24%*53%
Marlborough3%**3%***7%**14%*74%
New Paltz14%*4%**11%*10%*60%
Olive1%***8%***10%**21%*60%*
Plattekill3%**6%*12%*19%60%
Rochester8%**4%***16%*15%*57%
Rosendale2%***7%**15%**12%*64%
Saugerties3%*5%*19%14%59%
Shandaken8%***17%*13%**14%**48%*
Shawangunk17%5%**5%*11%*62%
Ulster6%**8%*15%17%54%
Wawarsing9%**11%*13%*26%41%
Woodstock5%**10%*15%*12%*59%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville13%***11%**11%***33%*32%*
New Paltz25%*6%***15%**7%**47%*
Saugerties3%***5%***25%*9%**58%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2016-20
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region53,65962,522146,596150,942678,568
Columbia County2,6943,2218,9009,71333,649
Dutchess County11,56312,79732,45532,322187,899
Greene County2,0942,9918,6777,21923,166
Orange County18,62223,73352,72952,523224,573
Putnam County2,8642,576*7,15310,17974,498
Sullivan County3,8105,88813,72212,80736,588
Ulster County12,01211,31622,96026,17998,195
NYS (excluding NYC)548,636609,1821,453,9271,466,5026,692,118
U.S.18,400,87722,509,44953,989,61051,112,175172,552,017
Columbia Cities
Hudson417*863*1,604*886*1,690
Columbia Towns
Ancram22***60***141***209*837
Austerlitz81***26***340**168*1,018
Canaan85***43***75***281*1,105
Chatham149***102***414**1,042*2,164
Claverack325**111***660**1,108*3,267
Clermont88***46***92***414*1,370
Copake261***56***391***404**2,278
Gallatin41***62***239**176*950
Germantown43***67***245**145*1,293
Ghent124***237***926*735*2,889
Greenport157***438**773*508*2,289
Hillsdale53***115***66***210***987
Kinderhook378**286***865*1,197*5,291
Livingston173***190***821*500*1,687
New Lebanon73***125***530**339*1,174
Stockport39***161***440**665*1,351
Stuyvesant101***113***206**619**1,223
Taghkanic84**120***72***107**786
Columbia Villages
Chatham81***63***396**419*733*
Kinderhook30***27***170***93***1,059
Philmont90***54***260**127***450*
Valatie49***71***175***206**815
Dutchess Cities
Beacon461**679**2,2501,688*8,498
Poughkeepsie2,639*3,3275,8894,90512,809
Dutchess Towns
Amenia305***363***959*355**2,229
Beekman276**394**618*1,7449,259
Clinton184**77***695**744*2,510
Dover681**850*1,006*916*4,917
East Fishkill331**527*2,184*3,01523,256
Fishkill469*497**2,106*2,31715,177
Hyde Park725*998*2,172*2,41012,408
La Grange242**134***978*1,077*13,072
Milan118***55***176***303**1,756
North East219***88***486*232**1,897
Pawling167**349**740*1,100*5,738
Pine Plains246**161***259**312*1,359
Pleasant Valley330**491**1,027*1,267*6,533
Poughkeepsie1,715*1,664*4,9454,17726,896
Red Hook557*375*1,0011,009*6,574
Rhinebeck306**357*652*563*5,311
Stanford244**127***519**204**2,597
Union Vale289***141***697**464**3,001
Wappinger821*1,007*2,3033,22719,099
Washington238***136***793**293**3,003
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill140**33***215***199**1,361
Millbrook62***61***247**161***803
Millerton40***40***179***78***562*
Pawling40***130***299**196**1,440
Red Hook149***146**291**211**1,337
Rhinebeck157***158***277**241**1,565*
Tivoli167***42***112***153**466*
Wappingers Falls445**292***722*1,194*2,930
Greene Towns
Ashland91**5***120***134**436*
Athens68***257***509*645*2,461
Cairo178***322**1,338*1,289*3,274
Catskill874*1,103**2,481*2,0754,515
Coxsackie118***282**995*674*3,760
Durham232***338**492*573*1,012*
Greenville87***163***621**305**2,289
Halcott39***2***123***29***155**
Hunter211***221**261**245**1,658*
Jewett14***74***104***218**496*
Lexington11***60***130***82***378*
New Baltimore50***53***901*444***1,793
Prattsville53***52***132***107*346*
Windham68***59***470*399*593*
Greene Villages
Athens35***169***240**141**1,158
Catskill347**867**741**764**1,077*
Coxsackie32***129***323**253**1,927
Hunter24***54***70***77***78***
Tannersville11***73***34***96***343**
Orange Cities
Middletown1,942*2,156*6,1065,25912,218
Newburgh2,9003,0876,5145,0139,735
Port Jervis599*1,332*1,359*1,725*3,220
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove410***758**1,241*2,711*12,428
Chester352*342***1,148*1,403*8,682
Cornwall141***179***1,293*1,061*9,715
Crawford306***320**1,232*808*6,482
Deerpark403**541*1,142*1,696*3,795
Goshen235***426**1,401*1,048*9,167
Greenville130***56***461**184***3,836
Hamptonburgh325***49***351***751*3,952
Highlands127***490**1,059*1,4936,217
Minisink172***193***315**756*3,067
Monroe250***875**3,0112,69312,877
Montgomery1,154*882**2,7702,60516,286
Mount Hope163***105***816*541*3,724
New Windsor691*872*3,4423,46218,708
Newburgh1,133*1,077**2,4945,34820,735
Tuxedo156***182**283**166**2,744
Wallkill1,542*1,914*2,9463,85518,197
Warwick490**838*2,6263,21223,853
Wawayanda325**149***795**792*5,241
Woodbury183***854**833**1,638*8,100
Orange Villages
Chester154**292***697**365**2,539
Cornwall-on-Hudson82***18***200***219**2,378
Florida26***68***281**593**1,895
Goshen46***329**1,099**465*3,264
Greenwood Lake33***62***372***520**2,093*
Harriman48***97***580*777*1,494
Highland Falls104***96***510**780*2,336
Kiryas Joel4,4936,0569,0914,3031,594
Maybrook209**41***304**535*2,497
Monroe123***187***1,491*1,682*5,050
Montgomery22***192***595**380**3,330
Otisville15***67***229**317*883*
South Blooming Grove86***579**213***288**2,000
Tuxedo Park6***39***30***8***459*
Unionville32***6***68***26***412**
Walden645*479***578**792*4,181
Warwick96***235***787**550**4,993
Washingtonville82***118***484**1,015*4,047
Woodbury183***778***710**1,314**7,712
Putnam Towns
Carmel875*793***2,126*3,83626,160
Kent298**277**1,263*1,183*10,065
Patterson708*242***928**1,382*7,903
Philipstown334*237**619*830*7,700
Putnam Valley165***581**462**1,309*9,036
Southeast484*446*1,7551,63913,634
Putnam Villages
Brewster172***295**370**462**943*
Cold Spring68***44***177**200***1,422
Nelsonville11***16***85***36***524
Sullivan Towns
Bethel184***224**372**1,127*2,116
Callicoon115***77***589***317**1,792
Cochecton94***39***307*183**865*
Delaware173***292***348*268**1,493
Fallsburg913*1,015*2,9131,881*4,694
Forestburgh10***63***100***24***717
Fremont29***32***100***293**800
Highland88***158***557*301*1,252
Liberty421*1,003*2,263*1,8413,641
Lumberland89***42***195***68***1,741
Mamakating698*376**1,147*2,418*6,775
Neversink85***278***691**553*1,820
Rockland69***639***465**921*1,586*
Thompson787*1,411*3,3032,4556,548
Tusten55***239***372*157**748
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg113***144***149***34***88***
Jeffersonville13***29***56***43***231**
Liberty279**685**1,500*541**1,033*
Monticello339**1,079*1,872*964**2,002*
Woodridge40***51***270**78***371*
Wurtsboro23***61***182***106***642*
Ulster Cities
Kingston1,9332,3184,4423,20110,699
Ulster Towns
Denning34***37***68***48***293*
Esopus798**541**1,049*1,082*5,090
Gardiner152***166***437***1,150**3,710
Hardenburgh0***3***11***18***132**
Hurley268***491**607*640*3,998
Kingston80***38***225**105*655*
Lloyd441*428***1,244*1,644*6,370
Marbletown350***234**682**1,316*2,912
Marlborough272**222***587**1,163*6,368
New Paltz1,556*499**1,233*1,154*6,688
Olive50***338***441**887*2,580*
Plattekill342**594*1,248*1,9396,061
Rochester580**292***1,129*1,056*4,112
Rosendale130***386**841**710*3,714
Saugerties626*955*3,5342,70211,191
Shandaken218***478*371**406**1,385*
Shawangunk2,120587**665*1,431*7,898
Ulster773**953*1,8461,9906,436
Wawarsing1,025**1,176*1,461*2,8594,493
Woodstock264**580*839*678*3,410
Ulster Villages
Ellenville537***449**430***1,315*1,288*
New Paltz1,069*261***628**290**2,033*
Saugerties105***173***967*356**2,198

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




People by Income to Poverty Level, 2011-15
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region5%6%14%14%60%
Columbia County5%7%17%15%57%
Dutchess County4%5%13%13%64%
Greene County6%7%18%18%52%
Orange County6%7%14%14%59%
Putnam County3%3%9%11%74%
Sullivan County7%10%18%17%47%
Ulster County7%6%16%15%55%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%15%15%59%
U.S.7%9%19%17%49%
Columbia Cities
Hudson12%*13%*29%15%*31%
Columbia Towns
Ancram7%***8%**11%***14%*60%
Austerlitz5%***9%**18%**11%*57%
Canaan8%**3%***15%**12%*62%
Chatham2%***6%***16%*11%*65%
Claverack6%**7%**20%*12%*55%
Clermont8%**6%***11%**10%*65%
Copake6%**8%***16%*18%*53%
Gallatin1%***5%***18%*17%*58%
Germantown3%***6%***17%**18%*56%
Ghent2%***5%**20%*14%*58%
Greenport5%**11%**10%*21%*53%
Hillsdale5%***2%***7%***21%*64%
Kinderhook2%**3%**12%*12%*71%
Livingston6%**4%***18%*14%*58%
New Lebanon2%***5%***19%*14%**60%
Stockport4%***6%**14%*28%*49%
Stuyvesant8%**8%***11%**17%*56%
Taghkanic9%***8%***19%*11%*53%
Columbia Villages
Chatham8%**5%***20%**11%**56%
Kinderhook1%***1%***8%***12%*78%
Philmont15%**5%***27%**12%**41%*
Valatie4%***11%**16%**17%*52%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon5%*7%*16%17%56%
Poughkeepsie10%14%27%14%35%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia1%***5%***20%*12%*62%
Beekman3%***2%**6%*11%77%
Clinton3%***7%**10%**17%*63%
Dover7%*4%**15%*21%53%
East Fishkill1%**2%**11%12%74%
Fishkill3%**6%*8%10%73%
Hyde Park6%*4%*12%13%65%
La Grange3%*2%**10%9%77%
Milan1%***3%***12%*20%*64%
North East2%***6%***18%*22%*53%
Pawling2%**4%*12%*21%62%
Pine Plains4%***4%***11%**16%*64%
Pleasant Valley2%**5%*13%*13%*67%
Poughkeepsie6%*5%14%11%64%
Red Hook6%*5%*10%*13%67%
Rhinebeck1%***5%*12%*15%67%
Stanford6%**3%***10%**16%*65%
Union Vale1%***1%***11%*12%*75%
Wappinger3%*3%*12%14%68%
Washington2%**5%***8%*15%*70%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill4%***9%***22%*9%*57%
Millbrook3%***4%***11%***14%*67%
Millerton3%***10%***28%**18%**41%*
Pawling3%***8%**20%*19%*49%
Red Hook7%***6%***9%***17%*60%
Rhinebeck2%***9%**11%**24%*54%
Tivoli25%***7%***13%***17%*39%
Wappingers Falls4%***9%**25%*18%*45%
Greene Towns
Ashland2%***7%***25%**23%**44%*
Athens8%*7%**15%*21%*49%
Cairo5%**7%*16%*18%*53%
Catskill6%**9%*20%*21%44%
Coxsackie5%**6%**15%*15%*58%
Durham8%***5%***19%*15%*53%
Greenville3%***8%***17%*16%*55%
Halcott2%***5%***20%***20%***54%**
Hunter8%**11%**13%*11%*57%*
Jewett2%***8%***13%***28%**48%*
Lexington7%***3%***24%**25%*41%*
New Baltimore1%***4%***23%*9%*63%
Prattsville14%***8%***9%***25%*43%*
Windham3%***7%***19%*16%*55%*
Greene Villages
Athens5%***11%***19%**16%*49%
Catskill12%**7%**23%*22%*35%*
Coxsackie5%***5%***23%*14%**53%
Hunter14%***29%***21%***17%***19%***
Tannersville4%***1%***32%**17%***46%**
Orange Cities
Middletown9%11%22%15%43%
Newburgh15%19%24%16%25%
Port Jervis10%*7%*22%26%35%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove4%*3%**9%*13%71%
Chester2%**2%**9%*16%*71%
Cornwall2%***3%**5%*11%78%
Crawford3%**5%**9%*18%*65%
Deerpark5%***8%**20%*23%45%
Goshen2%**3%**8%*12%75%
Greenville3%***3%***9%**12%*74%
Hamptonburgh3%***3%***8%*13%*73%
Highlands4%*1%***12%*11%*72%
Minisink4%***2%***9%**14%*71%
Monroe14%18%15%11%41%
Montgomery4%*4%*14%16%62%
Mount Hope5%**6%**9%**18%*63%
New Windsor1%**3%*13%14%68%
Newburgh3%*3%*11%17%66%
Tuxedo1%***1%***6%**11%*82%
Wallkill4%*4%*17%15%60%
Warwick3%*2%*11%11%73%
Wawayanda5%**2%***14%*9%*70%
Woodbury3%**3%**8%*10%*76%
Orange Villages
Chester4%***4%***18%*13%*61%
Cornwall-on-Hudson2%***1%***4%***15%*77%
Florida2%***1%***14%*16%*68%
Goshen2%***4%***17%*11%*66%
Greenwood Lake2%***1%***20%**6%***71%*
Harriman2%***7%***21%*18%*52%
Highland Falls4%***1%***13%**7%**75%
Kiryas Joel25%32%21%11%11%
Maybrook4%**7%**16%*17%*57%
Monroe3%**6%**6%**10%*75%
Montgomery2%***2%***9%**17%*69%
Otisville6%***1%***10%***15%**68%
South Blooming Grove5%***2%***11%*14%*67%
Tuxedo Park2%***0%***5%***9%***83%*
Unionville1%***4%***11%***33%**51%*
Walden5%***8%**20%*11%*57%
Warwick4%**2%***15%*9%**69%
Washingtonville6%**1%***8%*19%*65%
Woodbury3%**3%***8%*9%*77%
Putnam Towns
Carmel1%*2%**10%10%77%
Kent2%**3%**8%*14%73%
Patterson7%*2%***12%*12%*67%
Philipstown3%*3%*8%*9%*77%
Putnam Valley2%**4%**7%*8%*80%
Southeast3%*4%*9%13%71%
Putnam Villages
Brewster8%***12%**24%*20%*35%*
Cold Spring2%***6%***6%***10%*77%
Nelsonville1%***0%***18%***10%**70%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel9%**5%**15%*21%*49%
Callicoon5%***4%***10%**20%*62%
Cochecton3%***9%**14%**18%*56%
Delaware7%***5%**11%**26%*51%
Fallsburg12%*17%20%15%36%
Forestburgh2%***1%***14%***14%*69%
Fremont4%***3%***19%**25%*48%
Highland6%**10%**18%**17%*49%
Liberty7%**11%*21%20%41%
Lumberland7%**5%**23%*16%*49%
Mamakating5%*6%*24%14%51%
Neversink3%**4%***15%*10%**67%
Rockland4%***14%**10%**22%*50%
Thompson10%*14%18%15%43%
Tusten4%***6%***14%**31%*45%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg5%***12%***18%***33%*32%*
Jeffersonville11%***14%***16%***27%**31%**
Liberty9%***15%*27%*18%*32%*
Monticello13%*22%*22%*12%*31%*
Woodridge8%***16%***30%**8%***39%*
Wurtsboro9%**8%***17%**12%*54%
Ulster Cities
Kingston8%11%25%18%38%
Ulster Towns
Denning4%***2%***25%***30%*39%*
Esopus5%**3%**16%*18%*57%
Gardiner5%***7%**10%**13%*65%
Hardenburgh3%***15%***24%***13%***44%***
Hurley3%***5%**11%*13%*69%
Kingston3%***4%***16%**21%*56%
Lloyd5%***4%**15%*17%60%
Marbletown7%***2%***12%**17%*61%
Marlborough4%**5%**16%*12%*63%
New Paltz9%*7%*15%8%*60%
Olive4%***7%**12%*12%**65%
Plattekill7%*7%*16%17%*53%
Rochester2%***4%**18%*15%*60%
Rosendale4%**5%**17%*17%*57%
Saugerties4%*5%*19%15%57%
Shandaken4%***6%***17%**15%*58%
Shawangunk17%*5%**6%*10%*62%
Ulster7%*7%*18%18%51%
Wawarsing8%*7%*23%18%43%
Woodstock5%**5%**7%*9%*73%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville11%***7%***23%*18%*41%
New Paltz21%*10%**14%*9%*45%
Saugerties6%**7%**21%*18%*48%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2011-15
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region58,62767,583156,586156,422657,167
Columbia County3,0534,0149,9759,12934,024
Dutchess County12,05114,17837,24637,337179,808
Greene County2,4843,3297,9628,02923,305
Orange County21,33325,39850,30351,931216,306
Putnam County2,5882,6249,02910,99772,990
Sullivan County5,4537,41513,47212,60534,496
Ulster County11,66510,62528,59926,39496,238
NYS (excluding NYC)591,219703,8521,593,7651,595,0086,387,992
U.S.21,125,39526,623,64857,977,56151,237,309151,655,637
Columbia Cities
Hudson707*786*1,716920*1,816
Columbia Towns
Ancram103***125**155***213*876
Austerlitz81***139**260**158*843
Canaan116**43***235**187*954
Chatham85***242***629*441*2,556
Claverack319**411**1,157*703*3,114
Clermont151**123***218**207*1,277
Copake212**280***554*624*1,893
Gallatin21***94***328*312*1,051
Germantown50***118***340**364*1,114
Ghent122***273**1,028*686*2,961
Greenport196**435**379*851*2,124
Hillsdale86***43***124***378*1,132
Kinderhook171**227**972*1,009*5,818
Livingston202**138***611*489*1,962
New Lebanon48***125***463*333**1,445
Stockport115***152**369*770*1,326
Stuyvesant170**169***223**360*1,159
Taghkanic98***91***214*124*603
Columbia Villages
Chatham107**75***281**146**772
Kinderhook16***16***116***162*1,079
Philmont203**70***377**164**559*
Valatie53***167**246**258*784
Dutchess Cities
Beacon671*871*2,1172,2057,478
Poughkeepsie2,9594,2007,9474,30410,341
Dutchess Towns
Amenia61***206***849*495*2,640
Beekman403***226**809*1,4439,795
Clinton126***310**420**714*2,702
Dover608*339**1,290*1,8024,517
East Fishkill382**556**3,1723,48721,647
Fishkill664**1,219*1,6312,22815,554
Hyde Park1,188*775*2,2582,57312,685
La Grange402*240**1,5891,34612,053
Milan29***61***269*458*1,438
North East46***165***547*649*1,592
Pawling153**293*986*1,7085,125
Pine Plains104***107***276**414*1,616
Pleasant Valley217**458*1,236*1,265*6,534
Poughkeepsie2,255*2,0535,5824,42525,151
Red Hook531*440*936*1,2176,444
Rhinebeck105***349*895*1,0534,775
Stanford222**118***360**602*2,436
Union Vale57***43***511*593*3,651
Wappinger762*899*3,2123,68518,425
Washington106**250***354*671*3,209
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill72***177***450*171*1,131
Millbrook47***68***171***221*1,035
Millerton25***86***242**155**358*
Pawling75***174**452*427*1,105
Red Hook124***109***159***295*1,028
Rhinebeck49***226**259**594*1,328
Tivoli292***79***151***197*465
Wappingers Falls226***478**1,314*951*2,393
Greene Towns
Ashland21***58***216**196**380*
Athens310*298**605*840*1,952
Cairo359**466*1,077*1,169*3,467
Catskill657**1,015*2,209*2,3954,955
Coxsackie320**338**926*920*3,525
Durham227***142***508*401*1,417
Greenville119***307***606*601*2,023
Halcott6***12***52***53***143**
Hunter210**291**327*283*1,476*
Jewett20***63***110***234**398*
Lexington69***31***227**245*391*
New Baltimore38***142***736*279*2,039
Prattsville87***49***58***156*267*
Windham41***117***305*257*872*
Greene Villages
Athens68***163***266**228*695
Catskill480**277**899*866*1,377*
Coxsackie128***128***607*385**1,424
Hunter46***93***67***54***60***
Tannersville25***8***227**123***331**
Orange Cities
Middletown2,4392,9786,0814,21911,904
Newburgh4,1635,2896,7384,5136,928
Port Jervis884*603*1,8732,2383,024
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove668*504**1,569*2,37012,677
Chester260**293**1,052*1,846*8,330
Cornwall268***423**601*1,4119,804
Crawford317**466**833*1,634*5,991
Deerpark392***622**1,526*1,7523,489
Goshen262**391**976*1,4159,101
Greenville130***122***409**550*3,416
Hamptonburgh136***185***440*683*3,962
Highlands320*127***1,007*920*6,223
Minisink166***112***403**616*3,218
Monroe5,9517,6576,3204,44017,259
Montgomery855*1,008*3,2033,66214,283
Mount Hope276**292**449**906*3,241
New Windsor284**839*3,3953,72317,487
Newburgh938*1,001*3,2665,19520,003
Tuxedo37***20***203**392*2,944
Wallkill1,004*1,237*4,6334,13416,714
Warwick911*746*3,3263,52422,527
Wawayanda376**141***1,040*623*5,092
Woodbury296**342**960*1,165*8,689
Orange Villages
Chester170***175***688*506*2,389
Cornwall-on-Hudson73***29***118***449*2,282
Florida52***21***393*457*1,930
Goshen104***215***879*594*3,440
Greenwood Lake57***32***616**181***2,222*
Harriman44***193***566*493*1,408
Highland Falls138***57***505**271**2,885
Kiryas Joel5,4016,8524,6242,3912,395
Maybrook124**213**482*514*1,755
Monroe285**474**515**847*6,411
Montgomery92***94***407**753*2,965
Otisville65***8***106***169**748
South Blooming Grove156***77***356*454*2,159
Tuxedo Park14***0***32***56***488*
Unionville7***25***68***195**301*
Walden364***525**1,346*732*3,899
Warwick298**147***1,020*597**4,610
Washingtonville332**82***479*1,110*3,801
Woodbury296**282***898*978*8,419
Putnam Towns
Carmel443*635**3,4283,49826,074
Kent272**404**1,013*1,9229,656
Patterson746*264***1,390*1,387*7,625
Philipstown304*247*778*887*7,479
Putnam Valley284**436**774*890*9,341
Southeast539*638*1,6462,41312,815
Putnam Villages
Brewster170***265**541*452*784*
Cold Spring32***102***102***171*1,383
Nelsonville11***4***142***81**567
Sullivan Towns
Bethel392**221**601*878*2,040
Callicoon149***119***284**578*1,831
Cochecton50***126**203**255*803
Delaware180***132**294**679*1,324
Fallsburg1,323*1,8502,1781,6693,974
Forestburgh19***5***140***138*674
Fremont55***45***255**330*629
Highland156**234**439**402*1,183
Liberty606**1,050*1,9411,8773,824
Lumberland174**128**548*381*1,197
Mamakating537*710*2,8681,6675,957
Neversink119**148***536*343**2,347
Rockland150***517**383**810*1,832
Thompson1,485*2,0442,6092,1806,267
Tusten58***86***193**418*614
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg22***57***85***157*150*
Jeffersonville42***52***62***102**118**
Liberty346***605*1,108*719*1,288*
Monticello837*1,443*1,414*791*2,007*
Woodridge54***112***219**57***278*
Wurtsboro100**88***191**137*609
Ulster Cities
Kingston1,7792,5495,8324,2538,878
Ulster Towns
Denning24***11***146***173*227*
Esopus469**276**1,411*1,582*4,908
Gardiner269***395**568**765*3,688
Hardenburgh7***34***54***29***97***
Hurley176***302**659*786*4,270
Kingston29***36***151**194*519
Lloyd560***366**1,498*1,7236,112
Marbletown417***107***656**974*3,431
Marlborough385**415**1,373*1,023*5,529
New Paltz1,062*811*1,702918*6,765
Olive159***323**544*521**2,829
Plattekill688*687*1,6971,795*5,484
Rochester178***317**1,275*1,092*4,349
Rosendale244**273**1,022*1,033*3,347
Saugerties795*951*3,6202,97310,917
Shandaken130***166***513**436*1,699
Shawangunk2,273*662**749*1,355*8,061
Ulster795*768*2,1002,1035,885
Wawarsing952*857*2,5892,1074,945
Woodstock274**319**440*559*4,298
Ulster Villages
Ellenville434***288***968*739*1,693
New Paltz901*426**601*388*1,894
Saugerties237**263**822*712*1,876

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...