Community Engagement
Voter Participation Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that actually voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic responsibility of all citizens and an indication of the citizenry's interest in and commitment to participating in our political process.

How is the region performing?

In the 2020 presidential election, 64% of the region's eligible voters voted, up from 2016 (57%), the turnout rate in 2020 was 7 points higher. Columbia County had the highest rate of voter participation in the region (72% in 2020), followed by Putnam (70%). Sullivan and Orange counties had the lowest turnout in 2020 (59% and 61% respectively).

Notes about the data

Voter turnout was calculated using votes cast in the top race on the ballot. Turnout was not reported in non-presidential, non-gubernatorial years since data were not readily available. Comparable national data are only available in presidential years.

Voter Participation Rate
20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020
Region55%38%58%40%59%39%53%34%57%47%64%
Columbia County60%48%64%51%64%48%58%42%63%59%72%
Dutchess County53%36%56%38%59%38%53%33%56%47%63%
Greene County58%43%59%46%58%42%52%40%57%48%64%
Orange County53%35%56%35%57%37%51%33%56%43%61%
Putnam County61%40%63%44%63%43%57%36%62%49%70%
Sullivan County52%36%54%36%53%36%47%30%52%41%59%
Ulster County58%42%62%44%62%42%54%37%57%53%67%
NYS (excluding NYC)57%39%59%40%59%39%53%33%57%45%64%
U.S.50%56%57%54%55%62%

Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections
Notes: Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.




Number of People who Voted
20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020
Region441,492312,760490,375337,506510,986345,568465,763306,039504,674425,730575,445
Columbia County28,97923,04031,32625,01531,85724,26429,05921,27931,15229,22335,781
Dutchess County112,61477,348124,52085,539133,61988,378123,42477,738132,234113,253151,889
Greene County21,30816,17022,61317,83122,87016,85120,64915,94622,32519,15125,320
Orange County127,97088,121145,71892,974153,649100,047140,62591,147156,666122,484173,843
Putnam County42,81428,96146,72932,34947,46532,74944,24828,04248,86538,51355,320
Sullivan County28,95420,54831,29221,01831,50921,85128,41318,08330,48424,53535,132
Ulster County78,85358,57288,17762,78090,01761,42879,34553,80482,94878,57198,160
NYS (excluding NYC)4,691,7133,275,8734,988,6133,348,3765,080,0493,354,0904,616,4282,894,3785,026,9594,009,7475,624,033
U.S.105,405,100122,295,345131,257,328129,067,662136,669,237158,383,403

Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections
Notes: National data only available for presidential years.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...