Housing
Rent as Percentage of Household Income

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Rent as Percentage of Household Income

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The proportion of household income that goes toward monthly rent, utilities, and fuel, calculated by dividing median rent by median household income for renters.

Why is this important?

This figure indicates how affordable housing is for renters. The federal Housing and Urban Development Department guideline for affordability is that rent should consume no more than 30% of household income.

How is the region performing?

Region-wide, 32% of the median household income went to cover rent in 2017-21, greater than the national figure of 31% and the statewide (excluding NYC) figure of 28%. Most counties in the region had proportions that exceed the federal guideline for affordability, with Greene at 37%, Orange at 35%, and Ulster at 34%. In the region, the percent of household income going to rent was stable from 2012-2016 to 2017-21. Rates also were steady in most of the counties or remained flat during those periods, except in Putnam, Sullivan and Ulster counties, which saw a 5 point decrease from 2012-16 to 2017-21.

Localities with the highest proportion of rent spent on income were the town of Hunter at 97%, and the villages of Walden, Washingtonville, and Bloomingburg (62%, 60% and 54% respectively). The town of Lumberland had the lowest proportion of income that went to rent for Mid-Hudson Valley residents (13%). The populations in most other local areas were too small to yield reliable survey results.

Notes about the data

Multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Figures used in calculations are in 2015 dollars. Regional rates were calculated by weighting county medians based on share of population. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Rent as Percentage of Household Income
20002007-112012-162017-21
Region28%31%32%
Columbia25%29%33%30%
Dutchess27%34%34%32%
Greene27%32%41%37%
Orange27%35%37%35%
Putnam26%35%34%29%
Sullivan29%32%33%28%
Ulster29%35%39%34%
NYS (excluding NYC)24%26%28%
U.S.26%33%32%31%
Columbia Cities
Hudson city, Columbia County29%30%35%45%
Columbia Towns
Ancram town, Columbia County25%27%34%28%***
Austerlitz town, Columbia County21%20%N/A31%
Canaan town, Columbia County22%23%29%N/A**
Chatham town, Columbia County21%30%*34%17%
Claverack town, Columbia County27%27%33%26%*
Clermont town, Columbia County25%23%24%31%
Copake town, Columbia County26%30%27%17%
Gallatin town, Columbia County27%20%37%21%***
Germantown town, Columbia County27%32%*32%32%**
Ghent town, Columbia County23%40%40%34%
Greenport town, Columbia County32%41%*31%33%
Hillsdale town, Columbia County24%28%35%*18%*
Kinderhook town, Columbia County24%25%32%23%
Livingston town, Columbia County21%25%17%*34%*
New Lebanon town, Columbia County24%31%35%17%
Stockport town, Columbia County25%32%25%*22%
Stuyvesant town, Columbia County28%19%*31%29%
Taghkanic town, Columbia County31%21%***31%*35%**
Columbia Villages
Chatham village, Columbia County24%45%34%27%
Kinderhook village, Columbia County27%42%*25%*21%
Philmont village, Columbia County28%35%38%26%
Valatie village, Columbia County28%33%34%39%*
Dutchess Cities
Beacon city, Dutchess County28%40%39%31%
Poughkeepsie city, Dutchess County35%48%46%41%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia town, Dutchess County26%28%28%23%
Beekman town, Dutchess County27%28%26%26%
Clinton town, Dutchess County21%36%31%N/A**
Dover town, Dutchess County24%23%29%31%
East Fishkill town, Dutchess County22%25%45%30%
Fishkill town, Dutchess County25%26%31%30%
Hyde Park town, Dutchess County26%36%29%36%
La Grange town, Dutchess County26%37%27%25%*
Milan town, Dutchess County25%25%36%28%
North East town, Dutchess County28%26%30%31%
Pawling town, Dutchess County21%26%23%33%
Pine Plains town, Dutchess County24%33%41%34%*
Pleasant Valley town, Dutchess County24%33%33%35%
Poughkeepsie town, Dutchess County26%36%37%34%
Red Hook town, Dutchess County29%28%34%29%
Rhinebeck town, Dutchess County27%34%31%33%
Stanford town, Dutchess County23%24%***22%32%
Union Vale town, Dutchess County22%37%23%29%
Wappinger town, Dutchess County23%29%30%26%
Washington town, Dutchess County26%30%28%20%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill village, Dutchess County33%30%33%28%
Millbrook village, Dutchess County31%32%29%31%
Millerton village, Dutchess County28%33%34%20%
Pawling village, Dutchess County26%30%30%29%
Red Hook village, Dutchess County26%25%46%32%
Rhinebeck village, Dutchess County29%30%40%39%
Tivoli village, Dutchess County31%49%54%*75%*
Wappingers Falls village, Dutchess County26%31%38%31%
Greene Towns
Ashland town, Greene County23%46%***N/A44%***
Athens town, Greene County25%35%43%*35%
Cairo town, Greene County26%36%48%33%
Catskill town, Greene County30%34%42%40%
Coxsackie town, Greene County24%22%32%32%
Durham town, Greene County27%25%58%31%*
Greenville town, Greene County23%39%*43%N/A*
Halcott town, Greene County34%20%*22%***18%
Hunter town, Greene County32%46%36%**97%
Jewett town, Greene County24%36%N/AN/A*
Lexington town, Greene County31%13%**63%**N/A***
New Baltimore town, Greene County27%18%***25%***N/A*
Prattsville town, Greene County16%21%***N/A26%
Windham town, Greene County25%25%69%***34%***
Greene Villages
Athens village, Greene County26%37%42%39%
Catskill village, Greene County37%33%41%33%
Coxsackie village, Greene County26%24%29%30%*
Hunter village, Greene County29%37%31%***N/A***
Tannersville village, Greene County34%53%*24%*30%*
Orange Cities
Middletown city, Orange County32%37%39%42%
Newburgh city, Orange County31%41%51%40%
Port Jervis city, Orange County31%49%40%47%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove town, Orange County27%45%26%24%
Chester town, Orange County20%25%39%16%
Cornwall town, Orange County26%30%29%29%
Crawford town, Orange County25%37%*42%23%*
Deerpark town, Orange County28%39%37%29%
Goshen town, Orange County31%30%28%33%
Greenville town, Orange County26%48%*40%**27%*
Hamptonburgh town, Orange County23%85%***N/A**23%
Highlands town, Orange County18%22%22%24%
Minisink town, Orange County22%32%***31%29%
Monroe town, Orange County37%70%53%26%
Montgomery town, Orange County24%28%33%36%
Mount Hope town, Orange County26%34%**34%**19%*
New Windsor town, Orange County23%31%36%29%
Newburgh town, Orange County23%31%28%29%
Tuxedo town, Orange County21%20%46%40%
Wallkill town, Orange County23%29%38%27%
Warwick town, Orange County27%26%30%37%
Wawayanda town, Orange County26%24%**45%57%
Woodbury town, Orange County23%24%18%31%
Orange Villages
Chester village, Orange County21%29%36%N/A
Cornwall-on-Hudson village, Orange County21%27%25%16%
Florida village, Orange County39%30%20%36%
Goshen village, Orange County32%44%38%33%
Greenwood Lake village, Orange County24%33%17%*33%
Harriman village, Orange County23%28%31%34%
Highland Falls village, Orange County26%27%23%28%
Kiryas Joel village, Orange County68%97%61%49%
Maybrook village, Orange County24%34%42%29%
Monroe village, Orange County22%55%31%*26%
Montgomery village, Orange County22%34%39%27%
Otisville village, Orange County25%41%47%**22%*
South Blooming Grove village, Orange County31%*44%22%
Tuxedo Park village, Orange County22%8%22%*22%*
Unionville village, Orange County19%25%***48%**N/A
Walden village, Orange County35%30%26%62%
Warwick village, Orange County39%31%38%48%
Washingtonville village, Orange County27%51%*31%60%
Woodbury village, Orange County36%*18%31%
Putnam Towns
Carmel town, Putnam County29%39%41%23%
Kent town, Putnam County25%35%29%34%
Patterson town, Putnam County27%42%*34%36%
Philipstown town, Putnam County20%36%28%31%
Putnam Valley town, Putnam County28%25%*33%23%
Southeast town, Putnam County27%28%29%32%
Putnam Villages
Brewster village, Putnam County27%32%26%44%
Cold Spring village, Putnam County23%28%***33%38%
Nelsonville village, Putnam County22%22%**27%N/A
Sullivan Towns
Bethel town, Sullivan County24%29%14%25%*
Callicoon town, Sullivan County24%26%31%20%
Cochecton town, Sullivan County25%28%29%23%
Delaware town, Sullivan County25%18%18%28%*
Fallsburg town, Sullivan County30%33%35%28%
Forestburgh town, Sullivan County26%34%29%*N/A***
Fremont town, Sullivan County28%23%**54%*43%**
Highland town, Sullivan County20%30%34%34%
Liberty town, Sullivan County30%41%42%31%
Lumberland town, Sullivan County28%40%*20%***13%*
Mamakating town, Sullivan County32%30%28%27%
Neversink town, Sullivan County30%27%*25%38%*
Rockland town, Sullivan County31%26%55%*20%***
Thompson town, Sullivan County32%35%38%36%
Tusten town, Sullivan County29%20%*22%17%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg village, Sullivan County25%78%*37%54%
Jeffersonville village, Sullivan County17%28%29%24%*
Liberty village, Sullivan County33%41%46%31%
Monticello village, Sullivan County36%38%48%39%
Woodridge village, Sullivan County35%39%*39%N/A**
Wurtsboro village, Sullivan County44%46%35%*29%
Ulster Cities
Kingston city, Ulster County30%35%41%34%
Ulster Towns
Denning town, Ulster County24%24%18%23%*
Esopus town, Ulster County32%29%31%28%
Gardiner town, Ulster County27%20%36%25%*
Hardenburgh town, Ulster County23%26%***N/A***N/A***
Hurley town, Ulster County28%35%*46%50%*
Kingston town, Ulster County18%41%35%42%*
Lloyd town, Ulster County24%35%36%33%
Marbletown town, Ulster County28%25%30%32%***
Marlborough town, Ulster County24%35%34%27%
New Paltz town, Ulster County38%44%38%52%
Olive town, Ulster County22%100%37%35%***
Plattekill town, Ulster County28%28%34%20%*
Rochester town, Ulster County25%48%31%N/A
Rosendale town, Ulster County25%37%40%48%
Saugerties town, Ulster County28%35%39%39%
Shandaken town, Ulster County33%51%60%*24%*
Shawangunk town, Ulster County24%22%51%30%
Ulster town, Ulster County29%32%48%34%
Wawarsing town, Ulster County37%35%36%*51%
Woodstock town, Ulster County31%62%44%41%*
Ulster Villages
Ellenville village, Ulster County38%56%38%33%
New Paltz village, Ulster County45%45%44%52%
Saugerties village, Ulster County31%38%40%37%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rent considered affordable if less than 30% of income. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.








INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing


Loading...