Financial Stability
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch

What does this measure?

The share of students who are economically disadvantaged. Economic disadvantage is based on a student's participation in social safety net programs.

Why is this important?

This measure not only shows the proportion of low-income students and families in an area, it is also an indication of the potential challenges facing schools as they work to educate children who have fewer resources.

How is the region performing?

In 2022, 43% of students in the region were economically disadvantaged, representing almost 64,900 children. This was slightly below the statewide (excluding NYC) rate of 42%. Sullivan County, at 58%, had the highest rate in the region, followed by Columbia at 49% and Ulster at 48%. The lowest rate was in Putnam, at 28%. Since 2013, the share of students in the region who were economically disadvantaged increased 6 percentage points, slightly above the state outside NYC. While all counties had increases during this period, the largest occurred in Putnam, up 13 points.

Among individual school districts in the region, rates were highest in Poughkeepsie (75%), Middletown (73%), and Hudson City (69%). The Garrison Union Free School District had one of the lowest rates, at 12%.

Notes about the data

Students are considered economically disadvantaged if they participate in, or whose family participates in, economic assistance programs, such as the free or reduced-price lunch programs, Social Security Insurance (SSI), Food Stamps, Foster Care, Refugee Assistance (cash or medical assistance), Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP), Safety Net Assistance (SNA), Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), or Family Assistance: Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF). If one student in a family is identified as low income, all students from that household (economic unit) may be identified as low income. Comparable national data was not available. Data is not available prior to 2013. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch
2013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Region37%39%41%40%43%44%44%44%42%43%
Columbia41%47%49%51%51%52%52%48%47%49%
Dutchess33%34%36%36%38%39%38%40%36%38%
Greene42%46%47%48%47%49%49%48%45%47%
Orange40%42%43%41%45%47%47%47%44%45%
Putnam16%17%20%22%24%27%28%28%28%28%
Sullivan53%59%53%55%61%62%63%60%57%58%
Ulster40%44%46%47%47%49%49%49%45%48%
NYS (excluding NYC)38%40%42%43%44%46%45%45%41%42%
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia County73%79%77%82%66%72%64%61%
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County32%30%40%42%42%44%43%42%40%38%
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County36%39%37%44%46%46%45%44%39%39%
Hudson City school district, Columbia County65%68%67%68%68%71%72%73%68%69%
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County17%33%33%33%34%33%33%36%35%38%
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County37%38%42%47%37%47%46%47%49%49%
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County50%55%57%59%62%62%63%37%41%51%
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County19%19%24%25%28%27%28%29%29%30%
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County48%50%51%51%50%50%45%47%42%46%
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County46%46%48%52%55%57%59%60%59%62%
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County44%43%46%47%49%51%52%52%48%51%
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County22%23%27%27%28%28%28%30%28%29%
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County55%59%56%61%64%58%59%56%48%47%
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County18%20%24%26%28%29%32%34%32%34%
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County32%33%37%39%40%45%42%47%43%35%
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County93%94%93%75%81%83%73%80%66%75%
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County17%20%20%22%24%27%27%27%24%24%
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County16%17%17%21%21%22%23%23%21%20%
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County18%20%23%25%23%26%26%25%22%25%
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County22%22%25%26%27%28%28%29%27%27%
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County53%56%54%60%53%47%59%57%54%54%
Catskill Central school district, Greene County53%52%57%57%56%61%60%58%50%56%
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County40%40%43%44%44%46%37%38%37%42%
Greenville Central school district, Greene County19%37%35%35%36%37%37%32%37%35%
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County50%52%55%55%57%59%54%58%51%50%
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County30%26%24%22%19%52%43%55%43%45%
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County32%33%37%36%37%37%38%37%38%41%
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County14%16%17%18%20%22%18%20%19%22%
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County20%24%27%29%31%33%33%34%32%30%
Goshen Central school district, Orange County23%23%25%27%28%28%29%29%27%28%
Greenwood Lake Union Free school district, Orange County33%32%30%29%31%34%33%32%29%26%
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County34%35%36%39%38%40%38%43%41%40%
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange County71%82%91%99%97%81%87%87%21%22%
Middletown City school district, Orange County75%75%76%76%73%80%77%77%70%73%
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County19%21%22%23%25%30%30%30%29%31%
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County17%19%15%18%26%29%32%34%35%38%
Newburgh City school district, Orange County71%71%75%76%74%68%70%65%60%59%
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County35%41%42%0%44%47%48%53%52%53%
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County59%62%64%65%62%64%63%57%57%59%
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County15%17%19%17%17%16%21%26%29%30%
Valley Central school district, Orange County35%38%37%39%40%40%40%40%36%38%
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County13%13%16%18%20%21%20%21%17%19%
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County27%27%30%29%28%28%29%31%31%34%
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County19%22%28%29%33%36%37%41%40%42%
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County20%22%25%26%31%33%34%32%31%33%
Garrison Union Free school district, Putnam County6%6%6%5%4%3%0%0%0%12%
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County8%11%12%13%14%17%16%17%18%14%
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County11%11%14%17%16%18%21%21%22%21%
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County16%16%18%16%19%21%22%19%20%18%
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County37%34%30%28%43%46%48%47%41%45%
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County74%74%73%67%66%70%71%71%68%68%
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County64%65%69%38%64%65%72%66%61%67%
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County17%55%53%52%60%54%54%31%39%28%
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County61%67%64%70%70%70%67%67%63%64%
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County33%39%43%44%45%46%45%43%39%38%
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County42%49%0%53%57%56%58%56%53%52%
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County64%65%68%70%71%70%71%69%58%67%
Highland Central school district, Ulster County37%38%39%42%42%40%42%40%39%41%
Kingston City school district, Ulster County50%56%59%60%60%61%60%59%57%61%
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County31%32%34%36%38%39%41%43%40%40%
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County19%21%22%25%26%26%27%28%27%28%
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County40%45%46%47%48%51%52%53%47%47%
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County39%44%45%47%48%49%50%49%45%41%
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County43%42%47%45%46%49%48%49%44%42%
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County28%33%34%36%36%38%37%36%33%37%

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch
2013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Region60,75863,28764,83163,09366,63068,27767,70967,09762,36864,873
Columbia3,0793,4023,5133,5643,5143,5393,4623,0962,9143,038
Dutchess13,82213,91414,68414,36115,02515,19014,67815,06813,44114,304
Greene2,6472,7992,7682,8492,7042,7992,7342,6522,4382,482
Orange24,25724,94425,51323,52125,85326,61626,55626,54424,94226,022
Putnam2,2962,5182,9523,1543,4283,7263,8483,7773,7023,738
Sullivan5,1195,5414,9285,0285,4885,6125,6985,3995,2925,298
Ulster9,53810,16910,47310,61610,61810,79510,73310,5619,6399,991
NYS (excluding NYC)628,838651,321683,328696,201705,986715,396707,526699,232639,157654,780
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia County716411510268605451
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County387348450439438458435409368338
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County211219206243240237228213200191
Hudson City school district, Columbia County1,2031,2301,1831,1981,2001,2161,2021,1851,1031,099
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County323606605607593563566598564631
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County162161171191147193192194191199
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County722774783784828812785446488580
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County1,6491,7622,0922,1132,3392,2162,2622,2922,2072,391
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County1,4951,5251,5131,4581,4131,4271,2691,2831,1391,194
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County670657667693725768782814791857
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County1,7191,5721,6531,6701,7141,7641,8161,7781,6331,756
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County237242273256266260250263230244
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County407443414452455382384350294296
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County235251286316319330352380349375
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County323324338356358395356404372305
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County3,6453,6553,6223,1633,4583,4483,0723,3332,7483,078
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County345383388404449520505475396394
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County176187189230218229233217196184
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County276296330353327381396365328380
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County2,6452,6172,9192,8972,9843,0703,0013,1142,7582,850
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County705720642726635556698676614589
Catskill Central school district, Greene County823813880872810852821789666737
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County586556591598591609485475439470
Greenville Central school district, Greene County236438399402418426417360412384
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County186185179185195210187191179170
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County11187776655146126161128132
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County322338380380394391381366362407
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County484524551569649700554607566657
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County168198223237245257259268240218
Goshen Central school district, Orange County644666729781796821837845776814
Greenwood Lake Union Free school district, Orange County176175162154157169154154129116
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County334323343360362378371416382395
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange County117133137159158132140145132141
Middletown City school district, Orange County5,2325,3385,4165,4515,2435,8785,6685,6885,2155,512
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County7748378518749361,0781,0671,0551,0201,099
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County1,2231,3279951,2391,7961,9332,1292,2842,3042,514
Newburgh City school district, Orange County7,8597,8178,2518,1937,8617,3337,5537,0986,6286,536
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County1,9812,2222,20902,2252,3552,4352,6042,5022,532
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County1,6641,7211,7481,6651,5531,5801,5081,3931,3751,415
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County83849043403747586870
Valley Central school district, Orange County1,6141,5871,5921,6711,7061,6951,6541,6341,5081,588
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County486497575631691749726732593724
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County1,0961,0981,1801,1141,0411,0201,0731,1971,1421,284
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County6047198969321,0311,1231,1051,2441,2001,253
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County8349051,0181,0881,2931,3731,3851,2801,1921,263
Garrison Union Free school district, Putnam County141513119700025
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County7494100110118140134133144106
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County481504613732656745862818837812
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County289281312281321338362302329279
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County243210175160235241239219190204
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County1,0059939759058749489671,0081,005990
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County9781,0081,0675669971,0441,2071,1151,0631,209
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County80234236219249217214127175120
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County1,8652,0081,8622,0501,9952,0101,9321,8701,8571,817
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County389438467453449489471433406387
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County4545360538561537553524491472
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County1,0771,0841,1431,1531,1211,1051,0991,046865976
Highland Central school district, Ulster County695691692742729693706672614647
Kingston City school district, Ulster County3,2283,5933,6563,6973,7113,7623,7363,7283,5593,825
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County614619656701710733786807717762
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County429469502542565570559567505496
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County553631632629635644627633576533
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County804885888910930934960912814737
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County1,2301,1681,2541,1551,1691,2471,2161,1901,060982
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County9081,0291,0501,0871,0481,1071,0441,0069291,033

Source: New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing


Loading...