Financial Stability
People by Income to Poverty Level, 2013-17

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


People by Income to Poverty Level, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The share of residents with incomes below the poverty level, and at various proportions of the poverty level (below half, double the poverty level, etc.). Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2017, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $24,858.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people living in or near poverty is a measure of the overall economic health of a region. It also indicates the level of need for social and government supports.

How is the region performing?

In 2013-17, 61% of residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley had incomes that were 300% of the poverty level or higher, similar to the state (excluding NYC) and a higher proportion than the nation (51%). Another 14% of Mid-Hudson Valley residents earned between 200% and 299% of the poverty level, 14% earned between 100% and 199%, 5% earned between 50% and 99%, and 6% earned below 50%. These breakdowns were similar to the state, while the nation had slightly higher percentages of earners in each group.

Within the region, Putnam County had the largest share of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level (76%), compared to Sullivan (50%), Greene (51%) and Ulster (55%). Sullivan and Ulster also had the highest percentages of residents earning less than half the poverty level (both at 7%). Within the region, cities had some of the lowest shares of residents earning more than 300% of the poverty level, including Kingston (41%), Poughkeepsie (38%), Hudson (35%) and Newburgh (30%). Some rural areas and villages also appeared to have higher rates of poverty, but populations were too small to report reliable results.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with 3 asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released annually in December.

People by Income to Poverty Level, 2013-17
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region5%6%14%14%61%
Columbia County5%6%16%17%56%
Dutchess County4%5%13%13%65%
Greene County6%7%18%19%51%
Orange County5%7%14%14%60%
Putnam County2%2%9%10%76%
Sullivan County7%9%17%17%50%
Ulster County7%6%16%16%55%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%14%14%60%
U.S.6%8%18%16%51%
Columbia Cities
Hudson8%*11%*28%18%*35%
Columbia Towns
Ancram6%***8%**11%***8%**67%
Austerlitz6%***8%**18%**14%*53%
Canaan7%**3%***12%**17%*60%
Chatham2%***5%***14%**19%*61%
Claverack6%**7%**16%*13%*59%
Clermont9%**4%***7%**12%*68%
Copake9%***4%***13%*24%*50%
Gallatin4%***6%***16%*12%*62%
Germantown2%***3%***15%**16%*63%
Ghent2%***8%**21%*12%*57%
Greenport4%**9%**10%**22%*54%
Hillsdale5%***5%***15%**24%*51%
Kinderhook5%**3%**12%*13%66%
Livingston3%***4%***15%*18%*60%
New Lebanon3%***5%***21%*16%**55%
Stockport4%***6%**21%*28%*41%
Stuyvesant8%**9%***13%**14%*56%
Taghkanic3%***14%**13%***10%**60%
Columbia Villages
Chatham5%***4%***18%**23%*49%
Kinderhook1%***1%***5%***9%**84%
Philmont21%**4%***29%**7%***39%*
Valatie2%***8%***9%***18%*63%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon4%*5%*16%16%59%
Poughkeepsie8%14%25%14%38%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia6%***4%***25%*9%*55%
Beekman3%**3%*5%*12%77%
Clinton3%**3%***11%**19%*64%
Dover7%*7%*18%*14%*53%
East Fishkill2%*2%*11%13%72%
Fishkill3%**6%*9%10%73%
Hyde Park5%*3%*10%15%66%
La Grange2%**1%**8%*8%*81%
Milan1%***3%***12%*18%*66%
North East3%***6%***20%*22%*49%
Pawling2%**5%**9%*16%*67%
Pine Plains6%***8%***15%**13%*59%
Pleasant Valley4%**5%**14%*12%*66%
Poughkeepsie5%4%*11%11%69%
Red Hook6%*5%*14%12%63%
Rhinebeck3%**5%*11%*12%*69%
Stanford4%***2%***11%**9%**74%
Union Vale2%***3%***9%**11%*74%
Wappinger3%*4%*11%12%71%
Washington5%***6%**12%*12%*66%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill7%**9%***12%**10%*62%
Millbrook5%***7%***9%***7%***72%
Millerton6%***11%***23%**17%**42%*
Pawling4%***5%***20%**14%*57%
Red Hook10%**9%**14%**14%*53%
Rhinebeck5%***7%***11%**17%*61%
Tivoli17%***7%***15%***15%*46%*
Wappingers Falls6%***6%**23%*22%*43%
Greene Towns
Ashland10%**4%***12%***24%*50%*
Athens8%**5%**18%*21%*49%
Cairo3%***5%**23%*23%*46%
Catskill8%**9%*19%*21%42%
Coxsackie2%***5%**15%*13%*65%
Durham12%**7%**15%*19%*46%
Greenville4%***9%***17%*18%**52%
Halcott3%***3%***15%***18%***61%*
Hunter5%***8%***13%**9%**65%*
Jewett2%***3%***15%***29%**50%*
Lexington3%***7%***15%***27%**49%*
New Baltimore1%***6%***20%*9%**64%
Prattsville13%***9%***14%***25%*39%*
Windham4%***5%***20%**18%*53%*
Greene Villages
Athens6%**8%***18%**19%*49%
Catskill15%***15%**20%**20%*30%*
Coxsackie4%***4%***23%*13%**57%
Hunter0%***28%***37%***13%***23%***
Tannersville2%***6%***14%***11%***66%*
Orange Cities
Middletown6%11%21%15%46%
Newburgh14%17%24%15%30%
Port Jervis12%*6%*17%25%*40%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove3%**2%**6%*12%*77%
Chester2%**4%**11%*15%*69%
Cornwall2%**2%***8%*11%*77%
Crawford5%**4%*8%*14%*69%
Deerpark7%**7%*16%*22%48%
Goshen2%**5%*9%*10%*75%
Greenville2%***2%***6%***11%*79%
Hamptonburgh4%***4%**9%**12%*72%
Highlands3%**1%***7%**16%73%
Minisink4%***1%***12%*16%*66%
Monroe12%17%21%13%37%
Montgomery4%*4%*16%13%64%
Mount Hope9%**4%***13%*15%*60%
New Windsor2%*3%*14%14%67%
Newburgh3%*5%*10%17%66%
Tuxedo1%***2%***6%**11%*80%
Wallkill6%*5%*15%12%62%
Warwick2%*2%*9%11%76%
Wawayanda5%**3%***12%*10%*68%
Woodbury2%**6%**8%*10%*74%
Orange Villages
Chester5%**8%***21%**14%*53%
Cornwall-on-Hudson2%***1%***4%***13%*80%
Florida1%***2%***15%*13%**70%
Goshen2%***9%**19%*10%*60%
Greenwood Lake2%***3%***7%***17%**71%*
Harriman1%***8%**12%**24%*54%
Highland Falls4%***1%***9%***13%*74%
Kiryas Joel19%29%29%13%10%
Maybrook4%***6%***16%*13%*60%
Monroe2%***1%***14%*15%*69%
Montgomery2%***3%***13%*12%*70%
Otisville7%***2%***13%***23%*54%
South Blooming Grove2%***5%***7%**15%*71%
Tuxedo Park1%***4%***7%***7%***82%
Unionville3%***1%***10%***25%**62%*
Walden6%**5%**20%*12%*57%
Warwick2%***2%***15%*7%**74%
Washingtonville2%***2%***8%*18%*70%
Woodbury2%**6%**8%*8%*76%
Putnam Towns
Carmel1%**2%**9%10%77%
Kent2%***3%**7%*14%74%
Patterson7%*4%**11%*10%*68%
Philipstown3%**2%**7%*10%78%
Putnam Valley1%***3%***7%*6%*83%
Southeast2%**2%*12%11%72%
Putnam Villages
Brewster7%***10%**19%*22%*43%*
Cold Spring2%***3%***7%***12%*75%
Nelsonville2%***0%***10%***14%**74%
Sullivan Towns
Bethel8%**5%***18%*18%*51%
Callicoon4%***3%***10%**19%*64%
Cochecton6%***7%**18%*16%*53%
Delaware7%***5%***12%**21%*55%
Fallsburg11%*16%18%16%39%
Forestburgh2%***2%***14%***7%**75%
Fremont3%***6%***11%***21%*59%
Highland3%***11%**23%*17%*47%
Liberty9%*8%*23%23%36%
Lumberland8%**4%***18%*10%*61%
Mamakating3%**6%*14%16%61%
Neversink2%***5%***12%**10%**71%
Rockland5%***15%**10%**19%*51%
Thompson7%*12%*18%18%45%
Tusten6%***8%***17%**18%*51%
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg7%***20%***14%***29%**30%***
Jeffersonville5%***8%***16%***23%**48%**
Liberty13%**13%**26%*23%*25%*
Monticello9%*19%*24%*20%*29%*
Woodridge11%***13%***33%**7%***36%**
Wurtsboro7%**2%***19%**12%**61%
Ulster Cities
Kingston9%9%25%16%41%
Ulster Towns
Denning8%***1%***19%***30%*42%*
Esopus5%**7%**12%*20%*56%
Gardiner4%***4%***12%**15%**65%
Hardenburgh2%***20%***19%***12%***46%***
Hurley2%***8%**9%*11%*69%
Kingston7%***2%***13%**11%*67%
Lloyd6%**4%**14%*17%*59%
Marbletown8%***5%**10%**20%*57%
Marlborough5%**2%***13%*13%*67%
New Paltz11%*5%*10%*11%63%
Olive1%***7%**15%**18%*59%
Plattekill5%*6%*13%*20%56%
Rochester3%***5%***22%*16%*53%
Rosendale4%***5%**14%*17%*60%
Saugerties5%*5%*20%16%54%
Shandaken5%***10%**19%**11%**55%
Shawangunk16%5%*8%*9%*61%
Ulster5%*9%*16%17%52%
Wawarsing8%*10%*17%23%42%
Woodstock4%**9%**8%*13%*66%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville9%***10%**18%**24%**39%*
New Paltz27%*7%***14%**11%*42%
Saugerties5%***6%***25%*18%*46%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2013-17
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region55,86365,938153,534153,555666,167
Columbia County3,0033,8039,5139,90533,431
Dutchess County11,37013,98336,25535,100182,280
Greene County2,4823,0688,0308,27422,807
Orange County20,10025,00851,72550,258221,298
Putnam County2,4092,3109,01410,07274,258
Sullivan County4,7676,81612,20912,65236,500
Ulster County11,73210,95026,78827,29495,593
NYS (excluding NYC)585,671674,5121,553,1171,552,5536,497,589
U.S.20,276,20425,374,14156,873,32551,463,656159,061,237
Columbia Cities
Hudson466*655*1,6301,029*2,062
Columbia Towns
Ancram80***101**144***103**885
Austerlitz96***126**262**207*795
Canaan118**56***193**277*970
Chatham62***194***549**746*2,405
Claverack322**380**878*742*3,288
Clermont185**82***144**239*1,371
Copake305***139***451*861*1,760
Gallatin60***103***274*209*1,033
Germantown44***59***285**307*1,188
Ghent117***405**1,048*599*2,843
Greenport157**381**412**905*2,211
Hillsdale80***79***254**398*853
Kinderhook431**255**994*1,0955,357
Livingston87***146***498*631*2,066
New Lebanon75***114***492*377**1,304
Stockport112***156**570*750*1,110
Stuyvesant173**216***293**325*1,273
Taghkanic33***156**142***105**657
Columbia Villages
Chatham83***67***278**357*746
Kinderhook11***20***72***116**1,140
Philmont254**51***358**91***484*
Valatie27***114***122***240*857
Dutchess Cities
Beacon577*673*2,1432,1057,786
Poughkeepsie2,4624,1847,5454,21911,284
Dutchess Towns
Amenia234***186***1,069*391*2,322
Beekman355**377*670*1,4499,607
Clinton136**142***472**796*2,716
Dover618*628*1,544*1,192*4,527
East Fishkill518*593*3,3203,84820,954
Fishkill606**1,232*1,7892,07515,281
Hyde Park992*663*1,9312,90812,583
La Grange241**211**1,289*1,226*12,590
Milan31***76***278*402*1,508
North East85***165***599*672*1,470
Pawling202**423**764*1,339*5,479
Pine Plains151***186***377**312*1,449
Pleasant Valley359**440**1,386*1,139*6,445
Poughkeepsie1,8261,526*4,4984,46127,017
Red Hook530*441*1,3521,1846,061
Rhinebeck218**390*781*871*5,025
Stanford144***92***414**324**2,755
Union Vale116***127***450**551*3,589
Wappinger761*974*3,0273,09918,822
Washington208***254**557*537*3,010
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill149**181***256**207*1,311
Millbrook71***103***137***111***1,093
Millerton55***95***206**155**377*
Pawling89***97***409**296*1,162
Red Hook212**173**274**285*1,077
Rhinebeck120***181***257**405*1,479
Tivoli178***67***151***155*467*
Wappingers Falls309***326**1,232*1,199*2,290
Greene Towns
Ashland80**32***96***186*395*
Athens303**211**693*816*1,928
Cairo225***312**1,478*1,480*2,986
Catskill911**1,034*2,147*2,3414,668
Coxsackie141***312**872*764*3,825
Durham322**198**412*515*1,234
Greenville137***324***630*633**1,889
Halcott10***8***43***53***179*
Hunter123***209***347**239**1,684*
Jewett16***31***140***264**458*
Lexington25***63***132***244**440*
New Baltimore39***200***636*289**2,062
Prattsville96***65***105***180*284*
Windham54***69***299**270*775*
Greene Villages
Athens90**112***271**277*715
Catskill557***563**784**777*1,155*
Coxsackie95***111***589*332**1,487
Hunter0***113***148***52***91***
Tannersville23***60***132***109***626*
Orange Cities
Middletown1,6583,1215,9264,06812,794
Newburgh3,9384,6486,5694,0988,261
Port Jervis1,031*516*1,4782,169*3,396
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove503**411**1,011*2,116*13,643
Chester268**416**1,272*1,742*8,108
Cornwall198**292***975*1,413*9,580
Crawford473**359*772*1,270*6,332
Deerpark540**562*1,242*1,7053,684
Goshen193**576*1,078*1,232*9,201
Greenville89***101***278***512*3,695
Hamptonburgh189***219**456**630*3,870
Highlands219**61***641**1,3836,326
Minisink198***58***530*730*2,997
Monroe4,9597,2409,1405,48615,798
Montgomery868*925*3,8022,97014,927
Mount Hope477**219***718*808*3,339
New Windsor537*675*3,6843,83217,771
Newburgh760*1,377*3,0755,12120,057
Tuxedo26***76***220**402*2,828
Wallkill1,632*1,468*4,3143,35717,481
Warwick679*751*2,7303,30323,625
Wawayanda397**250***893*759*4,988
Woodbury268**687**921*1,152*8,597
Orange Villages
Chester203**298***821**547*2,087
Cornwall-on-Hudson73***35***113***376*2,325
Florida29***48***416*358**1,989
Goshen87***458**991*540*3,149
Greenwood Lake53***83***232***532**2,216*
Harriman43***233**360**726*1,603
Highland Falls146***31***327***498*2,839
Kiryas Joel4,3456,4756,6142,9612,149
Maybrook136***213***528*437*1,978
Monroe200***51***1,183*1,258*5,871
Montgomery76***158***573*544*3,175
Otisville80***19***143***247*583
South Blooming Grove71***143***217**475*2,264
Tuxedo Park4***20***35***38***439
Unionville18***3***59***146**366*
Walden403**334**1,365*780*3,882
Warwick108***161***1,017*468**4,924
Washingtonville120***106***478*1,015*4,047
Woodbury268**612**861*847*8,200
Putnam Towns
Carmel509**605**3,0623,50026,344
Kent261***357**991*1,8289,822
Patterson782*427**1,211*1,163*7,652
Philipstown278**208**673*9517,653
Putnam Valley149***302***837*700*9,695
Southeast430**411*2,2401,93013,092
Putnam Villages
Brewster168***225**437*527*1,003*
Cold Spring38***62***126***226*1,382
Nelsonville11***0***75***102**531
Sullivan Towns
Bethel312**218***738*756*2,073
Callicoon114***85***293**549*1,891
Cochecton91***101**275*247*807
Delaware184***121***308**551*1,430
Fallsburg1,241*1,7812,0111,7434,303
Forestburgh23***17***154***81**825
Fremont43***68***139***262*722
Highland80***252**527*385*1,084
Liberty796*774*2,1182,1203,324
Lumberland184**92***422*228*1,463
Mamakating309**652*1,6291,9097,114
Neversink74***189***399**337**2,457
Rockland185***561**356**705*1,855
Thompson1,053*1,796*2,6192,5476,490
Tusten78***109***221**232*662
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg29***79***53***113**115***
Jeffersonville15***23***49***70**144**
Liberty526**523**1,036*895*990*
Monticello555*1,181*1,517*1,267*1,863*
Woodridge95***115***302**64***328**
Wurtsboro93**22***235**147**762
Ulster Cities
Kingston2,1771,9625,8583,5789,479
Ulster Towns
Denning40***7***102***158*221*
Esopus455**558**1,023*1,707*4,760
Gardiner208***248***665**868**3,677
Hardenburgh5***47***45***28***108***
Hurley141***498**580*656*4,260
Kingston71***23***135**120*700
Lloyd588**443**1,423*1,757*5,952
Marbletown422***256**568**1,111*3,183
Marlborough420**180***1,121*1,170*5,787
New Paltz1,241*544*1,153*1,2206,957
Olive64***282**656**762*2,569
Plattekill483*632*1,335*2,0765,797
Rochester250***359***1,624*1,142*3,846
Rosendale216***299**836*1,015*3,551
Saugerties951*947*3,7843,11010,355
Shandaken132***272**547**314**1,567
Shawangunk2,121669*1,079*1,146*7,990
Ulster635*1,021*1,8912,0366,135
Wawarsing852*1,179*1,9232,5734,808
Woodstock260**524**440*747*3,891
Ulster Villages
Ellenville374***396**716**982**1,608*
New Paltz1,095*278***562**448*1,734
Saugerties210***225***955*705*1,769

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




People by Income to Poverty Level, 2008-12
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region5%6%14%14%61%
Columbia County4%5%17%17%57%
Dutchess County4%5%12%14%66%
Greene County5%9%18%17%50%
Orange County5%6%13%14%61%
Putnam County3%3%9%11%75%
Sullivan County9%9%20%18%45%
Ulster County6%6%16%16%56%
NYS (excluding NYC)5%6%15%15%59%
U.S.7%8%19%17%50%
Columbia Cities
Hudson11%*13%*26%13%*36%
Columbia Towns
Ancram6%***8%**10%***20%*57%
Austerlitz3%***4%***16%**14%*63%
Canaan4%***2%***10%***15%*70%
Chatham2%***4%**14%*10%*69%
Claverack3%***4%**19%*22%*51%
Clermont3%***7%**14%**16%*60%
Copake4%***8%***16%*8%**64%
Gallatin2%***2%***17%*26%*54%
Germantown2%***3%***23%*15%*57%
Ghent2%***3%***11%*24%*59%
Greenport4%***7%**23%*16%*50%
Hillsdale5%***6%***9%***15%**66%
Kinderhook3%**2%**13%*15%*67%
Livingston7%**4%***21%*23%45%
New Lebanon1%***11%**14%**14%*60%
Stockport6%***4%***12%***20%*58%
Stuyvesant3%***3%***15%**18%*60%
Taghkanic10%***4%***16%**15%*55%
Columbia Villages
Chatham6%**6%***20%*14%*54%
Kinderhook5%***1%***12%***24%*58%
Philmont6%***13%**22%**20%*39%*
Valatie3%***13%**20%**15%**49%
Dutchess Cities
Beacon8%*7%*16%18%51%
Poughkeepsie12%14%22%14%38%
Dutchess Towns
Amenia6%***5%***21%*12%*56%
Beekman3%***1%***9%*15%73%
Clinton3%***5%**8%**9%**75%
Dover4%**4%***13%*17%*62%
East Fishkill2%**3%**7%11%77%
Fishkill2%**3%*7%13%75%
Hyde Park4%*4%*12%14%66%
La Grange4%**1%**7%*12%76%
Milan1%***1%***9%**23%*66%
North East2%***5%***19%*22%*52%
Pawling2%***3%**14%*12%70%
Pine Plains3%***5%***8%***19%*66%
Pleasant Valley3%**6%*10%*12%*69%
Poughkeepsie4%*6%11%11%68%
Red Hook3%**4%**10%*17%67%
Rhinebeck1%***4%**12%*15%*69%
Stanford5%***4%***9%**23%*59%
Union Vale1%***3%***8%**11%**77%
Wappinger3%*3%*11%13%70%
Washington4%**3%**8%**21%*64%
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill1%***3%***16%**17%**63%
Millbrook4%***7%***10%***15%*64%
Millerton3%***9%***15%***14%***59%*
Pawling3%***5%***21%*13%*58%
Red Hook3%***7%***14%**16%*61%
Rhinebeck0%***7%***10%***18%*65%
Tivoli13%***6%***7%***25%*50%*
Wappingers Falls3%***10%**22%*15%*50%*
Greene Towns
Ashland5%***9%***25%***16%***45%*
Athens2%***10%*12%*17%*59%
Cairo8%*14%**15%*18%*45%
Catskill6%**10%*19%18%48%
Coxsackie6%**6%**19%*16%*53%
Durham4%***11%**26%*16%*43%
Greenville2%***6%***21%**12%**60%
Halcott3%***3%***11%***16%***67%**
Hunter12%*9%**16%*23%*40%
Jewett4%***12%***18%***21%**45%*
Lexington7%***12%***29%*14%**38%*
New Baltimore1%***5%***18%**14%**63%
Prattsville1%***16%***18%***21%**45%**
Windham1%***10%**23%*23%**44%*
Greene Villages
Athens2%***6%***14%**15%*63%
Catskill10%**14%**23%*19%*34%*
Coxsackie6%***5%***21%*15%*53%
Hunter16%***3%***18%***17%***46%**
Tannersville4%***7%***39%**26%**23%***
Orange Cities
Middletown7%11%20%18%44%
Newburgh12%16%25%19%28%
Port Jervis7%*11%*31%18%33%
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove2%**3%**11%*11%73%
Chester1%***1%***7%*15%*75%
Cornwall3%**2%**4%**13%*78%
Crawford1%***3%***10%*18%*68%
Deerpark4%**7%**25%*20%*43%
Goshen3%*3%**10%*12%*71%
Greenville2%***5%***12%**12%**70%
Hamptonburgh2%***0%***8%**10%*80%
Highlands5%**3%***16%*12%*63%
Minisink1%***2%***8%**15%*75%
Monroe17%17%14%8%44%
Montgomery3%*4%*14%17%62%
Mount Hope3%**4%***10%*14%*69%
New Windsor1%**3%*12%12%72%
Newburgh3%*4%*10%15%68%
Tuxedo2%***1%***6%**15%*76%
Wallkill2%*4%*13%17%63%
Warwick3%*2%*10%12%73%
Wawayanda4%***2%***10%*13%*71%
Woodbury4%**1%***5%**8%*83%
Orange Villages
Chester2%***0%***14%*18%*66%
Cornwall-on-Hudson7%***2%***2%***8%**81%
Florida3%***2%***9%**10%*76%
Goshen3%***1%***16%*12%*68%
Greenwood Lake4%***4%***17%**9%**66%
Harriman1%***0%***18%**10%**70%
Highland Falls6%***5%***19%*9%*61%
Kiryas Joel32%28%20%9%*11%*
Maybrook2%***6%**13%*23%*56%
Monroe1%***11%**6%**5%*77%
Montgomery0%***1%***13%**21%*65%
Otisville7%***2%***14%***17%**59%
South Blooming Grove3%***3%***10%**7%**76%
Tuxedo Park3%***1%***2%***6%***88%*
Unionville3%***5%***13%***25%**54%*
Walden5%***6%**14%*12%*62%
Warwick4%***2%***15%*12%*67%
Washingtonville3%***3%***8%**16%*71%
Woodbury4%**1%***5%**8%*82%
Putnam Towns
Carmel1%**3%*9%9%77%
Kent2%***2%**7%*11%*78%
Patterson8%*2%***10%*14%66%
Philipstown4%*3%*11%*11%71%
Putnam Valley2%***3%**8%*8%*78%
Southeast3%*4%*7%14%72%
Putnam Villages
Brewster10%**12%**25%*21%**32%*
Cold Spring3%***5%***10%***9%**72%
Nelsonville1%***2%***14%***13%**71%*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel9%**7%**11%**21%*52%
Callicoon5%***8%***14%**22%*52%
Cochecton3%***12%**16%**12%*56%
Delaware11%***5%***20%*15%*50%
Fallsburg10%*13%25%17%35%
Forestburgh1%***5%***3%***20%**71%
Fremont5%***2%***17%**20%*56%
Highland12%***5%***16%**20%*47%
Liberty8%*11%*21%15%45%
Lumberland15%**2%***26%*21%*36%
Mamakating4%*4%*23%17%51%
Neversink5%***5%***14%*27%*50%
Rockland8%**10%**14%*21%*48%
Thompson13%11%*20%17%39%
Tusten5%***6%***16%**28%*45%*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg6%***9%***17%***30%**37%**
Jeffersonville10%***20%***11%***17%***43%***
Liberty6%**11%*31%*14%*38%
Monticello18%*16%*23%*17%*26%
Woodridge6%***14%**30%**15%**34%**
Wurtsboro4%***14%***20%***12%**51%*
Ulster Cities
Kingston7%10%23%20%40%
Ulster Towns
Denning9%***3%***24%***7%***57%**
Esopus5%**3%***16%*14%*62%
Gardiner3%***9%**10%**8%*71%
Hardenburgh7%***2%***30%***15%***46%***
Hurley3%***1%***9%*17%*70%
Kingston3%***4%***20%**20%*52%*
Lloyd4%**4%*14%*17%60%
Marbletown2%***3%***13%**15%*67%
Marlborough4%**7%*11%*15%*63%
New Paltz15%*8%*14%9%*54%
Olive4%***8%**9%**17%*61%
Plattekill5%*7%**24%16%*48%
Rochester7%**5%**15%*19%*55%
Rosendale1%***6%**19%*17%*58%
Saugerties3%**6%*15%16%61%
Shandaken4%***7%**24%*18%*46%
Shawangunk15%*3%**6%**8%*66%
Ulster5%*7%*17%22%49%
Wawarsing10%*11%*19%16%45%
Woodstock5%**6%**11%*14%*64%
Ulster Villages
Ellenville12%**9%**23%*20%*35%
New Paltz29%*10%**14%**8%**39%
Saugerties4%***10%**14%*11%*61%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People by Income to Poverty Level, 2008-12
Under 50%50% to 99%100% to 199%200% to 299%300% or Higher
Region55,97465,392150,259158,315666,230
Columbia County2,6223,3099,99810,13234,450
Dutchess County11,70313,79432,61637,933184,425
Greene County2,3834,2888,4287,76422,745
Orange County18,89523,24648,54350,785219,645
Putnam County2,7962,9598,65510,70773,507
Sullivan County6,4226,43514,66413,64833,534
Ulster County11,15311,36127,35527,34697,924
NYS (excluding NYC)551,771659,2781,571,1011,624,7336,412,607
U.S.19,671,87925,180,64856,280,53950,491,618149,708,726
Columbia Cities
Hudson699*803*1,632830*2,201
Columbia Towns
Ancram82***116**139***282*818
Austerlitz37***50***215**187*850
Canaan53***31***141***209*1,002
Chatham76***182**582*402*2,825
Claverack178***252**1,090*1,256*2,919
Clermont70***137**279**325*1,216
Copake148***295***582*271**2,277
Gallatin31***36***302*476*974
Germantown33***63***471*304*1,135
Ghent119***145***574*1,252*3,056
Greenport174***263**919*653*2,015
Hillsdale93***118***179***300**1,340
Kinderhook222**200**1,049*1,186*5,387
Livingston229**145***690*7721,499
New Lebanon27***250**321**320*1,403
Stockport170***123***330***550*1,624
Stuyvesant73***62***335**397*1,319
Taghkanic108***38***168**160*590
Columbia Villages
Chatham109**106***362*253*958
Kinderhook72***13***156***314*762
Philmont78***159**272**250*476*
Valatie35***175**275**213**680
Dutchess Cities
Beacon1,158*982*2,2752,5017,335
Poughkeepsie3,5764,3826,7304,20811,777
Dutchess Towns
Amenia268***229***922*508*2,452
Beekman330***85***1,089*1,9149,208
Clinton126***216**341**377**3,213
Dover374**349***1,096*1,460*5,378
East Fishkill509**758**2,0993,20222,423
Fishkill423**509*1,4812,55215,119
Hyde Park700*883*2,3372,73313,105
La Grange558**193**1,050*1,91611,986
Milan24***34***217**561*1,596
North East58***146***564*667*1,581
Pawling133***259**1,128*9895,771
Pine Plains66***114***184***456*1,599
Pleasant Valley252**532*1,003*1,158*6,686
Poughkeepsie1,717*2,1414,2194,12526,352
Red Hook320**355**925*1,6336,431
Rhinebeck49***273**827*1,008*4,699
Stanford178***163***338**874*2,215
Union Vale40***160***391**552**3,741
Wappinger679*871*3,0503,56618,779
Washington165**160**350**973*2,979
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill23***73***335**362**1,350
Millbrook67***110***148***223*965
Millerton20***69***118***107***454*
Pawling79***113***483*289*1,309
Red Hook57***115***235**269*1,049
Rhinebeck3***181***244***456*1,620
Tivoli124***58***63***239*478*
Wappingers Falls139***512**1,154*812*2,639*
Greene Towns
Ashland39***63***188***118***330*
Athens86***393*477*691*2,370
Cairo560*906**1,024*1,183*2,979
Catskill656**1,137*2,1071,9825,401
Coxsackie386**355**1,176*978*3,220
Durham113***305**709*425*1,157
Greenville59***230***779**433**2,215
Halcott7***9***29***42***176**
Hunter314*247**411*616*1,037
Jewett35***105***162***191**400*
Lexington70***123***298*143**395*
New Baltimore35***155***588**463**2,072
Prattsville6***104***115***134**293**
Windham17***156**365*365**700*
Greene Villages
Athens31***87***215**234*986
Catskill377**526**871*737*1,321*
Coxsackie174***154***577*426*1,482
Hunter80***15***85***82***223**
Tannersville21***34***188**127**112***
Orange Cities
Middletown1,8103,0965,5854,88112,084
Newburgh3,2954,4626,9465,2317,882
Port Jervis606*985*2,6841,5662,921
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove349**502**1,936*2,00613,196
Chester166***79***877*1,827*8,919
Cornwall333**262**550**1,642*9,819
Crawford136***241***900*1,647*6,324
Deerpark310**566**1,997*1,576*3,404
Goshen420*324**1,240*1,467*8,599
Greenville76***220***533**547**3,206
Hamptonburgh90***20***424**520*4,337
Highlands367**258***1,211*931*4,782
Minisink38***85***345**658*3,337
Monroe6,6706,7325,5153,33117,671
Montgomery683*828*3,1723,90313,929
Mount Hope162**230***536*723*3,663
New Windsor337**790*2,9752,88518,071
Newburgh760*1,343*2,9134,48120,417
Tuxedo58***34***232**550*2,739
Wallkill647*1,157*3,6574,65717,093
Warwick877*766*3,0673,89722,859
Wawayanda310***125***718*970*5,075
Woodbury395**141***530**889*9,318
Orange Villages
Chester70***19***550*699*2,591
Cornwall-on-Hudson205***53***56***250**2,427
Florida88***47***250**290*2,140
Goshen163***73***793*576*3,389
Greenwood Lake119***116***530**294**2,066
Harriman25***12***428**252**1,692
Highland Falls226***189***743*356*2,378
Kiryas Joel6,3895,7194,0831,777*2,208*
Maybrook70***166**395*668*1,658
Monroe125***918**465**445*6,454
Montgomery10***50***501**815*2,525
Otisville80***29***173***206**708
South Blooming Grove91***112***331**234**2,474
Tuxedo Park16***3***11***37***515*
Unionville16***25***73***138**292*
Walden354***434**1,005*858*4,286
Warwick241***137***966*807*4,439
Washingtonville189***148***464**936*4,159
Woodbury395**141***524**843*8,717
Putnam Towns
Carmel411**973*3,1403,21126,317
Kent277***320**904*1,482*10,379
Patterson960*210***1,196*1,5587,585
Philipstown350*336*1,092*1,0216,881
Putnam Valley257***408**973*943*9,181
Southeast541*712*1,3502,49213,164
Putnam Villages
Brewster227**278**588*495**741*
Cold Spring53***90***172***157**1,223
Nelsonville7***14***104***100**545*
Sullivan Towns
Bethel364**306**463**893*2,215
Callicoon139***246***422**664*1,573
Cochecton41***156**205**151*701
Delaware282***121***533*398*1,325
Fallsburg1,075*1,4942,8241,9203,943
Forestburgh10***44***23***170**613
Fremont66***34***237**291*794
Highland293***118***373**486*1,114
Liberty788*1,046*1,9451,4664,241
Lumberland384**63***670*547*956
Mamakating528*505*2,7751,9956,120
Neversink161***182***496*952*1,766
Rockland289**358**518*768*1,781
Thompson1,9291,669*2,9482,5455,732
Tusten73***93***232**402*660*
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg24***37***67***118**147**
Jeffersonville31***62***35***54***135***
Liberty251**475*1,294*580*1,596
Monticello1,196*1,029*1,481*1,084*1,708
Woodridge52***125**263**131**292**
Wurtsboro37***119***175***104**445*
Ulster Cities
Kingston1,6352,4235,2504,6319,333
Ulster Towns
Denning65***18***171***51***411**
Esopus461**228***1,463*1,244*5,522
Gardiner161***497**549**465*4,008
Hardenburgh12***3***52***26***79***
Hurley185***68***544*1,058*4,427
Kingston35***45***202**201*520*
Lloyd461**454*1,420*1,7706,228
Marbletown120***188***717**845*3,762
Marlborough372**576*991*1,318*5,536
New Paltz1,759*902*1,6861,005*6,308
Olive189***369**415**760*2,677
Plattekill490*769**2,4821,653*5,037
Rochester512**348**1,064*1,360*3,942
Rosendale82***333**1,133*1,001*3,468
Saugerties501**1,164*2,8123,06011,844
Shandaken127***191**697*529*1,323
Shawangunk2,031*443**845**1,110*8,682
Ulster560*771*2,0502,6265,761
Wawarsing1,101*1,230*2,1471,8155,251
Woodstock294**341**665*818*3,805
Ulster Villages
Ellenville510**381**970*816*1,453
New Paltz1,336*472**624**360**1,787
Saugerties172***383**569*422*2,408

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...