Public Safety
Victims of Domestic Violence

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Victims of Domestic Violence

What does this measure?

The number of reports of domestic violence per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

Domestic violence has unique negative effects on victims and families. Domestic violence can cause serious and permanent emotional and psychological damage, which hurts one's quality of life and ability to contribute to society and perform at work.

How is our region performing?

In 2019, there were 32 reports of domestic violence per 10,000 residents in the Mid-Hudson Valley region, just below the state (excluding NYC) rate of 41. The rate of reported domestic violence has decreased 11% since 2009, compared to a 10% decline at the state level. The rate grew only in Orange County, increasing 26%, in contrast to Greene and Putnam counties, which had decreases of 62% and 56%, respectively, since 2009.

The village of Goshen (119), and the cities of Newburgh (206) and Port Jervis (152) from Orange, and the village of Ellenville (112) from Ulster had the highest rates of domestic violence in the region in 2019.

Notes about the data

The definition of domestic violence was significantly changed in 2008, making data from earlier years not comparable. The definition was expanded to include same-sex couples, ex-spouses and boyfriends/girlfriends. In addition, it was narrowed to exclude more specifically nonviolent incidents between partners.

As a rule, domestic violence tends to be underreported, and there are many inconsistencies in the data. In addition, reporting may be influenced by factors such as public education, outreach efforts and media stories. Comparable national data were not available.

Victims of Domestic Violence
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Region3638424339353839373732
Columbia County3230383430303222272927
Dutchess County4140434737323336233127
Greene County3632232114151317141514
Orange County3739515453505153595647
Putnam County1716158126719857
Sullivan County3639393128212127332828
Ulster County3851434640415143423531
NYS (excluding NYC)4548474947444342424141
Columbia Towns
Copake36
Germantown15
Greenport222915221512775
Stockport4303030
Columbia Villages
Chatham6873976317411812
Dutchess Cities
Beacon79738183587056634935
Poughkeepsie1451631541721441261131238291
Dutchess Towns
East Fishkill123733323132372418
Fishkill54712665774
Hyde Park19221720212317101712
Pine Plains4812
Poughkeepsie15715121078763
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill14181414142314241024
Millbrook7
Red Hook155155N/A36N/A26
Rhinebeck387242838N/A444
Wappingers Falls28134234540121951282309201238
Greene Towns
Cairo1912111282099635
Durham4
Hunter4194
Windham184118181236666
Greene Villages
Catskill8083678050465434476547
Coxsackie781425252630331134
Orange Cities
Middletown14190120118142112114117938760
Newburgh8100108103101128143210204206
Port Jervis188192216231182208174211265219152
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove12111723182418232012
Chester15201723131618137159
Cornwall1315710109175108
Crawford1676999789726137514322
Deerpark2083917464646367543463
Goshen12191721141711111211
Highlands11222794752
Mount Hope4330663716106329
New Windsor1755605556585944445963
Newburgh5348363739383748465946
Tuxedo36681730311118
Wallkill6856565469486469655347
Warwick6942931292529292215
Woodbury251112985813123
Orange Villages
Chester334136133154442849415
Cornwall-on-Hudson103141071037
Florida3214441871701473
Goshen16206311712110210695123108119
Greenwood Lake9252210967841936326836
Harriman1641775265865337294941
Highland Falls2826705760472958811813
Monroe5157718843704739555938
Montgomery5858695356486936251
Walden621281381721441171261181159487
Washingtonville12712719516931
Putnam Towns
Carmel13111410158868412
Kent35242111
Putnam Villages
Brewster4174172113813444
Sullivan Towns
Fallsburg4367534840222432272826
Sullivan Villages
Liberty571261581191127687731126686
Monticello50101152929282667173564
Woodridge121238252626
Ulster Cities
Kingston931051108583837887868379
Ulster Towns
Lloyd5823913602533
Marlborough2640181516254732352322
New Paltz17162155181825232613
Olive22272522
Plattekill285447594631363120158
Rosendale2232623201717249722
Saugerties1475191876558547607362
Shandaken2919161617231010302414
Shawangunk30391921201112178105
Ulster21227612084805753544022
Woodstock1315172015201410102171
Ulster Villages
Ellenville751573675876243413316153112
Saugerties11368

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Rates are victims per 10,000 residents. The definition of domestic violence was significantly changed in 2008, making prior years not comparable. Agencies with N/A are those that did not make complete reports in that year. Saugerties Village PD was inactivated as of January 2011. Their jurisdiction is now covered by the Saugerties Town PD.




Number of Domestic Violence Victims
20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Region4,1264,3704,7644,8804,4104,0234,3004,4304,2244,1873,665
Columbia County204191240210187187196133165171158
Dutchess County1,2121,1801,2751,4011,0979439801,057679923802
Greene County17815711010269716180666965
Orange County1,3891,4511,9072,0221,9971,8641,9212,0032,2242,1311,809
Putnam County165156153791155874183845272
Sullivan County283306300239214159155200248209211
Ulster County695929779827731741913774758632548
NYS (excluding NYC)50,83953,36153,13454,84852,25349,37348,15147,32146,79245,55845,638
Columbia Towns
Copake12
Germantown3
Greenport9126965332
Stockport1888
Columbia Villages
Chatham121317113732
Dutchess Cities
Beacon122101111113789476856648
Poughkeepsie474502474528438383343370248276
Dutchess Towns
East Fishkill35108979290941087152
Fishkill1091728151413171610
Hyde Park42483643444835203626
Pine Plains123
Poughkeepsie64336652473336292615
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill3433353525
Millbrook1
Red Hook3131N/A7N/A5
Rhinebeck101911210N/A111
Wappingers Falls15419119222212329158172112132
Greene Towns
Cairo1387851366423
Durham1
Hunter151
Windham373326111
Greene Villages
Catskill3334273220182113182518
Coxsackie2247778939
Orange Cities
Middletown394253337330395312317327261245169
Newburgh24288310294286362404593575580
Port Jervis167170190202158180150181227188130
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove21203041314232413521
Chester182421271619211591811
Cornwall141991213112161210
Crawford1571929082665634474020
Deerpark1666725850504952422649
Goshen17262329192916151716
Highlands113228115962
Mount Hope302144251174219
New Windsor44140151140145153156119122162175
Newburgh159142110112120115113147143184145
Tuxedo12236101443
Wallkill185153156149193134180196185154135
Warwick2028149296907790916946
Woodbury2813141096915144
Orange Villages
Chester13161451221171120172
Cornwall-on-Hudson31432312
Florida94115250421
Goshen911346365555751665864
Greenwood Lake387342126611102111
Harriman4101913162113971210
Highland Falls11102722231811223175
Monroe4348607537604033475133
Montgomery2222272162939422823
Walden43889511798798579776358
Washingtonville74741139518
Putnam Towns
Carmel4638493650272822271241
Kent47332821
Putnam Villages
Brewster14145323111
Sullivan Towns
Fallsburg5587696252283141353734
Sullivan Villages
Liberty2555685148323630462736
Monticello3469103626254434647341
Woodridge113222
Ulster Cities
Kingston222250262202197196183201199190179
Ulster Towns
Lloyd59231014602535
Marlborough2335161314224128302019
New Paltz24223078252536323718
Olive11131211
Plattekill295749614832373220158
Rosendale1141614121010145413
Saugerties27147363414610516389114139117
Shandaken96555733974
Shawangunk435627302816172411147
Ulster262794147102977066685028
Woodstock8910129128661241
Ulster Villages
Ellenville31651532431991671276145
Saugerties4527

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Agencies with N/A are those that did not make complete reports in that year. Saugerties Village PD was inactivated as of January 2011. Their jurisdiction is now covered by the Saugerties Town PD.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...