Housing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Housing Affordability for Homeowners

Click on arrows to view legend and click on a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view localities.

What does this measure?

The ratio of the median home value divided by the median household income, adjusted for inflation.

Why is this important?

This ratio provides a rough estimate of the affordability of homes in a community. A ratio less than 2 or 3 is considered affordable.

How is the region performing?

In 2016-20, the housing affordability ratio in the region was 3.5, higher than the statewide (excluding NYC) and on par with the national ratios (3.2 and 3.5 respectively). There was only minor variation among the counties of the Mid-Hudson Valley, with Sullivan's ratio at 2.9 as the lowest and Ulster County the highest at 3.7. Homes in the region became notably less affordable from 2000 to 2006-10, with the ratio rising from 3.9 to 4.7. The current lower ratio indicates that housing has become more affordable than it was in 2006-10, but is still far less affordable than it was in 2000. This trend was borne out for each of the counties, as well as for the state and the nation.

Affordability ratios were particularly high in the villages of Kiryas Joel (15) and Hunter (8.6), while the local municipalities with the most affordable homes were in the towns of Stockport (2.2) and Forestburgh (2.4) and the villages of Fishkill, Jeffersonville, Maybrook, Otisville, and Woodbridge (all 2.4).

Notes about the data

Multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Regional ratios were calculated by weighting county medians based on share of population. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Housing Affordability for Homeowners
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region2.74.63.83.5
Columbia County2.74.03.83.4
Dutchess County2.84.63.83.6
Greene County2.53.93.53.3
Orange County2.74.53.73.4
Putnam County2.84.73.73.4
Sullivan County2.43.93.32.9
Ulster County2.64.23.83.7
NYS (excluding NYC)2.63.63.33.2
U.S.2.73.63.33.5
Columbia Cities
Hudson3.14.45.05.4
Columbia Towns
Ancram2.54.24.64.0
Austerlitz3.05.34.44.7
Canaan3.13.53.63.4
Chatham2.83.83.83.4
Claverack2.43.44.03.3
Clermont2.84.33.34.1
Copake2.63.14.32.7
Gallatin2.93.74.04.1
Germantown3.04.84.63.7*
Ghent2.54.03.62.7
Greenport2.54.43.12.8
Hillsdale3.65.33.83.8*
Kinderhook2.43.52.83.2
Livingston2.64.4*3.75.3
New Lebanon2.63.83.62.7
Stockport2.13.83.22.2
Stuyvesant2.23.52.82.9
Taghkanic3.04.24.23.7
Columbia Villages
Chatham2.54.04.8*4.1
Kinderhook2.53.83.23.5
Philmont2.64.33.63.1
Valatie2.53.53.73.2
Dutchess Cities
Beacon2.74.83.74.0
Poughkeepsie3.76.95.14.3
Dutchess Towns
Amenia3.14.44.23.9
Beekman2.84.13.43.0
Clinton2.54.34.54.2
Dover2.64.23.74.1
East Fishkill2.54.03.43.2
Fishkill2.74.13.43.6
Hyde Park2.53.93.13.0
La Grange2.43.72.92.8
Milan2.85.05.14.0
North East3.04.64.63.8
Pawling2.95.03.93.3
Pine Plains2.74.53.74.0
Pleasant Valley2.83.93.53.4
Poughkeepsie2.54.33.43.2
Red Hook3.14.64.03.5
Rhinebeck3.35.85.54.5
Stanford3.44.73.73.4
Union Vale2.74.83.74.0
Wappinger2.74.53.73.5
Washington3.76.35.34.4
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill3.83.63.92.4*
Millbrook4.26.94.94.5
Millerton3.24.34.43.4
Pawling3.55.95.03.4
Red Hook3.54.64.93.6
Rhinebeck4.15.97.35.9
Tivoli3.05.15.24.3*
Wappingers Falls3.25.53.3*4.7
Greene Towns
Ashland2.65.1*4.44.1
Athens2.23.43.53.2
Cairo2.53.93.22.5
Catskill2.63.83.64.3
Coxsackie2.43.52.82.8
Durham2.73.14.23.4*
Greenville2.64.13.32.5
Halcott3.43.4***2.4*2.6*
Hunter2.96.14.6*4.6
Jewett2.85.45.4*4.7*
Lexington3.05.15.1*2.5
New Baltimore2.12.92.82.9
Prattsville2.63.8**3.12.7**
Windham3.24.34.63.9*
Greene Villages
Athens2.23.03.53.5
Catskill2.83.84.75.2
Coxsackie2.52.93.03.1
Hunter3.37.45.7**8.6*
Tannersville3.78.13.6*4.3*
Orange Cities
Middletown2.64.23.83.2
Newburgh3.16.14.83.7
Port Jervis2.84.63.94.2
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove2.43.93.13.2
Chester2.43.63.32.8
Cornwall2.84.63.83.3
Crawford2.64.33.43.0
Deerpark2.14.33.83.0
Goshen2.94.33.63.4
Greenville2.53.33.52.5
Hamptonburgh2.63.73.43.6
Highlands2.63.62.72.6
Minisink2.64.42.93.7
Monroe3.35.85.03.3
Montgomery2.54.23.23.1
Mount Hope2.43.83.23.0
New Windsor2.64.13.63.1
Newburgh2.44.03.22.9
Tuxedo3.96.64.43.9
Wallkill2.44.43.83.3
Warwick2.64.13.63.2
Wawayanda2.53.63.02.9
Woodbury2.23.52.62.9
Orange Villages
Chester2.13.53.12.7
Cornwall-on-Hudson2.64.43.53.0
Florida2.64.43.03.0
Goshen3.14.44.44.7
Greenwood Lake2.14.33.42.6
Harriman2.23.92.73.3*
Highland Falls3.04.32.93.1
Kiryas Joel10.519.313.415.0
Maybrook1.93.62.92.4
Monroe2.43.72.93.6
Montgomery2.54.13.03.0
Otisville2.13.52.42.4
South Blooming Grove3.83.43.8
Tuxedo Park7.87.8***8.6***6.6**
Unionville2.64.8*2.92.9**
Walden2.44.53.23.5
Warwick3.04.94.44.5
Washingtonville2.53.63.43.0
Woodbury3.52.52.9
Putnam Towns
Carmel3.04.73.73.7
Kent2.34.13.22.8
Patterson2.64.43.53.4
Philipstown3.16.44.24.2
Putnam Valley2.84.73.73.1
Southeast3.04.43.73.4
Putnam Villages
Brewster4.06.55.45.5
Cold Spring3.76.94.44.3
Nelsonville3.05.73.64.3
Sullivan Towns
Bethel2.54.4*3.13.0*
Callicoon2.43.43.32.7
Cochecton2.33.43.03.0
Delaware2.43.23.52.7
Fallsburg2.43.63.63.1
Forestburgh2.42.92.92.4
Fremont2.93.03.7*2.8*
Highland2.63.63.93.6
Liberty2.74.43.02.6
Lumberland2.64.52.92.6
Mamakating2.23.83.32.6
Neversink2.43.83.43.2
Rockland2.53.32.93.2***
Thompson2.54.63.73.3
Tusten2.43.43.63.6
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg2.75.9***4.5**8.3*
Jeffersonville2.42.8*3.42.4*
Liberty2.86.03.13.2*
Monticello3.34.73.33.4*
Woodridge3.65.5*3.1**2.4*
Wurtsboro2.43.33.02.5
Ulster Cities
Kingston2.74.24.23.4
Ulster Towns
Denning2.13.9*3.32.8
Esopus2.23.63.13.1
Gardiner2.84.04.04.3
Hardenburgh2.67.8***4.2*2.8
Hurley2.23.73.62.6
Kingston2.03.73.13.2
Lloyd2.34.23.83.3
Marbletown3.03.74.24.7
Marlborough2.94.53.82.7
New Paltz3.45.04.44.2
Olive2.55.14.33.0
Plattekill2.84.53.63.7
Rochester2.44.13.33.8
Rosendale2.13.83.13.4
Saugerties2.34.03.54.0
Shandaken2.95.04.35.1
Shawangunk2.63.73.12.7
Ulster2.13.94.03.5
Wawarsing2.44.23.42.9
Woodstock3.36.04.76.0
Ulster Villages
Ellenville3.04.23.32.8*
New Paltz5.76.36.86.2
Saugerties2.64.54.65.0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Ratio of median home value to median household income. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Median Home Value
20002006-102011-152016-20
Region$210,110$347,960$276,753$266,729
Columbia County$172,748$263,373$242,522$236,500
Dutchess County$234,266$383,725$300,942$290,700
Greene County$142,765$214,236$194,040$185,600
Orange County$219,818$370,432$286,637$278,400
Putnam County$319,242$496,244$387,533$366,400
Sullivan County$140,435$221,832$181,155$175,900
Ulster County$173,214$287,349$243,287$239,400
NYS (excluding NYC)$189,249$255,355$228,311$236,068
U.S.$173,680$223,612$195,022$229,800
Columbia Cities
Hudson$118,220$208,183$189,126$211,800
Columbia Towns
Ancram$178,340$295,301$311,752$282,200
Austerlitz$242,033$420,044$308,476$308,400
Canaan$246,072$307,051$299,959$306,100
Chatham$210,808$343,608$287,511$272,000
Claverack$152,552$210,200$220,465$205,000
Clermont$201,487$331,383$270,040$321,000
Copake$172,592$256,252$262,068$250,000
Gallatin$192,943$284,856$305,637$311,800
Germantown$197,448$306,339$284,126$299,300*
Ghent$167,000$237,618$241,321$209,100
Greenport$142,455$202,604$175,804$166,900
Hillsdale$224,013$305,271$300,614$308,000*
Kinderhook$195,273$285,925$251,695$246,300
Livingston$152,397$249,368*$253,769$260,400
New Lebanon$183,156$269,071$217,189$200,500
Stockport$135,309$229,784$183,120$154,800
Stuyvesant$169,019$218,865$217,189$186,300
Taghkanic$214,847$348,830$291,005$301,900
Columbia Villages
Chatham$154,727$241,891$239,574*$222,200
Kinderhook$223,858$338,742$279,103$273,300
Philmont$126,454$164,623$171,873$160,800
Valatie$169,641$251,267$229,528$225,900
Dutchess Cities
Beacon$186,418$349,661$262,396$313,900
Poughkeepsie$169,019$312,274$214,896$204,000
Dutchess Towns
Amenia$189,525$236,549$264,471$252,500
Beekman$283,201$429,302$351,390$301,500
Clinton$262,850$452,803$384,804$324,600
Dover$203,352$324,499$253,223$255,800
East Fishkill$307,435$464,316$380,436$362,700
Fishkill$222,459$363,429$301,160$314,000
Hyde Park$195,118$311,443$246,890$234,000
La Grange$276,210$428,946$317,976$322,300
Milan$235,043$414,110$355,867$347,900
North East$199,157$310,968$315,683$262,400
Pawling$275,278$457,313$333,154$327,200
Pine Plains$183,933$324,499$260,867$249,200
Pleasant Valley$240,169$394,170$278,994$273,800
Poughkeepsie$217,178$338,742$262,287$249,200
Red Hook$223,547$375,061$307,166$316,400
Rhinebeck$271,084$463,485$400,964$380,400
Stanford$282,890$374,942$304,545$334,600
Union Vale$298,891$471,912$352,482$363,900
Wappinger$241,878$392,627$308,913$286,900
Washington$299,357$448,649$467,901$356,800
Dutchess Villages
Fishkill$212,672$284,263$230,293$192,700*
Millbrook$269,996$486,630$401,947$300,000
Millerton$181,603$284,263$240,011$230,400
Pawling$249,801$450,785$306,292$277,900
Red Hook$201,953$305,152$270,913$293,900
Rhinebeck$264,093$430,014$372,574$393,200
Tivoli$192,011$347,881$230,948$264,400*
Wappingers Falls$193,565$311,206$206,051*$244,400
Greene Towns
Ashland$140,280$218,271*$236,407$234,500
Athens$135,775$227,410$195,132$208,000
Cairo$139,348$217,084$178,206$164,100
Catskill$135,464$197,738$185,523$183,400
Coxsackie$142,765$215,304$195,022$189,000
Durham$141,833$184,682$192,948$184,900*
Greenville$156,902$209,726$178,752$170,300
Halcott$165,136$187,887***$177,442*$138,200*
Hunter$150,999$256,015$245,252*$240,500
Jewett$179,428$294,589$231,166*$257,700*
Lexington$137,794$248,656$236,298*$225,000
New Baltimore$154,883$196,314$213,913$205,400
Prattsville$123,813$183,970**$147,741$118,400**
Windham$181,447$284,738$250,712$201,500*
Greene Villages
Athens$123,347$208,539$178,752$219,600
Catskill$122,881$197,738$186,724$177,100
Coxsackie$140,435$202,723$181,264$178,300
Hunter$168,243$258,388$174,057**$195,200*
Tannersville$163,582$300,523$190,327*$234,300*
Orange Cities
Middletown$160,320$270,970$208,563$186,200
Newburgh$144,785$260,050$181,046$159,500
Port Jervis$133,445$235,719$177,551$137,800
Orange Towns
Blooming Grove$250,422$394,645$297,666$285,300
Chester$262,539$386,336$322,562$311,600
Cornwall$254,461$413,160$354,229$330,900
Crawford$230,538$406,395$288,821$283,800
Deerpark$143,387$237,736$190,218$173,600
Goshen$267,044$442,121$348,878$334,800
Greenville$236,596$351,204$306,292$293,500
Hamptonburgh$303,396$471,675$385,022$371,300
Highlands$211,740$317,140$254,425$241,900
Minisink$226,965$450,192$296,137$336,100
Monroe$261,763$433,813$354,229$339,400
Montgomery$190,147$336,843$249,729$263,600
Mount Hope$211,430$341,946$273,206$256,600
New Windsor$208,789$354,765$273,206$265,100
Newburgh$221,993$361,174$275,718$269,700
Tuxedo$428,452$618,138$456,545$483,900
Wallkill$191,390$340,759$265,126$249,100
Warwick$245,917$407,345$334,028$339,100
Wawayanda$236,751$396,662$300,287$285,600
Woodbury$273,880$441,527$347,677$340,000
Orange Villages
Chester$180,360$315,360$216,425$198,600
Cornwall-on-Hudson$249,801$426,454$353,246$322,400
Florida$220,285$352,985$284,781$286,400
Goshen$248,092$407,582$353,901$293,400
Greenwood Lake$184,088$358,088$291,442$242,700
Harriman$206,614$326,991$183,994$244,900*
Highland Falls$212,517$332,214$252,241$238,600
Kiryas Joel$247,004$453,752$381,309$530,700
Maybrook$154,261$247,113$188,689$182,900
Monroe$262,850$430,489$336,430$330,200
Montgomery$201,487$346,575$256,499$265,600
Otisville$163,582$255,421$222,430$183,600
South Blooming Grove$385,624$290,241$326,600
Tuxedo Park$1,117,579$1,186,903***$1,126,129***$1,054,700**
Unionville$148,203$267,053*$215,442$211,700**
Walden$159,854$295,538$234,005$252,300
Warwick$229,605$384,912$322,781$348,500
Washingtonville$239,392$360,818$271,241$258,600
Woodbury$444,732$350,626$343,100
Putnam Towns
Carmel$355,749$545,025$414,177$386,500
Kent$256,015$416,602$314,045$291,400
Patterson$271,550$422,537$329,442$359,300
Philipstown$348,603$593,451$473,142$499,300
Putnam Valley$314,271$507,756$411,447$363,700
Southeast$327,009$458,975$374,758$350,100
Putnam Villages
Brewster$265,025$410,905$292,315$300,000
Cold Spring$303,551$512,860$401,729$478,500
Nelsonville$283,045$552,740$417,453$488,100
Sullivan Towns
Bethel$142,455$259,219*$196,114$186,400*
Callicoon$144,164$211,506$225,379$184,300
Cochecton$146,494$233,701$187,597$199,000
Delaware$149,601$202,367$234,551$170,600
Fallsburg$125,677$183,970$170,126$150,900
Forestburgh$210,031$225,986$230,183$237,700
Fremont$147,115$213,880$190,655*$170,800*
Highland$165,291$222,781$199,936$210,200
Liberty$132,046$196,195$140,425$130,200
Lumberland$169,485$255,065$188,580$239,200
Mamakating$144,164$268,715$192,839$202,700
Neversink$169,796$227,410$221,448$239,900
Rockland$126,765$208,301$163,465$112,100***
Thompson$140,280$203,316$156,804$173,800
Tusten$144,319$224,799$192,729$177,900
Sullivan Villages
Bloomingburg$163,272$202,723***$222,540**$250,000*
Jeffersonville$121,638$192,041*$152,000$162,500*
Liberty$119,929$165,810$116,839$102,100*
Monticello$116,046$149,312$94,563$135,900*
Woodridge$134,377$197,856*$111,161**$151,700*
Wurtsboro$142,921$226,461$171,000$174,400
Ulster Cities
Kingston$134,377$232,277$187,270$186,500
Ulster Towns
Denning$133,600$249,012*$230,293$219,300
Esopus$161,873$278,803$226,798$217,800
Gardiner$235,353$399,867$360,562$333,000
Hardenburgh$142,455$326,398***$204,741*$198,200
Hurley$178,340$298,150$268,402$238,900
Kingston$135,153$239,991$203,321$212,500
Lloyd$190,924$318,802$260,103$252,100
Marbletown$217,333$362,124$288,494$307,500
Marlborough$223,391$346,457$273,643$261,500
New Paltz$211,585$376,248$324,637$320,200
Olive$179,428$327,110$282,597$243,600
Plattekill$177,098$293,165$228,327$219,200
Rochester$163,582$269,664$240,338$231,900
Rosendale$144,474$253,997$214,787$238,300
Saugerties$153,485$260,406$224,614$246,400
Shandaken$141,212$259,694$224,505$241,600
Shawangunk$212,206$350,136$284,672$242,800
Ulster$144,164$246,163$201,902$199,300
Wawarsing$134,221$216,253$174,494$145,700
Woodstock$251,354$436,661$340,361$375,300
Ulster Villages
Ellenville$127,852$200,230$166,413$127,100*
New Paltz$193,098$314,054$309,241$287,000
Saugerties$140,746$272,750$222,212$242,300

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures in 2017 dollars. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...