Children and Youth
Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students

What does this measure?

The number of incidents of intimidation, harassment, menacing, bullying, or cyber-bullying reported by school districts to New York State, per 1,000 students in the school districts in a county or school district.

Why is this important?

Intimidation and bullying behavior can negatively affect a student's self-esteem, ability to concentrate and ability to learn. It may affect not only the targeted student, but also other students who feel afraid or insecure in an environment where bullying is occurring.

How is the region performing?

There were 5.6 bullying incidents for every 1,000 students in the region in 2020, similar to the state rate (excluding New York City). The regional rate fell 49% since 2014. In 2020, Columbia County had the lowest rate of bullying incidents at 2.3 per 1,000 students, followed by Putnam, at 3.2. Ulster County had the highest rate at 6.6, followed by Orange, at 6.4 per 1,000 students. Some school districts had especially high rates in 2020, including Pawling in Dutchess (31) and Highland Falls in Orange (24 per 1,000 students) in contrast with Liberty in Sullivan and Hudson City in Columbia (both at 0.6 per 1,000 students) with especially low rates.

Notes about the data

The state has revamped its process for collecting data on bullying and other school safety offenses. Beginning in 2013-14, cyberbullying was added as an offense and is included in the data we report for bullying. The accuracy of the data depends on students reporting bullying behavior, and on schools accurately reporting to the state. Although the state has provided guidance to schools on how incidents should be reported, there can be variations in how that guidance is interpreted by school officials. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students
2014201520162017201820192020
Region10.9510.269.499.719.277.925.59
Columbia County11.4415.1814.2715.985.333.692.28
Dutchess County8.716.577.285.485.946.425.53
Greene County17.2110.8311.5321.0915.536.485.55
Orange County9.538.206.008.4310.348.706.44
Putnam County9.535.556.237.668.343.493.23
Sullivan County25.2032.1837.0730.2913.9215.274.14
Ulster County11.9114.5611.268.3510.559.876.55
NYS (excluding NYC)15.0112.4812.0311.739.897.815.09
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free49.3846.98136.0048.5436.1459.5212.05
Chatham Central4.3112.337.5021.993.780.000.00
Germantown Central0.0011.9917.0614.3612.757.621.92
Hudson City5.4026.1727.3115.073.992.340.61
Kinderhook Central27.676.905.4323.154.630.000.00
New Lebanon Central0.0012.417.1322.0611.6313.8916.39
Taconic Hills Central9.4913.314.350.002.234.694.02
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central0.701.042.251.098.479.7613.31
Beacon City18.8912.2621.4512.713.410.001.42
Dover Union Free24.9812.988.199.832.9823.2214.80
Hyde Park Central5.7111.596.717.097.489.253.83
Millbrook Central12.4025.9710.464.210.000.004.55
Northeast Central3.820.002.624.082.895.960.00
Pawling Central33.579.0718.235.1918.6321.5130.52
Pine Plains Central9.2015.2028.1018.6724.8646.7711.06
Poughkeepsie City6.180.463.205.722.350.000.00
Red Hook Central0.511.564.245.250.002.693.36
Rhinebeck Central16.4213.6111.8616.1932.0122.1114.83
Spackenkill Union Free4.661.373.470.712.736.660.00
Wappingers Central10.147.776.584.662.770.000.00
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central43.0516.7430.7172.0213.390.835.09
Catskill Central0.002.491.893.3811.814.252.91
Coxsackie-Athens Central4.988.637.2813.4615.8313.088.86
Greenville Central40.3425.2214.6610.3919.086.277.99
Hunter-Tannersville Central7.920.000.002.7636.4616.532.83
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0.000.006.580.000.000.000.00
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0.000.000.002.851.917.069.13
Cornwall Central6.668.167.858.479.2110.259.03
Florida Union Free50.1264.4841.5722.1437.1311.2214.87
Goshen Central0.002.420.001.041.737.221.39
Greenwood Lake Union Free0.0022.2220.790.0022.186.340.00
Highland Falls Central2.146.2910.3442.2153.9516.6223.81
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free0.000.0012.420.000.000.000.00
Middletown City10.557.156.848.2011.879.162.70
Minisink Valley Central19.7912.997.168.0810.5015.1610.31
Monroe-Woodbury Central8.633.506.595.967.102.973.73
Newburgh City0.530.090.006.958.087.105.75
Pine Bush Central17.6323.6416.4710.1322.8520.1213.83
Port Jervis City20.2213.5812.0212.812.835.399.00
Tuxedo Union Free3.9414.7724.2925.0038.300.000.00
Valley Central10.524.620.4710.6210.019.677.02
Warwick Valley Central1.614.140.281.702.863.375.60
Washingtonville Central19.0313.246.2511.784.786.052.58
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central22.5313.8512.337.3711.365.002.61
Carmel Central2.303.075.496.7110.941.733.27
Garrison Union Free0.0018.100.000.000.004.5719.32
Haldane Central0.002.360.000.003.580.000.00
Mahopac Central12.722.454.4011.634.843.221.26
Putnam Valley Central1.134.055.245.318.517.348.76
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central21.715.004.951.743.623.884.15
Fallsburg Central90.6477.5490.5866.3722.3027.7811.81
Liberty Central27.1660.5533.5945.5418.9713.820.57
Livingston Manor Central27.030.0016.0237.950.006.992.31
Monticello Central8.9618.4841.7419.598.699.411.79
Sullivan West Central4.358.140.0014.2716.539.994.69
Tri-Valley Central4.4016.3532.0219.1617.8635.005.09
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central32.5039.0017.544.942.482.511.92
Highland Central17.009.0012.9618.2211.0111.788.40
Kingston City7.735.737.218.179.234.614.02
Marlboro Central29.8756.2226.8016.9213.3517.948.99
New Paltz Central0.002.664.980.004.1515.278.84
Onteora Central2.860.7310.5210.6728.628.238.33
Rondout Valley Central3.953.5917.0315.1727.0025.366.87
Saugerties Central20.3529.4310.572.737.137.176.94
Wallkill Central5.432.624.994.764.837.708.48

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Bullying Incidents
2014201520162017201820192020
Region1,7911,6501,5051,5181,4391,220855
Columbia County85112103113372515
Dutchess County361269292215232248211
Greene County1026569123903731
Orange County576491356491599502375
Putnam County14482901091174844
Sullivan County24330434527912914238
Ulster County280327250188235218141
NYS (excluding NYC)24,62220,32819,41218,81315,82612,3138,007
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free47175351
Chatham Central514823400
Germantown Central07108741
Hudson City10474927741
Kinderhook Central52131041800
New Lebanon Central0539567
Taconic Hills Central141960365
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central691996978106
Beacon City603864371004
Dover Union Free3618111343120
Hyde Park Central21422425263213
Millbrook Central1326104004
Northeast Central3023240
Pawling Central4211226212434
Pine Plains Central9142714234210
Poughkeepsie City27214251000
Red Hook Central13810056
Rhinebeck Central18151317332214
Spackenkill Union Free72514100
Wappingers Central1188973513000
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central442037871616
Catskill Central04351764
Coxsackie-Athens Central7121018211711
Greenville Central482917122279
Hunter-Tannersville Central30011461
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0020000
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0003279
Cornwall Central22262527293228
Florida Union Free4255351830912
Goshen Central07035214
Greenwood Lake Union Free0121101130
Highland Falls Central261042541724
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free0020000
Middletown City75494959876720
Minisink Valley Central79502730385436
Monroe-Woodbury Central60244541482025
Newburgh City61077907965
Pine Bush Central98126865211810470
Port Jervis City5637313271322
Tuxedo Union Free2766900
Valley Central4620245424029
Warwick Valley Central61516101220
Washingtonville Central82562648192410
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central7345392335158
Carmel Central1013232845713
Garrison Union Free0400014
Haldane Central0200300
Mahopac Central5911194920135
Putnam Valley Central2799141214
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central14331222
Fallsburg Central12410612690313917
Liberty Central4497537432241
Livingston Manor Central120717031
Monticello Central27541225625275
Sullivan West Central5901518115
Tri-Valley Central518342018355
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central5667308443
Highland Central31162332192014
Kingston City50364551582926
Marlboro Central581085232253417
New Paltz Central0611093218
Onteora Central411414361010
Rondout Valley Central873330524913
Saugerties Central5678277181817
Wallkill Central1781514142224

Source: New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...