Children and Youth
Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students

What does this measure?

The number of incidents of intimidation, harassment, menacing, bullying, or cyber-bullying reported by school districts to New York State, per 1,000 students in the school districts in a county or school district.

Why is this important?

Intimidation and bullying behavior can negatively affect a student's self-esteem, ability to concentrate and ability to learn. It may affect not only the targeted student, but also other students who feel afraid or insecure in an environment where bullying is occurring.

How is the region performing?

There were 2.4 bullying incidents for every 1,000 students in the region in 2021, similar to the state rate (excluding New York City). The regional rate fell 78% since 2014. In 2021, Dutchess County had the lowest rate of bullying incidents at 1.5 per 1,000 students, followed by Putnam, at 2.2. Greene County had the highest rate at 4.3, followed by Sullivan, at 3.5 per 1,000 students. Some school districts had especially high rates in 2021, including Garrison in Putnam (19.3) and Eldred in Sullivan (10.7 per 1,000 students) in contrast with Mahopac in Putnam and Goshen in Orange (both at 0.3 per 1,000 students) with especially low rates.

Notes about the data

The state has revamped its process for collecting data on bullying and other school safety offenses. Beginning in 2013-14, cyberbullying was added as an offense and is included in the data we report for bullying. The accuracy of the data depends on students reporting bullying behavior, and on schools accurately reporting to the state. Although the state has provided guidance to schools on how incidents should be reported, there can be variations in how that guidance is interpreted by school officials. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students
20142015201620172018201920202021
Region10.9510.269.499.719.277.925.592.37
Columbia11.4415.1814.2715.985.333.692.282.56
Dutchess8.716.577.285.485.946.425.531.46
Greene17.2110.8311.5321.0915.536.485.554.29
Orange9.538.206.008.4310.348.706.442.67
Putnam9.535.556.237.668.343.493.232.19
Sullivan25.2032.1837.0730.2913.9215.274.143.53
Ulster11.9114.5611.268.3510.559.876.552.19
NYS (excluding NYC)15.0112.4812.0311.739.897.815.092.55
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia County49.3846.98136.0048.5436.1459.5212.05
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County4.3112.337.5021.993.780.000.002.18
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County0.0011.9917.0614.3612.757.621.923.85
Hudson City school district, Columbia County5.4026.1727.3115.073.992.340.611.85
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County27.676.905.4323.154.630.000.000.00
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County0.0012.417.1322.0611.6313.8916.395.09
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County9.4913.314.350.002.234.694.025.88
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County0.701.042.251.098.479.7613.314.53
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County18.8912.2621.4512.713.410.001.420.00
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County24.9812.988.199.832.9823.2214.803.02
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County5.7111.596.717.097.489.253.830.91
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County12.4025.9710.464.210.000.004.550.00
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County3.820.002.624.082.895.960.000.00
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County33.579.0718.235.1918.6321.5130.523.66
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County9.2015.2028.1018.6724.8646.7711.062.30
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County6.180.463.205.722.350.000.000.00
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County0.511.564.245.250.002.693.360.60
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County16.4213.6111.8616.1932.0122.1114.835.26
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County4.661.373.470.712.736.660.000.00
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County10.147.776.584.662.770.000.000.00
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County43.0516.7430.7172.0213.390.835.091.81
Catskill Central school district, Greene County0.002.491.893.3811.814.252.913.03
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County4.988.637.2813.4615.8313.088.866.73
Greenville Central school district, Greene County40.3425.2214.6610.3919.086.277.996.39
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County7.920.000.002.7636.4616.532.835.67
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County0.000.006.580.000.000.000.000.00
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County0.000.000.002.851.917.069.134.21
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County6.668.167.858.479.2110.259.033.00
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County50.1264.4841.5722.1437.1311.2214.876.58
Goshen Central school district, Orange County0.002.420.001.041.737.221.390.35
Greenwood Lake Union Free school district, Orange County0.0022.2220.790.0022.186.340.000.00
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County2.146.2910.3442.2153.9516.6223.814.26
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange County0.000.0012.420.000.000.000.000.00
Middletown City school district, Orange County10.557.156.848.2011.879.162.700.55
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County19.7912.997.168.0810.5015.1610.313.24
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County8.633.506.595.967.102.973.733.00
Newburgh City school district, Orange County0.530.090.006.958.087.105.750.82
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County17.6323.6416.4710.1322.8520.1213.837.47
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County20.2213.5812.0212.812.835.399.008.36
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County3.9414.7724.2925.0038.300.000.000.00
Valley Central school district, Orange County10.524.620.4710.6210.019.677.024.72
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County1.614.140.281.702.863.375.601.96
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County19.0313.246.2511.784.786.052.580.54
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County22.5313.8512.337.3711.365.002.613.35
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County2.303.075.496.7110.941.733.271.31
Garrison Union Free school district, Putnam County0.0018.100.000.000.004.5719.3225.38
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County0.002.360.000.003.580.000.001.27
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County12.722.454.4011.634.843.221.260.26
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County1.134.055.245.318.517.348.764.33
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County21.715.004.951.743.623.884.1510.68
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County90.6477.5490.5866.3722.3027.7811.810.00
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County27.1660.5533.5945.5418.9713.820.575.72
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County27.030.0016.0237.950.006.992.312.35
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County8.9618.4841.7419.598.699.411.791.80
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County4.358.140.0014.2716.539.994.693.89
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County4.4016.3532.0219.1617.8635.005.095.45
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County32.5039.0017.544.942.482.511.920.00
Highland Central school district, Ulster County17.009.0012.9618.2211.0111.788.405.71
Kingston City school district, Ulster County7.735.737.218.179.234.614.021.29
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County29.8756.2226.8016.9213.3517.948.996.08
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County0.002.664.980.004.1515.278.840.00
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County2.860.7310.5210.6728.628.238.330.00
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County3.953.5917.0315.1727.0025.366.870.00
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County20.3529.4310.572.737.137.176.945.57
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County5.432.624.994.764.837.708.481.44

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Bullying Incidents
20142015201620172018201920202021
Region1,7911,6501,5051,5181,4391,220855350
Columbia8511210311337251516
Dutchess36126929221523224821154
Greene102656912390373123
Orange576491356491599502375151
Putnam1448290109117484429
Sullivan2433043452791291423832
Ulster28032725018823521814145
NYS (excluding NYC)24,62220,32819,41218,81315,82612,3138,0073,883
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free school district, Columbia County47175351
Chatham Central school district, Columbia County5148234002
Germantown Central school district, Columbia County071087412
Hudson City school district, Columbia County104749277413
Kinderhook Central school district, Columbia County521310418000
New Lebanon Central school district, Columbia County05395672
Taconic Hills Central school district, Columbia County1419603657
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central school district, Dutchess County69199697810635
Beacon City school district, Dutchess County6038643710040
Dover Union Free school district, Dutchess County36181113431204
Hyde Park Central school district, Dutchess County214224252632133
Millbrook Central school district, Dutchess County13261040040
Northeast Central school district, Dutchess County30232400
Pawling Central school district, Dutchess County42112262124344
Pine Plains Central school district, Dutchess County91427142342102
Poughkeepsie City school district, Dutchess County272142510000
Red Hook Central school district, Dutchess County138100561
Rhinebeck Central school district, Dutchess County181513173322145
Spackenkill Union Free school district, Dutchess County725141000
Wappingers Central school district, Dutchess County11889735130000
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central school district, Greene County4420378716162
Catskill Central school district, Greene County043517644
Coxsackie-Athens Central school district, Greene County71210182117118
Greenville Central school district, Greene County4829171222797
Hunter-Tannersville Central school district, Greene County300114612
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central school district, Greene County00200000
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free school district, Orange County00032794
Cornwall Central school district, Orange County222625272932289
Florida Union Free school district, Orange County42553518309125
Goshen Central school district, Orange County070352141
Greenwood Lake Union Free school district, Orange County01211011300
Highland Falls Central school district, Orange County2610425417244
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free school district, Orange County00200000
Middletown City school district, Orange County754949598767204
Minisink Valley Central school district, Orange County7950273038543611
Monroe-Woodbury Central school district, Orange County6024454148202520
Newburgh City school district, Orange County610779079659
Pine Bush Central school district, Orange County9812686521181047036
Port Jervis City school district, Orange County563731327132220
Tuxedo Union Free school district, Orange County27669000
Valley Central school district, Orange County462024542402919
Warwick Valley Central school district, Orange County615161012207
Washingtonville Central school district, Orange County825626481924102
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central school district, Putnam County734539233515810
Carmel Central school district, Putnam County10132328457135
Garrison Union Free school district, Putnam County04000145
Haldane Central school district, Putnam County02003001
Mahopac Central school district, Putnam County59111949201351
Putnam Valley Central school district, Putnam County27991412147
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central school district, Sullivan County143312225
Fallsburg Central school district, Sullivan County124106126903139170
Liberty Central school district, Sullivan County449753743224110
Livingston Manor Central school district, Sullivan County1207170311
Monticello Central school district, Sullivan County275412256252755
Sullivan West Central school district, Sullivan County59015181154
Tri-Valley Central school district, Sullivan County5183420183555
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central school district, Ulster County56673084430
Highland Central school district, Ulster County311623321920149
Kingston City school district, Ulster County503645515829268
Marlboro Central school district, Ulster County58108523225341711
New Paltz Central school district, Ulster County06110932180
Onteora Central school district, Ulster County4114143610100
Rondout Valley Central school district, Ulster County8733305249130
Saugerties Central school district, Ulster County567827718181713
Wallkill Central school district, Ulster County17815141422244

Source: New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Economic Background Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Decreasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Renting Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Domestic Violence Decreasing


Loading...