Children and Youth
Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students

What does this measure?

The number of incidents of intimidation, harassment, menacing, bullying, or cyber-bullying reported by school districts to New York State, per 1,000 students in the school districts in a county or school district.

Why is this important?

Intimidation and bullying behavior can negatively affect a student's self-esteem, ability to concentrate and ability to learn. It may affect not only the targeted student, but also other students who feel afraid or insecure in an environment where bullying is occurring.

How is the region performing?

There were 2.4 bullying incidents for every 1,000 students in the region in 2021, similar to the state rate (excluding New York City). The regional rate fell 78% since 2014. In 2021, Dutchess County had the lowest rate of bullying incidents at 1.5 per 1,000 students, followed by Putnam, at 2.2. Greene County had the highest rate at 4.3, followed by Sullivan, at 3.5 per 1,000 students. Some school districts had especially high rates in 2021, including Garrison in Putnam (19.3) and Eldred in Sullivan (10.7 per 1,000 students) in contrast with Mahopac in Putnam and Goshen in Orange (both at 0.3 per 1,000 students) with especially low rates.

Notes about the data

The state has revamped its process for collecting data on bullying and other school safety offenses. Beginning in 2013-14, cyberbullying was added as an offense and is included in the data we report for bullying. The accuracy of the data depends on students reporting bullying behavior, and on schools accurately reporting to the state. Although the state has provided guidance to schools on how incidents should be reported, there can be variations in how that guidance is interpreted by school officials. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students
20142015201620172018201920202021
Region10.9510.269.499.719.277.925.592.37
Columbia County11.4415.1814.2715.985.333.692.282.56
Dutchess County8.716.577.285.485.946.425.531.46
Greene County17.2110.8311.5321.0915.536.485.554.29
Orange County9.538.206.008.4310.348.706.442.67
Putnam County9.535.556.237.668.343.493.232.19
Sullivan County25.2032.1837.0730.2913.9215.274.143.53
Ulster County11.9114.5611.268.3510.559.876.552.19
NYS (excluding NYC)15.0112.4812.0311.739.897.815.092.55
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free49.3846.98136.0048.5436.1459.5212.05
Chatham Central4.3112.337.5021.993.780.000.002.18
Germantown Central0.0011.9917.0614.3612.757.621.923.85
Hudson City5.4026.1727.3115.073.992.340.611.85
Kinderhook Central27.676.905.4323.154.630.000.000.00
New Lebanon Central0.0012.417.1322.0611.6313.8916.395.09
Taconic Hills Central9.4913.314.350.002.234.694.025.88
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central0.701.042.251.098.479.7613.314.53
Beacon City18.8912.2621.4512.713.410.001.420.00
Dover Union Free24.9812.988.199.832.9823.2214.803.02
Hyde Park Central5.7111.596.717.097.489.253.830.91
Millbrook Central12.4025.9710.464.210.000.004.550.00
Northeast Central3.820.002.624.082.895.960.000.00
Pawling Central33.579.0718.235.1918.6321.5130.523.66
Pine Plains Central9.2015.2028.1018.6724.8646.7711.062.30
Poughkeepsie City6.180.463.205.722.350.000.000.00
Red Hook Central0.511.564.245.250.002.693.360.60
Rhinebeck Central16.4213.6111.8616.1932.0122.1114.835.26
Spackenkill Union Free4.661.373.470.712.736.660.000.00
Wappingers Central10.147.776.584.662.770.000.000.00
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central43.0516.7430.7172.0213.390.835.091.81
Catskill Central0.002.491.893.3811.814.252.913.03
Coxsackie-Athens Central4.988.637.2813.4615.8313.088.866.73
Greenville Central40.3425.2214.6610.3919.086.277.996.39
Hunter-Tannersville Central7.920.000.002.7636.4616.532.835.67
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0.000.006.580.000.000.000.000.00
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0.000.000.002.851.917.069.134.21
Cornwall Central6.668.167.858.479.2110.259.033.00
Florida Union Free50.1264.4841.5722.1437.1311.2214.876.58
Goshen Central0.002.420.001.041.737.221.390.35
Greenwood Lake Union Free0.0022.2220.790.0022.186.340.000.00
Highland Falls Central2.146.2910.3442.2153.9516.6223.814.26
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free0.000.0012.420.000.000.000.000.00
Middletown City10.557.156.848.2011.879.162.700.55
Minisink Valley Central19.7912.997.168.0810.5015.1610.313.24
Monroe-Woodbury Central8.633.506.595.967.102.973.733.00
Newburgh City0.530.090.006.958.087.105.750.82
Pine Bush Central17.6323.6416.4710.1322.8520.1213.837.47
Port Jervis City20.2213.5812.0212.812.835.399.008.36
Tuxedo Union Free3.9414.7724.2925.0038.300.000.000.00
Valley Central10.524.620.4710.6210.019.677.024.72
Warwick Valley Central1.614.140.281.702.863.375.601.96
Washingtonville Central19.0313.246.2511.784.786.052.580.54
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central22.5313.8512.337.3711.365.002.613.35
Carmel Central2.303.075.496.7110.941.733.271.31
Garrison Union Free0.0018.100.000.000.004.5719.3225.38
Haldane Central0.002.360.000.003.580.000.001.27
Mahopac Central12.722.454.4011.634.843.221.260.26
Putnam Valley Central1.134.055.245.318.517.348.764.33
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central21.715.004.951.743.623.884.1510.68
Fallsburg Central90.6477.5490.5866.3722.3027.7811.810.00
Liberty Central27.1660.5533.5945.5418.9713.820.575.72
Livingston Manor Central27.030.0016.0237.950.006.992.312.35
Monticello Central8.9618.4841.7419.598.699.411.791.80
Sullivan West Central4.358.140.0014.2716.539.994.693.89
Tri-Valley Central4.4016.3532.0219.1617.8635.005.095.45
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central32.5039.0017.544.942.482.511.920.00
Highland Central17.009.0012.9618.2211.0111.788.405.71
Kingston City7.735.737.218.179.234.614.021.29
Marlboro Central29.8756.2226.8016.9213.3517.948.996.08
New Paltz Central0.002.664.980.004.1515.278.840.00
Onteora Central2.860.7310.5210.6728.628.238.330.00
Rondout Valley Central3.953.5917.0315.1727.0025.366.870.00
Saugerties Central20.3529.4310.572.737.137.176.945.57
Wallkill Central5.432.624.994.764.837.708.481.44

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Bullying Incidents
20142015201620172018201920202021
Region1,7911,6501,5051,5181,4391,220855350
Columbia County8511210311337251516
Dutchess County36126929221523224821154
Greene County102656912390373123
Orange County576491356491599502375151
Putnam County1448290109117484429
Sullivan County2433043452791291423832
Ulster County28032725018823521814145
NYS (excluding NYC)24,62220,32819,41218,81315,82612,3138,0073,883
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free47175351
Chatham Central5148234002
Germantown Central071087412
Hudson City104749277413
Kinderhook Central521310418000
New Lebanon Central05395672
Taconic Hills Central1419603657
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central69199697810635
Beacon City6038643710040
Dover Union Free36181113431204
Hyde Park Central214224252632133
Millbrook Central13261040040
Northeast Central30232400
Pawling Central42112262124344
Pine Plains Central91427142342102
Poughkeepsie City272142510000
Red Hook Central138100561
Rhinebeck Central181513173322145
Spackenkill Union Free725141000
Wappingers Central11889735130000
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central4420378716162
Catskill Central043517644
Coxsackie-Athens Central71210182117118
Greenville Central4829171222797
Hunter-Tannersville Central300114612
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central00200000
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free00032794
Cornwall Central222625272932289
Florida Union Free42553518309125
Goshen Central070352141
Greenwood Lake Union Free01211011300
Highland Falls Central2610425417244
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free00200000
Middletown City754949598767204
Minisink Valley Central7950273038543611
Monroe-Woodbury Central6024454148202520
Newburgh City610779079659
Pine Bush Central9812686521181047036
Port Jervis City563731327132220
Tuxedo Union Free27669000
Valley Central462024542402919
Warwick Valley Central615161012207
Washingtonville Central825626481924102
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central734539233515810
Carmel Central10132328457135
Garrison Union Free04000145
Haldane Central02003001
Mahopac Central59111949201351
Putnam Valley Central27991412147
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central143312225
Fallsburg Central124106126903139170
Liberty Central449753743224110
Livingston Manor Central1207170311
Monticello Central275412256252755
Sullivan West Central59015181154
Tri-Valley Central5183420183555
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central56673084430
Highland Central311623321920149
Kingston City503645515829268
Marlboro Central58108523225341711
New Paltz Central06110932180
Onteora Central4114143610100
Rondout Valley Central8733305249130
Saugerties Central567827718181713
Wallkill Central17815141422244

Source: New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Decreasing
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Decreasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Decreasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Decreasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Increasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...