Children And Youth
Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students

What does this measure?

The number of incidents of intimidation, harassment, menacing, bullying, or cyber-bullying reported by school districts to New York State, per 1,000 students in the school districts in a county or school district.

Why is this important?

Intimidation and bullying behavior can negatively affect a student's self-esteem, ability to concentrate and ability to learn. It may affect not only the targeted student, but also other students who feel afraid or insecure in an environment where bullying is occurring.

How is the region performing?

There were 7.9 bullying incidents for every 1,000 students in the region in 2019, similar to the state rate (excluding New York City). The regional rate fell 28% from 2014 through 2019. In 2019, Putnam County had the lowest rate of bullying incidents at 3.5 per 1,000 students, followed by Columbia, at 3.7. Sullivan County had the highest rate at 15, followed by Ulster, at 9.9 per 1,000 students. Some school districts had especially high rates in 2019, including Berkshire in Columbia (60) and Pine Plains in Dutchess (47) in contrast with Cairo-Durham (0.8) in Greene and Carmel (1.7) in Putnam with especially low rates.

Notes about the data

The state has revamped its process for collecting data on bullying and other school safety offenses. Beginning in 2013-14, cyberbullying was added as an offense and is included in the data we report for bullying. The accuracy of the data depends on students reporting bullying behavior, and on schools accurately reporting to the state. Although the state has provided guidance to schools on how incidents should be reported, there can be variations in how that guidance is interpreted by school officials. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Bullying Incidents Per 1,000 students
201420152016201720182019
Region10.9510.269.499.719.277.92
Columbia County11.4415.1814.2715.985.333.69
Dutchess County8.716.577.285.485.946.42
Greene County17.2110.8311.5321.0915.536.48
Orange County9.538.206.008.4310.348.70
Putnam County9.535.556.237.668.343.49
Sullivan County25.2032.1837.0730.2913.9215.27
Ulster County11.9114.5611.268.3510.559.87
NYS (excluding NYC)15.0112.4812.0311.739.897.81
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free49.3846.98136.0048.5436.1459.52
Chatham Central4.3112.337.5021.993.780.00
Germantown Central0.0011.9917.0614.3612.757.62
Hudson City5.4026.1727.3115.073.992.34
Kinderhook Central27.676.905.4323.154.630.00
New Lebanon Central0.0012.417.1322.0611.6313.89
Taconic Hills Central9.4913.314.350.002.234.69
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central0.701.042.251.098.479.76
Beacon City18.8912.2621.4512.713.410.00
Dover Union Free24.9812.988.199.832.9823.22
Hyde Park Central5.7111.596.717.097.489.25
Millbrook Central12.4025.9710.464.210.000.00
Northeast Central3.820.002.624.082.895.96
Pawling Central33.579.0718.235.1918.6321.51
Pine Plains Central9.2015.2028.1018.6724.8646.77
Poughkeepsie City6.180.463.205.722.350.00
Red Hook Central0.511.564.245.250.002.69
Rhinebeck Central16.4213.6111.8616.1932.0122.11
Spackenkill Union Free4.661.373.470.712.736.66
Wappingers Central10.147.776.584.662.770.00
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central43.0516.7430.7172.0213.390.83
Catskill Central0.002.491.893.3811.814.25
Coxsackie-Athens Central4.988.637.2813.4615.8313.08
Greenville Central40.3425.2214.6610.3919.086.27
Hunter-Tannersville Central7.920.000.002.7636.4616.53
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central0.000.006.580.000.000.00
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free0.000.000.002.851.917.06
Cornwall Central6.668.167.858.479.2110.25
Florida Union Free50.1264.4841.5722.1437.1311.22
Goshen Central0.002.420.001.041.737.22
Greenwood Lake Union Free0.0022.2220.790.0022.186.34
Highland Falls Central2.146.2910.3442.2153.9516.62
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free0.000.0012.420.000.000.00
Middletown City10.557.156.848.2011.879.16
Minisink Valley Central19.7912.997.168.0810.5015.16
Monroe-Woodbury Central8.633.506.595.967.102.97
Newburgh City0.530.090.006.958.087.10
Pine Bush Central17.6323.6416.4710.1322.8520.12
Port Jervis City20.2213.5812.0212.812.835.39
Tuxedo Union Free3.9414.7724.2925.0038.300.00
Valley Central10.524.620.4710.6210.019.67
Warwick Valley Central1.614.140.281.702.863.37
Washingtonville Central19.0313.246.2511.784.786.05
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central22.5313.8512.337.3711.365.00
Carmel Central2.303.075.496.7110.941.73
Garrison Union Free0.0018.100.000.000.004.57
Haldane Central0.002.360.000.003.580.00
Mahopac Central12.722.454.4011.634.843.22
Putnam Valley Central1.134.055.245.318.517.34
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central21.715.004.951.743.623.88
Fallsburg Central90.6477.5490.5866.3722.3027.78
Liberty Central27.1660.5533.5945.5418.9713.82
Livingston Manor Central27.030.0016.0237.950.006.99
Monticello Central8.9618.4841.7419.598.699.41
Sullivan West Central4.358.140.0014.2716.539.99
Tri-Valley Central4.4016.3532.0219.1617.8635.00
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central32.5039.0017.544.942.482.51
Highland Central17.009.0012.9618.2211.0111.78
Kingston City7.735.737.218.179.234.61
Marlboro Central29.8756.2226.8016.9213.3517.94
New Paltz Central0.002.664.980.004.1515.27
Onteora Central2.860.7310.5210.6728.628.23
Rondout Valley Central3.953.5917.0315.1727.0025.36
Saugerties Central20.3529.4310.572.737.137.17
Wallkill Central5.432.624.994.764.837.70

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Bullying Incidents
201420152016201720182019
Region1,7911,6501,5051,5181,4391,220
Columbia County851121031133725
Dutchess County361269292215232248
Greene County10265691239037
Orange County576491356491599502
Putnam County144829010911748
Sullivan County243304345279129142
Ulster County280327250188235218
NYS (excluding NYC)24,62220,32819,41218,81315,82612,313
Columbia School Districts
Berkshire Union Free4717535
Chatham Central51482340
Germantown Central0710874
Hudson City1047492774
Kinderhook Central5213104180
New Lebanon Central053956
Taconic Hills Central14196036
Dutchess School Districts
Arlington Central691996978
Beacon City60386437100
Dover Union Free36181113431
Hyde Park Central214224252632
Millbrook Central132610400
Northeast Central302324
Pawling Central42112262124
Pine Plains Central91427142342
Poughkeepsie City2721425100
Red Hook Central1381005
Rhinebeck Central181513173322
Spackenkill Union Free7251410
Wappingers Central118897351300
Greene School Districts
Cairo-Durham Central44203787161
Catskill Central0435176
Coxsackie-Athens Central71210182117
Greenville Central48291712227
Hunter-Tannersville Central3001146
Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central002000
Orange School Districts
Chester Union Free000327
Cornwall Central222625272932
Florida Union Free42553518309
Goshen Central0703521
Greenwood Lake Union Free012110113
Highland Falls Central2610425417
Kiryas Joel Village Union Free002000
Middletown City754949598767
Minisink Valley Central795027303854
Monroe-Woodbury Central602445414820
Newburgh City610779079
Pine Bush Central981268652118104
Port Jervis City56373132713
Tuxedo Union Free276690
Valley Central46202454240
Warwick Valley Central615161012
Washingtonville Central825626481924
Putnam School Districts
Brewster Central734539233515
Carmel Central10132328457
Garrison Union Free040001
Haldane Central020030
Mahopac Central591119492013
Putnam Valley Central27991412
Sullivan School Districts
Eldred Central1433122
Fallsburg Central124106126903139
Liberty Central449753743224
Livingston Manor Central12071703
Monticello Central2754122562527
Sullivan West Central590151811
Tri-Valley Central51834201835
Ulster School Districts
Ellenville Central566730844
Highland Central311623321920
Kingston City503645515829
Marlboro Central5810852322534
New Paltz Central06110932
Onteora Central4114143610
Rondout Valley Central8733305249
Saugerties Central56782771818
Wallkill Central17815141422

Source: New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Maintaining
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Types Not Applicable
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...