Community Engagement
Voter Participation Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right.


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that actually voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic responsibility of all citizens and an indication of the citizenry's interest in and commitment to participating in our political process.

How is the region performing?

In the 2016 presidential election, 56% of the region's eligible voters voted, up from 2012 (53%) but down from 2008 (59%). The turnout rate in 2016 was 1 point below the state (excluding NYC) rate. Columbia and Putnam Counties had the highest rate of voter participation in the region (62% in 2016), followed by Ulster, Dutchess and Greene counties (all at 56%).

Notes about the data

Voter turnout was calculated using votes cast in the top race on the ballot. Turnout was not reported in non-presidential, non-gubernatorial years since data were not readily available. Comparable national data are only available in presidential years.

Voter Participation Rate
200020022004200620082010201220142016
Region55%38%58%40%59%39%53%34%56%
Columbia County60%48%64%51%64%48%58%42%62%
Dutchess County53%36%56%38%59%38%53%33%56%
Greene County58%43%59%46%58%42%52%40%56%
Orange County53%35%56%35%57%37%51%33%55%
Putnam County61%40%63%44%63%43%57%36%62%
Sullivan County52%36%54%36%53%36%47%30%51%
Ulster County58%42%62%44%62%42%54%37%56%
NYS (excluding NYC)57%39%59%40%59%39%53%33%57%
U.S.50%56%57%54%55%

Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections
Notes: Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.




Number of People who Voted
200020022004200620082010201220142016
Region441,492312,760490,375337,506510,986345,568465,763306,039504,674
Columbia County28,97923,04031,32625,01531,85724,26429,05921,27931,152
Dutchess County112,61477,348124,52085,539133,61988,378123,42477,738132,234
Greene County21,30816,17022,61317,83122,87016,85120,64915,94622,325
Orange County127,97088,121145,71892,974153,649100,047140,62591,147156,666
Putnam County42,81428,96146,72932,34947,46532,74944,24828,04248,865
Sullivan County28,95420,54831,29221,01831,50921,85128,41318,08330,484
Ulster County78,85358,57288,17762,78090,01761,42879,34553,80482,948
NYS (excluding NYC)4,691,7133,275,8734,988,6133,348,3765,080,0493,354,0904,616,4282,894,3785,026,959
U.S.105,405,100122,295,345131,257,328129,067,662136,669,237

Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections
Notes: National data only available for presidential years.




INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions Maintaining
Teen Pregnancy Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Juvenile Delinquency Intakes Decreasing
Bullying at School Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Voter Registration Rate Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Total Population Increasing
Population by Age Decreasing
Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Household Types Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Employment by Sector Not Applicable
Spending for County Government Increasing
Tourism Revenue Increasing
Preschoolers Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 English, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Student Group Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 4 Math, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Dropout Rate Decreasing
High School GED Rate Decreasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Seniors Living in Poverty Decreasing
Children Receiving Subsidized Child Care Maintaining
Veterans Living in Poverty Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Increasing
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care, by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Domestic Violence Increasing
Deaths from Drug Overdoses Increasing
Babies with Low Birth Weights Maintaining
People Living wth HIV Decreasing
Mental Health Clinic Visits Decreasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeless Persons Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Violent Crimes Decreasing


Loading...